Mar 122018
 
Under-15 Girls - Scotland East (black) and West (blue)

Under-15 Girls – Scotland East (black) and West (blue)

The Inter-Counties Cross Country at Loughborough were held on Saturday 10 March on what can only be described as the muddiest cross country course imaginable. The whole venue and large parts of the course were a porridge of deep mud.

The highlight race of the day for Scotland was the Under-15 Girls race with Scotland West taking the team golds following by Scotland East with the team silvers. It is the first time in an Inter-Counties Cross Country that Scottish Districts have won two set of team medals in the same race. Playing her part in this little piece of history was Central Athletic Club’s Carrie Banks who followed up her ninth place in the Scottish National Championships by closing in the East team’s counters on a jubilant day for Carrie and Scotland East.

Jan 222018
 
Team members with their trophies

Team members with their trophies

The final match of the East District Cross Country League was held on a testing and snowbound course above Broxburn on Saturday 20 January. While many football and rugby matches were called off the ‘whatever the weather’ slogan was rolled out for this cross country event. A good turnout of team members across the ages and abilities provided Central with three of the main team trophies from this fitting finale event.

Senior Women's team

Senior Women’s team

The day commenced with the Under-11 races with both the girls and boys following a 1.4 kilometre test on snow covered paths. There was a good turn-out of Central Athletic Club’s Under-11 Boys with spirited performances from the Club’s youngsters including a fine sixth place for Joshua Kennedy recording 5 minutes 49 seconds. Owen Eckersley and Aaron Middleton finished together in 15th and 16th placings both recording 6.05 while there was further strong back-up from Alex Dunlop (39th, 6.30) and Logan Bell (76th, 7.23). The results ensured the boys finished in an excellent third place on the day also recording third across the whole season. Niamh McKinlay ran the equivalent Under-11 Girls race as sole Central competitor with a fine run in 44th place with 7.21.

Leading U13 boys

Leading U13 boys

The Under-13 girls and boys again had their endurance tested over a one lap 2.7 kilometre course featuring Lungbuster Hill. In the boys’ race Connor Bell again underlined his strong racing credentials to finish sixth with 10.42 ahead of further top class efforts from Euan Campbell (28th, 11.48), Euan Docherty (35th, 12.04) and Dylan McCulloch (92nd, 15.18). There was a great turnout from Central in the Under-13 girls with Anna MacKinnon (18th, 12.54), Catriona Kane (20th, 12.55), Brogan McMillan (26th, 13.17), Summer MacLean (28th, 13.18) and Megan Dunlop (48th, 15.05).

Finish of the U15 and U17 women's race

Finish of the U15 and U17 women’s race

There was more excellent running in the Under-15 Boys race over a 4.1 kilometre course with Finlay Muir showing good form in finishing 16th (16.28) and Thomas Woods running well throughout (32nd, 17.01). The combined Under-15 Girls and Under-17 Women races ran the same course with Rosie Eckersley running with confidence in her best race of the season to date for 6th in 17.17 with good support from Heather Scott (43rd, 20.54) and Carla Subke (58th, 22.45). The Under-17 Men faced a two lap 5.4 kilometre challenge and here Tom Graham- Marr was always to the fore finishing seventh in 20.37 and with great back-up from Sandy Holl (11th, 21.14) and Telfer Gray (18th, 22.05) the club finished fourth in this age group across the season.

Aidan Thomson and Alistair Hay

Aidan Thomson and Alistair Hay

Start of the Senior Men's race

Start of the Senior Men’s race

Scott Brember and Michael Wright

Scott Brember and Michael Wright

A superb team effort from Central’s Senior Men resulted in six League wins in a row and here it was outstanding performances over an 8.1 kilometre course that sealed the team victory on the day. There were top counting performances through Aidan Thompson (second, 27.43), Alastair Hay (third, 27.47), Cameron Milne (fifth, 28.24), Matthew Sutherland (tenth, 28.54), Michael Wright (15th, 29.32) and Scott Brember (18th, 29.56). There was again excellent back-up from Murray MacLarty (25th, 30.07), Conan McCaughey (27th, 30.21), Lewis Miller (33rd, 30.40), Fraser Logan (44th, 31.12), David Eckersley (107th, 35.28), Donald Shaw (128th, 36.28), Robin Mussett (145th, 37.33), Gordon Appelbe (153rd, 37.58), Jens Subke (163rd, 38.28), Iain Dunsmore (173rd, 38.56), Hugh Buchanan (175th, 39.04), Ben Noad (186th, 39.52), Colin Sinclair (233rd, 44.22) and Cameron Campbell (246th, 45.55).

