Jun 262017
 

Friday evening’s Black Rock 5 in Kinghorn, Fife saw a field of some 1,100 runners tackle the iconic route that takes participants across the beach and around the Black Rock with nobody returning with dry feet. The steep race finish adds to the toughness of the course with all runners finishing exhausted.

Central AC’s Cameron Milne continued his fine run of form as he proved the strongest runner on the night winning in 22mins 40secs. Alastair Hay was also on form, only a few yards behind in second place (22.43) and with another excellent run from Scott Green in sixth (23.26), Central ensured team gold medals.

Lewis Millar would have been pleased with his 24.37 run in eleventh, as would Ruaridh Miller in 15th (25.29). Neil Cameron (27.12) and Chris McHardy (27.21) both came through well in top forty places. As the runners poured through there were further fine performances from Iain Dunsmore (31.43), Bob Hanson (32.17), Raymond Milne (32.48), Kenny Hislop (36.34), Colin Sinclair (40.50) and John Millar (40.56).

There was also a good turnout from Central’s ladies with Jennifer Wetton’s strong effort seeing her finish as third lady and 56th overall with 28.43. Patricia Milne continues to impress finishing with 31.22 taking first prize in the 40 to 45 category, just ahead of further top performances from Kimberley Timmins (31.25) and second junior lady Eleanor Hanson (33.32). Runs from Becky Hay (34.30), Kirsten McStay (35.54) and Claire McHardy (36.35) also caught the eye.

Jun 122017
 

A strong Central Athletic Club Men’s Team competed at the second match of the Scottish Division One Track and Field Season in blustery conditions, interrupted with heavy rain showers, at Crownpoint, Glasgow. Superb commitment in these trying conditions saw Central finish in second spot, close behind last year’s champions Aberdeen AAC.

The first track event, the 400 metres hurdles, saw David Lindsay finish in fourth ‘A’ place with 65.55secs, equalling his personal best. Dale Colley stood in for the ‘B’ slot and ran a fine 67.45 seconds for first ‘B’ points. The 800 metres saw Dale Colley back on the track and using his finishing speed to great effect in winning with 1min 56.54secs while Matthew Sutherland also ran a fine race to finish in second ‘B’ spot with 2min 1.26secs. It was good to see John MacLennan back in Men’s League action and here he finished fifth in a high quality 100 metres with a tasty 11.25secs clocking. New recruit Neng Wildman, ran to 11.55secs for fourth in the ‘B’ event. Michael Wright again showed great commitment in the 3000 metres steeplechase in perhaps the worst of the day’s rain, to finish second ‘A’ in 9min 58.26secs, while David Lindsay put in a strong effort for second ‘B’ points with 10-41.61. Decathlete Tom Chandler suffered more than most in the difficult conditions but here picked up a personal best of 16.00secs in third place in the 110 metres hurdles. Kai Ligertwood provided the necessary back-up in this event in second ‘B’ place with 19.61secs, another fine effort. Neng Wildman had another strong run in the 400 metres, finishing sixth ’A’ in a quality field while Fraser MacPherson again produced strong running for sixth in the ‘B’ event with 56.78secs. Dale Colley continued his busy day to finish a close-up second in the ‘A’ 1500 metres with 4min 2.40secs while David Lindsay came away with a personal best of 4-41.77 in seventh ‘B’ placing. The 200 metre series saw Peter Muirhead shoulder ‘A’ string responsibility, taking fifth ‘A’ points with 23.24secs, backed up by student Steven Illand in fourth ‘B’ placing with 23.95secs. The 5000 metres saw orienteer Chris Smithard pick-up maximum points with 15min 34.30secs in his first track race while Michael Wright again pushed on for maximum ‘B’ points with 16-01.79.

In the field the throwing duties were covered by Gary Sweeney, Tom Chandler and Graham Porterfield. Tom recorded 45.79 metres in the javelin (third ‘A’) and 31.93 metres in the discus (first ‘B’). Gary weighed in with a win in the shot put with 12.86 metres backed-up with second ‘A’ in the discus with 36.06 metres and second ‘B’ in the hammer (23.39 metres). Graham also produced some fine throws gaining maximum ‘B’ points in the shot put (11.28 metres), third ‘A’ in the hammer (37.48 metres) and third ‘B’ in the javelin (34.54 metres). The heavy rain and blustery wind made the Pole Vault a true trial of character and here Tom Chandler achieved a fourth equal height of 3.60 metres while Ron Todd again managed excellent second ‘B’ points with a best clearance of 3.15 metres. The high jump also proved a real test with Under-20 athlete Cameron McCorgray achieving 1.85 metres for fourth ‘A’ points backed-up by Under-17 James Isgrove with a 1.60 metres effort for third ‘B’. Peter Muirhead recorded a best of 6.74 metres in the long jump for a third ‘A’ place while Neng Wildman filled in for fourth ‘B’ spot (5.40 metres). James Isgrove produced a personal best of 12.30 metres for third ‘A’ points in the triple jump with Peter Muirhead ensuring second ‘B’ points with 11.57 metres.

The 4 x 100 metres quartet of Peter Muirhead, Jack Houghton, Steven Illand and John MacLelland had a storming run to record 45.56secs in third spot. The 4 x 400 metre quartet of Fraser MacPherson, James Isgrove, Dale Colley and Jack Houghton came home fifth, recording a tasty 3min 46.25secs. The Guest 100 metres saw Peter Muirhead record 11.23secs and Kieran Halliday, making his season debut, with 12.38secs.

As always there was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through John Dickson, Stuart MacFarlane and Tom McMenemy.

Points on the day were Aberdeen 389; Central 368; Kilbarchan 317; Victoria Park Glasgow 313; Inverness 218; Lasswade 170 and Pitreavie 181. Overall league points are now Aberdeen 16; Central 13; Inverness 11; Victoria Park Glasgow 10; Kilbarchan 8; Pitreavie 6; Lasswade 4 and Arboath 3.

Jun 062017
 

As reported last week, Andrew Butchart retained his Vitality 10,000 metre title in fine style, while behind him three of Central Athletic Club’s top runners came through to potentially pick up team medals in this UK Championships event. Team results have yet to be confirmed but impressive runs from Alastair Hay in 17th with 30min 46secs; Jamie Crowe (22nd, 30.53) and Cameron Milne (29th, 31.08) should be sufficient to win team silver medals. There is however an anxious wait while the Race Referee confirms the race results.

Friday night’s British Milers Club Regional Meeting at Scotstoun Stadium in Glasgow saw Alastair Hay back in action on the track, coming home second in the ‘A’ 3000 metre race with 8min 14.30secs, close to his personal best for the distance. In the series of 3000 metre races, Aidan Thompson recorded 8-52.33 while veteran runner David Eckersley ran 10-27.22. Under-17 runners Sandy Holl (9-49.69) and Rosie Eckersley (11-01.27) also showed excellent form and determination in their races.

May 312017
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All parents of Central AC athletes (including the Active Stirling Development Squad) are warmly invited to attend a workshop about the club on from 6.50pm to 8.25pm on Tuesday 20th June (ie while club training is going on at Stirling) at the Gannochy Centre, University of Stirling.

The programme can be found here: CAC Parent wkshp 20 06 17

This will be an informal opportunity to meet with some of the club’s representatives and find out more about Central AC and also a chance to get some useful tips and insights that could really help your child’s development as an athlete today and for the long term.

Places are limited and so bookings will be taken on 1st come, 1st served basis and before the deadline – 13/06/17. To book email: ku.oc1498515991.scit1498515991elhta1498515991lartn1498515991ec@ot1498515991clihp1498515991 or text Phil on 07703 766465. Please include the name of all people attending and the name and age of your athlete(s).

If there is interest, we will be keen to hold several of these each year and develop the programme to cover topics that are most interesting and relevant to you – so if you think this is a good initiative from the club, show your support by signing up today!

May 292017
 

Andrew Butchart came home eighth in the Diamond League 5000 metres held at the Prefontaine Classic Meeting in Eugene. Andrew was faced by an unusually large field of some 28 rivals and the strength in depth was underlined by a world-leading 13min 00.70secs win by Mo Farah. Andrew’s 13-11.45 clocking was just shy of his 2016 Scottish Record set in Rio and saw him finish on the shoulder of Olympic silver medallist Paul Chelimo. Andrew’s performance saw him inside the qualifying time for both the 2018 Commonwealth Games and the World Championships this August in London.

In the UK, Saturday night’s British Milers Club Grand Prix Meeting in Manchester’s Sportcity saw three of Central’s men competing in top domestic competition. Dale Colley picked up the 800 metres challenge finishing in an excellent time of 1min 55.73secs, while Aidan Thompson and Michael Wright also picked up Season Best times in the 3000 metres steeplechase clocking 9-31.00 and 9-42.86 respectively.

May 292017
 

Here is the latest athlete database with all performances up to the time trials last Thursday

athlete_database_28May2017

 

New top standards since the last update:

Silver grades: Magnus Bryce, Joshua Kennedy and Scott Hopper.

Bronzes: Emily Guest, Cora Morgan, Connor Bell, Kyra Gibb, Jack Haughton and Kate Gallagher.

And numerous blue & merit standards.  Well done to everyone.

In particular Magnus, Joshua, Scott, Emily and Cora as this is their first ever top level standard.

 

 

May 272017
 

Time Trial Results – 25 May 2017

Here are the results from last Thursday’s club time trials at Stirling University track. The entries were a new record of 110.  Many thanks to everyone for all the invaluable help in making the night a success. If you spot any errors or have any queries, please contact John McDonald moc.s1498515990ulp.n1498515990allan1498515990elgnh1498515990oj@dl1498515990anodc1498515990m1498515990 .

You can download the results as a spreadsheet, or view them below.

100 metres series
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
15 16.3 1 Loren Stewart F U11
73 16.7 1 Leya Gibb F U11
64 17.0 1 Laura Matthews F U11
55 17.3 1 Alice Cameron F U11
17 17.5 1 Rebecca Dowie F U11
11 17.8 1 Leah Brown F U11
             
8 15.8 2 Zoe Loughrey F U11
99 15.9 2 Cara Maclean F U11
53 16.0 2 Danielle Abel F U11
72 16.1 2 Carys Gibb F U11
70 16.7 2 Niamh McKinlay F U11
242 17.3 2 Ava Saunders F U11
             
65 14.3 3 Cora Morgan F U13
27 14.6 3 Jessica Hanson F U13
88 14.9 3 Ellie Ross F U13
82 15.4 3 Emily Guest F U11
87 16.0 3 Maisie Blyth F U13
69 16.5 3 Matilda Ross F U13
             
34 15.2 4 Erin Miller F U13
43 15.3 4 Louise Carroll F U13
46 15.3 4 Bryony Smith F U13
56 16.4 4 Lucy Hensman F U13
50 16.5 4 Olivia Freed F U13
48 16.6 4 Hana Littlejohn F U13
             
25 15.1 5 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock F U13
30 15.1 5 Megan Dunlop F U13
21 15.6 5 Ava Moore F U13
24 15.8 5 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
19 15.9 5 Summer Maclean F U13
33 16.3 5 Harriet Ditchfield F U13
             
5 14,6 6 Hannah Tams F U13
7 15.1 6 Ellen Montgomery F U13
4 16.0 6 Heather Hale F U13
10 16.6 6 Hannah Brown F U13
12 19.4 6 Olivia Macdougall F U13
             
81 13.7 7 Rosanna Savoury F U15
241 14.2 7 Amy Johnston F U15
80 14.6 7 Eilidh Mackenzie F U15
79 15.0 7 Amy Faunce-Smith F U15
             
39 13.7 8 Lucy More F U15
78 14.0 8 Cameryn Dick F U15
95 15.3 8 Maddy Thomson F U17
63 15.7 8 Holly Fordyce F U15
             
32 16.2 9 Oliver Ditchfield M U11
20 17.1 9 Finlay Macleod M U11
58 17.4 9 Logan Bell M U11
239 17.7 9 Sam Isgrove M U11
49 17.7 9 Connor Kirkwood M U11
60 18.2 9 Cameron Pollock M U11
             
62 15.1 10 Lewis Miller M U11
23 15.3 10 Joshua Kennedy M U11
29 16.2 10 Alex Dunlop M U11
6 16.9 10 Henry Crossley M U11
9 17.2 10 Harris Whyte M U11
13 18.0 10 Sam Jones M U11
             
40 14.3 11 Curtis Denison M U13
243 15.4 11 Gregor Saunders M U13
240 15.6 11 Logan Gray M U13
14 16.0 11 Ethan Sorley M U13
74 16.1 11 Harris Anderson M U13
47 16.2 11 Jamie Oldham M u11
             
93 14.7 12 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
92 15.0 12 Andrew Dallas M U13
16 15.0 12 Cameron Dowie M U13
1 15.5 12 Scott Hopper M U13
94 15.7 12 Logan Morrison M U13
91 16.6 12 Daniel Crawford M U13
             
89 13.9 13 Euan Wilbert M U13
42 14.3 13 Jack Campbell M U13
3 14.8 13 Finlay Marchant M U13
57 15.5 13 Connor Bell M U13
45 15.6 13 Struan Craig M U13
85 16.1 13 Ross Lawrie M U13
             
247 13.0 14 Erik Escala M U15
238 13.4 14 Ben Isgrove M U15
98 13.6 14 Cameron Blance M U15
28 13.8 14 Finlay Muir M U15
35 14.0 14 Sophie Williams F U15
76 14.6 14 Harris Almass M U15
             
36 12.0 15 Jack Haughton M U15
2 13.1 15 Jamie McNaught M U15
52 13.1 15 Daniel Bruce M U15
38 13.6 15 Oliver Holden M U15
54 14.0 15 Sam Metcalfe M U15
44 14.4 15 Andrew McLay M U15
             
22 12.1 16 Ian McDonald M Sen
61 12.2 16 Neil Casserly M U17
37 12.3 16 John Wilkie M U17
244 14.2 16 Jason Saunders M Sen
68 14.9 16 Lloyd Raymond M U17
             
600 metres series        
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
72 2.07.3 1 Carys Gibb F U11
73 2.11.5 1 Leya Gibb F U11
15 2.15.2 1 Loren Stewart F U11
70 2.15.2 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
8 2.17.1 1 Zoe Loughrey F U11
17 2.17.5 1 Rebecca Dowie F U11
11 2.18.5 1 Leah Brown F U11
64 2.26.1 1 Laura Matthews F U11
             
97 1.59.1 2 Anna Mackinnon F U13
59 2.08.7 2 Catriona Kane F U13
50 2.10.9 2 Olivia Freed F U13
21 2.16.1 2 Ava Moore F U13
41 2.19.8 2 Ellie Watson F U13
87 2.24.4 2 Maisie Blyth F U13
56 2.25.5 2 Lucy Hensman F U13
12 2.39.7 2 Olivia Macdougall F U13
             
86 1.58.0 3 Amy Cully F U13
88 2.00.3 3 Ellie Ross F U13
248 2.01.0 3 Elise Graham-Marr F U13
43 2.06.6 3 Louise Carroll F U13
34 2.07.0 3 Erin Miller F U13
48 2.23.8 3 Hana Littlejohn F U13
             
51 1.55.8 4 Rhona Samphier F U17
19 2.00.0 4 Summer Maclean F U13
77 2.02.6 4 Anna Buchanan F U13
7 2.07.7 4 Ellen Montgomery F U13
24 2.08.0 4 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
10 2.09.7 4 Hannah Brown F U13
4 2.13.5 4 Heather Hale F U13
33 2.19.2 4 Harriet Ditchfield F U13
             
47 1.59.1 5 Jamie Oldham M u11
29 2.02.9 5 Alex Dunlop M U11
32 2.05.9 5 Oliver Ditchfield M U11
6 2.05.9 5 Henry Crossley M U11
66 2.11.0 5 Marcus Sinclair M U11
9 2.15.4 5 Harris Whyte M U11
58 2.20.0 5 Logan Bell M U11
49 2.30.4 5 Connor Kirkwood M U11
60 2.35.5 5 Cameron Pollock M U11
20 2.45.1 5 Finlay Macleod M U11
             
93 1.57.1 6 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
92 1.59.0 6 Andrew Dallas M U13
14 1.59.7 6 Ethan Sorley M U13
74 2.16.4 6 Harris Anderson M U13
16 2.18.1 6 Cameron Dowie M U13
91 2.22.2 6 Daniel Crawford M U13
             
57 1.48.3 7 Connor Bell M U13
38 1.49.5 7 Oliver Holden M U15
90 1.50.5 7 Ethan Thomson M U15
85 2.01.9 7 Ross Lawrie M U13
68 2.03.9 7 Lloyd Raymond M U17
3 2.06.3 7 Finlay Marchant M U13
45 2.06.4 7 Struan Craig M U13
             
1000 metres          
28 3.01.2 1 Finlay Muir M U15
100 3.07.5 1 Kyle Howie M U15
18 3.11.7 1 Ben Roebuck M U17
75 3.13.6 1 Sandy Buchanan M U15
246 3.27.7 1 Cameron Fraser M U15
245 3.33.4 1 Angus Henderson M U15
51 3.38.8 1 Rhona Samphier F U17
             
Long Jump          
 No. Distance   Forename Surname Gender Age Group
99 3.46   Cara Maclean F U11
15 3.36   Loren Stewart F U11
53 3.02   Danielle Abel F U11
82 2.78   Emily Guest F U11
8 2.51   Zoe Loughrey F U11
65 4.33   Cora Morgan F U13
96 4.15   Ella Campbell F U13
7 3.79   Ellen Montgomery F U13
43 3.72   Louise Carroll F U13
97 3.55   Anna Mackinnon F U13
19 3.49   Summer Maclean F U13
34 3.36   Erin Miller F U13
33 2.91   Harriet Ditchfield F U13
48 2.88   Hana Littlejohn F U13
59 2.86   Catriona Kane F U13
12 2.41   Olivia Macdougall F U13
35 4.07   Sophie Williams F U15
241 3.96   Amy Johnston F U15
39 3.90   Lucy More F U15
79 3.71   Amy Faunce-Smith F U15
26 4.29   Millie Stokoe F U17
             
62 3.75   Lewis Miller M U11
47 3.25   Jamie Oldham M u11
58 3.23   Logan Bell M U11
20 3.17   Finlay Macleod M U11
32 3.07   Oliver Ditchfield M U11
66 3.03   Marcus Sinclair M U11
23 2.90   Joshua Kennedy M U11
6 2.83   Henry Crossley M U11
239 2.70   Sam Isgrove M U11
13 2.68   Sam Jones M U11
60 2.21   Cameron Pollock M U11
9 2.15   Harris Whyte M U11
84 2.09   Noah Kennedy M U11
40 4.17   Curtis Denison M U13
57 3.98   Connor Bell M U13
92 3.95   Andrew Dallas M U13
42 3.92   Jack Campbell M U13
71 3.63   Joe Philipps M U13
27 3.42   Jessica Hanson M U13
91 3.41   Daniel Crawford M U13
83 2.86   Benjamin Kennedy M U13
67 2.78   Kieran Mooney M U13
2 4.56   Jamie McNaught M U15
238 4.54   Ben Isgrove M U15
98 4.49   Cameron Blance M U15
52 4.47   Daniel Bruce M U15
28 4.45   Finlay Muir M U15
100 4.37   Kyle Howie M U15
76 4.12   Harris Almass M U15
75 3.87   Sandy Buchanan M U15
18 5.27   Ben Roebuck M U17
61 5.03   Neil Casserly M U17
37 4.15   John Wilkie M U17
68 4.13   Lloyd Raymond M U17
             
Shot Put      
Weight No. Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
SP2.72K 8 4.57 Zoe Loughrey F U11
SP2.72k 15 3.36 Loren Stewart F U11
SP2.72k 239 4.72 Sam Isgrove M U11
SP2.72K 66 3.75 Marcus Sinclair M U11
SP2.72K 62 3.58 Lewis Miller M U11
SP2.72k 69 5.29 Matilda Ross F U13
SP2.72k 43 5.29 Louise Carroll F U13
SP2.72K 7 5.16 Ellen Montgomery F U13
SP2.72K 87 4.85 Maisie Blyth F U13
SP2.72k 86 4.67 Amy Cully F U13
SP2.72k 4 4.55 Heather Hale F U13
SP2.72K 12 3.57 Olivia Macdougall F U13
SP3.25k 1 7.62 Scott Hopper M U13
SP3.25k 240 6.00 Logan Gray M U13
SP3.25k 40 5.57 Curtis Denison M U13
SP3.25k 83 5.22 Benjamin Kennedy M U13
SP3.25k 85 5.20 Ross Lawrie M U13
SP3.25k 94 5.14 Logan Morrison M U13
SP3.25k 14 4.37 Ethan Sorley M U13
SP3.25k 67 4.30 Kieran Mooney M U13
SP3.25k 3 4.12 Finlay Marchant M U13
SP3.25k 74 3.88 Harris Anderson M U13
SP4k 247 10.45 Erik Escala M U15
SP4k 2 8.18 Jamie McNaught M U15
SP4k 100 7.96 Kyle Howie M U15
SP4k 238 6.57 Ben Isgrove M U15
SP4k 44 6.18 Andrew McLay M U15
SP3K 45 7.32 Elle Blair F U17
SP5k 61 8.72 Neil Casserly M U17
SP5k 31 8.39 Stuart Thomson M U17
SP5k 68 6.30 Lloyd Raymond M U17

 

May 242017
 

Invitation to all Central AC Athletes to take part in a competition night at Balfron HS. 

Full details on the registration and entry form 

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 6.45
  • 800 metre Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.10
  • 200 metre Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.35
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 6.30
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 6.30

Registration from 6.15pm in the High School by the Swimming Pool.

No entry fee.

 

 

May 172017
 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 25 May at the Stirling University track.

Full details on the registration and entry form: Time Trials info and Entry Form 25 May 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre Series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15
  • 600 metre Series: Graded event for Under 11’s and Under 13’s from 7.55
  • 1000 metre Series – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.15
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm

Registration for the 100 m, 600 m and 1000 m track events from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

May 152017
 

The weekend saw the East District Championships take place across the full range of age categories, with Central athletes producing strong performances throughout.

Seniors

Aidan Thompson en route to gold

Aidan Thompson en route to gold. Photo credit Steve Adams.

Aidan Thompson was Central AC’s star performer at the East District championships taking a superb golden double in the 1500m and 3000m steeplechase. The 20-year-old Stirling University student has been an integral part of Central’s all conquering cross country team over the winter but has turned his attention to the track for the summer.

The 1500m on the Friday evening session was a tactical affair with nobody taking the pace on but Aidan had the sprint for the important final straight as he held off Ben Potrykus of Pitreavie to cross the line first in 4:03.29 minutes. Matthew Sutherland followed in 3rd in 4:14.50 minutes to make it two Central athletes on the podium.
Aidan returned for the Saturday session to take on the 3000m steeplechase and was in full control as he took his second gold in 9:37.31 minutes leading home his Central teammate Michael Wright who finished in 9:43.13 minutes. Central AC’s top senior field event athlete, Peter Muirhead, took on the long jump against a high class field and took a respectable 3rd place with 7.11m.

Central were well-represented in the 200m event. Michael Currie was on great form not being put off by a headwind to take 4th in the 200m in a personal best 22.78s, just 0.18s off the bronze. Joining Michael in the 200m field were Central AC stalwarts Cameron Smith (24.67s) and Ian McDonald (25.60s) who showed they still had a turn of pace in their heats.

Under-20s

Catriona Laing was in superb form as she dominated the 400m event. The 17-year-old from Dunblane led from start to finish to take gold in a season’s best 58.42s. Also on form in the race was Madeleine Woods who looked like she might join Catriona on the podium entering the home straight in 3rd place. However, she was just overtaken in the final run-in, ending up in 5th place, but can still be proud as she set a new personal best 62.31s.

Lauren McCulloch was also on the podium in the 800m after running a season’s best 2:23.18, and another season’s best for Lauren in the 1500m (5:04.75) was enough for 7th.

Under-17s

Central’s Under-17s were on great form taking a total of 9 medals.

Emma Mailer set an excellent personal best 45.15s to take the gold in the 300m Hurdles leading home a Central 1-2 with Katie Sharkey 2nd in 46.01s. Emma went on to add a bronze in the 300m running 41.68s ahead of Elizabeth Thompson who took 5th in 42.55s. Katie also went on to add another medal with silver in the 80m Hurdles in a season’s best 11.97s.

There was another Central 1-2 in the Pole Vault as Matt Chandler took gold with 3.80m ahead of Matthew Meredith who won silver. The event was interrupted by heavy rain meaning Matt was unable to go higher. Rachel Methven took 2 medals in the throwing events with a silver in the shot (9.53m) and bronze in the discus (23.09m).

Anna Cameron added another bronze in the long jump. She left it late but a final round jump of 4.96m lifted her into a podium position. She had earlier taken 4th in the 100m with 13.27s into a stiff breeze. Lucy Smith set a personal best in her new triple jump event with 9.92m for 5th, just 6cm from the bronze. Skye Henderson set a season’s best 2:26.04 minutes for 6th in the 800m and Rosie Eckersley was 7th in the 1500m with 5:04.38 minutes.

Under-15s

Coirilidh Cook leads the way in the hurdles

Coirilidh Cook leads the way in the hurdles

Another 4 medals came from Central’s Under-15 contingent. Coirilidh Cook dominated the 75m hurdles taking gold in a personal best 11.76s.

Lewis Dow was also on dominant form as he won his 800m by a 5 second margin in 2:05.90 minutes. Daniel Bruce was proud to win his first ever district medals with a bronze medal double in the long jump with a personal best 4.79m and in the 80m hurdles with 13.59s. Shona McLay was also on the podium running 43.1s for bronze in the 300m.

Thomas Woods took 6th in the long jump (4.02m) and ran 2:30.40 minutes in the 800m. Naomi Howlieson was 8th at high jump with 1.29m and ran a season’s best 800m (2:45.97 minutes). Tasting championship action for the first time was Rosanna Savoury, who just missed the 200m final after running 28.79s and reached the semi-finals in the 100m with 13.96s. Also in her first ever championship was Eilidh MacKenzie who set two personal bests in the 300m (47.27s) and 100m (14.86s).

Under-13s

Central’s Under-13s were mainly tasting championship action for the first time ever and were rewarded with many new personal bests.

The girls 800m saw 4 Central athletes competing, all setting new best performances. Amy Cully placed 6th overall with 2:40.31 minutes. Anna MacKinnon was 2nd in the B race for 8th overall in 2:47.69, followed by Brogan McMillan who was 3rd in the B race with 2:48.20 and Ellie Ross 5th in the B race with 2:54.54.

Curtis Dennison was on form taking 6th in the 100m final with a season’s best 14.49s having set a personal best in the 200m with 29.54s earlier. He then added another personal best in the long jump (3.95m) for 8th. The chances of personal bests in the sprints was reduced by strong headwinds but Lucy Hensman (200m, 34.00s), Marissa Welsh (200m, 36.51s) and Megan Dunlop (100m 15.36s) all performed well.

Overall it was excellent to see these Central athletes stepping up to test themselves at championships. Well done!

May 082017
 

Andrew Butchart’s period of altitude training was put to the test in the 3000 metres at the Diamond League in Doha on Friday evening. As is the norm with Diamond League races the field was full of top international athletes and the pace was torrid from the start. Kenya’s Ronald Kwemoi kept the fast pace going to the finish recording a world-leading 7 minutes 28.53 seconds with Andrew in eighth on 7-45.36, just a fraction of a second from his personal best and gaining a Diamond League point. ‘The rust definitely got busted’ said Andrew ‘now it’s time to go back to Flagstaff, the season has begun.’


Central AC’s Cameron Milne was on Scottish international duty at the weekend taking a superb third place in the Lillebaelt Half Marathon in Denmark with a personal best of 66 minutes 39 seconds on his senior debut. Cameron kept with the leading group in the early stages which included some challenging climbs and with 2 kilometres to go over-hauled Olympic marathon runner Derek Hawkins to become the first Scot across the line. Both the men’s and women’s races were considerably more competitive than in previous years with Central’s Jennifer Wetton finishing ninth woman with 84:25.

