Oct 262016
 

Thank you to all the fantastic volunteers who made this event a success!  Your support is very much appreciated.   The rain held off and this club series was off to a flying start!  Derek Easton and his team led the warm up and marshaled the event – thank you very much!

PRESS REPORT and RESULTS

The first race in the Central Athletic Club’s 2016/17 Cross-Country Series attracted a field of 62 runners to take on a flat, fast course at Stirling University.

Balfron based athlete Gregor McArthur headed the field with an impressive 6min 8sec run, followed in by another aspiring Under 15 athlete, Daniel Bruce (6.17).  Further Under 15 Boys included Cameron Fraser (6.57), Ben Hughes (7.03) and first timer Francis McGinn (9.58).  Sandy Buchanan (6.30) proved to be the strongest Under 13 Boy on the day, closely followed by solid efforts from Euan Campbell (6.37), Sam Metcalfe (6.39), Callum Scott (6.42) and Ryan McGuire (6.44).  There was an excellent turnout in this age group with further endeavour from Jack Campbell (6.54), Angus Henderson (6.59), Finlay Marchant and Finlay Brown (both 7.47) as well as Ross Lawrie (8.04), Angus Duckworth (8.27),  Oisin Rice (9.01) and Lewis Gowan (9.36).

Connor Bell (6.47) proved to be the best of the Under 11 Boys finishing just ahead of Joshua Kennedy (6.49), with further fine runs from Alex Pettigrew (7.15), Aaron Middleton (7.22), Cameron Darnbrough (7.26), Innes Brown (7.27), Tom Campbell (7.31), Owen Eckersley (7.34), Marcus Sinclair (7.50), Murray Henderson and Andrew Twigg (both 7.56).  There was also great effort from Logan Gray (8.02), Alec Dunlop (8.04), Caomh Curtin (8.08), Ruaraidh Docherty (8.34), Benjamin Kennedy (8.49), Cameron Brown (8.54), Cameron Pollock (8.56) and Angus Kennedy (9.57) to round off this well supported age group.  The sole Under 9 Boy, Logan Bell, posted an excellent time of 8min 14secs.

Ciorstaidh Ainsworth (6.46) proved to be the fastest of the Under 15 Girls on the day ahead of Jessica McGinn (8.35) and Carla Subke (8.42).  The Under 13 Girls also provided some fine running with Grace Tindall (6.50), taking the honours from Amy Cully (7.17), Anna MacKinnon (7.30), Anna Buchanan (7.32), Summer MacLean (7.36), Eilidh Fleming (7.48) and Megan Dunlop (7.52).  This popular age groups also saw more true resolve from Harriet Ditchfield (8.14), Ceitdh Ainsworth (8.21) and Ellen Montgomery (8.22).

Melissa Turnbull produced a classy display in the Under 11 Girls to come home in 6min 48secs ahead of more top performances from Mary Kealey (7.47), Leah Stenhouse (7.53) and Zoe Loughrey (8.50).  Also catching the eye were Mary Gillan (9.08), Izzy McGuire (9.26), Emily Guest (9.41), Alice Cameron (9.55), Sophie Appelbe and Sarah Aitken (both 9.59) just ahead of a stoical effort from Orly Murray (10.32), with once again all the girls showing promise in this very competitive age group.

 

Thanks are again due to Derek Easton, David Eckersley and a small army of parent helpers who ably helped with the event.

Drum roll….. the results!

Name Age Group Place Time
Gregor McArthur U15B 1 6.08
Daniel Bruce U15B 2 6.17
Sandy Buchanan U13B 3 6.30
Euan Campbell U13B 4 6.37
Sam Metcalfe U13B 5 6.39
Callum Scott U13B 6 6.42
Ryan McGuire U13B 7 6.44
Ciorstaidh Ainsworth U15G 8 6.46
Connor Bell U11B 9 6.47
Melissa Turnbull U11G 10 6.48
Joshua Kennedy U11B 11 6.49
Grace Tindall U13G 12 6.50
Jack Campbell U13B 13 6.54
Cameron Fraser U15B 14 6.57
Angus Henderson U13B 15 6.59
Ben Hughes U15B 16 7.03
Alex Pettigrew U11B 17 7.15
Amy Cully U13G 18 7.17
Aaron Middleton U11B 19 7.22
Cameron Darnbrough U11B 20 7.26
Innes Brown U11B 21 7.27
Anna MacKinnon U13G 22 7.30
Tom Campbell U11B 23 7.31
Anna Buchanan U13G 24 7.32
Owen Eckersley U11B 25 7.34
Summer MacLean U13G 26 7.36
Mary Kealey U11G 27 7.47
Finlay Marchant U13B 28 7.47
Finlay Brown U13B 29 7.47
Eilidh Fleming U13G 30 7.48
Marcus Sinclair U11B 31 7.50
Megan Dunlop U13G 32 7.52
Leah Stenhouse U11G 33 7.53
Murray Henderson U11B 34 7.56
Andrew Twigg U11B 35 7.56
Logan Gray U11B 36 8.02
Alec Dunlop U11B 37 8.04
Ross Lawrie U13B 38 8.04
Caomh Curtin U11B 39 8.08
Logan Bell U9B 40 8.14
Harriet Ditchfield U13G 41 8.14
Ceitdh Ainsworth U13G 42 8.21
Ellen Montgomery U13G 43 8.22
Angus Duckworth U13B 44 8.27
Ruaraidh Docherty U11B 45 8.34
Jessica McGinn U15G 46 8.35
Carla Subke U15G 47 8.42
Benjamin Kennedy U11B 48 8.49
Zoe Loughrey U11G 49 8.50
Cameron Brown U11B 50 8.54
Cameron Pollock U11B 51 8.56
Oisin Rice U13B 52 9.01
Mara Gillan U11G 53 9.08
Izzy McGuire U11G 54 9.26
Lewis Gowan U13B 55 9.36
Emily Guest U11G 56 9.41
Alice Cameron U11G 57 9.55
Angus Kennedy U11B 58 9.57
Francis McGinn U15B 59 9.58
Sophie Appelbe U11G 60 9.59
Sarah Aitken U11G 61 9.59
Orly Murray U11G 62 10.32

 

 

© 2018 Central Athletic Club Webreturn