In addition to the team victory in the Senior Men’s category Central also won the overall male league title covering all the age groups and testament to top performances from all Club runners across the season.

Catriona Buchanan

Catriona Buchanan

Early in the Senior Women's race

Early in the Senior Women’s race

For the Senior Women, the club went into this last match with a narrow league lead and tying up the trophy proved no great difficulty through another strong turnout. Catriona Buchanan led the team in with a great 2nd place in 21.59 for the tough 5.4 kilometres, Lauren McCulloch continued to progress with 13th in 23.19 and Claire Houston stuck to the task to achieve 20th in 24.07 with strong showings from Kim Timmins (23rd, 24.25), Fiona Davies (30th, 25.06), Hazel Dean (39th, 25.45), Amy Hendry (48th, 26.24), Kirsten McStay (53rd, 26.33), Eleanor Hanson (64th, 27.31), Becky Hay (66th, 27.54) and Alison Curry (105th, 32.23).

As a footnote to the races Central Athletic Club had arranged the inclusion of a young visiting Hungarian athlete in the Under-13 Girls race. Dorottya Csuta from the Pegazus Budapest Club had wanted to experience some ‘real cross country’. The experience was fulfilled by the testing course and Dorottya showed her class with a front running performance to cover the course in 10min 19secs some 51 seconds ahead of the winner of the league race. Perhaps no real surprise as Dorottya is already a Hungarian champion on both hills and the track and could be a name to look out for in the future.

Nov 122017
 

 Kenny Pearson has kindly produced this year’s final Athlete Database and announced the various Award Winners.

Please follow this link to view all award winners and the full database:-

 

Oct 302017
 

Central AC made the annual foray to Cumbernauld for the National Cross Country Relay Championships, which continues to grow with this year’s record entry of over 2,500 athletes. With race squads covering all ages and abilities, the club were well satisfied with three medal winning top teams, and great levels of participation throughout the huge fields of runners.

Central’s women athletes brought home two sets of silver medals to runners spanning ages from 17 to 64 while Central’s Senior Men also climbed onto the podium with bronze medals. The Central Senior Women’s team took second place behind Edinburgh University despite the Central team starting with many uncertainties, with Morag MacLarty just back to full training only a few days before the race and Catriona Buchanan doing little racing this summer. Their experience was balanced by the youth of two 17-year-olds, Lauren McCulloch and Kate Gallagher.

Catriona led off on a combative first of four legs of 4,000 metres in 15min 11secs to bring the team to the first changeover in tenth place in a field headed by Edinburgh University. Morag MacLarty quickly dispelled doubts about her fitness as she set about reeling in the nine teams in front of her to post the fastest time of the day of 13:51 turning a 1min 10sec deficit into a full minute lead over next placed Aberdeen at changeover. Meanwhile the Edinburgh University team had dropped to fourth place a further minute in arrears. First team debutant, Lauren McCulloch, set about the third leg in confident manner and her time of 15:24 held Central in first place. Kate Gallagher ran strongly with a fine 15:11 timing but could not hold off Steph Pennycook, seasoned international runner from Edinburgh University, but a silver medal placing was a great achievement for the team.

Central Athletic Club’s Senior Men made a determined effort over their four legs of 4,000 metres. It was good to see Scott McDonald back in form to complete the first leg in fourth spot with a 12min 37secs effort. Lewis Millar proved his fitness with a 13:17 timing and the team in fifth place. Aidan Thompson’s superb 12:40 on the third leg saw the team in second behind a resurgent Inverclyde AC. There was a dramatic final leg as Aberdeen overtook Central’s Cameron Milne (12:49) who then held off a fast finishing Shettleston Harriers to bag the bronze medals.