‘The race started at a good pace and we went through 10km at just over 31 minutes which is close to my personal best,’ said Cameron. ‘I fell off the lead group at about seven miles and I didn’t expect to get back to Derek so it must have been a pretty strong finish. In myself I knew I could run 66 and that’s consistent with the progress I had hoped to make so I have to be pleased.’


The Scottish Athletics 5 kilometre Road Race Championships were once again held at Silverknowes, Edinburgh on the evening of Friday 5th May. Once again there was a high quality field assembled and with 480 finishers there was tough competition for the 16 Central Athletic Club runners who again won a number of individual and team championship medals.

Jamie Crowe was always to the fore in the race and his sprint finish was rewarded with a silver medal as he finished with 14 minutes 41 seconds. In a tightly fought race it was great to see Alastair Hay come through in fifth with a tasty 14-47 and Aidan Thompson, in twelfth (14-59) and second Under-20, ensuring the team gold medals were retained by Central. Cameron Harris finished as sixth Under-20 (15.24) and there were more strong runs from local athletes including Matthew Sutherland (15.48), Ruaridh Millar (15.57), Scott Brember (16.14) and Lewis Millar (16.31). Charles Graham-Marr improved from last year’s run to record 18.26 ahead of Phil Sweeney (18.35), Robin Mussett (19.03), Raymond Milne (20.39) and Mark Logie (22.14).

In the ladies race, Under-17 athlete Kate Gallagher again caught the eye as she finished as first Under-17 and sixth overall with 17 minutes 34 seconds. Patricia Milne showed progress from last year with 20.22 while Kirsten Samara McStay should be pleased with her 23.32 clocking.


Central Athletic Club Men’s Team started their Scottish Division One track and field season with a third placing behind last year’s champions Aberdeen AAC and a resurgent Inverness AC team. The match, held in sunny but windy conditions in Aberdeen on Saturday 6th May, saw a committed team effort from athletes across the Club, some excellent early season performances and two Under-17 athletes making their debut at this level.

Jack Houghton lifts off in the 100 metres

Jack Houghton lifts off in the 100 metres


The first track event, the 400 metres hurdles, finished with Michael Wright in fourth ‘A’ place (71.34 seconds) and David Lindsay win the ‘B’ event (68.33 seconds). The 800 metres saw Aidan Thompson and Jamie Crowe dusting themselves down from their previous night’s 5000 metre efforts taking second ‘A’ and first ‘B’ places respectively with times of 2-04.87 and 2-03.32. Michael Currie had a superb 11.15 seconds run in the ‘A’ 100 metres for third place and Jack Houghton provided the back-up, recording 11.69 seconds for fifth ‘B’ spot. Michael Wright was in a class of his own as he strode to victory in the 3000 metres steeplechase to record 9-48.77; while David Lindsay improved his personal best to 10-34.75 for second ‘B’ place. Kai Ligertwood, in his first ever 110 metre hurdles race, picked off third place with a tidy 19.56 seconds effort while fellow Under-20 athlete, Jack Houghton, continued his busy day to take fifth ‘A’ in the 400 metres with 57.17 seconds while Fraser MacPherson also produced a strong run for fourth ‘B’ spot with 55.37 seconds. Jamie Crowe continued his busy weekend with a win in the 1500 metres (4-05.81) and David Lindsay produced yet another personal best run to take third ‘B’ placing with 4-45.36. The 200 metres series saw Michael Currie again to the fore, taking fourth ‘A’ points with 22.68 seconds, backed up by an Under-17 debut run in the Men’s League for John Wilkie in sixth ‘B’ placing with 25.51 seconds. The 5000 metres saw Michael Wright push his body through the pain barrier in his third race of the day to take second ‘A’ spot with 16-02.38 while Matthew Sutherland, yet another competitor from the previous night’s 5000 metres coming home in second ‘B’ spot with a 16-14.16 effort.

Michael Wright in steeplechase action

Michael Wright in steeplechase action


In the field the throwing duties were covered by the ever reliable Ron Todd recording 8.58 metres shot put, 29.81 metres discus and 30.04 metres javelin. Ron also cleared an impressive 3.45 metres in the pole vault, backed-up by Colin Christie’s 2.70 metre effort. Under-20 athlete Cameron McCorgray (6.32 metres) and Under-17 debut athlete James Isgrove (5.36 metres) picked up more useful points in the long jump while James (11.39 metres), showed great form in the triple jump with Jack Houghton (10.37 metres) again proving his range of abilities. Cameron McCorgray came into his own in the high jump with his superb 1.95 metre clearance winning the event.

The 4 x 400 metre quartet of Michael Currie, Fraser MacPherson, James Isgrove and Jack Houghton came home third in a tight race, recording a tasty 3 minutes 40.57 seconds. The guest 100 metres saw Under-17’s James Isgrove and John Wilkie record good times of 12.22 seconds and 12.34 seconds respectively. Jack Houghton won a specially arranged 400 metres hurdles for Under-18s as he tried to achieve the Junior Commonwealth Games qualifying time. Jack’s brave effort of 57.77 seconds just fell short of the mark, the strong wind having a big effect in putting paid to his ambitions.

As always there was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through John Dickson, Stuart MacFarlane and Kenny Hislop.

Points on the day were Aberdeen 417; Inverness 310; Central 284; Victoria Park Glasgow 208; Pitreavie 161; Arbroath 142; Kilbarchan 97 and Lasswade 76.

May 022017
 

A new athlete database with all performances up to the time trials on 27 April 2017 is on the Club Statistics page. Please let us know of any corrections for events prior to this date. 

Top standards so far this season;

Gold: Briagha Cook, Coirilidh Cook, Shona McLay, Lewis Dow, Katie Sharkey, Matt Chandler, Cameron McCorgray, Andrew Butchart, Peter Muirhead.

Silver: Cara MacLean, Tom Campbell, Lewis Miller, Emma Mailer, Kathryn Gillespie.

Bronze: Elise Graham-Marr, Euan Campbell, Daniel Ferguson, Jack Haughton, Anna Cameron, Lucy Smith, Elizabeth Thompson, Keir Howlieson, Caitlin Edgar, Catriona Laing, Fanni Gyurko.

Special mentions since the last update, first ever top level standards for Elise Graham-Marr and Daniel Ferguson and first ever Gold standard for Shona McLay.

Certificates will be awarded to all standard winners at the end of the season and all gold, silver and bronze standard winners will receive their certificate at the club end of season awards night in the Autumn. So you have until the end of the season to go for a higher award.

Well done to all.

Kenny Pearson

(club statistician)

May 012017
 

A massive thank you to all the athletes who turned out for our club time trials last Thursday, and to all who helped so that the competitions could run smoothly.

These were the most popular time trials yet with 114 athletes registered. The results are available as a spreadsheet or below.

100 metres series          
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
52 16.1 1 Danielle Abel F U11
70 17.1 1 Katy Cullen F U11
93 17.2 1 Laura Matthews F U11
220 17.3 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
62 19.7 1 Jessica Robertson F U11
             
225 16.5 2 Jamie Connor M U11
131 17.1 2 Freddie Mills M U11
177 17.6 2 Dylan Kane M U11
78 17.8 2 Cameron Moore M U11
233 17.9 2 Sam Isgrove M U11
64 18.8 2 Sam Jones M U11
             
226 15.9 3 Emily Quest F U11
87 16.0 3 Erin Partridge F U11
49 16.4 3 Loren Stewart F U11
56 16.9 3 Iona Griffen F U11
97 17.2 3 Connie Bateman F U11
91 17.5 3 Ava Saunders F U11
             
81 16.4 4 Joshua Kennedy M U11
57 16.7 4 Jamie Griffen M U11
80 16.8 4 Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 17.1 4 Fraser Banks M U11
54 17.6 4 Duncan Rennie M U11
60 17.9 4 Logan Bell M U11
             
96 15.5 5 Lewis Miller M U11
55 15.8 5 Jamie Oldham M U11
72 16.2 5 Tom Campbell M U11
             
191 15.3 6 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock F U13
199 16.0 6 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
47 16.2 6 Marissa Welsh F U13
40 16.5 6 Summer Maclean F U13
230 18.4 6 Maisie Blyth F U13
79 19.4 6 Olivia Macdougall F U13
             
95 15.3 7 Amy Cully F U13
65 15.4 7 Louise Carroll F U13
44 15.5 7 Ellen Montgomery F U13
204 15.7 7 Ellie Ross F U13
25 16.6 7 Heather Hale F U13
197 17.6 7 Matila Ross F U13
             
74 14.5 8 Katherine Fowler F U13
228 15.0 8 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
203 16.2 8 Struan Craig M U13
221 16.6 8 Daniel Crawford M U13
227 16.7 8 Logan Morrison M U13
73 17.8 8 Roberto Mackenzie M U13
             
85 15.1 9 Curtis Denison M U13
88 16.1 9 Logan Gray M U13
58 16.8 9 Ben Harley M U13
93 17.0 9 Laura Matthews F U11
53 17.3 9 Ross Lawrie M U13
63 18.8 9 Kieran Robertson M U13
             
71 15.0 10 Jack Campbell M U13
38 15.3 10 Finlay Marchant M U13
98 15.4 10 Euan Campbell M U13
89 15.9 10 Cameron Darnbrough M U13
208 16.5 10 Caomh Curtin M U13
75 18.0 10 Ross McGann M U13
             
212 14.4 11 Amy Johnston F U15
122 14.4 11 Olivia Harries F U15
206 14.9 11 Eilidh Mackenzie F U15
69 15.6 11 Ewan Cullen M U13
94 16.0 11 Holly Fordyce F U15
132 16.0 11 Tessa Morrison F U15
             
231 13.3 12 Erik Escala M U15
67 13.9 12 Rosanna Savoury F U15
129 14.2 12 Mia Glen F U15
207 14.6 12 Cameryn Dick F U15
76 14.9 12 Molly Cornes F U15
77 15.6 12 Mavia Duncan F U15
             
34 13.5 13 Jamie McNaught M U15
214 13.7 13 Finlay Muir M U15
84 14.0 13 Daniel Bruce M U15
153 14.3 13 Oliver Holden M U15
210 16.1 13 Dean Manson M U15
170 16.6 13 Kyle Buchan M U15
             
45 14.8 14 Elle Blair F U17
104 15.8 14 Ella Conroy F U17
66 15.9 14 Maddy Thomson F U17
             
61 12.4 15 Neil Casserly M U17
30 12.4 15 Ian McDonald M Sen
48 12.9 15 John Wilkie M U17
213 13.4 15 Robbie Subke M U17
90 14.8 15 Jason Saunders M SEN
152 15.8 15 Lloyd Raymond M U17
234 15.9 15 Mark Logie M SEN
             
800 metres series        
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
49 3.21.0 1 Loren Stewart F U11
220 3.21.2 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
56 3.30.9 1 Iona Griffen F U11
93 3.33.2 1 Laura Matthews F U11
             
55 2.46.8 2 Jamie Oldham M U11
72 2.47.2 2 Tom Campbell M U11
81 2.49.3 2 Joshua Kennedy M U11
223 2.49.8 2 Aaron Middleton M U11
80 3.05.1 2 Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 3.12.2 2 Fraser Banks M U11
57 3.16.1 2 Jamie Griffen M U11
60 3.19.9 2 Logan Bell M U11
54 3.30.4 2 Duncan Rennie M U11
78 3.45.9 2 Cameron Moore M U11
             
219 2.48.6 3 Anna Mackinnon F U13
205 2.48.7 3 Elise Graham-Marr F U13
95 2.54.5 3 Amy Cully F U13
202 2.55.1 3 Anna Buchanan F U13
204 2.58.1 3 Ellie Ross F U13
224 3.00.7 3 Catriona Kane F U13
40 3.03.0 3 Summer Maclean F U13
229 3.19.2 3 Mary Kealey F U13
44 3.33.4 3 Ellen Montgomery F U13
65 3.40.1 3 Louise Carroll F U13
199 3.40.1 3 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
211 3.55.0 3 Leah Stenhouse F U13
230 3.57.1 3 Maisie Blyth F U13
             
59 2.35.9 4 Connor Bell M U13
98 2.38.7 4 Euan Campbell M U13
228 2.48.5 4 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
71 2.52.2 4 Jack Campbell M U13
235 2.58.0 4 Jackson McKnight M U13
38 3.06.5 4 Finlay Marchant M U13
53 3.07.2 4 Ross Lawrie M U13
58 3.12.8 4 Ben Harley M U13
50 3.15.8 4 Kieran Mooney M U13
             
236 2.40.7 5 Grace Tindall F U15
99 2.48.1 5 Naomi Howlieson F U15
67 2.53.9 5 Rosanna Savoury F U15
76 2.57.0 5 Molly Cornes F U15
77 2.59.6 5 Mavia Duncan F U15
             
218 2.08.5 6 Lewis Dow M U15
214 2.21.2 6 Finlay Muir M U15
68 2.23.6 6 Kyle Howie M U15
83 2.26.5 6 Thomas Woods M U15
209 2.28.3 6 Sandy Buchanan M U15
153 2.37.2 6 Oliver Holden M U15
222 2.43.3 6 Ben Angus Hughes M U15
232 2.43.8 6 Angus Henderson M U15
51 2.45.8 6 Ethan Thomson M U15
             
100 2.01.8 7 Keir Howlieson M U17
237 2.23.6 7 Angus Brownlie M U20
215 2.48.9 7 Rhona Samphier F U17
185 2.49.2 7 Bethany Burch F U20
152 2.52.6 7 Lloyd Raymond M U17
             
Long Jump          
 No. Distance   Forename Surname Gender Age Group
87 2.97   Erin Partridge F U11
49 2.95   Loren Stewart F U11
52 2.84   Danielle Abel F U11
97 2.79   Connie Bateman F U11
62 2.39   Jessica Robertson F U11
91 1.72   Ava Saunders F U11
96 3.33   Lewis Miller M U11
72 3.29   Tom Campbell M U11
55 3.12   Jamie Oldham M U11
225 2.97   Jamie Connor M U11
64 2.86   Sam Jones M U11
57 2.82   Jamie Griffen M U11
223 2.76   Aaron Middleton M U11
80 2.72   Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 2.66   Fraser Banks M U11
78 2.64   Cameron Moore M U11
60 2.52   Logan Bell M U11
177 2.49   Dylan Kane M U11
131 2.17   Freddie Mills M U11
46 1.70   Reece Blair M U11
44 3.74   Ellen Montgomery F U13
74 3.59   Katherine Fowler F U13
65 3.52   Louise Carroll F U13
229 2.99   Mary Kealey F U13
47 2.70   Marissa Welsh F U13
79 2.02   Olivia Macdougall F U13
98 4.28   Euan Campbell M U13
85 3.92   Curtis Denison M U13
59 3.82   Connor Bell M U13
89 3.67   Cameron Darnbrough M U13
71 3.62   Jack Campbell M U13
88 3.32   Logan Gray M U13
221 3.30   Daniel Crawford M U13
92 3.23   Gregor Saunders M U13
75 3.15   Ross McGann M U13
235 3.09   Jackson McKnight M U13
50 2.82   Kieran Mooney M U13
73 2.80   Roberto Mackenzie M U13
63 2.47   Kieran Robertson M U13
203 2.38   Struan Craig M U13
129 3.98   Mia Glen F U15
216 3.62   Ceitidh Ainsworth F U15
84 4.64   Daniel Bruce M U15
34 4.36   Jamie McNaught M U15
83 4.23   Thomas Woods M U15
153 4.07   Oliver Holden M U15
210 3.32   Dean Manson M U15
170 3.15   Kyle Buchan M U15
             
Shot Put            
Weight No. Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
SP2.72k 49 3.81 Loren Stewart F U11
SP2.72k 72 4.93 Tom Campbell M U11
SP2.72k 46 4.45 Reece Blair M U11
SP2.72k 233 4.32 Sam Isgrove M U11
SP2.72k 225 3.13 Jamie Connor M U11
SP2.72k 54 2.32 Duncan Rennie M U11
SP2.72K 197 5.57 Matila Ross F U13
SP2.72K 25 4.63 Heather Hale F U13
SP2.72K 44 4.14 Ellen Montgomery F U13
SP2.72K 79 3.88 Olivia Macdougall F U13
SP2.72K 230 3.80 Maisie Blyth F U13
SP2.72K 47 3.59 Marissa Welsh F U13
SP3.25k 71 6.69 Jack Campbell M U13
SP3.25k 85 5.36 Curtis Denison M U13
SP3.25k 82 5.11 Benjamin Kennedy M U13
SP3.25k 89 4.91 Cameron Darnbrough M U13
SP3.25k 227 4.85 Logan Morrison M U13
SP3.25k 228 4.76 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
SP3.25k 53 4.59 Ross Lawrie M U13
SP3.25k 50 4.05 Kieran Mooney M U13
SP3.25k 38 3.38 Finlay Marchant M U13
SP3K 217 7.47 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth F U15
SP3K 67 6.34 Rosanna Savoury F U15
SP3K 76 6.25 Molly Cornes F U15
SP3K 216 5.75 Ceitidh Ainsworth F U15
SP3K 99 5.20 Naomi Howlieson F U15
SP3K 77 4.88 Mavia Duncan F U15
SP4k 231 9.09 Erik Escala M U15
SP4k 34 7.89 Jamie McNaught M U15
SP4k 210 4.90 Dean Manson M U15
SP3K 45 7.32 Elle Blair F U17

 

Apr 282017
 

As some of you may know, following the departure of Joanne Brown after over 3 years devoted service as Central’s CTO, we have recently found her replacement. Phil Mestecky started in this role on 18th April so we caught up with him to ask a few questions and find out a bit more about him and what he’s hoping to do in the role.

Phil Mestecky

Email: ku.oc1498515990.scit1498515990elhta1498515990lartn1498515990ec@OT1498515990Clihp1498515990

Mobile: 07703 766465

 

 

Central AC: First of all, welcome to Central. We think it’s a great club and we hope you will find your time with us rewarding and enjoyable.

PM: Thanks very much. I’m excited to be part of one of the biggest and best athletics clubs in Scotland. Central has a great reputation for producing not only high performing individual athletes, but also successful teams across all age groups and, in the short time I’ve been involved, I can see this is the result of huge commitment from coaches and team managers and also, of course from athletes and their parents.

Central AC: Tell us something about yourself.

PM: I’m 47, and worked in publishing for over 25 years before leaving the corporate world behind earlier this year. I have always loved sport whether watching or participating in it and am now keen to explore the opportunity for a career in sports administration. I live in Crieff with my wife, Liz, and my border collie, Tess, and have two grown up sons.

Central AC: What’s your background in athletics?

PM: I’ve been a runner for nearly 20 years, starting off with road races and cross-country down in Oxfordshire before moving to Scotland and developing a love of hill running and ultra-distance challenges. Since we moved up, I have been closely involved with Strathearn Harriers and have helped grow the club from just 17 members in 2003 to over 150 today. I am a qualified Coach in Running Fitness, Athletics Coach and Event Group coach for Endurance.

Central AC: What are your first impressions of Central?

PM: I’m really impressed. The enthusiasm and energy of everyone I’ve met is great. There’s so much going on with all the different competitions, training opportunities, coaching groups etc that it makes my head spin a little! But it all seems to be well organised and functioning efficiently. That said, everyone has lots of ideas of how we can improve things and lots of suggestions about how I can best use my time!

Central AC: So then, what do you see as your priorities for the CTO?

PM: That’s a tough question! As I said, everyone I’ve met so far has lots of great ideas for how we can make the club even better. What experience has taught me though is that if I try to do everything, I’ll not manage to do anything well. So, I will need to try to focus on a few key areas and work hard to make them successful. The three that I think I should prioritise are:

  1. Supporting the coaches. Without the coaches, there would be no Central AC. We have a great coaching team and some well-established coaching structures in place. However, we have over 50 coaches and coaching assistants, we have multiple venues where training takes place and we have an extremely valuable link with Active Stirling which helps to manage the pipeline of new young recruits to the club. The CTO has a key role to play in supporting the whole coaching team with communication, coordination, recruitment and development.
  2. Volunteers. Central is very lucky to already have an amazing army of volunteers that, each year, help the club function in any number of ways: coaching, team management, admin, organising the 10K, officials (timekeepers, results, starters, measurers), marketing & communications, fundraising etc etc. But we always need more…The CTO has a key role to try to encourage a wider pool of people who are willing to give up their time and energy to support the club. And we also need some of those that are already involved to develop their skills further and take them to the next level. For most people, life is increasingly busy but getting involved can be a lot of fun and extremely rewarding! In other words: “Your Club Needs You!”
  3. One Club. Central is a large and complex organisation with many moving parts and sub-groups. We are one club, however, so ensuring that everyone in the club feels, informed, valued and included is an important but tough challenge. With a job title like “Club Together Officer”, this is clearly an area that will need my ongoing focus.

Central AC: How will you know if you have been successful?

PM: Another tough question. I would be delighted if, over the next couple of years, the club has sufficient volunteers, coaches and other resources to, not just maintain the current programme of athletics activities, but to grow and further develop them across the club. That said, this can only happen with the support and engagement of everyone associated with the club so thanks in advance for your help!

Central AC: Thanks for your time, Phil, and best of luck.

PM: Thanks, I’m really looking forward to getting to know everyone at the club and, hopefully, making a useful contribution.

Apr 242017
 

The Club’s first track time trials of 2017 will take place at the Stirling University track on Thursday 27 April. This is a fantastic opportunity and very low key with all levels of participant from beginners to fully competitive.

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series from 7.15pm
  • 800 metre series from 7.50pm
  • 4 x 100 metre relays at around 8.15pm
  • 4 x 400 metre relays at 8.30pm.
  • Long Jump and Shot Put competitions from 7pm.

Registration for the 100 m and 800 m track events from 6.30pm.

A great opportunity to get some competitive experience or a new personal best.
No entry fee.

Please remember the club membership does expect all athletes to compete 4 times over the year, so this is a good opportunity to understand the environment and structure.

Apr 242017
 

Central AC athletes took 5 sets of medals from the National Relay Championships at Grangemouth Stadium, covering the range from Under-13 to senior age groups.

Surprise package of the day for the club came from a mature performance by Central Under-13 boy’s 4 x 100m team. The quartet of Jack Campbell, Robb Ferguson, Finlay Marchant and Curtis Denison took a fine set of silver medals with a 57.63 second timing.

At the other end of the age spectrum the senior squad made up of Jack Houghton, Michael Currie, Jamie Price and Ian McDonald looked well set for a medal in senior 4 x 100m, but suffered the classic fate of the sprint relays with a dropped baton. Jack, Michael and Jamie of the squad then took on the 4 x 400m along with Under-17 athlete James Isgrove and were able to get their hands on an award as they took bronze medal place with a 3:34.35 timing.

Central’s Under-17 ladies squad made it a double set of silver medals as the same set of runners took close second places in both 4 x 100m and 4 x 300m events. In the sprint event, Central had to give way by 0.03 seconds to Dundee Hawkhill. Anna Cameron, followed by Elizabeth Thompson and Katie Sharkey, with the anchor leg by Emma Mailer put in a spirited run with a great time of 49.81 seconds fractionally outside one of Central’s oldest Club Records dating back to 1984. In the 4 x 300m, another tight race again had the Central quartet posting another great time of 2:48.41, taking a full 3 seconds off the club record, but this time were left chasing a strong Giffnock team.

For Central’s Under-15 team, another silver medal was the result after another great race. Mia Glen led off the 4 x 100m team with sisters Corilidh and Briagha Cook bringing the baton to the final changeover in second place behind Edinburgh. Despite Shona McLay producing a fine final leg to bring Central all but level, careful scrutiny of the photo-finish gave them second with a 51.12 second timing. In the 4 x 300m, the quartet of Ciorstadh Ainsworth, Lucy More, Briagha Cook and Shona McLay took fourth place in 3:01.08.

The Under-17 men’s quarter of John Wilkie, Daniel Ferguson, Robbie Subke and Neil Casserley worked through the heats to take sixth place in the 4 x 100m final with 47.80 seconds. John, Neil and Robbie were joined by Euan Cameron to take another sixth place in the 4 x 400m final in 3:52.06.

A series of 3 x 800m relays provided strong opposition for Central’s teams with all featuring well up the standings. The Under-13 3 x 800m team of Ryan McGuire, Jackson McKnight and Euan Campbell made it fifth place in 8:18.19. Both Central’s Under-15 teams made it through to finals, with the girl’s team of Grace Tindall, Carrie Banks and Kyra Gibb gaining seventh fastest time with 7:47.47. A boy’s 3 x 800m trio of Cameron Blance, Daniel Bruce and Finlay Muir were fourth fastest in 7:19.83. The Under-17 team of Sandy Holl, Tom Graham-Marr and Ben MacMillan made it to fifth place in their final with 6:37.72.

Apr 242017
 

A busy weekend of athletics and road races saw Central’s Morag MacLarty again on top of the podium as she won the Conoco Phillips 5 kilometre road race at the Run Balmoral event.  Morag’s 15min 58sec was enough to take victory over Inverness runner and last year’s winner Jenny Bannerman, in a week where Morag’s victory in the 2016-17 Scottish Cross Country Grand Prix was announced.  Lewis Miller showed he was back to fitness with his fifth place 16:35 clocking in the Men’s race.  Fiona Thompson also came to the fore in the Stena Drilling Tartan 10 kilometre road race finishing in a close-up second place clocking 37 minutes exactly, a fine time on this hilly course.

The London Marathon preparations take over athletes’ lives for months before the event so it was congratulations all round to Central runners Michael Wright running 2 hours 29 mins 33 secs, a debut marathon for Matthew Sutherland (2-36-00), a personal best for Fanni Gyurko (2-41-20), Simon Barlow’s effort saw him finish with 3-36-36 with Allan Gall coming through in 3-48-45 and Kate Weldon, running only her second marathon, to finish with 4-12-34.  Kate Gallagher had a superb run for Scotland in the Under-17 version of the London Mini Marathon over 3 miles, finishing eighth with 16min 46secs and ensuring Scotland won team Gold medals.

Closer to home there was a high turnout of Central runners at the Balfron 10K with Under-17 Keir Howlieson taking second overall with 35 min 2 secs.  Under-15 runner Gregor McArthur came home ninth with 37-58 while David Eckersley took time away from his organising duties to clock 38-52 in 15th.

The Scottish University and College Athletics Championships saw Central athletes Aidan Thompson and Pete Muirhead representing Stirling University.  Aidan started his track season well with an excellent 4 min 2.89 secs clocking to win the 1500 metres title then support the University team in the 4 x 400 metre relay with Stirling taking third.  Pete also came home with a medal from his Long Jump of 7.15 metres, a prodigious jump at this stage of the season but having to settle for Silver this time around.  Earlier in the day Pete achieved a new 100 metres personal best of 11.10 secs in finishing fifth in a top class 100 metre final.

Apr 172017
 

The first track league match of the season featured a second league place for Central AC athletes as part of the Forth Valley team in the Scottish Women’s League.

Katie Sharkey (308) showing fine form in the 200m

Katie Sharkey (308) showing fine form in the 200m

Central’s under-17 hurdlers featured strongly with Emma Mailer turning in a new personal best to win the 300m hurdles in 45.57 seconds and Katie Sharkey winning the sprint hurdles in 12.08 seconds. Both girls backed up with strong performances in the 200m with Emma taking third in 26.51 seconds and Katie winning the B race in 26.24 seconds. Elizabeth Thompson showed good form in the 300m with a third place in a new PB of 42.20 seconds. Lucy Smith cleared 1.40 metres for second in the B High Jump while Anna Cameron took a good third place in the Long Jump with 4.94 metres and was fourth in the 100m in 13.31 seconds. Skye Henderson produced a gutsy run with 5th place in the 800m and a season’s best of 2:26.61.

