Mar 112018

The penultimate races in the Central Athletic Club’s 2017-18 Cross-Country Series were held on Saturday 10 March on a challenging course in Callander with some 25 runners competing, all coping well with the course and the incessant rain.

Start of U13, U15 race

Start of U13, U15 race

First off was the combined Under-9 and Under-11 race over a hilly 1.25 mile course and here it was Joshua Kennedy who led home the runners with a classy 9min 31secs clocking. Aaron Middleton (10.42) stuck well to the task to finish second with Alex Dunlop (11.17) also finishing well in third, ahead of further gritty runs from Ossian Arkota (11.25), Henry Crossley (12.48) and Conall Paterson (13.46). Under-9 winner Jack Sutton (11.21) also caught the eye as he headed in further top efforts from Tyler Gibson (11.27) and Noah Kennedy (12.21).

Amongst the Under-11 Girls it was again Elizabeth Woods (12.18) who headed the field with another mature run. Here was good back-up from Niamh McKinlay (12.39), Iona Griffen (13.43), and Tabetha MacKenzie (14.15). Ember Mulhearn (14.17) was again the sole Under-9 Girl and continued to show promise with another accomplished run.

The Under-13 runners were also faced with a testing course of approximately 1.5 miles and here Ryan McGuire (11.15) showed his strength to finish ahead of Euan Campbell (11.25), who in turn held off Ruairidh Burns (11.26). Euan Docherty finished well with 11.38 as did Cameron Darnborough (12.42). Dharma Damvelt (13.38) headed the Under-13 Girls from further good performances from Caitlin Bradwell (13.48) and Mary Kealey (14.09). The Under-15s faced the toughest test of the day with a 1.75 mile run with Morgan Francis (15.40) taking the Boys’ race ahead of Finlay Brown (16.37) while Grace Tindall again showed her ‘can do’ attitude with a 16.00 clocking.

Thanks are due to Sean Scott and his group of helpers who provided and excellent event in trying conditions.

Name Age Group Time
Under-9 and Under-11 Race 1.25 miles
Joshua Kennedy U11B 9.31
Aaron Middleton U11B 10.42
Alex Dunlop U11B 11.17
Jack Sutton U9B 11.21
Ossian Arkota U11B 11.25
Tyler Gibson U9B 11.27
Elizabeth Woods U11G 12.18
Noah Kennedy U9B 12.21
Niamh McKinlay U11G 12.39
Henry Crossley U11B 12.48
Iona Griffen U11G 13.43
Conall Paterson U11B 13.46
Tabetha MacKenzie U11G 14.15
Ember Mulhearn U9G 14.17
Under-13 Race 1.5 miles
Ryan McGuire U13B 11.05
Euan Campbell U13B 11.25
Ruairidh Burns U13B 11.26
Euan Docherty U13B 11.38
Cameron Darnborough U13B 12.42
Dharma Damvelt U13G 13.38
Caitlin Bradwell U13G 13.48
Mary Kealey U13G 14.09
Under-15 Race 1.75 miles
Morgan Francis U15B 15.40
Grace Tindall U15G 16.00
Finlay Brown U15B 16.37


© 2018 Central Athletic Club Webreturn