Central’s second women’s team was led off by Claire Houston with a 19th placing with her 15:34 lap, Kim Timmins fought hard to keep the team in 21st place with her 17:12 effort. Under-20 Eleanor Hanson held 21st position with 18:06 to hand on to final lap runner Natalie Milne. In a unique weekend of contrasts and dedication, Natalie completed her race as part of her wedding weekend celebrations, tying the knot on Friday afternoon and racing at Cumbernauld on Saturday before heading to her honeymoon. Natalie’s time of 16:25 pulled the team up to a creditable 15th place. A third team of Fiona Davies (18:16, 48th), Becky Hay (18:52, 45th) and Kirsten McStay (18:52, 38th) also did the Club proud with impressive runs.

Women’s V50 silver medallists

Central had two Women’s Masters’ teams running alongside the Senior Women. The W40 team finishing in 17th place through Alison Currie (21:18, 20th), Mary Kerr (21:47, 18th) and Lee Houghton (22:17, 17th) in a cumulative time of 65:22. The Central W50 team ran superbly throughout to take a second set of silver medals through Hazel Dean (17:29, second), Jane Waterhouse (19:34, second) and mother of the bride, Trish Milne, posting the fastest team time with 17:17 to bring the team home with 54:20 in second place behind Edinburgh AC.

There was further great endeavour from Central’s Senior Men’s ‘B’ team through Fraser Logan (13:44, 31st), Ruaridh Miller (13:26, 20th), Scott Brember (13:36, 17th) and Michael Wright finishing in 13:29 for 16th overall. It was good to welcome back Murray MacLarty to Central’s ‘C’ team here running 13:27 for 21st, back-up from Matthew Sutherland (13:46, 21st), David Lindsay (14:37, 25th) and Ross McNaught with 15:42 saw the team finish in 32nd placing.

There was further true resolve from Central’s Masters’ teams through Colin Alexander (16:34), Hugh Buchanan (16:34), Fraser Purves (16:21) and Donald Shaw (17:04) to finish 17th team in this category. More endeavour was shown by Raymond Milne (18:01), Jason Saunders (17:26), Hugh Kerr (16:55) and Mark Logie (18:08) with the team in 24th of the Masters’ teams.

For the Men’s Over-50 race the teams comprised 3 runners, and Central’s fastest team finished 7th after strong runs by David Eckersley (15:03), Charles Graham-Marr (16:08) and Stuart Watson (17:33), with the club’s representation completed in 20th place by Cameron Campbell (20:00), Allan Gall (19:13) and John Millar (21:44).

The Junior Girls’ team combined Under-13, Under-15 and Under-17 legs of 2,500 metres. The Central lead team took a creditable 16th place through Anna MacKinnon (11:06, 28th), Kyra Gibb (10:11, 15th) and Rosie Eckersley (10:17, 16th). The other Central teams who showed great determination were Mary Kealey (11:40, 52nd), Brogan McMillan (12:08, 64th) and Bethany Burch (11:15, 51st) plus Mirren Henry (11:44, 55th), Amy Cully (11:30, 50th) and Heather Scott (11:59) close behind in 53rd. Erin Miller (12:49, 84th) and Summer McLean (11:45, 72nd) also ran well but had an incomplete team.

Central’s Junior Boys teams also ran 2,500 metre legs and here Under-13 Connor Bell set off with real purpose to complete his leg in 9min 34secs backed up by Under-15 Finlay Muir (9:36) and Under-17 Keir Howlieson (9:08) with this ‘A’ team finishing 20th overall. The ‘B’ team of Cameron Kerr (9:51), Cameron Fraser (11:07) and Tom Graham-Marr (8:48) produced another strong showing for the club in 40th overall. There were further solid performances from Owen Eckersley (11:16), Ben Angus Hughes (11:08) and Sandy Holl (9:10) in the ‘C’ team, finishing 66th. Brothers Cameron MacMillan (9:55) and Ben MacMillan (8:50) made up an incomplete team, both running strongly.