Kate Gallagher (340) and Sarah Calvert (334) make ready for the final lap in the senior 1500m as they gained maximum points

Kate Gallagher (340) and Sarah Calvert (334) make ready for the final lap in the senior 1500m as they gained maximum points

A number of Central’s athletes moved into the senior ranks to face top competition to acquit themselves well. Catriona Laing was a fine fourth place in the 200m in 26.47 seconds and Lucy Mason was 6th in the B race with 27.21 seconds. Kate Gallagher had a tough race with her team-mate Sarah Calvert in the senior 1500m, with them both taking wins in the combined A/B race, with Kate’s time of 4:44.57 a good marker for season ahead. Lauren McCulloch moved up to senior 800m and took fourth in 2:26 with Madeleine Woods posting a 64.02 seconds outdoor personal best for 5th in the 400m B race. Lydia Simpson was 6th in the 100m with 13.59 seconds. An all-Central 4 x 400 metre relay team were pleased with a fine third place as Lauren, Elizabeth, Madeleine and Catriona turned in a 4:12.96 to finish the day, after the senior 4 x 100 metre relay featuring Lydia, Catriona and Lucy put in a 5th place run with 52.61 seconds.

Shona McLay (300) showing fine form as she took a 200 metres win

Shona McLay (300) showing fine form as she took a 200 metres win

In the under-15 age group, only Shona McLay made the squad from Central AC, and posted two good wins in the B 100 and 200 metres with times of 13.28 and 26.82 seconds and then made a big contribution to a 4 x 100m relay second place in 52.71 seconds. Cora Morgan posted a new personal best with 14.07 seconds for 5th in the under-13 hurdles, and formed part of a 4 x 100 metre relay team posting 57.56 seconds for second place. Elise Graham-Marr took on a hard fought 800m with 6th in 2:42.84.

Overall points were Edinburgh AC 484; Forth Valley 402; VP Glasgow 389; Lothian 340; Tayside/Fife 339; Team West 332; Aberdeen 325; Pitreavie 190.

Apr 102017
 

Central Athletic Club’s Senior Men’s Team headed to the Invitational English 12-Stage Road Relay Championships in Sutton Park, Birmingham, held on Saturday 8 April. Central’s team featured both youth and experienced athletes who tackled the traditional course of alternating long and short laps, at a race attended by the top English and Welsh Clubs and three Scottish Clubs through Central AC, Corstorphine AAC and Cambuslang Harriers. The event was played out in bright sunshine and high temperatures throughout as almost 70 teams toed the start line.

Central’s athletes were travelling more in hope than in expectation of a podium finish but saw the opportunity to gain experience of this unique event played out over almost four and a half hours of tough competition. In an event where fortunes fluctuate throughout the day the Central athletes acquitted themselves well to finish in 14th place overall and ahead of their Scottish rivals. Once again Team Manager Derek Easton, his support staff and all the athletes are due congratulations on another excellent effort.

Results from the twelve legs were Michael Wright (27:49), Iain Davies (17:06), Conan McCaughey (27:34), Scott Green (16:16), Cameron Milne (26:52), Matthew Sutherland (16:27), Alastair Hay (27:38), Ruaridh Miller (17:14), Ross Houston (30:02), Scott Brember (17:16), Jamie Crowe (27:35) and Aidan Thompson (16:11), giving an overall time of 4 hours 28 minutes. With another top-class field assembled it was good to see Scottish contenders Corstorphine AAC (4-30.31) and Cambuslang Harriers (4-32.55) finish in highly respectable 18th and 21st places respectively.

Apr 022017
 

The outdoor track and field competition season got underway at Grangemouth on Saturday 1 April with the club’s Pre-season meeting.  The results are available in a spreadsheet, or below:

Central Athletic Club Pre Season Meeting
Grangemouth Stadium – 1 April 2017
Results for publication
           
70m Hurdles U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 1 11.9
125 Lily Arrundale Edinburgh AC U13G 2 12.6
120 Eve Beswick Ayr Seaforth U13G 3 13.1
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 4 14.5
114 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock Central U13G 5 14.5
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 6 14.9
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 7 15.5
           
75m Hurdles U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 1 12.1
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 2 15.1
130 Grace Robertson Giffnock North U15G 3 18.3
           
80m Hurdles U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 1 13.2
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 2 13.5
106 Gino Brock Dundee Hawkhill U15B 3 15.4
           
800m U11G & U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
117 Caitlyn Christie FVH U13G 1 2.41.6
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 2 2.44.8
121 Katie Bennie FVH U13G 4 2.55.7
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 5 2.59.5
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 5 2.49.6
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 6 3.02.5
116 Ellie Watson Central U13G 7 3.13.2
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 8 3.14.7
           
800m U15G-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 1 2.41.1
93 Ellie Buchanan FVH U15G 2 2.41.7
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 3 2.43.9
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 4 2.49.9
155 Margaret Newell Law & District SenW 5 2.55.8
140 Elana Kerr Team East Loth U15G 6 3.03.4
           
800m U15G-SenW Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 1 2.27.6
97 Skye Henderson Central U17W 2 2.29.1
137 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth Central U15G 3 2.32.0
135 Hannah Steel Lothian  U15G 4 2.33.4
138 Shannon McAleer FVH U15G 5 2.37.1
110 Rachel Paton Kirkintilloch U15G 6 2.38.4
144 Heather Scott Central U17W 7 2.41.2
95 Lauren Barclay FVH U15G 8 2.42.0
57 Charlotte Schmautz Central U15G 9 2.49.0
           
800m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 1 2.42.3
156 Adam Kennedy FVH U11B 2 2.44.1
102 Aaron Middleton Central U11B 3 2.50.4
98 Greg Ritchie FVH U11B 4 2.55.9
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 5 2.58.3
100 Alex Dunlop Central U11B 6 3.03.7
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 7 3.10.2
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 8 3.20.0
           
800m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
158 Connor Bell Central U13B 1 2.34.0
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 2 2.41.8
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 3 3.00.2
           
800m U15B-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
111 Louis O’Hare Kirkintilloch U15B 1 2.21.1
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 2 2.26.4
163 Sandy Buchanan Central U15B 3 2.33.9
174 Ben Hughes Central U15B 4 2.34.8
166 Ethan Thomson Central U15B 5 2.39.5
           
800m U15B-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
176 Kane Elliott FVH U17M 1 1.59.9
178 Harris Pentecost FVH U17M 2 2.01.3
167 Callan Hogarth FVH U15B 3 2.22.7
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 4 2.23.8
107 Fraser Morris Livingston U15B 5 2.24.8
105 Kyle Macfarlane Pitreavie U15B 6 2.31.1
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 7 2.41.3
           
100m U11G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
1 Jessica Hanson Wee County Harr U11G 1 15.6
52 Danielle Abel Central U11G 2 15.7
53 Emily Guest Central U11G 3 16.1
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 4 16.1
51 Erin Partridge Central U11G 5 16.2
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 6 17.5
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 7 17.6
           
100m U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
6 Megan Dunlop Central U13G 1 15.1
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 2 15.4
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 3 15.5
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 4 16.1
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 5 16.5
12 Marissa Welsh Central U13G 6 16.6
           
100m U13G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 1 14.0
8 Millie Gallagher FVH U13G 2 14.1
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 3 14.8
10 Erin Stanners FVH U13G 4 14.9
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 5 15.8
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 6 17.2
           
100m U15G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 1 14.2
64 Lucy Kinghorn FVH U15G 2 14.4
60 Mavia Duncan Central U15G 3 15.0
63 Shannon Stevenson Dunfermline U15G 4 15.0
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 5 15.1
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 6 15.5
           
100m U15G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
14 Erin Thomsom Dunfermline U15G 1 13.7
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 2 14.5
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 3 14.6
16 Cameryn Dick Central U15G 4 14.8
57 Charlotte Schmautz Central U15G 5 15.0
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 6 15.4
           
100m U15G Heat 3      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
18 Lottie Jeffrey FVH U15G 1 12.4
19 Shona McLay Central U15G 2 12.7
59 Coirilidh Cook Central U15G 3 13.3
58 Briagha Cook Central U15G 4 13.4
67 Nicole Furness FVH U15G 5 13.5
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 6 13.8
13 Lucy More Central U15G 7 14.2
139 Carla Subke Central U15G 8 18.3
           
100m U17-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 1 13.0
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 2 13.3
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 3 14.0
24 Megan Stevenson Livingston U17W 4 14.6
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 5 14.7
23 Madeleine Thomson Central U17W 6 15.8
           
100m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
73 Luca Capanni FVH U11B 1 14.6
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 2 15.4
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 3 16.2
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 4 17.2
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 5 17.3
           
100m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 1 14.5
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 2 14.8
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 3 14.9
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 4 15.8
76 Scott Hopper Central U13B 5 15.9
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 6 16.1
           
100m U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 1 12.7
80 Aiden Johnston FVH U15B 2 13.4
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 3 13.8
79 Nathan Laing FVH U15B 4 14.6
           
100m U15B Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 1 12.2
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 2 12.7
36 Euan Wond FVH U15B 3 12.9
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 4 13.2
37 Matthew Meechan Wee County Harr U15B 5 13.3
           
100m U17-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 1 12.0
82 Lewis Darnbrough Stirling Uni SenM 2 12.1
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 3 12.4
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 4 13.3
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 5 13.5
           
100m U17-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
46 Jamie Price Central U20M 1 11.8
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 2 12.2
42 Alistair Loudon Team East Loth U17M 3 12.3
43 John Wilkie Central U17M 4 12.5
44 Robbie Subke Central U17M 5 12.6
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 6 12.8
           
300m Hurdles U15G& U17W Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
68 Emma Mailer Central U17W 1 45.8
151 Eve Allison Livingston U17W 2 48.8
147 Katy McGonigal FVH U17W 3 49.3
134 Leah Keisler Law & District U15G 4 49.4
149 Rachel Gibb Livingston U17W   dnf
           
300m Hurdles U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 1 48.2
106 Gino Brock Dundee Hawkhill U15B 2 51.8
           
400m Hurdles height 84 cm Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
182 Jack Houghton Central U20M 1 57.6
184 Michael Cairns Kilbarchan U20M 2 60.8
           
200m U11G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
1 Jessica Hanson Wee County Harr U11G 1 31.8
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 2 33.1
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 3 33.7
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 4 34.5
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 5 37.2
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 6 38.9
85 Jessica Robertson Central U11G 7 43.0
           
200m U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 1 32.7
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 2 33.3
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 3 33.6
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 4 35.3
12 Marissa Welsh Central U13G 5 36.2
           
200m U13G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 1 29.0
8 Millie Gallagher FVH U13G 2 29.7
10 Erin Stanners FVH U13G 3 30.8
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 4 30.9
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 5 30.9
6 Megan Dunlop Central U13G 6 32.6
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 7 33.5
           
200m U15G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 1 29.6
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 2 30.4
16 Cameryn Dick Central U15G 3 30.4
95 Lauren Barclay FVH U15G 4 30.7
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 5 31.0
96 Charlie Maree Nolan Livingston U15G 6 31.1
94 Niamh Campbell FVH U15G 7 31.6
           
200m U15G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
18 Lottie Jeffrey FVH U15G 1 26.2
19 Shona McLay Central U15G 2 26.4
14 Erin Thomsom Dunfermline U15G 3 27.9
13 Lucy More Central U15G 4 28.4
93 Ellie Buchanan FVH U15G 5 29.7
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 6 30.4
110 Rachel Paton Kirkintilloch U15G 7 30.9
           
200m U17-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 1 27.3
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 2 28.8
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 3 29.7
97 Skye Henderson Central U17W 4 30.5
112 Katie Martin Kirkintilloch U17W 5 30.8
23 Madeleine Thomson Central U17W 6 32.6
           
200m U17-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
44 Robbie Subke Central U17M 1 25.1
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 2 25.6
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 3 27.1
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 4 28.2
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 5 34.3
           
200m U17-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
46 Jamie Price Central U20M 1 23.6
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 2 24.3
43 John Wilkie Central U17M 3 25.5
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 4 26.0
           
200m U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 1 25.7
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 2 26.3
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 3 26.6
37 Matthew Meechan Wee County Harr U15B 4 26.6
36 Euan Wond FVH U15B 5 28.1
111 Louis O’Hare Kirkintilloch U15B 6 29.9
107 Fraser Morris Livingston U15B 7 30.0
105 Kyle Macfarlane Pitreavie U15B 8 30.0
           
200m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 1 29
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 2 30.4
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 3 31.6
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 4 31.7
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 5 33.3
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 6 36.4
101 Kieren Robertson Central U13B 7 36.9
           
200m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 1 32.7
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 2 33.1
98 Greg Ritchie FVH U11B 3 34.4
100 Alex Dunlop Central U11B 4 36.4
102 Aaron Middleton Central U11B 5 36.8
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 6 39.7
           
1500m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
124 Elise Graham-Marr Central U13G 1 5.17.4
127 Kerry Robertson FVH U15G 2 5.18.4
119 Megan Kyle Dunfermline U13G 3 5.21.1
79 Nathan Laing FVH U15B 4 5.24.6
115 Erin Macfarlane Pitreavie U13G 5 5.28.9
123 Molli Robb FVH U13G 6 5.30.3
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 7 5.33.8
159 Luke Kennedy FVH U13B 8 5.44.0
118 Anna MacKinnon Central U13G 9 5.50.9
126 Summer MacLean Central U13G 10 5.57.8
160 Andrew Twigg Central U13B 11 6.39.2
           
1500m   Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
175 Keir Howlieson Central U17M 1 4.17.5
173 Lewis Dow Central U15B 2 4.20.0
179 Tom Graham-Marr Central U17M 3 4.25.7
188 David Eckersley Central MstrM 4 4.57.7
162 Thomas Woods Central U15B 5 5.01.7
157 Elliot Frame Livingston U13B 6 5.02.6
136 Abbie Robb FVH U15G 7 5.04.3
168 Jonathan Faulks FVH U15B 8 5.14.6
96 Charlie Maree Nolan Livingston U15G 9 5.19.2
195 Hannah Paton Kirkintilloch U17W 10 5.27.5
           
300m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
67 Nicole Furness FVH U15G 1 45.1
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 2 47.6
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 3 48.0
128 Ellie Gifford FVH U15G 4 48.5
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 5 49.6
112 Katie Martin Kirkintilloch U17W 6 49.7
           
300m   Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
68 Emma Mailer Central U17W 1 41.5
198 Elizabeth Thompson Central U17W 2 42.5
133 Katie Foss Law & District U15G 3 42.9
148 Catriona McPheat Team East Loth U17W 4 43.9
           
400m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
176 Kane Elliott FVH U17M 1 54.1
192 Stewart Wanser Stirling Uni SenM 2 54.2
108 Christopher Stewart Team East Loth U17M 3 54.5
189 Euan McCallum FVH SenM 4 54.6
186 Callum Johnstone Stirling Uni SenM 5 54.7
167 Callan Hogarth FVH U15B 6 61.8
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 7 64.3
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 8 69.9
           
Field Results        
           
Triple Jump (100m start pit) Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 9.48  
147 Katy McGonigal FVH U17W 9.65  
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 10.27  
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 10.41  
           
Long Jump U11 Boys (finish line pit) Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 3.36  
73 Luca Capanni FVH U11B 3.51  
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 2.76  
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 2.42  
           
Shot U15G – SenW Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
58 Briagha Cook Central U15G 7.56  
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 6.57  
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 6.67  
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 7.02  
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 8.23  
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 9.08  
149 Rachel Gibb Livingston U17W 8.93  
           
Hammer Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
140 Elana Kerr Team East Loth U15G 17.08  
146 Robyn Conlin FVH U17W 43.39  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 34.52  
187 Ciaran Wright FVH SenM 60.54  
201 Ron Todd Central MstrM 23.38  
           
Long Jump U15B-SenM (Tailwind pit) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 4.67  
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 4.07  
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 4.22  
80 Aiden Johnston FVH U15B 3.99  
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 4.19  
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 4.46  
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 4.89  
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 4.36  
           
Long Jump U13B (Headwind pit) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 3.50  
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 3.75  
101 Kieren Robertson Central U13B 2.67  
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 4.34  
157 Elliot Frame Livingston U13B 3.68  
158 Connor Bell Central U13B 3.82  
           
Shot U11 & U13 Girls Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 4.50  
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 6.87  
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 8.40  
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 3.23  
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 6.08  
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 6.00  
           
High Jump (all females) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 1.15  
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 1.40  
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 1.35  
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 1.30  
127 Kerry Robertson FVH U15G 1.40  
200 Rebecca Cumming Central U15G 1.30  
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 1.45  
151 Eve Allison Livingston U17W 1.45  
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 1.40  
           
Discus   Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
123 Molli Robb FVH U13G 16.37  
200 Rebecca Cumming Central U15G 13.13  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 32.35  
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 19.61  
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 22.33  
171 Andrew McLay Central U15B 15.31  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 22.51  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 18.65  
201 Ron Todd Central MstrM 29.24  
           
Long Jump U13 Girls (Tailwind pit) Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 4.30  
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 2.98  
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 3.96  
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 2.64  
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 3.40  
121 Katie Bennie FVH U13G 3.48  
126 Summer MacLean Central U13G 2.77  
           
Long Jump U11 Girls (Headwind pit) Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 2.52  
51 Erin Partridge Central U11G 2.97  
52 Danielle Abel Central U11G 2.89  
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 3.29  
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 3.18  
85 Jessica Robertson Central U11G 2.12  
           
Club Throw Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
193 Jim Anderson FV Flyers MstrM 8.76  
           
Long Jump U15 Girls (Tailwind pit) Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 4.11  
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 3.69  
59 Coirilidh Cook Central U15G 4.67  
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 3.67  
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 4.01  
139 Carla Subke Central U15G 3.02  
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 4.09  
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 4.07  
           
Shot U11 & U13B Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 5.08  
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 5.10  
76 Scott Hopper Central U13B 6.98  
160 Andrew Twigg Central U13B 4.31  
           
High Jump U15 Boys – Sen Men Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 1.40  
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 1.35  
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 1.30  
180 Euan Bryce Central U17M 1.60  
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 1.60  
183 Cameron McCorgray Central U20M 2.00  
           
Javelin (all females) Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 11.52  
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 9.86  
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 10.32  
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 15.71  
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 15.80  
137 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth Central U15G 21.30  
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 11.98  
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 19.62  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 26.40  
           
Long Jump U17 – Sen Women (Tailwind pit) Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 5.19  
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 4.50  
150 Lucy Smith Central U17W 4.49  
           
Shot U15B – Sen Men Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 7.77  
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 7.75  
187 Ciaran Wright FVH SenM 14.10  
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 8.80  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 10.12  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 7.24  
           
High Jump U11 & U13 Boys Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 1.20 1
161 Thomas Fulton FVH U13B 1.20 2
           
Javelin (all males) Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 16.53  
190 James Muir FVH SenM 40.94  
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 33.79  
165 Finlay Steel Dunfermline U15B 23.85  
171 Andrew McLay Central U15B 23.07  
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 24.13  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 27.58  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 13.89  

 

Mar 292017
 

Central Athletic Club – Press Report 26 March 2017

Central AC were able to achieve another double as both Men’s and Ladies teams took titles at the National Road Relay Championships at Livingston held in Summer like conditions on Sunday 26th March over the traditional Livingston course.  The event was the normal 4 stages for ladies and 6 stages for the men of pavements, cycle tracks and underpasses, with alternating short (3.15 miles) and long (5.85 miles) laps.

Lyndsay Morrison, Fiona Thomson, Jennifer Wetton, Morag McLarty
(C)Bobby Gavin –

        

Cameron Milne, Dale Colley, Iain Davies, MAtthew Sutherland, Jamie Crosw, Aiden Thompson
(C)Bobby Gavin –

              

The 6 Stage Mens Championships saw Central Athletic Club’s ‘A’ Team locked in a close battle with last year’s winners Ron Hill Cambuslang Harriers and with Central fielding perhaps their youngest ever team at this event it proved a tantalising afternoon’s racing.  The 6 Stage Mens Championships saw Central Athletic Club’s ‘A’ Team locked in a close battle with last year’s winners Ron Hill Cambuslang Harriers and with Central fielding perhaps their youngest ever team at this event it proved a tantalising afternoon’s racing.

Under 20 runner Iain Davies, taking a break from his studies at Cambridge University, was handed first leg responsibility and did the Club proud, coming home in eighth place with a 16min 25sec run, some 18 seconds down on Cambuslang.  Dale Colley, back from a four week injury lay off, ran determinedly on the second leg to finish with a tasty 30min 29secs timing but a growing gap of 1min 52secs to Cambuslang.  Matthew Sutherland set off to start making inroads to Cambuslang’s lead and here ran the sixth fastest short leg of the day (16.09) with the gap now down to 1min 34secs.  Cameron Milne looked determined to bring Central back into close contention and his 28min 42secs effort not only proved to be the second fastest long leg of the day but also reduced the gap to just 24seconds.  Responsibility for the fifth leg was left to another Under 20 athlete, Aidan Thompson, who not only had the third fastest short leg of the day (15.47) but also pulled Central into the lead for the first time.  Jamie Crowe has shown great form and reliability in recent times and here showed great maturity to bring home both medals and race trophy with the third fastest long leg of the day (28.52) and a win by just over 2 minutes.

Unlike the men, the race for the women was a more straightforward affair, with the ladies leading from gun to tape in a new course record time. Morag MacLarty continued her form to lead her team to first changeover with a 51 second lead over Edinburgh AC. Morag’s 17.09 was the fastest short leg time of the day and set the scene for last year’s identical winning team being able to repeat their victory. Some strong running enabled the team to stay roughly a minute ahead throughout the race as Edinburgh  AC and Edinburgh University swapped places behind them. Fiona Thompson was second leg runner on the long leg and was pleased with her 34.24 timing, having assisted her English club, Thames Valley Harriers, take a silver medal in the South of England Relay Championships the day before. Lyndsay Morrison then ran another good leg with fourth fastest short leg time of 18.21, a great run given that she has missed much of the winter’s racing and training. Final long leg was safely in the hands of Jennifer Wetton with a 34.00 timing to bring the team home in a final time of 1:43.54, a new course record for the 16 years of competition at Livingston.

Central’s master team of Jane Waterhouse, Hazel Dean and Trish Milne took Silver medals in their three leg competition with times of 23.50, 42.57 (long) and 21.20.

 ‘We’re always looking to win or be as competitive as we can be and I am absolutely delighted with wins for the Men and for the Women,’ said Central’s Endurance Coach, Derek Easton.  ‘It was a slightly altered line-up with one or two of our more experienced names missing out. Iain Davies, for example, is only just back from Cambridge and he has had hard winter there. But he ran well on the first leg last year and did so again today.  ‘I’m pleased for the likes of him and Aidan Thompson, who had a good run. Cameron Milne was second at Alloa in the half marathon last weekend and he has followed that up with a really good long leg for us.

‘I don’t expect Central to win all the time – I just expect the teams to do the best they can on the day. But to get a double at the National XC and again at the National Road Relays makes it a very successful winter for our Senior squads.  ‘With the Women, we’ve always a good chance if we can get those four athletes out fit. Lyndsay Morrison, for example, has had a few injuries so it is great for her to be a national champion again.’

Central’s Mens ‘B’ Team of Lewis Millar (17.56), Fraser Logan (32.04), Ruaridh Miller (17.08), David Lindsay (36.26), Alan Hume (18.08) and Scott Brember (32.26) acquitted themselves well to finish 21st overall.  An Over 50’s Mens Team tackled a four stage challenge through John Millar (26.16), Allan Gall (43.45), Raymond Hutchison (22.10) and Hugh Buchanan (40.34) stuck well to the task throughout.  Finally an somewhat decimated Over 40’s team of Ian Dunsmore (19.26), David Eckersley (36.25) and Neil Cameron (18.32) all had good runs but had to finish as an incomplete team while in a handy  45th placing overall.

Mar 282017
 

England Indoor Combined Events championships

Sheffield, 11th/12th March 2017

 

Matt Chandler was on superb form as he took a fine bronze at the England indoor combined events championships.  The 16 year old Central AC athlete from Balfron was taking on the best all round athletes from throughout the UK as he took part in the under 17 mens Heptathlon event.

Matt started well equalling his personal best in the 60m with 7.55s for 9th overall.  He followed this with a 6.18m long jump to lift himself to 6th place.  A personal best in the shot of 10.58m was not enough to prevent him slipping to 9th but with stronger events to come Matt was in confident mood.  He rounded of the first day with an excellent 1.85m high jump, the 3rd highest of the day, to equal his personal best and finish the first day in 7th place.  He was just 120 points away from the top 3 though so there was everything to play for in day 2.

He started day 2 in the 60m hurdles running 8.66s for the 5th quickest time to climb to 6th place but it was in the pole vault Matt was looking to move himself up the field as one of the highest ranked athletes.  Matt went clear at every height up to 3.71m where he was one of only 2 athletes left in the competition.  He was unable to improve on his club record 3.85m set earlier in the season as 3.81m proved beyond him on this occasion but his 3.71m clearance and 2nd place in the pole vault had moved Matt up to 3rd place and a medal position.  In fact it was 3 Scots who occupied the top 3 spots with Matt trailing only Joel MacFarlane of Arbroath and Robbie Farquhar of Aberdeen.  Joel was over 300 points ahead and uncatchable but Robbie was just 41 points ahead giving Matt a chance of moving up another place in the final 1000m event.  In the 1000m Matt ran hard setting a new personal best 2:58.80 minutes but Robbie did just enough to stay ahead finishing 3 seconds behind.

Matt was still in bronze medal position though completing a Scottish 1-2-3 as he finished 80 points ahead of the leading English athlete with a new personal best score 4551 points.  This was a huge personal best for Matt.  Prior to this event only 2 Scots had ever scored higher, including Matt’s older brother Tom, whose Central AC club record Matt missed by only 60 points.  This result also bodes well for the schools international later in the year where Scotland will have a great chance of a team win.

Mar 282017
 

Central AC Cross Country – Saturday 25 March 2017 – Kings Park

Some 56 youngsters competed over a one mile course in Kings Park, Stirling in the final of Central Athletic Club’s cross country series on 25 March.   Andrew Butchart assisted with warm-up and stayed around to present prizes prior to flying off to Flagstaff, Arizona for another spell of altitude training.  The race itself was held in bright Spring sunshine a far cry from the mud of the Winter.

Finlay Muir ran another assured race to win with a 4min 46secs performance and head the Under 13 Boys.  Euan Campbell also showed good form in coming second in this age group (4.59), again closely followed by Callum Scott (5.05 and Angus Henderson (5.19).  Jack Campbell (5.26) finished ahead of Ryan McGuire (5.45) and Finlay Brown (5.56).  Daniel Bruce’s strength saw him head the Under 15 Boys with a 4min 53sec run ahead of improved running from Ben Hughes (5.15) and Cameron Fraser (5.25).  Connor Bell continues to show great potential, again heading home the Under 11 Boys in and excellent time of 4min 54secs.  Cameron Darnbrough (5.19) had another good run for second in this age group as did Joshua Kennedy (5.21) leading in Innes Brown (5.31), Aaron Middleton (5.41), Owen Eckersley (5.42), Alex Dunlop (5.45) and Benjamin Harley (5.46).  Marcus Sinclair (5.47) also ran well to finish ahead of Ross McGann (5.51), Murray Henderson (6.08), Andrew Twigg (6.34), Sam Jones (6.45), Benjamin Kennedy (6.51), Angus Kennedy (7.20) and Keiran Robertson 8.22.  Under 9 Boys Logan Bell (5.59), Noah Kennedy (6.24) and Cameron Pollock (6.33) never looked out of place amongst their older opposition.

It was Grace Tindall (5.18) who led home the Under 13 Girls, just ahead of Elise Graham-Marr (5.20) with Amy Faunce-Smith (5.32) and Amy Cully (5,36) in close attendance.   Summer MacLean (5.44) continues to show classy form and here led in other Under 13’s Heather Riach (6.01), Anna MacKinnon and Elle Ross (both 6.03), with Finlaidh Stokoe (6.04) only a stride or two behind.  Ellen Montgomery (6.09) was another to finish strongly just ahead of Megan Dunlop (6.12), Eilidh Fleming (6.17) and Heather Hale (6.29).

