Jul 192016
 

Central AC – Press Report – 17 July 2016

The penultimate meeting in this year’s Scottish Athletics (Mens) League saw Central Athletic Club’s athletes finish in fifth place facing strong competition throughout.  With blustery conditions the order of the day at Grangemouth Stadium there was little chance to gain personal bests but the athletes all contributed to another strong Team effort from all corners of the Club.

The first track event, the 400metres hurdles, saw Michael Wright coming through strongly for fourth ‘A’ place (64.60secs) and Aidan Thompson’s 69.87secs run ensuring third ‘B’ points.  In the 800metres it was Dale Colley who came through in third ‘A’ place in 1min 56.87secs and Fraser Logan, in his first Mens League race, finishing in sixth ‘B’ place with 2-17.11.  The 100metre series saw Mitch Graham clock 12.14secs to finish eighth and Ian McDonald taking sixth in the ‘B’ event with 12.41secs.  Aidan Thompson and Michael Wright picked up significant points for the Club in the 3000metres Steeplechase with Aidan finishing third with 9-46.51 and Michael Wright storming through as first ‘B’ runner with 9-49.14.  It was good to welcome back Jamie Paterson who shouldered responsibility in the ‘A’ 400metres finishing fourth with 52.60secs while Dale Colley clocked 53.51 as fourth ‘B’ runner.

Jamie Crowe on his way to victory in 1500M

Jamie Crowe on his way to victory in 1500M

Jamie Crowe always looked to be the classiest runner in the 1500metres and his final 200metres blew away his rivals to ensure a comfortable victory with 4-06.97 ahead of Under 20 League debutant Bradley Scott, gaining useful points in third ‘B’ spot in 4-15.92.  The 200mete series saw Jamie Paterson power to fifth ‘A’ placing in 23.17secs, backed up by Mitchell Graham in seventh ’B’ spot with 24.49secs.  In the 5000metres it was Alex Hendry’s turn to shine as he came through in third ‘A’ place (15-15.78) while another Under 20 first timer, Euan Brownlie, hung in for third ‘B’ spot with 16-54.43.

Throwing events were mainly covered by Gary Sweeney and Donavan Webster with both athletes colleting excellent points throughout the day.  Gary was fourth in the shot put with a best of 13.30metres then went on to take third in the discus (36.21metres) before finishing second ‘B’ in the hammer with a best of 28.09metres.  Donavan picked up third ‘B’ points in the shot put (10.71metres) and second ‘B’ in the discus (33.42metres) and threw out to 28.09metres in the hammer, finishing fourth ‘A’.  The ever reliable, Ron Todd weighed in with a javelin throw of 28.68metres for seventh ‘A’ placing and provided more useful fifth place points in the pole vault, clearing 3.00metres.  Under 20 athlete Cameron McCorgray added a touch of class to the high jump as he cleared 1.85metres to finish third overall.

Cameron McCorgray clears 1.85M

Cameron McCorgray clears 1.85M

Cameron also proved his worth to the Club in placing fifth ‘A’ in the long jump with a 6.39metres effort.  Younger brother, Ross McCorgray was Central’s youngest athlete on the day, as he made his Mens League debut with a best of 4.79metres for seventh ‘B’ long jump and an impressive 10.68metres for seventh ‘A’ place in the triple jump.        .

The 4 x 100metres relay featured brothers Ross and Cameron McCorgray, Mitch Graham and Jamie Paterson with the team finishing in sixth place with 46.48secs.  The 4 x 400 metres quartet of Jamie Paterson, Aidan Thompson, Jamie Crowe and Bradley Scott had bad luck in this event.  The close first changeover saw Aidan almost lose his shoe, the adjustment required left the rest of the team somewhat isolated but the team brought the baton home in eighth place.

There was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through Tom McMenemy, John Dickson, Xabier Cid, Steve Graham and Shona Malcolm.

On the day Aberdeen continued their winning ways with Kilbarchan in second followed by Victoria Park Glasgow, Shettleston and Central.  Overall match points now see Aberdeen on 24, Central (18), Victoria Park Glasgow (15), Kilbarchan (12),  Arbroath (11), Shettleston (10), Edinburgh and Lasswade (9), setting up an intriguing final match at Grangemouth on Saturday 27th August.

 

© 2018 Central Athletic Club Webreturn