Sep 052017
 

Scottish Senior Championships – Grangemouth – 26 and 27 August 2017

 

                  All Photos: Bobby Gavin

The ten Central Athletic Club Senior athletes who competed at the weekend’s 125th Senior Scottish Track and Field Championships left Grangemouth with one gold, one silver and three bronze medals plus a smattering of personal best and season’s best performances.

The Central contingent had to wait until the final track event of the weekend to strike gold and here it was Dale Colley who, in a tactical race, always put himself in the right place to sprint past the 2016 Champion, Matthew White (Derby AC) for a fine victory in a season’s best time of 3 min 56.85 secs.

Saturday’s 3000 metre Steeplechase saw strong challenges from Aidan Thompson (9 min 34.17 secs) and Michael Wright (9-39.45) as they pushed through for silver and bronze medals while David Lindsay should also be pleased with his sixth place in 10-42.14.

Alastair Hay was always to the fore in the 5000 metres where he ran strongly to take the bronze medal with a season’s best of 14 min 27.64 secs and here Fraser Logan used the quality race to reduce his personal best by some 10 seconds to 16-4.14.

Amy Gullen picked up Central’s sole Field event bronze with an equal season’s best clearance of 1.61 metres in the high jump to further underline her consistency in the event.

Graham Porterfield was just outside the medals with a fourth place best of 11.53 metres and yet another season’s best in the shot put. Peter Muirhead continues to experiment with a left foot take-off in the long jump and here had a best effort of 6.74 metres; doubling up with heat and semi-final runs in the 100 metres of 11.17 and 11.24 secs, while Michael Currie was close to his personal best with a fine 22.94 secs effort in the 200 metre.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sep 052017
 

Scottish Under 17 Championships
Grangemouth, 27th/28th August 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There were another 5 medals for Central AC athletes as our under 17s took on the best in Scotland at the Scottish Championships in Grangemouth over the weekend.

Emma Mailer was on top form yet again. Having won silver over 400m hurdles the weekend before at the under 20 championships she was taking on her own age group at 300m hurdles. And she was a clear winner running away from the field to win in 45.23 seconds, nearly 2 seconds clear of her nearest rival. She then returned the next day in the flat 300m and produced a strong run to add her second medal of the weekend with a personal best 40.72 seconds, narrowly missing the club record, for silver.

Matt Chandler was also looking for a medal double at Pole Vault and High Jump. In the Pole Vault he found himself up against a strong challenge from Scott Brindlay of North Ayrshire. By the time the bar reached 3.80m just Matt & Scott remained. Matt kept the upper hand though clearing 3.80m first time then 3.90m at the second attempt to stay in the lead. However it was his second attempt clearance at 4 metres that sealed the gold after Scott was unable to match this.

Matt then took on the high jump the following day and found himself in a high class competition against Joel MacFarlane of Arbroath and Stephen MacKenzie of Inverness. With Joel having won the long jump the day before in a championship record and Stephen likewise winning the triple jump in a new record it meant the long jump, triple jump and pole vault champions were all going for a gold medal double with some high jump specialists looking to challenge them as well. Matt knew in a tight contest first time clearances were key and he managed that up to 1.79m but with all 9 competitors still in the competition there was still work to be done. Another first time clearance from Matt at 1.84m put the pressure on the opposition and as the bar went to 1.89m Matt was in the joint lead with Joel and Stephen with only one other athlete left in. Matt was unable to go higher but with only Joel MacFarlane clearing 1.89m Matt finished in joint 2nd place for silver, his second medal of the day.

Central’s other medallist was Rosie Eckersley taking on the 1500m Steeplechase. She went out strong, leading the field round the first lap before Scottish record holder, Sarah Tait of Lasswade, took control. Rosie however ran strongly finishing in 3rd place with a time of 5:37.45 minutes for bronze. This was Rosie’s first Scottish medal on the track having had previous success at cross country and winning the Scottish trail running title last year.