The Under 11 Girls were led home by Catrina Kane (5.44) as she led in Mary Keally (5.48), Leah Stenhouse (6.02), Zoe Loughrey (6.26) and Marissa Welsh (6.36).  Also to the fore in this age group were Cara McLean (6.53), Issy McGuire (6.57), Sophie Appelbe (7.02) and Alice Cameron (7.32).  Carla Subke (6.34) was again the sole Under 15 Girl showing her normal consistent running.  There were also good  and determined runs from the three Under 9 Girls with Niamh McKinlay (6.07) heading in Connie Bateman (6.56) and Ciara Middleton (7.21).

Tt was great to see a large turnout of Club volunteers and parents who helped to make this another successful event.

Series winners were Logan Bell – Under 9 Boys; Melissa Turnbull – Under 11 Girls; Connor Bell – Under 11 Boys; Summer MacLean – Under 13  Girls; Finlay Muir – Under 13 Boys; Daniel Bruce – Under 15 Boys and Carla Subke – Under 15 Girls. 

Mar 202017
 

Central AC Press Report 18 and 19 March 2017
Central Athletic Club’s Kate Gallagher claimed the Scottish Under 17
Road Race title on Saturday, again demonstrating her potential. Heavy
showers didn’t dampen spirits at Battery Park, Greenock, as Clubs from
across the country gathered for races at Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13
level.
Kate covered the exposed 4.9 kilometre course in an excellent 17min
21secs and said ‘I’ve won track golds before but never a National title
on the road or in cross country.’
Kate is part of Derek Easton’s training group at Central AC, ‘Kate is
doing well. She is part of a large training group and that includes Andy
Butchart, when he is around in Scotland, and hopefully they all feed off
each other,’ said coach Derek.
‘There are around 30 women in all there and she’s working hard and
learning from the likes of Morag MacLarty, Jenn Wetton and Lindsay
Morrison. ‘I think it is really important for young athletes to see a
successful Senior side to their Club and to have joining that as one of
their goals.
‘Kate is involved in a strong U17 Women’s group in Scotland at the
moment. There is a fair bit of competition for medals at various events
and that is a good thing. If that group can move through to Under 20
then I think that helps them all as individuals.’
The Under 17 Men also tackled a 4.9 kilometre course with Craig Palmer
coming through in tenth (16.07) and Keir Howlieson in close attendance
(13th; 16.13). Under 15, Kyra Gibb continues to make progress and here
finished 17th with 16min 3secs over a 4.2 kilometre course. Elizabeth
Thompson found the conditions tough and will have better days, here she
finished 44th with 18.22. The Under 13’s were set a 2.5 kilometre
challenge and here it was good to see Amy Cully taking on the task to
finish 51st with 10min 33secs while Naomi Howlieson showed her
versatility with 56th in 10.45.
—————–
Sunday’s Alloa Half Marathon saw some excellent results from Central’s
athletes with Cameron Milne finishing second in a personal best time of
67mins 40 secs. Michael Wright, running his second half marathon in
eight days, came home seventh with 72min 24secs. Scott Brember
continues to impress and here ran 76.26 in 23rd place, yet another
personal best time.
Morag MacLarty made her debut at this distance and emerged with third
place in the Womens race with a tasty 79mins 48secs, ahead of another
high quality run by Jennifer Wetton in fourth with 80mins 3secs.

Mar 132017
 

The climax to the UK’s domestic cross country season was played out at a new venue, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, at the Inter-counties Championships including the final of the UK Challenge Cross Country Series for 2016-17.  As always this prestigious event attracted much of the cream of British endurance running as athletes from all over the United Kingdom tackled an undulating course, with the now-familiar mud, in pursuit of both individual and team medals.  In this event Club vests were swapped for County vests with Central athletes wearing the black of the Scotland East team.  

Morag MacLarty was the first of Central Athletic Club’s athletes to toe the line, covering the 8 kilometre course in 31min 36secs to finish 25th and making a massive contribution to Team Silver medals for the Scotland East Senior Women.

Under 15 Ben MacMillan was making his debut at this level and completed the 4.5 kilometre course with a fine run in 16min 58secs.  Ben will have picked up great experience at this event especially on the strength of the opposition.

Kate Gallagher was another Central athlete to contribute to Team Silver medals in the Under 17 Women’s race, finishing the 5 kilometre course in 20min 38secs in 8th place with another strong run.

The Senior Men’s race was the final race of the day, over a 12 kilometre course, and here Jamie Crowe (18th with 39min 44secs) produced another high quality run finishing as third Under 23 athlete.

Mar 072017
 

Scottish Indoor Relay Championships

Emirates Arena, 5th March 2017

Central AC’s under 15 girls were on top form as they smashed the club record to take a superb silver medal at the Scottish indoor 4x200m relay championships at the Emirates Arena on Saturday.  The team of Coirlidh Cook, Shona McLay, Lucy More and Briagha Cook came into the event trying to continue a winning run for the club stretching back the previous 2 years and looked good in their heat qualifying with the fastest time and breaking the club record with 1:47.90 minutes.

In the final they found themselves up against a strong Giffnock team.  Coirilidh Cook set off first with an excellent 200m time of 27.1s in the long opening leg from blocks to hand the baton over the Shona McLay.  Shona then battled hard with the Giffnock team to take the crucial lead on the break from lanes before handing on with a split time of 26.2s.  Lucy More then took on the 3rd leg under severe pressure from Giffnock but held of a challenge on the back straight to maintain the lead then pulled away to hand over in 1st place after a leg of 27.6s.  Briagha Cook then took the baton for the final leg.  She gave her all running a superb split time of 26.1s but this was not enough to hold off a swift final leg from Giffnock.  The Giffnock team finished in a Scottish record 1:46.62 minutes but the Central smashed the club record again with 1:47.23 minutes for silver to go 3rd on the Scottish all-time list.  Every athlete in the team can be proud of their performance as they all ran significantly faster than their 200m personal bests and faster than every previous Central AC team so could not have asked for more.

Central teams did well overall coming close to further medals.  The under 15 boys team of Daniel Ferguson, Aiden Grevemberg, Ben Isgrove and Eric Escala were close to the podium placing 4th with 1:47.56 minutes.  The under 13 boys team of Jack Campbell, Curtis Denison, Finlay Marchant and Euan Wilbert were also one place away from a medal in 4th with 2:01.67 minutes having run 1:59.25 in the heats.  The under 17 means team of Euan Smith, James Isgrove, Robert Sybile and Neil Casserly ran a respectable 1:40.15 minutes which was not quite enough for the final.

Mar 022017
 

Central AC Pre-Season Meeting – Saturday 1 April 2017

Grangemouth Stadium

Spring has almost sprung – the bulbs are peeping through – Grangemouth Stadium will still be freezing cold – but it is almost time to test your Winter training – all athletes are encouraged to come along to compete.  Performances will be used to guide Team Managers with team selection for the Spring/Summer.

Entry Form Pre Season 2017

Pre Season 2017 – Entry Information

Entry and payment is online only and available via
www.online-entries.co.uk

(entries close 21 March 2017)

If you are able to volunteer on the day we wold be delighted to see you!  Please get in touch with John McDonald in the first instance

moc.s1498515991ulp.n1498515991allan1498515991elgnh1498515991oj@dl1498515991anodc1498515991m1498515991

 

Feb 282017
 

Central AC Press Report – National Cross Country 25 February 2017

The Scottish Cross Country Championships were once again held in Callendar Park, Falkirk with the recent rain producing a testing course with deep mud the order of the day.

Highlights from Central Athletic Club saw Morag MacLarty winning the Senior Womens Championship title, the Club winning both Mens and Womens Senior Team Trophies and also, for the first time, winning the Trophy for overall Female team performance over all age groups.

Morag McLarty

                          

Senior Men & the Trophy

                                                                 

Morag MacLarty went into the race on the back of useful form, but with the uncertainty of a new longer course as the Senior Ladies moved to cover the same distance as the Senior Men and the added challenge of the terrible underfoot conditions, this was always going to be a real test.  However Morag skipped over the mud in a demonstration of front running as she finished well clear of 2016 Olympian Beth Potter, covering the course in 38min 32secs. Catriona Buchanan worked her way up through the field to take twelfth place (41:16) and with Jennifer Wetton (17th; 41:48) and Fanni Gyurko (18th; 41:56)

Fanni Gyurko coping well with the mud!

the team Gold medals were secured by a significant margin.  Fiona Thompson (21st, 42:18), provided strong back-up and there were more top runs from Kim Timmins (70th, 46:31), Claire Houston (77th, 47:20), Pat Milne (105th, 49:42) and Alison Curry (227th, 59:41), on a day where every runner was a hero. ‘I wouldn’t say it was easy, but I’m pleasantly surprised at how far ahead I was’ said Morag.  ‘I’m so happy.  It’s been a long, long time.  The past few years have been so tough, but I train at Central and the group I’m with there is absolutely amazing.’

Central Athletic Club’s Senior Mens Team had won the last six races at these Championships so the pressure was on to make it seven in a row.  Nerves were quickly quelled as the yellow and blue vests moved through in top positions on the first of the three laps.  As the race unfolded the Central runners further exerted their dominance finishing the necessary six counters in the top twenty and impressively, eight runners in the top twenty five.  Under 23 runner, Jamie Crowe, coped well with the extreme conditions to finish fifth covering the 10,000metre course in 35min 29secs.  The ever reliable Alastair Hay followed through in sixth (35.35) while Dale Colley worked through the field for eleventh (36.31).  Ross Houston used all his experience with a conservative start but a significant end game to finish twelfth (36.38) while  Cameron Milne (14th; 36.43) and Conan McCaughey (20th; 37.06) showed great resilience to complete Central’s Team scoring with 68 points, an emphatic victory from West Clubs Shettleston Harriers 155 and Cambuslang Harriers on 203.  Michael Wright (24th; 37.24) and Scott Green (25th; 37.33) ensured there was plenty of back-up for the scoring runners.  With the mud spattered runners coming through in droves Central newcomer Luca Fanottoli finished in 71st (39.46) ahead of Scott Brember (112nd; 40.57), Fraser Logan (133rd; 41.36) and Chris McHardy (187th; 43.00).  There were further committed efforts from David Eckersley (286th; 45.38), Neil Cameron (295th; 45.54), Ross McNaught (310th; 46.21), Robin Mussett (318th; 46.38), Fraer Purves (363rd; 47.50), Charles Graham-Marr (375th; 48.00), Iain Dunsmore (427th; 49.29), Simon Barlow (502nd; 52.03), Allan Gall (596th; 57.33) and Kenny Hislop (617th; 59.32) in a field of some 647 finishers.  Matthew Sutherland ran as an individual here but will soon prove another strong addition to Central’s team with his top 30 finish.

The Under 20 Mens Race was another high quality affair with Central’s Aidan Thompson, returning after injury, finishing ninth (26.30) over a 7.6 kilometre challenge. Cameron Harris also ran strongly to finish 16th (27.53) and Aidan Cameron stuck well to the task to finish 57th with 33.58. 

Central’s Under 17 Ladies picked up the Silver team medals  over a challenging 5.9kilometres through Kate Gallagher with a fine fifth place in 25:02, Lauren McCulloch 20th in 28:31, Fiona Davies 30th in 30:10, Bethany Burch 35th in 31:35 and Heather Scott 41st in 32:43. Eleanor Hanson was the sole Central competitor in the Under 20 Ladies race over 6.8kilometres, having a strong run in 21st place with 32:28.

Central’s Under 17 Men were well to the fore in their 5900 metre challenge with Keir Howlieson leading the Central challenge in 14th (23.23) and further quality efforts from Tom Graham-Marr (24th; 23.41) and Sandy Holl (28th; 23.52), all three should be proud of their efforts.

The Under 15 Girl’s had to contend with 4.2 kilometres and here Rosie Eckersley led her team home with eleventh place (15:03) with strong support from Kyra Gibb (25th; 15:53), Elizabeth Thompson (50th; 16:45) and Millie Stokoe (88th; 18:30) and a Team placing of sixth.  The Under 15 Boys were always going to find this event a hard 4.2 kilometre challenge and here Ben MacMillan led the Central Team to record 13min 41secs and a fine seventh place in spite of losing a shoe early in the race.  The remaining Central runners should also be proud of their achievements with Gregor MacArthur (42nd; 14.39), Thomas Wood (93rd; 15.40), Kyle Howie (105th; 15.59), Daniel Bruce (110th; 16.07) and Cameron Fraser (134th; 17.10) as the Central Team finished ninth overall with much more to come from this age group in the future.

 

In the Under 13 Girls race over 3.2 kilometres there was another good showing from Elise Graham-Marr (17th; 12:53), Jessica Turnbull (31st; 13:15), Grace Tindall (38th; 13:31),  Anna MacKinnon (65th; 13:58), Summer MacLean (68th; 14.00), Finnlaidh Stokoe (83rd; 14:29) and Amy Cully (87th; 14:38), and another sixth place Team finish.  The Under 13 Boys race was also over the 3.2 kilometre course and here Cameron Kerr led home Central’s effort in 20th (11.59) with other fine efforts from Euan Campbell (52nd; 12.42), Cameron MacMillan (78th; 13.03); Angus Henderson (98th; 13.24), Ross Lawrie (128th; 14.05) and Ryan McGuire (132nd; 14.19) and a seventh Team placing.

 

Feb 282017
 

Scottish Under 20 Indoor Championships

Emirates Arena, Glasgow, 11th/12th February 2017

Cameron McCorgray was on medal form again as he took silver at the Scottish indoor under 20 championships at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow at the weekend.  After taking a fine bronze at the senior championships 2 weeks ago Cameron came into the event full of confidence.  He was well within himself as he cleared 1.92m at the second attempt but with Chris MacKay of Giffnock clearing first time Cameron had to clear at the next height of 1.97m to win.  It proved beyond him this time but he can still be proud of his silver medal.

Jamie Price just missed out on the podium in the 400m after running a pb in his heat (51.86s) then another pb 51.72s in the final for 4th place just 0.3s from bronze.  His time moves him to 5th on the Central AC men’s all-time list for the event.

Catriona Laing was also on form in the women’s 400m with an indoor best in her semi with 59.19s then finishing 5th in the final with 59.69s.  Her semi-final time moves her to 3rd on the Central AC women’s indoor all-time list.

Jessica Cleland was making her first appearance of the indoor season having decided to focus on her training over the winter but had a good run out in the 60m to test her form improving in each round with 8.22s in the heat, 8.13s in the semi then 8.06s in the final to finish a respectable 6th place, 0.11s from the podium in a tight finish.

Fiona Davies placed 5th in the 1500m with an indoor pb 5:25.25 minutes and Matthew Meredith stepped up an age group to equal his season best 3.11m for 5th in the pole vault.

 

Scottish Under 15 Indoor Championships

Emirates Arena, Glasgow, 12th February 2017

 

Balfron sisters Briagha and Coirilidh Cook were celebrating after taking a 1-2 at the Scottish under 15 indoor championships in the 60m hurdles at the Emirates Arena on Sunday.  The sisters both won national titles at under 13 level in 2015 and 2016 but this is the first time they had competed head to head in the same age group.  They both set personal bests as fastest qualifiers for the final with Briagha running 9.43s and Coirilidh 9.55s.  When the final came it was a close run affair with Briagha taking the lead but Coirilidh closing.  Briagha held on for gold in a personal best 9.36s with Coirilidh just behind in 9.40s for silver, also a personal best.

Briagha & Coirilidh Cook

Briagha had already been on the podium after she set a personal best 5.11m in the long jump to break the club indoor record for silver.

Shona McLay was also on good form in the 60m.  After getting through heats and semis she set a personal best 8.27s for 7th place in the final.  She then just missed out on the podium in the 200m taking 4th place in a personal best 26.97s.

Daniel Bruce finished a respectable 5th place in the 60m hurdles final in 10.27s and was also 8th in the high jump (1.42m) and 12th in the long jump (4.36m).  Coirstaidh Ainsworth placed 9th overall in the 800m running a seasons best 2:28.11 minutes.  Naomi Howlieson tested herself out gaining experience in her new under 15 age group placing 16th in the high jump with 1.27m.

 

Scottish Under 13 Indoor Championships

Emirates Arena, Glasgow, 12th February 2017

 

For Central’s under 13 athletes it was all about experience with all of them competing at a national championships for the first time.  Euan Campbell took a respectable 7th place in the long jump with 4.28m.  He also placed 12th overall in the 800m with a seasons best 2:33.58 minutes.

Cameron MacMillan placed 8th in his first ever 1500m race in 5:24.90 minutes.

Ellie Ross set personal bests at 200m (33.92s) and long jump (4.59m) along with a seasons best at 800m (3:01.80 minutes).

Feb 212017
 

Central Athletics Cross Country Championships were held on the normal testing course at Queen Victoria School, Dunblane on Saturday 18 February.  The course featured burn crossings, heavy ground and some taxing hills, in all a real cross country.

Trophy and Medalists

The Boys and Girls Under 11 Races were held together over a 1.25 mile, one lap course with all the children once again showing great enthusiasm and resolve.  Connor Bell underlined his excellent recent form to take the Boys trophy with a fine run of 6min 24secs with Cameron Darnbrough also showing good speed for Silver (6.51) and Aaron Middleton picking up Bronze (6.58).  There was an excellent race between Magnus Bryce (7.04), Sam Vannet (7.05), Innes Brown (7.07) and Tom Campbell (7.08), as the four boys crossed the line close together.  There were further strong runs from Benjamin Harley (7.20), Finlay Fleming (7.23), Alex Dunlop (7.24), Marcus Sinclair (7.25) and Ross McGann while Henry Crossley (7.43), Ethan Moore (7.46), Kieran Mooney (7.48), Oliver Ditchfield (7.59), Andrew Twigg (8.15), Caomh Curtin (8.20), Cameron Pollock (8.55) and Harris Anderson (9.05) all posted impressive times.  The Under 11 Girls Race saw Melissa Turnbull’s impressive 6min 45sec run lift the title and here she was followed by guest runner Caitlin Christie (7.08).  Carys Gibb’s 7.27 run was awarded with Silver ahead of Leah Stenhouse’s Bronze (7.47).  Leah Gibb (7.49) and Alana Kerr (7.50) were in contention throughout heading in Eleanor Jones (8.13), Loren Stewart (8.52) and Zoe Loughray (8.58).  Erin Partridge ran well to record 9.08 ahead of Mara Gillan (9.14), Hana Littlejohn (9.20), and another close race between Marissa Welsh (9.37), Mia Proctor (9.39), Sophie Appelbe (9.40), Connie Bateman (9.42), Olivia Ashworth (9.45), Ciara Middleton (9.50) and Alice Cameron (10.12).

 

The Under 13 race was held over a 1.75 mile course and here it was Finlay Muir

U13 Start Line

who continued his strong recent form to win the Boys race with 9min 37secs.  Cameron Kerr (9.59) proved a worthy winner of the Silver medal as was Euan Campbell of the Bronze (10.20).  Cameron MacMillan (10.27), Callum Scott (10.43) and Jack Campbell (11.06) all showed good form to come through well just ahead of Ardan Proctor (11.16), Finlay Brown (11.21), Ruairidh Burns (11.23), Matthew Cameron (11.30) and Rory Duffy (11.41).    Elisse Graham-Marr had another top-class run to win the Under 13 Girls Race (10.48) ahead of Jessica Turnbull’s Silver run of 11.07 and Grace Tindall’s Bronze effort of 11.13.  Summer MacLean had another consistent run of 11.37 to finish just ahead of Finnlaidh Stokoe (11.38) and Amy Cully (11.56), Caitidh Ainsworth (12.07), Anna MacKinnon (12.08) and Anna Buchanan (12.16) all showing promise. There were more good runs from Naomi Howlieson (12.34), Rebecca Watson (12.43), Lucy Yates (12.44), Heather Riach (12.55), Ellen Mntgomery (13.08), Megan Dunlop (13.13) and the race topped off with a dramatic finish from Ellie Ross and Harriet Ditchfiekd with both girls recording 13.25.

 

The third race, over a two lap course of 2.5miles, saw the Under 15 Boys and Girls run with the Under 20 Women. Ben MacMillan led from the start completing the course in a speedy 11min 46secs to win the Under 15 Boys Trophy ahead of Gregor McArthur (12.52) in Silver and Thomas Woods (13.04) for Bronze..  Daniel Bruce (13.44) and Cameron Fraser (15.00) both came through the race in fine form.  The Girls race saw Kyra Gibb (14.22) striding through for a fine victory ahead of medalists Millie Stokoe (15.54) and Rhona Samphier (16.10), while Rebecca Hogg showed great determination to finish the course in 17min 30secs. Eleanor Hanson was the sole Under 20 Woman and here she showed her normal can-do attitude to finish in an excellent 14min 20secs. 

 

The Under 17 Men ran with the Under 20 Men, Senior Men and Veterans Men over 4 miles with quality runs throughout.  Craig Palmer swept to victory in the Under17 Mens race to record 20.51 ahead of  further good urns from Keir Howlieson (21.23),

U17 – Keir Howlieson chasing Tom Graham Marr

Sandy Holl (21.45) and Tom Graham-Marr (23.26).  Aiden Cameron’s gutsy effort of 25.30 saw him lift the Under 20 Mens Gold medal and trophy while it was Gordon Appelbe (27.27) who won the Senior Race.  Andy Turnbull (23.25) proved to be the fastest Veteran Man on show ahead of fine efforts from Charles Graham-Marr (24.08) Kenny Pearson (26.44) and Alan Gall (29.11).

 

Donald Shaw once again put on a fine event for the Club ably backed up by Jane McNab on refreshments and a large group of Club helpers.

Feb 132017
 

Andrew Butchart completed his American racing stopover with yet another Scottish Indoor record, moving ahead of the legendary Ian Stewart’s best of 8min 28secs for two miles. Competing in a top quality race at the Millrose Games in New York on Saturday Andrew again proved himself world class on the indoor track, clocking a new Scottish best of 8min 12.63secs for third place. To underline the depth of quality in the race, Matt Centrowitz, the Rio gold medallist at 1500metres, finished some nine seconds behind Andrew.

En route Andrew was timed at 7.41.05 for the 3000metres, just over a second quicker than his recent new Scottish indoor record for the distance. Subject to the ratification processes for all Scottish records, Andrew should emerge from this weekend with a new Scottish indoor 3000m record and a new Scottish best performance for two-miles indoors.

Feb 062017
 

Andrew Butchart continued his American training and racing trip to
record a 2017 world-leading 3min 54.23secs for the indoor mile. The
Armory Invitational Mile in New York saw Andrew surge to the front at
the half-way point and move ever further away from the chasing pack.
This run moves Andrew to third on the UK indoor all-time list in what
was his first ever indoor race over the distance.
Andrew tweeted: ‘I certainly never thought I would be a World Leader at
the Mile.’

Jan 302017
 

Scottish Under 17 Indoor Championships

Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Saturday 28th January 2017

Matt Chandler was on superb form as he took a gold and silver medal at the Scottish under 17 indoor championships.  The 16 year old from Balfron started in the 60m hurdles confidently having recently set a club record of 8.47s whilst representing Scotland in Ireland.  The final was a tense affair with multiple restarts as an athlete’s blocks slipped then 2 athletes were disqualified for false starts.  When they finally got away at the 4th time of asking Matt got away well and took 2nd place in 8.76s for silver.  However he knows it could have been better as his personal best would have won the gold.

Matt did not have to wait long to climb on top of the podium though as he was on top form in the pole vault. 

Matt Chandler

He cleared his opening height 3.61m first time however he had a scare at the next height of 3.71m as he twice cleared it only for the pole to knock the bar off.  He finally did manage to clear it and throw the pole away on the 3rd and final attempt but this left him trailing his rival, Finlay Walker from Kilbarchan who had cleared first time to lead on countback.  At 3.81m Matt made no mistakes though as he was clean over at the first attempt to set a new club indoor record and retake the lead.  With his only challenger failing, Matt had secured victory.  He made some good attempts at 3.91m but was unable to go clear but was happy with a gold medal and new club record.

Balfron teammate Matthew Meredith was just outside the medals after setting a season’s best 3.11m.

Katie Sharkey was also on the podium in the 60m hurdles.  She set a superb personal best 8.92s in her heats before taking bronze in the final with 8.99s.

The girls shot competition saw 2 Central athletes just outside the medals as Rachael Methven threw a seasons best 9.70m for 4th, just 6cm short of the bronze medal position.  Scottish pentathlon international Lucy Smith was just behind with an indoor pb 9.36m before clearing 1.48m in high jump for 7th.

Anna Cameron was on good form in the 60m setting a personal best 8.16s in the semi final to progress to the final then went even faster in the final with 8.13s for 7th place overall.  She then ran a seasons best 27.04s in the 200m semi-final which was not quite enough to reach the final.

Elizabeth Thompson also took part in the sprints equalling her 60m pb with 8.51s to progress to the semi-finals then sett a new pb in the 200m with 27.82s.

The 1500m saw two Central athletes competing.  Keir Howlieson ran an indoor personal best 4:19.16 to reach the final where he finished 9th.  Ben MacMillan was returning a year after he made his breakthrough performance at last year’s indoor championships where he won silver at the under 15 age group.  Competing in his new under 17 age group he ran an indoor pb 4:22.76 however this was not enough to progress to the final at this age group.

 

Scottish Senior Indoor Championships

Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Saturday 28th January 2017

Cameron McCorgray was Central ACs top performer as Scotland’s top senior athletes contested the Scottish national indoor championships at the Emirates arena in Glasgow. 

Cameron McCorgray

The 18 year old from Tillicoultry claimed his first ever Scottish medal at senior level as he took bronze in the high jump.  First time clearances at every height up to 1.98m was enough for Cameron to take 3rd place.  He then attempted a new personal best 2.03m which was beyond him this time but he can be proud of stepping on the podium at a senior event which was won by Glasgow athlete David Smith who set a commonwealth games qualifying standard 2.21m.  At 18 Cameron has plenty of time to improve and can hopefully reach this level for the next games in 4 years.

Peter Muirhead was returning to defend his long jump title he won a year ago to become the first Central athlete to win a senior Scottish indoor title since 1987.  A first round 7.21m initially put him in 2nd place but he found himself up against a strong field and was unable to improve on this as he finished 5th overall.

Jan 302017
 

Central AC Cross Country – Sunday 29 January 2017 – Fintry

Fintry CC 2017 Results

It was good to see 45 youngsters complete the cross country course at Fintry Rugby Club on Sunday 29 January, in the most recent race in Central AC’s cross country series.  The soft underfoot conditions didn’t deter any of the athletes who all showed great application and endeavour throughout.

Start line!

Finlay Muir again showed his strength and fine form as he came home in 4min 46secs to win the overall race and head the Under 13 Boys.  Euan Campbell was also to the fore coming second in this age group (5.09), closely followed by Callum Scott (5.11), Angus Henderson and Euan Docherty (both 5.19).  Ryan McGuire came through well with 5.21 and there was more good running in this age group from Finlay Brown (5.49), Ross Lawrie (5.57) and Daniel Crawford (6.28).  Connor Bell has struck a rich vein of form and here he led home the Under 11 Boys in and excellent 5min 1sec.  Joshua Kennedy (5.20) also impressed in this age group leading in Cameron Darnbrough (5.37), Aaron Middleton (5.40), Innes Brown (5.46), Owen Eckersley (5.54), Alex Dunlop (5.55) and Benjamin Harley (5.59).  Oliver Ditchfield with 6.05 also showed good form as he led in Marcus Sinclair (6.07), Murray Henderson (6.28), Benjamin Kennedy (6.30) and Angus Kennedy (7.19) in this most popular age group.  It was good to see Daniel Bruce (5.04) at the front of the Under 15 Boys and here Cameron Fraser (5.23) and Ben Hughes (5.39) also had good runs.  Under 9 Boys Logan Bell (6.19) and Cameron Pollock (6.50) put down strong markers for the future.

Angus Henderson with Cameron Fraser to the fore

The Under 13 Girls saw Elise Graham-Marr to the fore with a mature run in 5min 29secs.  Summer MacLean (5.48) has also been showing progress and here headed in more committed runs from Heather Riach (5.58), Ellen Montgomery (6.08), Megan Dunlop (6.21), Harriet Ditchfield (6.29) and Heather Hale (6.37).  Melissa Turnbull also enhanced her reputation as she led in the Under 11 Girls (5.31) with Mary Kealey (6.02) also well up the field.  Brogan McMillan (6.09) also caught the eye as she led in Alana Kerr (6.25), Mara Gillan (6.45), Marissa Welsh (6.58), Issy McGuire (7.03) and Alice Cameron (7.35).  Carla Subke was again the sole Under 15 Girl, adding to her experience with a 6.36 timing.  There were also determined runs from the two Under 9 Girls with Niamh McKinlay clocking 6.26 and Connie Bateman 7.02.

As always thanks were due to Derek Easton, David Eckersley, Raymond Milne and Allan Gall plus a small army of helpers and parents who added to the atmosphere and made the event such a success.

Jan 232017
 

Central AC’s Ian Tervit coaches and manages a strength and conditioning programme for our young athletes using cutting edge techniques and individualised programmes for each athletes.  Ian is an enthusiastic proponent of this additional training:

Ian Tervit coaching

“As coaches we are attempting to provide a vehicle for our athletes to achieve their potential, whether on the track coaching technical points or sitting planning the next phase of training. There are many aspects to consider and one which is becoming more prevalent is the addition of Strength and Conditioning training through Olympic lifting and other functional training to improve sports performance. This type of training is key to any event whether this is a sprinter, thrower or endurance athlete. This is because the main focus of the Olympic lifts are based on the triple extension of the ankles, knees and hips, and shoulder, elbows and wrists, while also replicating the stretch-shortening of the muscles as seen in all athletic movements. If we take the endurance athlete as an example the foot-strike has all the elements of the triple extension and stretch-shortening cycle of muscles in repetitive bouts in excess of 1min or more. It could be considered that strength training is not relevant to an endurance athlete, however when you consider that each foot-strike lasts a fraction of a second, within which the leg muscles must absorb approximately 2-3 times the athletes body weight (e.g. 60kg athlete = 120kg to 180kg) and then re-generate this to drive the athlete forward, it is easy to see that the athlete with an increased strength endurance capacity will have a greater chance of running faster for longer. Therefore, a strength and conditioning programme will aim to improve the muscle capacity through increasing strength and improving the stretch-shortening cycle concurrently with the track training. With the correct planning and integration strength and conditioning is a great vehicle for propelling the athlete to a high level of performance, whatever their discipline”.

Katie Sharkey hard at work

At present one session is in operation on a Monday night for an hour that can take a capacity of 6 athletes. These sessions operate an 80% cost recovery basis where athletes pay a small fee to help cover the cost for the hire of the facility. Each athlete is assessed for movement competency at the beginning and then a programme is developed based on 4 week blocks that are integrated into the athletes training and competition schedule.

Andrew Sweeney

“This type of training has a number of benefits including improving the biochemical processes within muscles, increasing muscle fibre recruitment per contraction, improving neurological system (connection between CNS and peripheral nerves), improve mitochondria efficiency/capacity, increases posterior chain muscles to help prevent injury and improve triple extension capacity, increases posture to improve technique maintenance during performance, and it will also improve confidence within the athletes as they become more proficient in the techniques”.

Thank you Ian – another  one of our club’s unsung heroes! 

Jan 162017
 

This weekend saw Jamie Crowe travel to the Antrim International Cross Country to represent Scotland in the senior men’s race. Crowe continued his quality racing to finish seventh (25mins 58secs) in a field containing Olympic Steeplechase Champion Consesus Kipruto and Olympian Andy Vernon.  Conan McCaughey, winning his first Northern Irish vest, also showed strong character to finish 14th overall (27.07) in the same 9 kilometre challenge.  Morag MacLarty, fresh from last week’s dominant performance in Holyrood Park, faced a similar high quality field and here led the Scottish Team home in tenth, completing the 5.6 kilometre run in 20min 25secs.

 

——-

The Final Match of the East District Cross Country League was held in testing and frozen conditions at Broxburn on 14h January, the course featuring the infamous Lungbuster Hill.  Central’s teams had slight leads in both the Senior Mens and Veteran Mens competitions but top performances would be required from both teams on the day.  Central were also well positioned to take the overall Female title.

The day commenced with the Under 11 races with both the girls and boys being spared the hill in their 1.4 kilometre test of frozen paths.  Central’s Under 11 girls had another great set of performances to clinch second overall in the league.  Melissa Turnbull led the team home with fifth (5.54) with Mary Kealey (16th; 6.25), Brogan McMillan (20th; 6.25), Leah Stenhouse (34th; 6.46) and, Izzy McGuire (73rd; 8.29).    Central’s Under 11 boys were headed home by a spirited second place run from Connor Bell (5.19), with Joshua Kennedy also showing top form in fifth (5.29), Owen Eckersley (48th; 6.26) and Kieran Mooney (82nd; 7.12) ensured the boys finished in a useful fourth place on the day and also an excellent third across the whole Season.

The Under 13 girls and boys again had their endurance tested over a one lap 2.7 kilometre course featuring the aforementioned Lungbuster Hill.  The Central Under 13 girls came out in strength with  Elise Graham-Marr  having a great run in eighth place in 11.32, Jessica Turnbull finished in twelfth (11.49) and with Summer McLean (23rd;12.23), Anna McKinnon (34th;12.52), Amy Cully (37th;12.56),   Fionnlaith  Stokoe (58th;14.000, Ellen Montgomery (59th ;14.00) and  Ellie Ross (69th;14.49) it was a great overall effort from the girls.  In the boys race Finlay Muir was Central’s top scorer in fifth (10.15) with, Ryan McGuire (37th; 11.29), Angus Henderson (60th; 11.39), Ross Lawrie (62nd; 12.55) and Benjamin Kennedy (73rd; 14.32) ensuring the yellow and blue vests were again well to the fore.

In the combined Under 15 girls and Under 17 women’s race over 4.1 kilometres Rosie Eckersley finished ninth overall and fourth under 15 with a 16.28 timing. Carrie Banks was 14th overall in 16.46, with Fiona Davies (25th; 17.50) and Millie Stokoe (40th, 20.15) completing Central’s challenge.  There was more excellent running in the Under 15 Boys race over the same 4.1 kilometre course with Thomas Woods finishing 23rd (16.12) followed closely by Kyle Howie (24th; 16.20) while Cameron Fraser (38th; 18.37) and Ben Hughes (40th; 18.46) saw the team finish sixth on the day.  Under 17 Tom Graham-Marr did the Club proud in the Under 17 Mens race over 5.4 kilometres finishing in a fine eleventh place in 20min 21sec.

Jennifer Wetton

Central Senior Ladies were second team on the day, led in by Jennifer Wetton with an excellent second place run (20.53) over the 5.4 kilometre course. Lyndsay Morrison made a welcome return to racing with eighth in 21.42, with Kim Timmins (22nd; 23.28), Claire Houston (28th; 24.00), Hazel Dean (35th; 24.54), Eleanor Hanson (37th; 25.08) and Alison Currie (88th; 33.00).

With determined running throughout the Senior Mens Team made it five League wins in a row and here it was another mature performance from Cameron Milne (sixth; 27.37) which led home Central’s charge ahead of

Cameron Milne

impressive runs from the remaining Team counters Michael Wright (seventh; 27.44), Dale Colley (ninth; 27.58), Scott Green (22nd; 29.05), Scott Bremner (56th; 31.07) and Will Hensman (66th; 31.44).  David Lindsay (97th; 33.11) provided the essential back-up while David Eckersley and Andy Turnbull, along with Scott Bremner, ensured the Veterans Trophy was picked by Central for the first time.  Back-up here came from Robin Musset and Charles Graham-Marr while there more gutsy performances from Ross McNaught, Fraser Purves, Iain Dunsmore, Jens Subke, Kenny Hislop, Alan Gall and Cameron Campbell, all completing the 8.1 kilometre challenge in fine style.

Andy Turnbull

At the final count up of the overall points it transpired that Central had won the overall female trophy by some 41 points across the Season from local rivals Falkirk Victoria Harriers.

 

Jan 092017
 

Central AC Press Report 7 January 2017

     

Morag MacLarty repeated her 2015 win in the Senior Womens Inter-District Cross Country race in Holyrood Park, Edinburgh on Saturday 7 January with a dominant performance. 

Morag McLarty – out on her own

There was also a Bronze medal run from Jamie Crowe in the Mens race and further team medals for Rosie Eckersley and Jennifer Wetton.

Jamie Crowe No 47

It was an early start for the Under 15 Girls 4km race but near perfect conditions ensured fast times throughout.  The East of Scotland Team was somewhat overwhelmed by a strong West of Scotland Team despite useful runs from Rosie Eckersley (17th with 15min 54secs) followed in closely by Kyra Gibb (19th; 15.59) and Carrie Banks (24th; 16.16).

Next up was the Senior Women’s 6km race where Morag MacLarty ran away from her opponents to record a 15second win with 22min 18secs, leading the East of Scotland Team to victory.  Jennifer Wetton was part of the essential back-up with a 23.28 run in eleventh place.

The Senior Mens race, over 8 kilometres, saw Jamie Crowe competing for the Scottish Students Team.  Here Jamie adopted a cautious approach at the start but worked through the strong field as the race unfolded and moved into third place on the final lap to finish with 26min 12secs.  Three Central AC runners represented the East of Scotland Senior Mens Team with Cameron Milne (20th; 27.17) proving to be the strongest on the day and back-up from Conan McCaughey (22nd; 27.20) and Michael Wright (27th; 27.43) with the East of Scotland taking the Inter District honours.

Kate Gallagher was involved in yet another high quality Under 17 Womens race over 4 kilometres. With the East Team packing six runners into the first seven places Kate’s gutsy ninth place run of 15min 51secs saw her just miss out on a Team medal.  Lauren McCulloch continues to make progress and here she finished well in 18th place with a time of 17min 1sec.  Sandy Holl was the sole Central athlete in the East of Scotland Under 17 Team, facing a 6 kilometre challenge made tougher by including an International Challenge.  Sandy showed great endeavour throughout to finish 33rd with 23min 35secs.

The Great Winter Road Races also saw some quality performances from Central athletes with Alan Hume leading the way in 21st with 18.14 over the hilly 5 kilometre course.  Highlights from the Children’s 2.5 kilometre races included a second place run from Melissa Turnbull (9.53); seventh from Carys Gibb (10.43) and a 15th place finish from Euan Campbell with 9.42 in the Boys race.

Dec 242016
 

Central Athletic Club’s Christmas Handicap was held on the evening of Thursday 22 December, blessed with an interval in the heavy rain although there was no hiding from the incessant wind. Amy Hendry was first home winning by some 5 seconds from veteran runner Mark Logie. Charles Graham-Marr had a strong run in third ahead of fellow veteran Allan Gall. Sandy Holl underlined his progress this year, finishing first Under-17 while the irrepressible Jane Waterhouse finished as first veteran woman. Testament to the quality of the handicapping saw all the runners finish close together with the whole field of 35 runners completing the 4 kilometre course within 3 minutes of each other.

Morag MacLarty finished with 13min 42secs to trim 3 seconds from her own course record while the fastest male proved to be back marker Cameron Milne with 12min 5secs, the second fastest ever, behind Andrew Butchart’s 11.50 course record from 2015. Other notable performances included Scott Green (13.11) and Chris Smithard (13.14), Under-20 Iain Davies (13.53), Fraser Logan (14.03), Under-15 Ben MacMillan (14.04) and Under-17s Sandy Holl (14.20) and Keir Howlieson (14.23). Jennifer Wetton finished with 14.26 ahead of Kim Timmins (16.45) and Catriona Buchanan (16.55), Under-17s Fiona Davies (17.28) and Heather Scott (18.03) and yet another good run from Under-20 Eleanor Hanson (17.29).

The focus in early 2017 turns to the Inter District races in Holyrood Park, Edinburgh on 7 January. Central Athletic Club selections for the East of Scotland Team include Under-13s Jessica Turnbull, Cameron Kerr and Finlay Muir; Under-15s Rosie Eckersley, Kyra Gibb and Ben MacMillan; Under-17s Kate Gallagher, Lauren McCulloch and Sandy Holl; Senior Women Morag MacLarty and Jennifer Wetton; Senior Men Dale Colley, Conan McCaughey, Cameron Milne and Michael Wright, while Jamie Crowe will compete for the Scottish Students Team.

    Handicap Finish Running time
AMY HENDRY FEMALE 3.00 21.06 18.06
MARK LOGIE VET 2.30 21.11 18.41
CHARLES GRAHAM-MARR VET 6.15 21.23 15.08
ALLAN GALL VET 3.00 21.44 18.44
SANDY HOLL U17 7.30 21.50 14.20
JANE WATERHOUSE F VET 3.00 21.51 18.51
JENS SUBKE VET 5.30 21.59 16.29
ALISON CURRIE F VET 1.00 22.02 21.02
MORAG MacLARTY FEMALE 8.30 22.12 13.42
LIAM McCABE VET 5.00 22.21 17.21
ELINOR COOMBS F VET 4.00 22.23 18.23
RICHARD COOMBS VET 7.00 22.25 15.25
JENNIFER WETTON FEMALE 8.00 22.26 14.26
FIONA DAVIES U17F 5.00 22.28 17.28
ELINOR HANSEN U20F 5.00 22.29 17.29
JOHN MILLAR VET 1.00 22.33 21.33
BEN MacMILLAN U15 8.30 22.34 14.04
DAVID LINDSAY MALE 7.45 22.37 14.52
GORDON APPELBE MALE 5.30 22.39 17.09
FRASER LOGAN MALE 8.45 22.48 14.03
BECKY HAY FEMALE 5.00 22.55 17.55
SCOTT GREEN MALE 9.45 22.56 13.11
KATE WELDON F VET 4.45 22.58 18.13
CHRIS SMITHARD MALE 9.45 22.59 13.14
HEATHER SCOTT U17F 5.00 23.03 18.03
PHIL SWEENEY MALE  7.00 23.04 16.04
PHIL WILLIAMS VET 8.00 23.05 15.05
CAMERON MILNE MALE 11.00 23.05 12.05
HAZEL DEAN F VET 5.30 23.08 17.38
KEIR HOWLIESON U17 8.45 23.08 14.23
JODIE CURRIE U20F 5.15 23.28 18.13
KENNETH HISLOP  MALE 5.00 23.36 18.36
IAIN DAVIES U20 9.45 23.38 13.53
KIM TIMMINS FEMALE 7.00 23.45 16.45
CATRIONA BUCHANAN FEMALE 7.00 23.55 16.55

 

Dec 192016
 

The third race in the Central Athletic Club’s 2016/17 Cross-Country Series was held on Saturday 17 December in mild and dry conditions, on a testing course in the Laighills Park in Dunblane with a field of 62 runners.

Laighills CC Result 2016 Follow the link for all the details! 

Start Line – Laighhills Park

Once again it was Under 13 runner Finlay Muir who led home the field to finish with an impressive 5min 51sec run over the one mile course.  Sandy Buchanan ran strongly to finish second in this category (5.58) with Cameron Kerr continuing to show promise with his 6.04 run.  Euan Campbell proved to be the fastest of the remaining Under 13 Boys with a 6.07 timing, leading in other Under 13’s Callum Scott (6.19), Euan Docherty (6.35), Angus Henderson (6.42), Toby Rooney (7.14), Scott Hopper (7.28), Ross Lawrie (7.36), Finlay Marchant (7.58) and Joe Phillips (8.50).  Thomas Woods (5.57) showed his normal ‘can-do’ attitude to lead home the Under 15 Boys with Kyle Howie (6.03) also impressing to finish second in this age group while Daniel Bruce came through in 6.38 ahead of Cameron Fraser (6.41) and Ben Hughes (6.52).

Joshua Kennedy (6.08) proved to be the best of the Under 11 Boys on the day finishing just a step or two ahead of Connor Bell (6.09) with Oliver Richardson (6.27) also showing good form ahead of Cameron Darnbrough (6.53).  Another big turnout in this age group also saw Oliver Ditchfield (7.15) running well just ahead of Ross McGann (7.16), Owen Eckersley (7.17), Alex Dunlop (7.21) and Benjamin Harley (7.23).  This competitive age group also saw true spirit from Kieran Rooney (8.08), Kyle Saunders (8.10), Elliot Chohan (8.21), Dylan McCulloch (8.24), Douglas Hesketh (8.33), Benjamin Kennedy (8.38), Kyle Thomson (8.40) and Arthur Jacques (8.41).  Fergus Young (7.31) proved to be the strongest Under 9 Boy on the day, finishing ahead of Logan Bell (8.13) and Cameron Pollock (8.50).

Early in the race

A high class performance from Under 11 Melissa Turnbull (6.27) led in the Girls ahead of other Under 11’s Carys Gibb (7.11), Leah Stenhouse (7.39), Lizzie Woods (7.47), Catriona Kane (7.48), Eleanor Jones (7.49), Mara Gillan (8.37), Zoe Loughrey (8.43) and Marissa Welsh (9.32) with all showing great commitment.  Elise Graham-Marr (6.43) was the best of the Under 13 Girls finishing ahead of more excellent running from Anna MacKinnon (7.03) and Summer MacLean (7.08).  This popular age group also saw good battles and strong efforts throughout from Anna Reid (7.27), Heather Riach (7.29), Anna Buchanan (7.33), Rebecca Watson (7.34), Ellen Montgomery (7.55), Eilidh Fleming (8.14), Kirsty Reid (8.15), Harriet Ditchfield (8.18), Ellie Ross (8.29) and Amy Johnston (8.38).  Under 15 Carla Subke held on well to record 8min 31secs while Leya Gibb caught the eye as the fastest Under 9 Girl (7.51) ahead of a spirited run from Connie Bateman (8.52).

Thanks are again due to Derek Easton and Eleanor Coombes and a large group of able helpers who organised this successful event.  Thanks also to Tony Waterhouse for photography.

Dec 142016
 

Central Athletic Club’s Andrew Butchart showed true leadership in the Senior Men’s race at the European Cross Country Championships in Italy on Sunday. As captain of the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team, Andrew committed at the front of the race from the start, sharing the lead with fellow Scot Callum Hawkins. As the race unfolded the two Scots were running in a group of four with two (Kenyan-born) Turkish athletes on a fast, dry course in Sardinia.
The later part of the race saw the two Turkish runners in first and second, with Callum winning the Bronze medal ahead of Andrew in fourth. These performances eclipse the best performances by any Scottish Senior man over the years at these Championships. The overall team scores proved to be a close affair with the two Scots leading the British Team to team Gold medals, indeed every GB & NI athlete throughout the age groups came home with a medal.
Hawkins said, “I got out a lot better than I thought I would – I thought I’d be chasing but I saw Andy take it on and I thought I’d do it with him. He almost got me: I fell off a bit about 4 laps in, but I managed to get it together.”
“I think between me and Andy that one day he’ll probably beat me and the next I’ll beat him – it’s that even between us, but we both went for it. We’ve both only really been at it properly in the sport for four or five years, so we’ve still got a long time left in our careers.”
Butchart, who is coached by Derek Easton, said: “I’m happy: Callum delivered a medal today and has put a lot of work in, but I definitely think if you want to beat the top guys you have to go for it, and for us to be that close to them and compete properly against them is great to see.”
“You never want to come off that course and think you could have given it that bit more. I think that Callum and I have both killed ourselves out there today: he’s got a medal and we’ve won team Gold, so it’s amazing to see that.”

Dec 052016
 

Central Athletic Club took top accolades at the East District Cross Country Championships at Aberdeen as their teams won the Senior Mens’, Senior Womens’ and Under 17 Ladies titles. 

Central AC Senior men

Central AC Senior men

Morag MacLarty’s form continues to strengthen as she led the Womens’ Team and regain the trophy she has won three times previously, whilst the Men took their twelfth title in thirteen years.

Jamie Crowe is starting to write his own headlines and here he led home Central’s Senior Mens’ team with an individual Bronze medal

????????????????????????????????????

Jamie Crowe

performance, covering the 9.7 kilometre course in a tasty 29min 52secs.  Excellent packing from Dale Colley (sixth; 30.22), Cameron Milne (seventh; 30.29) and Michael Wright (eighth; 30.43) laid the foundation for the team title but it required top performances from Scott Green (28th; 33.04) and fourth placed Master’s runner Scott Brember (43rd; 33.57) to take the Team title by a narrow margin from Hunters Bog Trotters.  There was strong running throughout this race from Will Hensman (57th; 34.53), Charles Graham-Marr (105th; 37.52), David Eckersley (106th; 37.56), Colin Alexander (114th; 38.19), Iain Dunsmore (138th; 39.35) and Allan Gall (183rd; 48.07) with Scott Brember, Charles Graham-Marr and David Eckersley taking Team Masters Bronze medals.

Central’s Ladies title chase looked strong with Morag MacLarty taking the individual Gold with a strong performance pulling away during the first of two laps to complete the 6.6 kilometre course with a time of 22min 50secs, whilst Fanni Gyurko had to fight to gain the bronze medal position with her 23.20 effort. Jenny Wetton followed In quickly afterwards with a fine fifth place in 23.40. With four counters required for the team championship, it was new club member Kim Timmins who had the conclusive impact with a fine run, moving steadily through the field to take 29th in 26.23 and clinch the title.

The Under 17 Ladies race, over a 4.9 kilometre course, saw Kate Gallagher mixing it with the lead group to finish sixth in 17:43, whilst Lauren McCulloch worked her way up the places after a steady start to take ninth in 18:29.

Kate Gallagher & Lauren McCulloch

Kate Gallagher & Lauren McCulloch

As with the Senior Ladies, the overall team title was down to the strong work by Heather Scott as she completed the team counters in 25th with 21:20.  The Under 17 Men saw Sandy Holl running competitively throughout to finish tenth, covering the 6.6 kilometre course in 22.42.  Keir Howlieson used this race to test his fitness following an injury lay-off, finishing 17th with 23.16while Tom Graham-Marr finished in an excellent 23.42 in 21st with the Team in fifth overall. Under 20 Men Iain Davies ((15th; 29.01) and Fraser MacPherson (26th; 32.59) completed their 8.4 kilometre challenge with further dogged performances.

The Under 15 Girls title race, over 4kilometres, was very tight with the Central Girls taking Bronze team medals in a close contest with Edinburgh and Pitreavie with only three points separating the three teams.  Kyra Gibb (sixth, 15:26), Rosie Eckersley (ninth, 15:41) and Carrie Banks (16th, 16:09) put in fine displays to ensure the medals were taken by Central.  The Under 15 Boys were led home through a strong run from Ben MacMillan (sixth; 13.47) with more determined running from Thomas Woods (28th; 15.05) and Daniel Bruce (35th; 15.38) with the Boys finishing as fifth team.

The Under 13’s faced a 3.1kilometre challenge and Jessica Turnbull (eleventh; 12:04) and Amy Cully (27th; 12:59) ran with commitment throughout.  The Under 13 Boys saw Cameron Kerr finish eleventh with 11.11 and Euan Campbell also sticking well to the task for 26th in 11.54.

Dec 022016
 

East District Cross Country at Aberdeen

Central AC make their annual outing in the East District

Central’s men have won 11 out of the last 12 events. It was 2004 when a young Central team beat the then dominant Edinburgh AC team (previous 4 wins in a row). For the senior women it has been  4 wins in the same period. Individual winners were Robert Russell and Morag MacLarty of Central at the start of an era.

What will happen this Saturday? With almost 50 Central athletes entered, it could be another good day in history of club? As it is also the main selection for the Inter-District matches (under 13 to seniors) in Holyrood Park amongst the televised events it’s an important opportunity for our developing athletes.

The event is well previewed at http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/21936-2/

With entry lists, timetable, directions and parking http://events.scottishathletics.org.uk/events/18219-17138-lindsays-east-district-cross-country-championships

To get their numbers, remember runners just need to find their respective team managers (Derek Easton, Jane Waterhouse for seniors and Mary Kerr or her nominees for juniors) at or around the Central tent on the course. If you are no longer running please let team managers know.

Pictures show Senior men in 2012 when Central won, spot the faces – the Central finishing order for the six counters was Russell, Houston, Hendry, Millar, Butchart and Reilly….

Senior men in 2012,  the Central finishers; Russell, Houston, Hendry, Millar, Butchart and Reilly

Senior men in 2012, the Central finishers; Russell, Houston, Hendry, Millar, Butchart and Reilly

Nov 302016
 

At Central AC’s recent AGM – new officer bearers were appointed – our thanks go to the outgoing committee and a warm welcome to some new faces!

The Club’s new President Liam McCabe, has been a member of the Central Athletic Club since 2004. After being a Club member for about a year Liam was asked by the previous incumbent (and subsequent Club President), Tony Quin to be Club Secretary. Liam fulfilled the Secretary function faithfully for a number of years before happily passing on the mantle to his successor who was similarly duped into taking on this critical role. While it can be demanding at certain times, being Secretary gave Liam a great understanding of the wider workings of the Club, the history and tradition of the Club and the undoubted privilege of working with some of the Club’s grandees who have been around since the start of time or John McDonald whichever came first.

Liam McCabe President

Liam McCabe
President

Liam’s ‘post secretary’ freedom was short-lived !  Liam stayed on the Committee and eventually became Vice President to Derek Easton during his two year stint as President. In a moment of weakness Liam agreed that his name go forward as nominee to be President and so at the 43nd AGM Liam indeed became Club President.  While all that exciting admin stuff was going Liam also continued with running (which was why he had joined the Club in the first place), a sport he had come to in his early forties having had a misspent youth playing football to no especially high standard. Under the expert tutelage of Scotland’s foremost endurance coach Derek Easton, Liam saw his 10k and half marathon times improve significantly. He has since completed a handful of marathons and indulged one year in the black art (his words) of ultra-marathon running. In addition, Liam has been a keen participant in cross countries, hill races and hill relays. In the past few years injury has never, it seems, been far off so Liam is forever on the comeback trail or injured.  For his day job Liam is the Director of Finance for the University of Stirling.   Liam considers it an honour and privilege to be President of this great Club.

 

Catherine Sharkey, Central AC’s new Vice President is a local Police Sargeant in Clackmannanshire.  She is also an ex-athlete herself, competing in 800, 1500 and cross country, she is a parent of a competing junior in Track and Field and extremely interested, and committed to, the development of coaching and the athlete centred pathway that Central AC has been building over the last 8 months or so.  Catherine has been actively involved in Team Management. 

Catherine Sharkey Vice President

Catherine Sharkey
Vice President

Many of you will know her from contact about competitions and she will be seen supporting ALL athletes trackside!  Catherine manages the Indoor League, (SAIL) and the Junior Youth Development League (YDL).  In addition she has been putting her skills to great use on the Coaching Sub Group of the main committee in recent months.  Catherine is very keen to see an increase in the number of youngsters competing across the Club!  Be warned!  There’s nowhere to hide!  Catherine is also involved in the ‘Central AC World Tour’.  Make sure you say hello!  Catherine is usually to be found trackside in Stirling.