There were many other great performances from Central athletes. James Isgrove triple jumped to a new personal best 12.71m. This would usually be good enough for a medal but with the top 3 jumping well over 13 metres, including a championship record 14.24m from Stephen MacKenzie of Inverness, James had to settle for 4th.
Also in the jumps Anna Cameron placed 5th in the long jump after jumping 5.11m. She went on to reach the 200m final after running 27.09s in her semi-final, before placing 7th in the final with 27.50s. She also just missed out on the 100m final, an impressive 13.02s in the semi just missed out on the fastest loser spots.

Rachel Methven took 7th place at shot put, with a season’s best 9.89m and was also 7th at discus with a throw of 26.04m. Keir Howlieson set an excellent personal best in the 1500m of 4:12.97minutes but this was only enough for 11th in a fast race. In the 100m Neil Casserley and John Wilkie were both just outside their personal bests with Neil sprinting to 12.17s and John 12.48s.

These results brought Central ACs tally to 22 medals over all the age groups at the Scottish championships over 2 weekends of action. Along with further medals earlier in the season at relays, combined events and long distance events this makes an impressive tally for the club’s athletes.

Aug 272017
 

England Combined Events Championships

Manchester 19/20th August 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central AC’s Matt Chandler was on great form as he took a superb silver medal at the England Combined events championships.  The 16 year old was competing in the under 17 Decathlon in the event held at Manchester’s Sportcity.  The England championships brings together the best all‑rounders from throughout the UK but it was the Scots who were the ones to watch after Matt was one of three Scots who swept the podium at the equivalent indoor championships back in March.  Matt won bronze that day behind winner Joel McFarlane of Arbroath and Robbie Farquhar of Aberdeen and was looking to improve on that position but with both the other Scots there and a strong field of English and Welsh athletes it was going to be tough.

He opened well with 11.95s in the 100m, a respectable time into a strong headwind for 10th place but with stronger events to come Matt was confident of improving.  He then long jumped 6.35m in wet conditions, the 3rd furthest of the day, to move up onto 3rd.  After a couple of below expectation performances in the shot (9.94m) and his strong high jump event (1.77m) saw him slip to 5th meaning he had to dig in at the 400m.  An excellent run of 52.73s, a near pb, in wet windy conditions, was 4th quickest of the day and enough to pull him up to 4th overall, well within sight of the medals at the end of the first day.

Joel was well ahead but Matt knew it was going to be tight for the other medals between himself, Robbie Farquahar in 2nd and Rob Worman of Cheltenham in 3rd.

Matt opened the 2nd day strongly with an excellent 100m hurdles as he was just pipped for the win by Robbie Farquhar with 14.03s.  But he did beat Rob Worman to close the gap on 3rd to 39 points.  He then produced his first personal best of the weekend in the discus with 36.95m to close the gap further.  Matt then went into his strongest event, the pole vault, knowing he needed a good performance to get ahead of his opponents.  With Rob Farquhar leaving with a best jump of 3.68m Matt knew he could gain points.  Matt went clear at 3.98m but when both Joel and Rob went clear Matt knew he had to do even more.  He duly delivered as he cleared 4.08m, and with no other athletes clearing that height he had won the pole vault and moved up into 3rd place.  Another near personal best followed in the javelin with 38.20m to close the gap on 2nd but Matt still had work to do in the 1500m.  He needed to beat Rob by 11 seconds to get into 2nd place but Matt ran hard and smashed his personal best by over 4 seconds to run 4:51.65.  He finished 22 seconds clear of Rob to finish in 2nd place overall and take the silver medal.  His score of 6167 points was a new club record and puts him 5th on the Scottish all-time list for the age group.

Joel MacFarlane, who competes second claim for Central AC at Youth Development league matches, took the gold in a superb championship record 6594 points.  Aberdeen’s Robbie Farquhar was unable to repeat the Scottish medal sweep at the indoor event, finishing 70 points behind Rob Worman of Cheltenham, for 4th.  However with 3 Scots in the top 4, Matt, Joel and Robbie will be teaming up later this year at the home nations combined events international, looking to end Scotland’s long wait for a win.

Aug 272017
 

Scottish Under 15 Championships

Scotstoun, Sunday 21st August 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central AC’s under 15 athletes were on form as they picked up 5 medals including 2 golds at the Scottsh championships at Scotstoun on Sunday.  The weather was much more benign than for the under 13s the day before with dry windless conditions and they took full advantage with some fine performances.