 

Michael Wright is the current Club Secretary. Since 1998, when he was eleven years old, he has been a member of the Club. Aside from two years spent in London between 2013 and 2015, he has actively trained and competed for the Club during this time. He is an endurance athlete in Derek Easton’s training group, and competes on the track in the summer with a focus on the 3,000m steeplechase, and cross country in the winter. He has also raced the past two London marathons (with varying degrees of success). In 2015, during a momentary lapse of concentration, he found myself agreeing to take on the position of Club Secretary. Aside from the compulsory sherry drinking soirees, his role generally sees him arranging committee meetings and keeping minutes for them, addressing correspondence that comes into the Club from both Club members and external stakeholders, and also arranging bookings for all of the various training sessions. As the Club currently enjoys an unprecedented level of success (Club member Andrew Butchart competing at Rio 2016 Olympics, record membership levels, new training base in Callander,.etc)  

Michael Wright Club Secretary

Michael Wright
Club Secretary

Michael finds it highly rewarding to assist in a small way to the work of the Club as it continues to strive to offer high level training and competition opportunities for the people in our local communities.  When he is not pounding the streets of Stirling, he is a Chartered Building Surveyor working in Edinburgh and can invariably be found up a scaffold somewhere. He is always keen to hear from people about how they think the Club is doing, and what we can do better, so please do not hesitate to contact him at moc.l1498515991iamto1498515991h@thg1498515991irwdr1498515991awdel1498515991eahci1498515991m1498515991

 

 

 

Nov 222016
 

There was another excellent turnout of Central Athletic Club runners at Alloa for the second match of the East of Scotland Cross Country League on Saturday 19th November.  All runners faced a tough and testing course with near freezing conditions and mud proving a major factor in all the races.

The day started with the Under 11 Girls race over 1700metres with Melissa Turnbull finishing in a fine second place in an excellent 6min 57secs.  Leah Stenhouse (19th; 7.43), Mary Kealey (20th; 7.49) and Brogan McMillan (25th; 8.01) completed Central’s challenge in this age group with the girls finishing third on the day and in overall second place in the League.  The Under 11 Boys raced over the same course and here it was Connor Bell (24th; 7.08) who led home Central’s challenge ahead of determined running from Innes Brown (48th; 7.40), Owen Eckersley (71st; 8.01), Kieran Mooney (76th; 8.08) and Sam Jones (91st; 8.52).

The Under 13’s had to contend with a 3000metre course and in the Girls race it was Anna MacKinnon who proved the strongest of Central’s runners, finishing in 25th place with 13.44, while great back-up was provided by Amy Culley (35th; 14.02), Summer MacLean (41st; 14.37), Rebecca Watson (42nd; 14.37), Ellen Montgomery (55th; 15.47), Megan Dunlop (58th, 15.54) and Ellie Ross (67th; 17.35) as again all Central’s runners showing good form and commitment.   The Boys race saw strong runs from Finlay Muir (seventh; 11.27), Cameron Kerr (ninth; 11.49) and Euan Campbell (12.14) with the Boys finishing as second team on the day.  There were further good performances from Cameron MacMillan (30th; 12.47), Ryan McGuire (45th; 13.19), Finlay Brown (55th; 13.49), Ross Lawrie (60th; 14.04)and Finlay Marchant (73rd; 14.40).

The Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Ladies ran together over a 3800 metre course and it was Central’s Kate Gallagher who again led the Team in with an overall sixth placing in 15.42.  Back-up was provided by Lauren McCulloch (twelfth; 16.17) and Under 15 Kyra Gibb (27th; 17.00) with the Team finishing third overall.  There was more committed performances from Carrie Banks (30th; 17.19), Fiona Davies (39th; 17.54), Elizabeth Thompson (43rd; 18.14) and Bethany Burch (66th; 19.45).  The Under 15 Boys contested the same 3800metre course and here Gregor McArthur (16th; 15.24) led home the Central Team ahead of resolute performances from Thomas Woods (24th; 15.52), Daniel Bruce (26th; 15.56), Kyle Howie (37th; 16.40), Cameron Fraser (51st; 17.37) and Ben Hughes (56th; 18.18) with Central’s runners placing sixth in this age group.  Tom Graham-Marr was the sole Under 17 Man from Central and here he had a more than useful run to finish 24th, recording 25min 34secs for his 6200 metre run.

Jennifer Weton - Leading

Jennifer Weton – Leading

The Senior Women also tackled the 6200metres course and here it was Jennifer Wetton who showed her class to finish in an excellent second place in 24.37 and with back-up from Catriona Buchanan (eighth, 25.42), Kim Timmins (23rd; 27.39), Under 20 runner Eleanor Hanson (25th; 27.44) and Lee Houghton (81st; 36.00), the team finishing second on the day and are second overall in the League.

Men's race start - Central already to the fore

Men’s race start – Central already to the fore

The Senior Mens race of three laps and some 9000metres proved to be a true test of strength and stamina which saw Dale Colley head Central’s challenge in third overall with a confident run of 30min 52secs.  Campbell Milne in seventh (31.29) and with Chris Smithard (eleventh; 31.59), Alex Hendry (16th; 32.49), Robert Russell (21st; 33.24) and Colin Logan (31st; 33.59), the team finishing second on the day and lead the League overall. Under 20 runner Rory Strachan (37th; 34.18) was first of the back-up runners ahead of Central’s first veteran runner Scott Bremner (44th; 34.52), who finished as second veteran on the day;  indeed Scott led in a winning veteran’s team including Ewan Jack (70th; 36.12) and David Eckersley (85th; 37.13).  There were also good runs and true endeavour from Will Hensman (58th; 35.40), Andy Turnbull (98th; 37.53), Charles Grahm-Marr (119th; 39,24), Phil Williams (121st; 39.33), Colin Alexander (140th; 40.20), Hugh Buchanan (150th; 40.39), Iain Dunsmore (157th; 40.59), Fraser Purves (162nd; 41.12), Jens Subke (165th; 41.14), Simon Barlow (202nd; 43.49), Liam McCabe (205th; 44.25), Allan Gall (226th; 47.21) and Cameron Campbell (235th; 48.02).

Focus for Central’s runners now turns to the European Cross Country Selection races in Liverpool next weekend with Club and individual selection places up for grabs.

Nov 142016
 

Central AC’s Ross Houston made his Great Britain debut in the 50Km World Championships in Doha with his seventh place contributing towards a hard  won silver team award for the British quartet in one of the toughest contests on the world athletic’s scene. Running at six in the evening, to reduce the impact of the heat, Ross completed the 20 circuits of a 2.5 kilometre city centre circuit, in 3hours 01.33.

Ross Houston 50K - World Champs  Doha 2016

Ross Houston
50K – World Champs
Doha 2016

Ross’s strategy of a steady start and even paced laps enabled him to move up from an early position in around 20th, making his way steadily through the field as others wilted.

This new peak in the 36 year olds running career has been widely celebrated in the running community. Twenty years of persistence,  many thousands of training miles and being part of the backbone of Central’s decade long domination at club level endurance has now taken him to a world championship medal just two years on from his previous late-career high of representing Scotland at the Commonwealth Games marathon.

Nov 072016
 

Central Athletic Club’s two Senior teams had to work hard to take notable double team wins at the National Short Course Championships at the fast and flat new course in Renfrew.  Central also secured the further double of winning the Scottish Cross Country Challenge by being the two top teams in the early season series covering cross country relays and culminating in the short course event. Amongst a good turnout of junior teams, the Club’s Under 17 Ladies took team Silver.

Team Gold - Jamie, Alex, Dale and Cameron

Team Gold – Jamie, Alex, Dale and Cameron

Central’s Senior Men were defending Team Champions and here they showed true grit and some splendid packing to defend their title over the two lap, 4000metre course.  Jamie Crowe was well to the fore throughout and finished off his effort in tenth place (12min 31secs).  Cameron Milne (18th; 12.39), Alex Hendry (20th; 12.40) and Dale Colley (21st; 12.43) ensured the Team Gold medals in a close fought race. 

????????????????????????????????????

Jamie Crowe – top CA finisher!

Conan McCaughey (23rd; 12.44) provided quality back-up ahead of significant performances from Tom Watson (44th; 13.05), and Scott Green (13.32).  Scott Brember added to his reputation with a 13min 58sec run in 98th place, missing out on an Over 40 Masters Bronze medal by just 3 seconds.  Lewis Millar (104th; 14.01) led in David Lindsay (162nd; 14.43), David Eckersley (193rd; 15.02), Fraser MacPherson (210th; 15.16), Charles Graham-Marr (219th; 15.26), Colin Alexander (257th; 15.55), Jens Subke (271st; 16.14), Stuart Watson (305th; 17.06), Simon Barlow (318th; 17.33) and Mark Logie (347th; 19.00).

With four to count for team awards and a strong field it was always going to be tight battle for team medals in the Senior Womens Race. Fresh from being awarded ScottishAthletics Athlete of the Year, Laura Muir showed her world-class as she soon created clear water to the rest of the field, to win in emphatic style.

Morag McLarty battles for Team Gold

Morag McLarty battles for Team Gold

Central’s Morag MacLarty set about taking on a fierce battle for minor medals and team awards amongst a group of half a dozen top girls. Morag came away with a good return in third place for an individual Bronze medal with a time of 14.02, over the same 4000metre course as the men. Jennifer Wetton, though now focussing on longer road races and marathons, was pleased to be able to take eighth place (14.20). Fanni Gyorko, making her first outing for the club after returning from representing Scotland on international orienteering duties, was able to achieve 17th in 14.42. Fiona Thompson was struggling with an injury but battled to a 38th place in 15.20 and made a vital contribution in securing the Championship title by just 3 points from Edinburgh AC in second place. Other Central finishers were Natalie Milne (57th; 16.12), Kim Timmins (68th; 16.34), Claire Houston (83rd; 16.55), Eleanor Hanson (86th; 17.01), Patricia Milne  (99th; 17.37) and Jodie Currie (123rd; 18.19).

The Under 17 Womens race, over 3000metres, also featured a strong team performance from Central as they took Silver medals behind Giffnock North.  

Kate Gallagher wearing 286

Kate Gallagher wearing 286

Kate Gallagher (6th; 11.21) had a battle within the leading group, whilst Lauren McCulloch (10th; 11.49) worked her way up the field and with Lauryn Turnbull (15th; 12.19) giving another strong performance the Team medals were secured.  There was strong back-up from Heather Scott   (26th; 12:59) and Bethany Burch (44th; 14.28). Sandy Holl acquitted himself well as Central’s sole runner in the Under 17 Mens race, completing the 3000metre course in a fine 28th placing with 10min 35secs.

For the Under 15 Girls race over 2000 metres Rosie Eckersley worked up through the field from a steady start and finished twelfth in 7.56, with Kyra Gibb close at hand with 19th  in 8.01. Elizabeth Thompson (51st ; 8.37), Carrie Banks (64th; 8.47), Millie Stokoe (89th  ; 9.24) and Emma Mailer (94th;9.34) contributed towards another good team performance with a fifth placing in the Team results.  The Under 15 Boys race saw some excellent endeavour from Central’s youngsters with Cameron Blance and Daniel Bruce finishing together with 7min 55secs in 63rd and 64th places. 

Cameron Blance and Daniel Bruce

Cameron Blance and Daniel Bruce

Cameron Fraser picked up more good experience in 94th (8.40) heading in another good effort from Ben Hughes (99th; 8.53). 

Oct 312016
 

Central AC were honoured at the Scottish Athletics Annual Awards night

SAL Awards 2016 Oct 29th (C)Bobby Gavin/Scottish Athletics Byline must be used

SAL Awards 2016
Oct 29th (C)Bobby Gavin/Scottish Athletics

– George Dallas Trophy on behalf of Andrew Butchart. 

The two gentlemen are Bob McSwein and Bob Greenoak, Trustees for the Trust alongside our very own John McDonald.

In additon the Club achieved National recognition as the ‘Off Track’ Club of the Year!   Michael Wright, Club Secretary and Senior Athlete collected the award from Olympic 10,000 metre runner Beth Potter.

SAL Awards 2016 Oct 29th (C)Bobby Gavin/Scottish Athletics Byline must be used

SAL Awards 2016
Oct 29th (C)Bobby Gavin/Scottish Athletics

Oct 262016
 

Thank you to all the fantastic volunteers who made this event a success!  Your support is very much appreciated.   The rain held off and this club series was off to a flying start!  Derek Easton and his team led the warm up and marshaled the event – thank you very much!

PRESS REPORT and RESULTS

The first race in the Central Athletic Club’s 2016/17 Cross-Country Series attracted a field of 62 runners to take on a flat, fast course at Stirling University.

Balfron based athlete Gregor McArthur headed the field with an impressive 6min 8sec run, followed in by another aspiring Under 15 athlete, Daniel Bruce (6.17).  Further Under 15 Boys included Cameron Fraser (6.57), Ben Hughes (7.03) and first timer Francis McGinn (9.58).  Sandy Buchanan (6.30) proved to be the strongest Under 13 Boy on the day, closely followed by solid efforts from Euan Campbell (6.37), Sam Metcalfe (6.39), Callum Scott (6.42) and Ryan McGuire (6.44).  There was an excellent turnout in this age group with further endeavour from Jack Campbell (6.54), Angus Henderson (6.59), Finlay Marchant and Finlay Brown (both 7.47) as well as Ross Lawrie (8.04), Angus Duckworth (8.27),  Oisin Rice (9.01) and Lewis Gowan (9.36).

Connor Bell (6.47) proved to be the best of the Under 11 Boys finishing just ahead of Joshua Kennedy (6.49), with further fine runs from Alex Pettigrew (7.15), Aaron Middleton (7.22), Cameron Darnbrough (7.26), Innes Brown (7.27), Tom Campbell (7.31), Owen Eckersley (7.34), Marcus Sinclair (7.50), Murray Henderson and Andrew Twigg (both 7.56).  There was also great effort from Logan Gray (8.02), Alec Dunlop (8.04), Caomh Curtin (8.08), Ruaraidh Docherty (8.34), Benjamin Kennedy (8.49), Cameron Brown (8.54), Cameron Pollock (8.56) and Angus Kennedy (9.57) to round off this well supported age group.  The sole Under 9 Boy, Logan Bell, posted an excellent time of 8min 14secs.

Ciorstaidh Ainsworth (6.46) proved to be the fastest of the Under 15 Girls on the day ahead of Jessica McGinn (8.35) and Carla Subke (8.42).  The Under 13 Girls also provided some fine running with Grace Tindall (6.50), taking the honours from Amy Cully (7.17), Anna MacKinnon (7.30), Anna Buchanan (7.32), Summer MacLean (7.36), Eilidh Fleming (7.48) and Megan Dunlop (7.52).  This popular age groups also saw more true resolve from Harriet Ditchfield (8.14), Ceitdh Ainsworth (8.21) and Ellen Montgomery (8.22).

Melissa Turnbull produced a classy display in the Under 11 Girls to come home in 6min 48secs ahead of more top performances from Mary Kealey (7.47), Leah Stenhouse (7.53) and Zoe Loughrey (8.50).  Also catching the eye were Mary Gillan (9.08), Izzy McGuire (9.26), Emily Guest (9.41), Alice Cameron (9.55), Sophie Appelbe and Sarah Aitken (both 9.59) just ahead of a stoical effort from Orly Murray (10.32), with once again all the girls showing promise in this very competitive age group.

 

Thanks are again due to Derek Easton, David Eckersley and a small army of parent helpers who ably helped with the event.

Drum roll….. the results!

Name Age Group Place Time
Gregor McArthur U15B 1 6.08
Daniel Bruce U15B 2 6.17
Sandy Buchanan U13B 3 6.30
Euan Campbell U13B 4 6.37
Sam Metcalfe U13B 5 6.39
Callum Scott U13B 6 6.42
Ryan McGuire U13B 7 6.44
Ciorstaidh Ainsworth U15G 8 6.46
Connor Bell U11B 9 6.47
Melissa Turnbull U11G 10 6.48
Joshua Kennedy U11B 11 6.49
Grace Tindall U13G 12 6.50
Jack Campbell U13B 13 6.54
Cameron Fraser U15B 14 6.57
Angus Henderson U13B 15 6.59
Ben Hughes U15B 16 7.03
Alex Pettigrew U11B 17 7.15
Amy Cully U13G 18 7.17
Aaron Middleton U11B 19 7.22
Cameron Darnbrough U11B 20 7.26
Innes Brown U11B 21 7.27
Anna MacKinnon U13G 22 7.30
Tom Campbell U11B 23 7.31
Anna Buchanan U13G 24 7.32
Owen Eckersley U11B 25 7.34
Summer MacLean U13G 26 7.36
Mary Kealey U11G 27 7.47
Finlay Marchant U13B 28 7.47
Finlay Brown U13B 29 7.47
Eilidh Fleming U13G 30 7.48
Marcus Sinclair U11B 31 7.50
Megan Dunlop U13G 32 7.52
Leah Stenhouse U11G 33 7.53
Murray Henderson U11B 34 7.56
Andrew Twigg U11B 35 7.56
Logan Gray U11B 36 8.02
Alec Dunlop U11B 37 8.04
Ross Lawrie U13B 38 8.04
Caomh Curtin U11B 39 8.08
Logan Bell U9B 40 8.14
Harriet Ditchfield U13G 41 8.14
Ceitdh Ainsworth U13G 42 8.21
Ellen Montgomery U13G 43 8.22
Angus Duckworth U13B 44 8.27
Ruaraidh Docherty U11B 45 8.34
Jessica McGinn U15G 46 8.35
Carla Subke U15G 47 8.42
Benjamin Kennedy U11B 48 8.49
Zoe Loughrey U11G 49 8.50
Cameron Brown U11B 50 8.54
Cameron Pollock U11B 51 8.56
Oisin Rice U13B 52 9.01
Mara Gillan U11G 53 9.08
Izzy McGuire U11G 54 9.26
Lewis Gowan U13B 55 9.36
Emily Guest U11G 56 9.41
Alice Cameron U11G 57 9.55
Angus Kennedy U11B 58 9.57
Francis McGinn U15B 59 9.58
Sophie Appelbe U11G 60 9.59
Sarah Aitken U11G 61 9.59
Orly Murray U11G 62 10.32

 

 

Oct 252016
 

Central AC Press Report 22 10 2016

The Scottish National Cross Country Relays were again held on the traditional course in Cumbernauld in excellent conditions and it was Central’s Senior Men who made it five wins in a row while Central’s Senior Ladies matched their second place of last year in a dramatic race.

????????????????????????????????????

Senior Medallists

The Senior Mens race of over 100 teams unfolded with Central’s Jamie Crowe running with some of Scotland’s top endurance athletes, finishing in a close up fourth place on the first leg, covering the 4000metres course in 11min 50secs.  Michael Wright’s excellent (12.16) contribution continued Central’s challenge to hand over a healthy lead to former Scottish Cross Country Champion Alastair Hay.  Alastair (11.51) showed his class as he continued to pull away from the rest of the field to give Olympian, Andrew Butchart a comfortable lead for the final leg.  Andrew was never under pressure as he extended the Club’s lead to 84secs by the finish with the second fastest leg of the day (11.22).  Edinburgh University finished second and with Aberdeen AAC in third and a clean sweep for the East of Scotland teams.

For Central Senior Ladies, winning the Silver medal took determined running by the quartet, finished off by an exciting and impressive last leg by Morag Maclarty who took many plaudits with the fastest time of the day.

Women's Team - silver medallists

Women’s Team – silver medallists

With the Ladies now matching the men with four legs compared to three last year, Central required Lyndsay Morrison to return to competition earlier than she would have wanted after a prolonged layoff.  Lyndsay led off for Central with the task of keeping the team in contention and she fought hard to come to the changeover in 16th place covering the 4000metre course in 15mins 16secs but with a significant gap to the medal placings.  Fiona Thompson put in the fastest second leg time with her 14:14 taking the team forward to seventh.  Jennifer Wetton then pulled the team into a medal position with her 13:56 but with Edinburgh University and Victoria Park seemingly far distant with over a full minute’s gap to the next medal.  Morag set about closing the gaps taking the time back from both last leg leading pair and turning Bronze to Silver in the finishing straight, bringing the biggest cheer of the day.  Morag’s lap was 13:18, overall fastest lap of the day to return a time of 56.44 for the four with Edinburgh University taking Gold with 56.28 and Victoria Park Glasgow in third also recording 56.44.

Central’s second Ladies team were led off by Claire Houston whose 16:43 brought the team to changeover in 32nd place. Kim Timmins demonstrated prospects with a 16:13 to move the team to 23rd. Eleanor Hanson as a first year under 20 put in a great performance  to 21st place with 16:43 with Jodie Currie keeping the team moving forward with 20th place and 17:42 and overall time of 67:21.  Central’s Over 50 team also took a superb Silver medal through Patricia Milne (17:20), Jane Waterhouse (18:32) and Mary Kerr (19:34).

Central’s Mens ‘B’ team of Aidan Thompson (12.27), Conan McCaughey (12.19), Cameron Milne (12.35) and Alex Hendry (12.22) were competitive throughout finishing in a fine sixth place overall less than a minute from the medals.  On the day all of Central’s runners showed true competitive resolve perfectly reflected by the Over 50 team of Charles Graham-Marr (15.28), David Eckersley (14.26) and Hugh Kerr (16.30) finishing sixth in that category.  Central’s top Veterans team of Jans Subke (15.42), Ewan Jack (14.27), Colin Alexander (15.42) and Scott Brember (13.51) finished in a highly respectable ninth in that category.  The team of Tom Watson, Fraser Logan, Jamie Wastling and Euan Brownlee produced another fine showing but a mix-up with results doesn’t allow us to publish times for these runners.  Simon Barlow ran 16.48 backed up by Kenny Hislop (18.04), Sandy MacLarty (21.45) and Mark Logie.  Cameron Campbell (18.36) led off yet another Over 50 team along with Allan Gall (18.42) and John Millar (20.47).  Liam McCabe (16.52), David Lindsay (14.31), Will Hensman (14.06) and Ian Dunsmore (16.02) stuck well to their task to finish 67th in the Senior Mens category.

It was impressive to see Central’s junior Girls field a strong contingent and some six teams following the normal format of Under 13 followed by Under 15 and Under 17, all running a 2500 course.  Central’s ‘A’ team should be happy with a seventh place through Jessica Turnbull (10:38, 11th), Rosie Eckersley (9:59, 13th) and Kate Gallagher (9:28, seventh) with a final time of 30.05.  Other teams were Anna McKinnon (11:19, 34th), Kyra Gibb ( 10:11, 23rd) and Lauren McCulloch (10:05, 19th) an overall time of 31.35; followed by Mia Glen ( 11:10, 28th), Elizabeth Thompson (10:38, 29th) and Lauryn Turnbull (10:06, 23rd and a final time of 31:54.  The team of Naomi Howlieson ( 11:25, 38th), Ciorstaidh Ainsworth (10:42, 37th) and Heather Scott (10:56, 35th) completed in 33:03, while Finnlaidh Stokoe (12:14, 73rd), Skye Henderson (11:18, 56th), Madeleine Woods (10:43, 46th) finished in 34:15 followed by Ellie Ross (13:38, 95th) Millie Stokoe (10:33, 70th) and Fiona Davies (11:13, 56th) in 35:25.   It was good to see Under 13’s Amy Cully (11.29) and Eilidh Fleming (11.52) competing well in incomplete teams.

Juniors on the start line

Juniors on the start line

Central’s Junior Boys teams also each ran 2500metre legs with the ‘A’ team of Finlay Muir (9.34), Ben MacMillan (8.39) and Keir Howlieson (8.30) all showing great form as they worked through the field to finish fourth overall, indeed Central were in close contention for a medal only losing out in a highly competitive final stretch.  The ‘B’ team of Cameron Kerr (9.28), Thomas Woods (8.25) and Tom Graham-Marr (8.59) produced another fine showing for the Club in 20th overall.  There was more resolve with Euan Campbell (10.06), Daniel Bruce (9.46) and Sandy Holl (8.59) in the ‘C’ team, finishing 28th and also Finlay Marchant (12.04), Cameron Fraser (10.58) and Ben Hughes (11.46), an Under 15 running as an Under 17, as all the Central athletes produced runs of which they can feel proud.   Under 13 Ryan McGuire had a solo run in an incomplete team but handled the tough course well to complete his run in 10.23.

Oct 172016
 

Central AC played host to the first match of the season’s East of Scotland District Cross Country League over the Stirling University estate. There was a fitting tribute to Central’s current star Andrew Butchart when the large Senior Men’s field gave him a spontaneous round of applause as he joined the starting line-up. Just a few short weeks after his breakthrough run in the Rio 5000 metres final in the shadow of Sugar Loaf he made a return to a dreich day in Stirling when Dumyat was obscured by heavy rain.

????????????????????????????????????

Men’s start

????????????????????????????????????

Andrew Butchart

Andrew skipped over the slippery course to win for the third consecutive year, covering the 3 lap, 9000 metre course in 27min 34secs. He led his Central Senior Men’s team to League victory on the day and the all-age Male team lead to a narrow lead at the top of table.

Central were ensured the league win in the Senior Men’s category through supporting strength in depth from Jamie Crowe (6th, 29.25),

????????????????????????????????????

Jamie Crow

Michael Wright (7th, 29.35), Alex Hendry (13th, 30.05), Conan McCaughey (14th, 30.07) and Under 20, Aidan Thompson (16th, 30.33). Euan Brownlie came through in 41st with 32.43 while Central’s first Veteran, Scott Brember continued his excellent form in 43rd (32.47). There was further superb back-up through Colin Logan (52nd, 33.38), Will Hensman (64th, 34.16), Ewan Jack (82nd, 35.06), David Eckersley (94th, 35.42) and Fraser Logan (100th, 35.53). Jamie Wastling showed progress to finish in 108th (36.18) leading in a string of Veteran runners through Andy Turnbull (109th, also 36.18), Charles Graham-Marr (139th, 38.13), Colin Alexander (164th, 39.33), Hugh Kerr (174th, 40.24), Fraser Purves (199th, 41.49), Simon Barlow (203rd, 41.56), Liam McCabe (211th, 42.47), Jamie Stokoe (220th, 43.47), Allan Gall (233rd, 44.56) and the ever inspirational Cameron Campbell (249th, 46.23).

Central’s leading Senior Women runners were away on a range of other commitments, and stepping up to the plate to keep the female team on track were Eleanor Hanson (28th, 26.34), Lee Houghton (72nd, 32.32), Samantha Hunter (74th, 32.46) and Emily Holl (80th, 34.05). Central’s Female team over all age groups are still in League contention in third place.

The Under 11 Girls provided an early highlight of the day as they headed their age group league table with the first race over a 1400 metre course. Melissa Turnbull (2nd, 5.49) led a team of Carys Gibb (9th, 6.22), Leah Stenhouse (17th, 6.28), Ellie Watson (44th, 7.32) and Mara Gillan (51st, 7.49).

In the Under 11 Boys race Cameron Darnbrough finished in 18th following a strong 6min 5sec run. Owen Eckersley showed good form to finish 61st in 6.48 while Sam Jones also came through well in 78th with 7.29.

The Under 13 races had a much more testing profile of racing as their lap took them towards the Wallace Monument across more difficult ground and a 2400 metre test. The Under 13 Boys showed great form to finish as second team with Finlay Muir

Finlay Muir

Finlay Muir

showing great character to finish 7th (10.23) followed by Sandy Buchanan (15th, 10.47), Euan Campbell (21st, 11.00), Cameron MacMillan (35th, 11.31), Euan Donegan (52nd, 12.20), Ross Lawrie (63rd, 12.56), Struan Craig (68th, 13.21) and Fi nlay Marchant (69th, 13.21), and all doing the Club proud.

????????????????????????????????????

Jessica Turnbull

Central’s Under 13 Girls team was fifth in the league standings through great running and teamwork through Jessica Turnbull (15th, 12.09), Anna MacKinnon (19th, 12.21), Naomi Howlieson (24th, 12.34), Amy Faunce Smith (28th, 12.48), Amy Kirkpatrick (32nd, 13.02), Fionnlaith Stokoe (37th, 13.09), Ellen Montgomery (54th, 14.18), Erin Miller (59th, 14.44), Megan Dunlop (60th, 14.46), Heather Riach (62nd, 14.59), Ellie Ross (63rd, 15.03) and Heather Hale (66th, 15.49).

The Under 15 Boys also proved their ability as fifth team with strong running from Ben MacMillan (9th, 10.41), Cameron Blance and Thomas Woods finishing together in 22nd and 23rd, both running 11.15, while Cameron Fraser should also be pleased with his run in 39th (12.42).

There was a combined race for the Under 15 and Under 17 Ladies over a pair of short laps to make up 2800 metres and in the Under 15s, Rosie Eckersley was 5th in 11.32, Skye Henderson (18th, 12.57), Millie Stokoe (28th, 14.13), Hannah Blance (29th, 14.25) and Rebecca Hogg (30th, 14.35). The Under 17 team was led in by Lauren McCulloch (7th, 11.49) followed by Madeleine Woods (10th, 12.18), Heather Scott (15th, 13.04), Fiona Davies (16th, 13.07) and Bethany Burch (18th, 13.30).

The Under 17 Men’s race saw more fine displays with Tom Graham-Marr finishing seventh with 21.32 and Sandy Holl in 14th with 21.55.

Full results are available on the Scottish Athletics website.

Oct 102016
 

The Invitational English 6 Stage Road Relay Championships was again held in Sutton Park, Birmingham on Saturday 8 October. Central Athletic Club’s Andrew Butchart recorded the fastest leg of the day, covering the 6 kilometre course in 16min 29secs. Overall there was a highly competitive race for gold medals with Cardiff AAC (1hour 45mins 52secs) prevailing over Welsh rivals Swansea Harriers (1-45-55) by just 3 seconds with the lead see-sawing throughout.

With some 79 teams completing the course Central’s effort saw them finish seventh overall in 1hour 47mins 23secs. Once again there was interest and drama throughout for both athletes and spectators. Dale Colley started Central’s effort with an 18min 16secs clocking to see the team in a close up 27th place at the first changeover. Alex Hendry moved through the field on his second leg run as he pulled the team up to 21st with a strong 18min 11sec leg. Alastair Hay used all his fitness and experience to bring the team through to 14th place with an excellent 17min 59secs effort. Conan McCaughey showed great form to keep the team in contention with an 18min 12secs clocking and the team in 16th.

Andrew Butchart showed his rivals and the spectators just why he was a high placed Olympian in Rio with his storming run pulling the Central team through to sixth overall with a time of 16.29, 20secs faster than any other runner on the day. It was left to Jamie Crowe to complete Central’s efforts on the final leg, recording 18min 16secs to bring the Central team home in seventh.

Full race results are available from the SportSoft website.

Oct 102016
 

Central Athletic Club Ladies were able to make it five years in a row as they continued their winning ways in the East District Cross Country Relay Championships. Their race featured a close battle for the lead with the Central trio steadily moving forward in each of the three 4000 metre legs to take the lead on the final leg. First off was Jennifer Wetton, just a week after her win in the Loch Ness Marathon, and she hung onto the early pace, posting a third place with just a 21 second  deficit to the leading Lothian team and Edinburgh University  in second. Jennifer’s time of 14min 12secs was fourth fastest of the day. Fiona Thompson took on the pace taking Central up into second place with the university students moving into the lead and their lead now just nine seconds ahead of Central. Fiona’s time of 14.45 was good enough for ninth fastest on the day. Morag MacLarty had a tough fight to wrestle the lead from the university runner, but by half way was ahead and creating a 19 second winning margin through her 13.57 time.

The Men’s four leg relay saw a reversal of the above result with Edinburgh University taking the honours as they pulled away from Central on each of the legs. Aidan Thompson set off Central’s effort to record the fourth fastest time of the day (12.13), there were further strong runs from Michael Wright (12.29), Cameron Milne (12.35) and Ross Houston (12.31) as Central picked up the Silver medals.

Central Men’s ‘B’ team came home in fifth through Tom Watson (12.39), Ruaridh Miller (12.57), Chris Smithard (12.37) and Scott Green (13.25) with the runners proving their fitness at the start of the Cross Country Season. The team of Fraser Logan (14.03), David Lindsay (14.57), Euan Brownlie (13.36) and Will Hensman (14.26) were competitive throughout and came home 19th overall. Central’s Veteran team of Hugh Buchanan (16.07), Charles Graham-Marr (15.27), Stuart Watson (17.22) and Scott Brember (13.59) finished seventh in the Veterans race. Two incomplete teams comprising Fraser MacPherson (15.14), Jamie Wastling (14.57) and Kenny Hislop (18.03) then Allan Gall (18.30), Mark Logie (19.07) and Cameron Campbell (18.59) completed Central’s efforts on the day.

Central’s young female ‘A’ team took a creditable eighth place with a steady improvement in placing through the three 2500 metre legs as the relay went from Under 13, to Under 15 to Under 17 runners. With this relay  race very much a trial for the National relays in two weeks’ time, runners in each of Central’s four teams were also vying with each other. The first Under 13 leg  saw the Central teams coming in with Jessica Turnbull (12th, 10.39), Carys Gibb (15th, 10.42), Mia Glenn (18th, 10.50) and newcomer Eilidh Fleming (32nd, 12.54). The Under 15 leg also had close contests between the Central girls with Kyra Gibb (10th, 9.39), Rosie Eckersley (11th, 9.37), Elizabeth Thompson (15th, 10.28) and Naomi Howlieson (28th, 11.34). The closing leg of Under 17 runners saw Lauren McCullough (8th, 9.56), Lauryn Turnbull (12th, 9.55), Heather Scott (17th, 11.01)  and Madeleine Woods (24th, 10.15).

It was a similar scenario with Central’s young male athletes with Under 13s Cameron Kerr (7th, 9.27), Euan Campbell (19th, 10.01) and Cameron MacMillan (31st, 10.39). The Under 15 runners acquitted themselves well through Ben MacMillan (8th, 8.33) and fourth fastest Under 15 leg of the day, Daniel Bruce (10th, 9.26) and Ben Hughes (36th, 10.58). It was Under 17 Keir Howlieson who finished off the ‘A’ team effort with the third fastest Under 17 leg (6th, 8.21) and Cameron Fraser, running up an age group (19th, 10.26).

Full results are available from the Scottish Athletics website.

Oct 032016
 

Central AC Press Report 1 and 2 October 2016

The Bank of Scotland Great Scottish Run Half Marathon was held in near perfect conditions on Sunday 2 October with course records in both the Mens and Womens races.  Central Athletic Club’s Michael Wright was once again well to the fore finishing 13th in the elite Mens field with an emphatic personal best of 68mins 39secs.  Other notable performances from Central athletes saw Scott Brember decimating his personal best recording a fine 75min 30secs performance while Fanni Gyurko finished a distinguished twelfth in the elite Womens race, recording a two minute personal best of 75min 43secs.

In the supporting 10 kilometre road race Dale Colley came home in fifth overall with yet another personal best of 31min 29secs to round off an impressive season.

The previous day had seen Glasgow lit up with the Bank of Scotland Junior Great Scottish Run over a 2.5 kilometre course .  Central’s Under 17 runner Keir Howlieson was always well to the fore finishing second overall with a superb 8min 43sec clocking.  In the Under 15 Girls category both Kyra Gibb (10.03) and Rosie Eckersley (10.12) caught the eye, finishing in fifth and sixth respectively in their age group.  Central’s Under 13 runners finished well up the field with Cameron MacMillan clocking 10.47, Finlay Marchant 12.06 and Naomi Howlieson 12.12, while Under 11 Carys Gibb came through superbly to record 11min 32secs.

Sep 302016
 

Please note the winter training arrangements begin on Tuesday 18 October.

Stirling athletes will revert to Stirling High School on Tuesday’s across the winter.  Register in the school reception.  Thursday will remain at Stirling University Track.  There will be no ‘top car park’ sessions for juniors this winter.

 

 

 

Sep 192016
 

central-fvh-ko-club-champs-full-results

club-champs-2016-central-ac-scores

Please note the scrutinised final results from the recent Club Championships held at Grangemouth Stadium.

Fantastic to see so many superb performances and hard work by so many.  A huge thank you to all the volunteers who gave their time on the day and without whom the event would not be possible.  Thank you also to Kenny Pearson for his continued work on the Club results and Database.

 

 

Sep 082016
 
Event Date Location Entry Who
East District Relay Championships 8/10/16 Livingston via  Team Managers U13,15,17, Sen, Mast
East District League 15/10/16 Stirling Uni ALL welcome! come along – team points U11, 13, 15, 17, Sen
National Relay Championships 22/0/16 Cumbernauld via  Team Managers U13,15,17, Sen, Mast
National Short Course Championship 5/11/16 Renfrew via  Team Managers UJ15,17, Sen
East District League 19/11/16 Lornshill, Alloa ALL Welcome! come along – team points U11, 13, 15, 17, Sen
East District Championships 3/12/16 Aberdeen via  Team Managers U13,15,17, 20, Sen
Inter-District Championships 7/1/17 Holyrood District Selection U13,15,17,20, Sen
East District League 14/1/17 Broxburn ALL Welcome! come along – team points U11, 13, 15, 17, Sen
National Masters Championships 28/1/17 Dundee via Team Managers Masters
National Championships 25/2/17 Falkirk via Team Managers U13,15,17,20, Sen

 

Team Managers

U13,15,17 – Mary Kerr (moc.t1498515991enret1498515991nitb@14985159913rrek1498515991.yram1498515991)

U20/sen/masters Women Jane Waterhouse (ku.oc1498515991.ooha1498515991y@esu1498515991ohret1498515991awena1498515991j1498515991)

U20/Sen/Masters Men Derek Easton (moc.l1498515991oa@no1498515991tsaeg1498515991kered1498515991)

Aug 302016
 

Central AC – Press Report – 27 August 2016

 

The final meeting in this year’s Scottish Athletics (Mens) League saw Central Athletic Club’s athletes finish in fourth place, again facing strong competition throughout.  The almost perfect conditions for athletics assisted in encouraging personal bests and again all athletes contributed to another strong Team performance.

The opening track event of the day, the 400metres hurdles, saw Michael Wright again running through strongly for fourth ‘A’ place (63.77secs) and David Lindsay’s 66.26secs run gaining fourth ‘B’ points.  In the 800metres it was Tom Watson who caught the eye with an emphatic winning run of 1min 51.57secs with back-up from Jamie Crowe in second ‘B’ spot with 2-00.20.  The 100metre series saw Under 17, John MacLennan come through in fourth place with an excellent 11.37secs run and Michael Currie with a personal best of 11.49secs.  Michael Wright and David Lindsay picked up more points for the Club in the 3000metres steeplechase with Michael finishing third in 9-42.98 and David picking up a new personal best as second ‘B’ runner with 10-40.51.  Fraser MacPherson shouldered 400metres responsibility coming through in fifth with 54.39secs.  Alastair Hay proved to be the top runner in the 1500metres to win impressively with a season’s best of 3min 48.22secs with Ruaridh Miller ensuring maximum points for the Club by winning the ‘B’ event in 4min 11.29secs.  The 200mete series saw Michael Currie power to sixth ‘A’ placing in 23.32secs, backed up by Mitchell Graham in eighth ’B’ spot with 25.04secs.  The 10,000metres was run in very warm conditions so congratulations are due to Dale Colley who took some 3 minutes from his personal best to record 31min 52.60secs in second ‘A’ placing and Alex Hendry finishing in second ‘B’ place with a classy run of 32-22.31.

This time around the throwing events were picked up by Ron Todd with fifth place in the discus (29.02metres), seventh in the javelin (30.52metres) and eighth in the shot put (7.82metres).  Under 17 athlete Matthew Chandler proved his worth with a personal best clearance in the pole vault, an impressive 3.90metres.  Ron Todd again provided back-up with third ‘B’ points (2.60metres).  Under 20 athlete Cameron McCorgray also brought top jumping skills as he cleared 1.90metres for second ‘A’ place in the high jump while Matthew Chandler weighed in with a best of 1.75metres for second ‘B’ spot.  Pete Muirhead soared out to an impressive 6.94metres to finish third in the long jump while Cameron McCorgray finished second in the ‘B’ event with a 6.43metre personal best.  Younger brother, Ross McCorgray had a best effort of 10.50metres for eighth ‘A’ place in the triple jump.        .

The 4 x 100metres relay featured, Pete Muirhead, John MacLennan, Dale Colley and Matt Chandler, the team finishing fifth with a tasty 44.95secs clocking.  The 4 x 400 metres quartet of Dale Colley, Alastair Hay, Ruaridh Miller and Fraser MacPherson were annoyingly disqualified for a slight technical infringement, mirroring the GB Mens Team in the Olympics.

As throughout the season, there was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through Tom McMenemy, John Dickson, and Stuart MacPherson.

On the day Aberdeen continued their winning ways with Victoria Park Glasgow in second followed by Arbroath and Central.  Overall match points saw Aberdeen as champions on 32, Central (23), Victoria Park Glasgow (22) and Arbroath (17), while Lasswade (13), Kilbarchan (13), Shettleston (12) and Edinburgh (12) fought out a relegation battle with Shettleston and Edinburgh being relegated.   Inverness and Pitreavie were promoted from Division 2.

Aug 292016
 

Ben McMillan was second in U15 boys and Rosie Eckersley and Kyra Gibb were 1 and 2 in the U15 girls respectively.

Fantastic result!  Well done all.

Rosie Eckersley & Kyra Gibb

Rosie Eckersley & Kyra Gibb

Aug 162016
 

Top Relay Club Again!

U17 Silver Medal

U17 Silver Medal

Central AC once again came out as top club in the National Sprint Relay Championships at Grangemouth. Central quartets won Gold in both under 13 and Under 15 Girls, Silver in Under 17 Ladies and Bronze in the under 17 Men.

The under 13 girls’ team of Mia Glen, Corilidh Cook, Katie Burr and Amy Kirkpatrick continued a run of three successive wins for the club but this year’s team took the extra plaudit of breaking the Scottish record with a great time of 53.33s. Qualifying second fastest in the heats, the team upped their game to take a second off their heat time as they came out top.

U13 and U15 Gold Medals

U13 and U15 Gold Medals

The under 15 girls’

U15 baton changeover

U15 baton changeover

team had a number of changes from the established quartet that had been running all season  in league matches, but all worked together seamlessly as the team went through the heats as fastest qualifier. In the final, the team of Lucy Davison, Katie Sharkey, Elizabeth Thompson and Abby Davison put in another class performance as the took the title with 51.21s.

For the Under 17 ladies, the team of Anna Cameron, Catriona Laing, Lucy Mason and Jessica Cleland took a conservative approach to qualify for the final as all had been performing in the under 17 individual championships running in tandem with the relay championships. They qualified as fifth fastest team, and then in the final pulled it all out as they took silver with 50.46s.

Matthew Chandler, Kieran Halliday, Matthew Meredith and Jack Houghton put

????????????????????????????????????

U17 Bronze Medalists

on a fine performance in the Under 17 Men’s final race. In a tussle for the medals, the Central quartet had to settle for bronze medals in a time of 47.21s.

The Central under 15 Boys’ team qualified for the final in a great race and then put in even faster time of 51.21 for a fifth place in the final through Jack Haughton, Daniel Ferguson, Daniel Bruce and Neil Casserley.

Planning for next year, a second Central under 13 girls team of  Bryony Smith,  Rebecca Chambers, Naomi Howlieson and Paige Stevens put in a fine showing in their heat but were disqualified for an illegal baton change.

Aug 162016
 

Medals in senior Championships

????????????????????????????????????

5000M Race

The Men’s 3000m steeplechase had three Central runners fighting it out for the medals with Scott Green taking silver (9:30.42), Alex Hendry bronze (9:31.82) and Michael Wright in fourth place (9:32.69). In a highly competitive 1500m, another to gain a hard won silver medal was Dale Colley  with 3:50.82, with Alistair Hay just missing with fourth (3:51.81). Tom Watson repeated his result from last year as he took a fine bronze medal in the 800 metres race with 1:51.08. Peter Muirhead also took silver with a 7.19 metres long jump. The men’s 5000m was a packed race with Central’s Conan McCaughey 8th in 15:04.11 just ahead of Alex Hendry in 9th place with 15:08.58.

Aug 152016
 

Central AC Club Championships are now open for entries!  This year – no cheque book required!

FVH & CAC event information

Please read the above link carefully;

  • details of events/ age groups
  • draft timetable for the day
  • Pole Vault and 1500M – must be completed at the Grangemouth OGM on 7 September and the respective clubs must be advised.
  • 3000M – must be completed at Lornshill Summer Time Trials on 25 August and again clubs must be advised in advance.
  • The Link to the Club Championship entries is
    http://www.online-entries.co.uk/entry_pages/club_champs.htmlThis year is a joint Championship with Falkirk Victoria Harriers and medals
    will be awarded to the best three performances in each event.
  • Central AC needs your help!  Can you offer to volunteer on the day?  Please support your/our athletes.

If you are able to help please email ku.oc1498515991.scit1498515991elhta1498515991lartn1498515991ec@OT1498515991Cenna1498515991oJ1498515991

 

Scoring Tables: https://communicator.strato.com/appsuite/api/mail/Central%20AC%20scoring%20tables.pdf?action=attachment&folder=default0%2FINBOX&id=15119&attachment=2&delivery=download&callback=yell

 

 

Aug 152016
 

Training is suspended at Stirling University on Thursday 25 August.  Instead  Time Trials will be held at Lornshill Academy track  (FK10 2ES).

Download your timetable and entry form here!

Time Trials info and Entry Form 25 August 2016

 

Registration is from 6.30pm adjacent to the track and events start at 7.15pm.

As usual this event is only possible with your support.  Please get in touch to volunteer!  ku.oc1498515991.scit1498515991elhta1498515991lartn1498515991ec@OT1498515991Cenna1498515991oJ1498515991

 

 

Jul 202016
 

CENTRAL ATHLETIC CLUB

ANTHONY QUINN MEMORIAL TIME TRIALS

 

Anthony Quinn was a 15 year old Central AC athlete who died in a tragic accident on 18 July 2015 – the Time Trials this month are being named in memory of Anthony.

Please register in the Football Centre adjacent to the track at 6.30pm on Thursday 28th July.  The Timetable of events is detailed below.  We welcome ALL athletes to this event – and encourage you to aim for your new PB.

Volunteer support is fundamental to the success of the event – please volunteer with Gillian Marchant, John McDonald or Derek Easton in advance if possible please.

 Download your entry form below

Time Trials info and Entry Form 28 July 2016

 

Time

Event Details
7.15pm 100 metre Series Graded event starting with youngest athletes
7.40pm 600 metre Series Under 11’s and Under 13’s only
8.00pm 1500 metre Series Mile Under 15’s Upwards only
8.15pm 200 metre Series Graded event starting with youngest athletes
From 7pm Long and Triple Jump

 

Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening

From 7pm Shot Put

 

AGE GROUPS :-

Under 11 – Born after 1/9/05

Under 13 – 1/9/03  – 31/8/05

 

Under 15 – 1/9/01 – 31/8/03

Under 17 – 1/9/99 – 31/8/01

 

Under 20 – 31/12/96 – 31/8/99

Senior – Born before 31/12/96

 

 

   

Please complete a separate Form for each Track event.

Long Jump and Shot Put athletes register at event.

Remember to ensure this event is a success we require your help.

 

Jul 192016
 

Central AC – Press Report – 17 July 2016

The penultimate meeting in this year’s Scottish Athletics (Mens) League saw Central Athletic Club’s athletes finish in fifth place facing strong competition throughout.  With blustery conditions the order of the day at Grangemouth Stadium there was little chance to gain personal bests but the athletes all contributed to another strong Team effort from all corners of the Club.

The first track event, the 400metres hurdles, saw Michael Wright coming through strongly for fourth ‘A’ place (64.60secs) and Aidan Thompson’s 69.87secs run ensuring third ‘B’ points.  In the 800metres it was Dale Colley who came through in third ‘A’ place in 1min 56.87secs and Fraser Logan, in his first Mens League race, finishing in sixth ‘B’ place with 2-17.11.  The 100metre series saw Mitch Graham clock 12.14secs to finish eighth and Ian McDonald taking sixth in the ‘B’ event with 12.41secs.  Aidan Thompson and Michael Wright picked up significant points for the Club in the 3000metres Steeplechase with Aidan finishing third with 9-46.51 and Michael Wright storming through as first ‘B’ runner with 9-49.14.  It was good to welcome back Jamie Paterson who shouldered responsibility in the ‘A’ 400metres finishing fourth with 52.60secs while Dale Colley clocked 53.51 as fourth ‘B’ runner.

Jamie Crowe on his way to victory in 1500M

Jamie Crowe on his way to victory in 1500M

Jamie Crowe always looked to be the classiest runner in the 1500metres and his final 200metres blew away his rivals to ensure a comfortable victory with 4-06.97 ahead of Under 20 League debutant Bradley Scott, gaining useful points in third ‘B’ spot in 4-15.92.  The 200mete series saw Jamie Paterson power to fifth ‘A’ placing in 23.17secs, backed up by Mitchell Graham in seventh ’B’ spot with 24.49secs.  In the 5000metres it was Alex Hendry’s turn to shine as he came through in third ‘A’ place (15-15.78) while another Under 20 first timer, Euan Brownlie, hung in for third ‘B’ spot with 16-54.43.

Throwing events were mainly covered by Gary Sweeney and Donavan Webster with both athletes colleting excellent points throughout the day.  Gary was fourth in the shot put with a best of 13.30metres then went on to take third in the discus (36.21metres) before finishing second ‘B’ in the hammer with a best of 28.09metres.  Donavan picked up third ‘B’ points in the shot put (10.71metres) and second ‘B’ in the discus (33.42metres) and threw out to 28.09metres in the hammer, finishing fourth ‘A’.  The ever reliable, Ron Todd weighed in with a javelin throw of 28.68metres for seventh ‘A’ placing and provided more useful fifth place points in the pole vault, clearing 3.00metres.  Under 20 athlete Cameron McCorgray added a touch of class to the high jump as he cleared 1.85metres to finish third overall.

Cameron McCorgray clears 1.85M

Cameron McCorgray clears 1.85M

Cameron also proved his worth to the Club in placing fifth ‘A’ in the long jump with a 6.39metres effort.  Younger brother, Ross McCorgray was Central’s youngest athlete on the day, as he made his Mens League debut with a best of 4.79metres for seventh ‘B’ long jump and an impressive 10.68metres for seventh ‘A’ place in the triple jump.        .

The 4 x 100metres relay featured brothers Ross and Cameron McCorgray, Mitch Graham and Jamie Paterson with the team finishing in sixth place with 46.48secs.  The 4 x 400 metres quartet of Jamie Paterson, Aidan Thompson, Jamie Crowe and Bradley Scott had bad luck in this event.  The close first changeover saw Aidan almost lose his shoe, the adjustment required left the rest of the team somewhat isolated but the team brought the baton home in eighth place.

There was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through Tom McMenemy, John Dickson, Xabier Cid, Steve Graham and Shona Malcolm.

On the day Aberdeen continued their winning ways with Kilbarchan in second followed by Victoria Park Glasgow, Shettleston and Central.  Overall match points now see Aberdeen on 24, Central (18), Victoria Park Glasgow (15), Kilbarchan (12),  Arbroath (11), Shettleston (10), Edinburgh and Lasswade (9), setting up an intriguing final match at Grangemouth on Saturday 27th August.

 

Jul 052016
 

Central AC struck gold at the National ‘long course’ relay Championships as both under 17 and under 15 ladies took top spot on the podium in the 4 x 300metres relays.

A team of Abi Davison, Shona McLay, Katie Sharkey and Emma Mailer were the favourites going into the race but exceeded recent form as they not only won the race decisively, but destroyed  the  2015 Scottish record.

U15 Relay Winners

U15 Relay Winners

Three of the current quartet took this in 2016 but they bettered  it by a margin of 4 seconds and shot to the top of the UK rankings with a time of 2:49.40.

The Under 17 Ladies team were an unknown quantity with some runners entering new territory of 300/400m running. The race soon settled into a battle with a strong Pitreavie team with Central first leg runner Lauren McCulloch, and then Lucy Mason and Madeleine Woods on legs two and three battling to keep  the Central team firmly in contention a few metres off the lead coming to last changeover.

U17 Silver Medalists

U17 Silver Medalists

Anna Cameron on last leg was able to storm into the lead and bring the team to victory in 2:52.19 the third fastest U17 time in UK this year.

The under 17 ladies 3 x 800m team had earlier taken a fine set of silver medals as Kate Gallagher, Heather Scott and Lauren McCulloch ran a fine race to finish just behind an Inverclyde team with a time of  7:21.58. Central’s under 15 boys team of Euan Smith,  Thomas Woods , Innes Huckerby  and Daniel Ferguson,   finished fourth in 3:00.19 and Central’s senior men’s team in the 3 x 800m series of Bradley Scott, Fraser Logan and  Dale Colley  took a fifth place in 6:15.49.

Pictures:  ‘Under 15’ Abi Davison, Katie Sharkey, Shona McLay and Emma Mailer show off their medals

Under 17 ‘ Lauren McCulloch, Lucy Mason, Madeleine Woods and Anna Cameron

 

The relays ran alongside the National Combined Events championships  and Lucy Davison won the Under 15 lucy and lucy nat champschampionship with Lucy Smith in bronze medal placing, with Lucy Davison winning the shot put and placing second in long jump and hurdles whilst Lucy Smith took top points from the high jump and was second placed in the 800m.

Amy Kirkpatrick had a good day, winning the 800 event on the way to fifth place overall in the under 13 Pentathlon championships. Katie Burr took top points from the hurdles element but dropped out the of the medals in the last event of the day to finish seventh overall whilst Matt Chandler took  bronze despite no-heighting in the pole vault.

relays under 17 w anna cameron

Jul 052016
 

CENTRAL AC HOLD OFF RELEGATION IN DIVISON 1 OF THE FORTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Central’s division 1 team came out fighting hard to avoid relegation and they did not disappoint. With the Division 1 Central team sitting in the relegation zone before the meet it was all about improving the overall team standing. At the end of the match, Central took sixth place on the day by just 8 points, lifting the team to sixth overall and safety.

In the under 15 boys Neil Casserly (4.98m) and Daniel Ferguson (4.57m) both jumped well finishing 3rd in the A and B strings respectively. Kyra Gibb ran well in the under 15 girls 1500m finishing in a time of 5:02.07. Robb Ferguson finished in 2nd place in the under 11 boys High Jump and achieved the clubs silver standard with a jump of 1.20m.

Elise & Naomi

Elise & Naomi

connor bell

Connor Bell

Full team list; Hana Littlejohn, Melissa Turnbull, Sameeha Almass, Bryony Smith, Naomi Howlieson, Elise Graham-Marr, Amy Johnston, Amy Funce-Smith, Ceitidh Ainsworth, Katie Sharkey, Shona McLay, Kyra Gibb, Cerys Gilbride, Ciorstaidh Ainsworth, Connor Bell, Gregor Saunders, Robb Ferguson, Logan Gray, David Kirkpatrick, Harris Almass, Angus Henderson, Ben Isgrove, Euan Campbell, Cameron Dowie, Neil Casserly, Thomas Woods, Daniel Bruce, Daniel Ferguson and Erik Escala.

Summer McLean

Summer McLean

 

Central’s Division 2 team achieved thirteen top three finishes against some tough competition. Carrie Davidson jumped a fantastic 4.28m in the under 15 girls long jump finishing in 3rd place. Jack Campbell, under 13 boys, had a strong 200m finishing 1st with a time of 30.4s. Anna MacKinnon (5:51.8) and Summer MacLean (6:01.6) both ran well in the under 13 girls 1500m finishing 1st and 2nd respectively in the A and B strings. Full team list; Cora Morgan, Anna MacKinnon, Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock, Summer MacLean, Emily Campbell, Lucy More, Sophie Poulter, Maisie Campbell, Carrie Davidson, Alistair Banks, Tom Campbell, Jack Campbell, Arif Stec, Ardan Proctor Rowan Stephen,  Cameron Dinwoodie and Ben Hughes.

 

Photographs – courtesy Gary Leek

 

 

Jul 052016
 

Central AC Press Report

With five weeks still to go to the Rio Olympics the ‘Olympic effect’ seems to be already having a positive influence on Central Athletic Club athletes.   Following Andrew Butchart’s success in gaining Olympic selection three of his training companions travelled to the British Milers Club mid-week meeting in Manchester to seek high quality competition.  The result was three new personal bests in the latest series of races in Stretford.  Dale Colley saw his 800metres personal best tumble by some 2 seconds as he won his race in fine style with 1min 52.71secs.  Jamie Crowe, as always, pushed hard throughout his 1500metres to record 3min 53.32secs.  Aidan Thompson also tackled the 1500metres and his effort was rewarded with a 3-56.29 timing and a magnificent 6 second trimming from his personal best over the distance.

Jul 012016
 

Another superb Time Trials last night at Stirling University track.  The rain stayed away and the turn out, although lower than usual was fantastic for the start of the summer holidays.  Well done to all the athletes and a particular thank you to all the parent volunteers.  We could not manage without you!

Results: TIME TRIAL RESULTS 30 June 2016

Any queries in the first instance to John McDonald.

July Time Trials will be held on the 28th – same venue.  See you there.

Jun 282016
 

Central AC Press Report

????????????????????????????????????

Andrew Surges Ahead of his rivals

Andrew Butchart kept his excellent track season moving along as he romped to 5,000metres victory at the Olympic Trials in Birmingham to secure his seat on the plane to Rio with 13min 44.00secs.  Andrew, having run two sub 13.24 qualifying times earlier in the season, has also picked up Scottish 3,000metres and 5,000metres records and came to Birmingham full of confidence.

Central Athletic Club’s Andrew had to finish in the top two in the race to ensure Olympic selection so a relatively slow race built-up the tension.  The Dunblane runner proved himself equal to all challenges as he surged to the front with four laps remaining, immediately pulling away from a top class field.  He continued to extend his lead to almost 60metres as he celebrated victory over the length of the finishing straight.

Andrew Celebrates his final lap

Andrew Celebrates his final lap

“I’m buzzing with that, it went exactly how I wanted it to go, so I cannot ask for a better day. To win the British title and confirm my place in Rio is a great feeling. I have been so nervous coming into this as I knew what I had to do. I’ve not really raced some of these guys this year so you have no idea what shape they are in, so it is good to get the win.”

Tom Watson also travelled to Birmingham to compete in the 800metres where he put in a mighty challenge to finish third in the first heat, with 1min 51.75secs.  With the following heats run in faster times Tom was disappointed to miss out on a place in the final by the narrowest of margins.

????????????????????????????????????

Tom Watson in contention

Jun 222016
 

Great, sunny day out in Ayr. Central AC sent two teams to the Under 12 Superteams competition to compete in 75m sprint, long jump, javelin, and 4x100m relay.  Boys team was Jack Campbell, Tom Campbell, Finlay Marchant and Cameron Dowie. Girls team was Cora Morgan, Heather Hale, Summer Maclean, and Bryony Smith. Some great individual performances on the day and lots of new PBs to be proud of!

superteams boyssuperteams girls

Jun 222016
 
Track team events update:
The series of various track leagues are now well progressed and a quick summary of the current positions are as follows;
Scottish Athletic League ( Men’s League) (seniors); Central are lying second after two matches with two more matches to go.
Scottish Women’s Athletic League (under 13-senior). Central provided almost 2/3rds of team for the Forth Valley team to 3 meetings of this league which are now complete. Overall 2nd place a repeat of last year’s first ever 2nd.
????????????????????????????????????

Coirilidh Cook, Mia Glen, Katie Burr & Amy Kirkpatrick

Lower Youth Development League (u13, u15). After the 3 league matches, another second place on Sunday past, gave Central overall second place in the league on its completion, top ever placing. A place in the Scottish final at the end of July achieved.
????????????????????????????????????

Ben Isgrove, Jack Campbell, Sam Metcalfe & Ben Salmon

Under 17 Challenge: results awaited on Sunday’s placings, should have competition opportunities at Scottish Final
Upper Youth Development League (u17 and u20). After two match Team Forth Valley (with Central providing over half of athletes) the team is in equal first place with City of Sheffield in North East Division and are firmly on track for promotion and a realistic target of winning this league. There are two buses going to York this weekend, a first for this team.
Forth Valley League (u11,13,15). Our two development teams in Div 1 and 2 of this 3 division league face their final match this weekend with tough ‘relegation’ fights ahead of them. Central’s focus of ‘development athletes’ for these leagues, against some smaller clubs putting in their top teams makes it a good challenge for our younger athletes.
Last weekend saw Central have two teams in the annual Under 12 Superteams competition.
Upcoming events are the 3×800 and 4×300/400 relays on 3rd July with active recruitment in full flow and the 4 x 100m relays on 14th August.
National Events Championships with self entry are under 17 and senior (w/end 13th August), under 13, u15 & under 20 (w/end 20th August) on-line entry on scottishathletics website.
Jun 222016
 

Central AC Press Report

There was continuing success for Central Athletic Club’s athletes in the AAA’s of England Under 23 Championships in Bedford at the weekend.

Jamie Crowe bettered his 5000metres personal best to 14min 55.10secs an impressive 40 seconds improvement.  Not to be outdone Aidan Thompson finished fifth in the 3000metres steeplechase to improve his best to 9min 25.72secs while Dale Colley had a solid performance in the 1500metres to record 3min 53.70secs.

Jun 212016
 

Time Trials info and Entry Form 30 June 2016

It’s that time of the month again.  Come along to our Club Time Trials on Thursday 30 June.  Register at 6.30pm in the Football Centre adjacent to the track at Stirling University.

ALL athletes will be very welcome!  New athletes will be made most welcome – just let us know and we can talk you through the evening.

If you can volunteer we would appreciate it – it takes around 25 parents to support the evening.  Please let us know?

 

 

Jun 142016
 

Central AC – Press Report – 12 June 2016

 

Central Athletic Club Mens Team travelled to Aberdeen on Sunday for their second Scottish Division One Track and Field Match of the Season and journeyed home having finished second to home Club and last year’s champions Aberdeen AAC.  The match was held in benign conditions and saw another superb Team effort from athletes across the Club with a few personal bests to boot.

The first track event, the 400metres hurdles, saw Michael Wright in fourth ‘A’ place (65.15secs) and David Lindsay’s personal best gaining third ‘B’ points (65.55secs).  In the 800metres it was Dale Colley who finished in second ‘A’ spot with 1min 54.71secs and Robert Russell in fourth ‘B’ with 2-06.21.  The 100metre series saw Johnathon McGuire clock 11.68secs to finish sixth ‘A’ and Sean Clark take sixth ‘B’ with an improved 12.02sec run.  Aidan Thompson and Michael Wright picked up maximum points for the Club in the 3000metres Steeplechase with Aidan winning with 9-38.44 ahead of the fast finishing Michael, 9-40.63.  Michael Currie shouldered responsibility in the ‘A’ 400metres and was rewarded with a personal best time of 51.65secs while under 20 league debutant Fraser MacPherson clocked 54.75secs to pick up more useful points as fifth ‘B’ runner.  Scott Green (6) challenges in the 1500metresScott Green was always to the fore in the 1500metres and finished a close-up second with 3-59.1 ahead of Dale Colley’s first ‘B’ placing in 4-08.0.  The 200mete series saw Michael Currie power to fifth ‘A’ placing in 23.41secs, backed up by Sean Clark in sixth ’B’ spot with 24.84secs.  In the 5000metres it was Conan McCaughey who underlined his endurance credentials to come through in fourth place 15-07.36 while Robert Russell hung in for third ‘B’ spot with 16-10.92.

Throwing events were mainly covered by Gary Sweeney and Donavan Webster with both athletes claiming personal bests.  Gary won the shot put with a new best of 13.88metres then went on to take third in the discus (35.65metres) before finishing first ‘B’ in the hammer with a best of 33.64metres.  Donavan picked up first ‘B’ points in both shot put (10.85metres) and discus (35.40metres) and gained a new best in the hammer, finishing second ‘A’ with 35.24metres.  Under 20 athlete Lewis Livingston again helped out in the javelin with a best throw of 33.88metres before clearing 2.40metres in the pole vault.  Under 20 athlete Cameron McCorgray added a touch of class to the high jump as he cleared 1.91metres to finish second overall.  Peter Muirhead also proved his worth to the Club as he won the long jump with a fine jump of 6.80metres while Michael Wright picked up more useful points in the triple jump.

The 4 x 100metres relay featured Sean Clark, Johnathan McGuire, Michael Wright and Peter Muirhead with the team finishing in a more than useful fourth place with 45.84secs.  The 4 x 400 metres quartet of Dale Colley, Scott Green, Aidan Thompson and Fraser MacPherson finished seventh with 3min 36.7secs only to be disqualified for a slight technical infringement.

There was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through Tom McMenemy and Stuart MacPherson.

On the day Aberdeen were run away winners with Central in second.  Overall match points now see Aberdeen on 16, Central (14), Arbroath (10), Victoria Park Glasgow (8), Lasswade (7) Edinburgh and Shettleston (6) and Kilbarchan (5).

Jun 132016
 

Central AC as part of Forth Valley team in Scottish Women’s League – Scotstoun 12th June 2106

A magnificent seven middle distance runs by Central AC athletes were the turning point in the last match of the Scottish Athletic Women’s League at Scotstoun Stadium. As a result the Forth Valley regional team came out of the late afternoon series with a good second match place on the day and overall second in the short three match league season series.

Morag Maclarty set the scene with an infrequent outing in the senior 800m, winning in a time of 2:12.82. Under 13 Amy Kirkpatrick won the A 800mrace with another decisive victory in 2:26.85, amy k swaland Grace Tindall took a strong second in 2:40.63 in the B race. The under 15 middle series saw four out of four wins for Forth Valley. skye 3 Central’s Skye Henderson showed the best turn of speed from a tight bunch with 200 metres to go, to take the win in 2:24.57 in the under 15 800m A race. ciorstadh 1 Ciorstadh Ainsworth then took on the B race field and she took her race in similar fashion winning with 2:28.03. For the under 15 1500m, with both A  and B races running together, Forth Valley’s  Daisy Cumming from the Dunfermline club and Central’s Kyra Gibb took first places in A and B fields with 4:58.77 and 5:01.48.  kyra 1500 swalNot to be outdone Kate Gallagher moved up the age group to take on the senior field in the 1500m and gave them a hard run, taking second place in 4:45.25.kate 1500 swal

Central athletes took top points elsewhere in the competition with Catriona Laing winning  the A 300m for Under 17 in 41.09s and Madeleine Woods taking second in the B race with 44.09s . The U17 long jump was won by Anna Cameron (4.95m) with Madeleine taking another second in the B with 4.30 metres. Lucy Smith took another good win in the high jump with 1.50m whilst older sister Georgia Smith had second  places in shot with  7.79m and  in high jump with 1.45m. Corilidh Cook made her debut for the team to win the under 13 hurdles in a new personal best time of 11.95s to move further ahead at the top of the Scottish rankings  and she came second in 100m B race.  Fiona Davies took a good fourth place in the senior pole vault and Katie Burr set a new personal best  in the 200m under 13 as took third place in 28.87 shooting her up rankings and  had a good 7.10m throw in the shot put. Rachael Methven took a second place in under 17 shot put with 8.93m. Shona MacLay captained the all new under 15 relay team to second place with a 53.61 time after earlier taking fourth place in 100 with 13.75m.

Provisional points totals were Edinburgh AC 526.5; Forth Valley 409.5; Team West 388.5; VP Glasgow 357; Tayside 328; Lothian 297; Pitreavie AC 248.5; Aberdeen 240.

Jun 072016
 

YDL U17/U20 MATCH 2 REPORT

Central athletes headed south to Doncaster last weekend to compete as part of Team Forth Valley in the second match of this season’s Youth Development League for under 17 and under 20 athletes.  Although missing some athletes due to clashes with exams the team continued it successful season finishing in second place on 611 points just nine points behind top English club, City of Sheffied & Dearne AC.

The day began well for TFV with an early win for Nathan Rix in his debut at the hammer leading the U17M B event with a throw of 20.16m.  He later won the U17M discus B event with a new personal best of 20.16m.  Cameron McCorgray was on form topping 1.90m to win the U20M high jump A event.  He later took third place in the U20M discus with a pb throw of 24.16m.  Younger brother, Ross, not to be outdone, jumped a pb of 10.63m in the U17M triple jump to finish in second place, and was third in the U17M javelin (25.19m).  The women field athletes matched this with Caitlin Edgar winning the U20W long jump (5.08m) followed by second place in the U20W javelin B event with a throw of 23.51m.  Enjoying her YDL debut, Laura McKenzie jumped 1.45m for third in the U17W high jump and was fourth in the U17W shot put (8.35m).

First on track was Jack Houghton who won the U17M 400m hurdles race in 62.1s.  He later completed a hurdles double winning the U17M 100m hurdles in 15.1s.  He was followed by Sarah Pearson who had two close seconds in the U20W 400m hurdles (67.2s) and 100m hurdles (15.8s).

Central’s endurance runners were out in force with Iain Davies winning the U20M’s 1500m (4:04.9) and Keir Howlieson, in a well-judged race, finishing strongly to take second place in the U17M 1500m (4:22.05).  The 3000m men’s races saw a quartet of Central athletes racking up points for the team with wins for Iain Davies in the U20M A race (9:12.7), Sandy Holl in the U17M A race (9:43.2) and Tom Graham Marr in the U17M B race (9:51.0).  Jamie Wastling, returning to competition after exams, finished second in the U20M B race (10:27.3), all four athletes running personal best times.  In the 800m Keir Howlieson repeated his second place in the U17M A race (2:07.8) and Sandy Holl took fourth place in the B race (2:25.1).  Completing the middle distance races Jamie Wastling took on the challenging 2000m steeple chase for the first time to finish fourth in 7:55.6.

The sprinters also enjoyed success with John MacLennan winning both the U17M 100m (11.5s) and the 200m (23.6s) A races, Lydia Simpson winning the U20W 200m B race (26.4s) and Fraser MacPherson winning the U20M 400m B race in a pb of 53.9s.  Jamie Paterson clinched two second places in tough races in the U20M 200m (23.1s a new pb) and 400m (51.6s) A races, and Johnathan McGuire, back after injury, ran strongly to take third in the U20M 100 A race (11.8s).  Laura Mckenzie also ran a pb of 43.6s to finish fifth in a very fast U17W 300m.

The day concluded with an exciting set of relays with Central athletes featuring in all the teams.  The women clinched two victories in the U17W 4x300m in a new team record of 2:57.7 and in the U20W 4x400m (4:23.0).  The U17M were also first home in the 4x100m (47.0), but the U20M 4x100m team just missed out in a tight finish which saw the first three teams cross the line within less than half a second.  The relays were completed with two further second places in the U17M 4x400m (3:50.3) and the U20M 4x400m (3:40.8)

Despite the second place finish, Forth Valley remain first overall in the league after their win in match 1, and the team are looking forward to their next match at York on 26 June.

Jun 072016
 

Balfron Satellite Club Time Trials were held on Wednesday 1 June.   A fantastic evening and a superb turnout of athletes.  Thank you to all the parent volunteers and Officials on the night – your support is very much appreciated.

 

Results: Balfron TT Results June 2016

Any queries to Joanne Brown in the first instance;  ku.oc1498515991.scit1498515991elhta1498515991lartn1498515991ec@OT1498515991Cenna1498515991oJ1498515991

 

 

Jun 062016
 

Central AC Press Report

Central Athletic Club’s Andrew Butchart broke a Scottish National Record for the second time in a fortnight.  Following up on taking Nat Muir’s mark in the 5000m in Hengelo a fortnight ago Andrew took advantage of the large crowd and the televised Birmingham Diamond League meeting  to take the Scottish best at 3000m – with his 7.45.00 run better than John Robson’s 7.45.81 time from some 32 years ago.  Andrew finished fourth in the race behind Mo Farah’s British record run.

‘Awesome crowds + sunny weather – great racing! 7.45.00 Scottish Record,’ tweeted Andrew.  And Lynsey Sharp was quick off the mark among the congratulations for Butchart on social media as she tweeted: ‘Andrew Butchart – breaking records for fun!’

It was indeed a weekend of celebration for Central’s athletes.  Friday night saw Jamie Crowe winning the 3000metres at the Crownpoint track in Glasgow, against a top-class field, taking the race with a superb sprint finish in 8min 25.59secs.  At the same meeting Kate Gallagher ran a well-judged race to win Under 17 Gold in the Scottish Championships in a time of 9-58.72.  Iain Davies was another to shine in Glasgow as he lowered his personal best to 1-55.96.  Friday night also saw the running of the iconic Black Rock 5 in Kinghorn, Fife where Scott Green finished in a highly creditable fourth place with 23min 48secs.

Jennifer Wetton also double reason for celebration through being first lady home at the Black Rock race (26.19) then winning the Vale of Leven 10K with 35min 30secs and taking the race series with a clean sweep of four out of four wins.  Fanni Gyurko had another classy run in the Gargunnock Hill Race as she sped to a new female course record in very warm conditions.

May 302016
 

Central AC Press Report

Central Athletic Club’s Alex Hendry went straight to the top of this year’s Scottish 3000metres steeplechase rankings with a 9min 21.82secs clocking at the British Milers Club Meeting in Watford at the weekend.

 

Elsewhere Jennifer Wetton has been adding to her reputation taking wins in the first three Polaroid 10K Road Race Series, her latest in an impressive 35mins 30secs in Dumbarton.  The series concludes on Sunday 5th June with the Vale of Leven 10K.

 

A number of Central Athletic Club athletes ran the Edinburgh Marathon on Sunday but results have been slow in coming through.  Highlights include Allan Gall continuing his sequence of completing every Edinburgh Marathon despite fracturing his ankle in the National Cross Country in February and consequently missing many weeks training; he finished in a very respectable 3 hours 51mins and 42 secs.  Scott Brember had an excellent run taking approximately 30 minutes off his personal best to finish third in the 40 to 45 age group in a time of 2 hours 48mins and 13seconds.  Well done to 6 of our recreational runners who train with Colin Sinclair – all completing their first marathon!

 

The Scottish Universities versus Irish Universities Match in Kilmarnock featured Cameron Wilson who achieved a new outdoor personal best of 12.75metres in the triple jump.  Conor McCaughey ran as a guest at the same meeting and achieved a personal best of 15min 5.93secs in winning the 5000metres.

 

The Club’s next venture is the Gargunnock Hill Race on Saturday 4 June as part of the Gargunnock Show.

May 242016
 

CENTRAL ATHLETIC CLUB

FREE COMPETITION FOR ALL – athletes welcome  from ALL training groups!  Sign up at 6.30pm

Timetables and entry slips can be downloaded and printed below. 

 Time Trials info and Entry Form 26 May 2016

 

Come along and get a new personal best or try a new event

 

Events for Thursday 26 May 2016

 

7.15pm 100 metre Series Graded event starting with youngest athletes
7.45pm 600 metre Series Graded event for Under 11’s and Under 13’s
8.00pm 1000 metre Series Graded event for Under 15 upwards
8.10pm Shuttle Relays All 5 member Relay teams report to the start/finish area at 8pm
From 7pm Long Jump

 

Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening

From 7pm Shot Put

 

 

AGE GROUPS :-

Under 11 – Born after 1/9/05

Under 13 – 1/9/03  – 31/8/05

 

Under 15 – 1/9/01 – 31/8/03

Under 17 – 1/9/99 – 31/8/01

 

Under 20 – 31/12/96 – 31/8/99

Senior – Born before 31/12/96

 

The success of this event is dependent on parental help on the night with both Registration and Track & Field Judging so if you are not competing please volunteer with Joanne Brown, John McDonald or Derek Easton  – Registration and Warm-up from 6.30pm – Registration in the Football Centre adjacent to the track.

 

To assist with registration please complete the following:-

—————————————————————————————–

 

Name: ­­­­________________________________   Gender:_______________                  

 

Age Group:_______________                   Date of Birth:_______________

 

Event

Please Tick

Personal Best (if known)

or Anticipated Time

100 metres    
600 metres    
1000 metres    

Please complete a separate Form for each Track event.

Long Jump and Shot Put athletes register at event.

Remember to ensure this event is a success we require your help.

 

May 242016
 

Congratulations to all the athletes who came and represented their club in the Forth Valley League at Grangemouth stadium. Thank you to Nicola Almass, Catherine Malley and Judith Dinwoodie, the other Central AC team managers who put in a great deal of effort before, during and after the event. A particularly thanks for all the helpers and Forth Valley League team who made the event run smoothly.  Full results can be found here:

www.forthvalleyleague.org.uk

Central AC’s junior team competed in the second match of the Forth Valley League at Grangemouth Stadium with twenty one top three finishes and a heap of personal bests and top performances.

In a busy meeting with three divisions and 31 teams on show, Central had two teams, one each in Division 1 and 2. Division 1 was a closely fought competition with only eight points between fourth and seventh place. In the under 15 boys Neil Casserly (26.6s) and James Isgrove (26s) both ran strong in the 200m gaining new PB’s. Neil and James were joined by Euan Smith and Erik Escala for the 4x100m relay and finished the day on a high, finishing third with a time of 52.1s. Elis Graham-Marr ran a fantastic 1500m for the under 13 girls coming in third with a time of 5:43.6. The under 11 boys performed excellent in the 600m with Connor Bell (1:50.9) finishing 2nd in the A string and David Kirkpatrick (1:59.7) finished 3rd in the B string. Full team list; Anna Hewitt, Ellie Watson, Melissa Turnbull, Sameeha Almass, Bryony Smith, Rebecca Cumming, Naomi Howlieson, Elise Graham-Marr, Sophie Poulter, Ciorstaidh Ainsworth, Ava Smith, Rosie Eckersley, Connor Bell, Gregor Saunders, David Kirkpatrick, Alistair Banks, Harris Almass, Finlay Marchant, Angus Henderson, Ben Isgrove, James Isgrove, Neil Casserly, Thomas Woods, Angus Davis, Erik Escala and Euan Smith.

undr 15 fvl relay team

Central’s Division 2 team put up a strong fight against some great opposition. The team excelled in the field events with 4 first place finishes and a swarm of PB’s.  Celie Duncan was a clear winning in the under 11 girls Shot Putt with a distance of 5.08m, achieving the clubs Bronze standard and a new PB. Anna MacKinnon finished first in the Long Jump B string with a jump of 3.44m gaining a new PB. The under 11 Boys Javelin was dominated by Central with both Andrew McLay (21.83m) and Rowan Stephen (13.98m) finishing first in the A and B string respectively. Both boys and girls under 15 relay teams finished in third place and concluded the morning’s competition. Full team list; Celie Duncan, Leah Stenhouse, Cora Morgan, Rachael Dinwoodie, Ellie Ross, Anna MacKinnon, Heather Hale, Lucy More, Rowan Clarke, Maisie Campbell, Briagha Cook, Owen Eckersley, Andrew Twigg, Andrew McLay, Rowan Stephen, David Cunningham, Cameron Dinwoodie, James Smith and Euan Bryce.

 

If you are available to compete in the final match at Grangemouth Stadium on the 25th June please contact the relevant team manager or speak to your coach at training.

David Cumming

FVL Team Manager

GJL_5375

Photographs – all courtesy Gary Leek

 

May 232016
 

Andrew Butchart AB blacktook another step towards Olympic qualification with a new personal best time of 13min 13.30secs over 5000metres in an International Athletics Meeting in Hengelo, Netherlands on Sunday evening. This fulfills the requirement for two qualifying times and had the added bonus of a new Scottish record, beating the 13-17.9 set by Nat Muir in 1980. The race was not without incident and Andrew had to run the final lap with only one shoe. Olympic selection is now dependant upon gaining a top two finish in the UK Trials in Birmingham in June.

 

 

May 182016
 

Press Report – Central Athletic Club

Central AC athletes had a record breaking weekend at the East District Championships at Grangemouth, winning a 31 medals including with 16 championship titles and smashing two club records.

michael wright steeplechase east west

 

Catriona Laing picked up two titles as she won the Under 17 200 metres final on Friday evening  in new personal best time of 25.85s and then bettered this the next day with another win in the 300 metres, this time taking a full second off the club record as she recorded 40.43s. Emma Mailer  made a further improvement to her own under 15 300 metres championship best performance winning in 41.54s and bettering her own club record in the process.

A stand out event for the club was the Girls Under 15 hurdles where the final saw three Central athletes battling it out for the title and seeing them land a 1-2-3. Katie Sharkey (11.65s),  Briagha Cook (11.70s) and Lucy Davison (11.80s) showed the club’s dominance in this discipline. Lucy Davison took the honours for most successful Central athlete by also winning the long jump with a new personal best of 5.20m and in another core discipline of the pentathlon won the shot put with a winning throw of 11.33metres. Further jumping success came to Katie Burr won under 13 girls long jump with a new personal jump of 4.44 metres.

More hurdling successes came to the club through under 13 girl hurdler Coirilidh Cook who won in a new personal best time of time of 11.88s. Upping the distance, there were further successes In the under 17 men’s 400 metres hurdles as Jack Houghton won with 58.90s and Sarah Pearson won the Under 20 Ladies race in 65.45s with both also gaining silver medal success in the sprint hurdles.

Further improvements in personal bests were needed to take the top podium spot in the middle distance events as Aidan Thompson swept past the field to take the senior 1500m title in 4:02.99. Iain Davies gained confidence from his Friday evening bronze in the Under 20 1500 metres where he had a 10 second improvement in his best time to next day win a close fought 800m with a time of 1:58.81. The under 13 800 metres also gave Amy Kirkpatrick a chance to better her silver medal placing in the 200m from the previous evening as she turned the tables on rival young athletes who had been beating her in league marches. Amy put in a drive for the line on the back straight to win with a clear margin in 2:26.14. With no steeplechase available at Grangemouth, Michael Wright travelled to the West District Championships in Kilmarnock to win the senior 3000m steeplechase title with his 9:39.8 clocking.

John McLennan took Central’s only gold in the 100 metres series with a 11.38s clocking for under 17 100 metres.  Cameron McCorgray was the best male high jumper over the championships as he took the under 20 high jump with 1.90m.

Other medallists:

Silver: Peter Muirhead, senior long jump, 7.06m; Finlay Muir U13 800 metres 2:30.23; Amy Kirkpatrick 200m, 28.09s, Abby Davison Under 15 200m 26.62s; Briagha Cook U15 Long jump 5.05m; Lucy Smith U15 high Jump, 1.48m; Jack Houghton  U17M sprint hurdles, 14.64; Matt Chandler U17 javelin 29.74m; Rachael Methven U17 discus 23.0m; Sarah Pearson U20 sprint hurdles 15.22s;

Bronze: Harris Almass U13 high jump 1.31m; James Isgrove U15B long jump 5.31m; Rachael Methven, under 17 shot, 8.49m.

May 162016
 
Congratulations to Ciorstadh Ainsworth as she was first home in the Stirling Race for Life
Race For Life - Stirling
May 162016
 

Central AC Press Report

Saturday night’s British Milers Club (BMC) Meeting in Stretford, Manchester saw three of Central’s men competing.  First up was Tom Watson in the 800metres where he was always in contention finishing third in the fine time of 1min 50.52secs.  Dale Colley also picked up the 800metres challenge and was rewarded with a personal best of 1-54.64.  Alex Hendry opened his track season by posting a quality time of 14min 50.25secs over 5000metres.

May 162016
 

Record breaking results at East District Championships. Sixteen championship titles amongst  31 medals and two new club records and lots of other great results. pic of district results

 

Pictured are Lucy Davison, Katie Sharkey and Briagha Cook taking all three medals in under 15 hurdles. Fuller report to follow.

U15 Girls Hurdles - Central 1 2 3

May 162016
 

Central AC Press Report

Saturday night’s British Milers Club (BMC) Meeting in Stretford, Manchester saw three of Central’s men competing.  First up was Tom Watson in the 800metres where he was always in contention finishing third in the fine time of 1min 50.52secs.  Dale Colley also picked up the 800metres challenge and was rewarded with a personal best of 1-54.64.  Alex Hendry opened his track season by posting a quality time of 14min 50.25secs over 5000metres.

 

© 2017 Central Athletic Club Webreturn