Lewis Dow dominated his 1500m race hitting the front then holding off the opposition to hang on for gold by a 1 second margin in a fast race.  His time was a superb 4:17.25 which was not only close to a championship record, it smashed the club record that had stood since 1979.

Briagha Cook was chasing a medal double starting with the long jump where she was in a close battle with Nicole Proudfoot of Annan.  Briagha took a joint share of the lead in the second round with 5.07m but Nicole went ahead in round 3 with 5.13m.  Briagha then matched this in the 4th round only for Nicole to improve to 5.20m.  Briagha produced another big jump in round 5 but the distance came up at 5.17m, an improvement but not quite enough for the lead.  A no jump in round 5 confirmed 2nd place in a tight contest but she still had an excellent silver medal for her efforts.  Briagha then contested the 75m hurdles where, as top ranked in Scotland, she aimed to go one place better.  She breezed through her heat in 11.70s but with the other heat won in 11.72s she knew she would face a challenge in the final.  When the final came though she held her rhythm and her nerve as she won by a clear margin in 11.71s for gold and her second medal of the day.

Also on form over the barriers was Daniel Ferguson in the 80m hurdles qualifying 2nd fastest with 12.26s.  In the final he ran superbly as he fought for the lead all the way to the line.  He was pipped for gold by just 0.08s but smashed his personal best with 11.90s to claim silver, his first ever national medal and first ever gold standard on the club awards scheme.

Sprinter Shona McLay was Central’s other medallist from the age group.  Since taking bronze at the Scottish schools last year, Shona has had a string of 4th places in championships and had a busy day in the 100m and 200m with both events requiring 3 rounds.  After qualifying comfortably for the 100m final she ended up in 4th place once more in spite of an excellent 12.84s time.  But she finally managed to get on the podium in the 200m, her 6th race of the day, as she sped round in 26.49s to claim bronze.

There were some other great performances in the sprints.  Eric Escala had to run hard in his 300m heat setting a personal best 40.83s to claim the last fastest loser spot.  But in the final he managed to go even faster with 40.81s to improve to 5th place.  Eric showed his versatility as he also set a personal best in the shot with a throw of 10.51m for 7th.  Jack Haughton also had a busy day progressing to the semis of the 100m with 12.08s, just off his pb, then getting through heats and semis in the 200m to take a respectable 5th place in the final with 24.54s, another near pb.

In the girls 1500m Central were well represented in the final with both Kyra Gibb and Carrie Banks qualifying from the heats.  In a fast race they stuck together all the way round with Kyra finishing 7th in 5:01.86 minutes and Carrie 8th in a personal best 5:02.15.

Daniel Bruce opened his day with a pb in his long jump with 5.00m for 10th then reached the final in the 80m hurdles after 12.68s in the heat, missing his pb by 0.01s.  He was unable to improve on this but can still be proud of 8th place in a Scottish final.

Andrew McLay set a personal best 23.32m in the javelin as he took a respectable 11th place.  There were further personal bests for Sandy Buchanan in the 800m (2:19.41) and Kyle Howie in the 1500m (4:55.90).  Lucy More progressed to the 100m semis with 13.82s.

Also gaining experience in the endurance events were Finlay Muir, a Scottish schools medallist earlier this season, who ran  2:23.47, Thomas Woods managed 4:57.38 in the 1500m and Naomi Howlieson 2:43.83 in the girls 800m.

This was a great turnout for the club and hopefully the athletes can continue their progress in years to come.

Aug 212017
 

 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 31st August at the Stirling University Track

Full details on the Time Trials info and Entry Form 31 August 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15pm
  • 800 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.40pm
  • 3000 metre races – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.00pm
  • 4x100m relay – Participants to assemble near finish line at 8.15pm
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm

Registration from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

Aug 022017
 

Well done to all our U13 and U15 boys and girls that did so well throughout the season to help us reach the Scottish finals of the Lower Age Group Youth Development League. At Saturday’s final, against all the form teams in the League, we managed a very creditable 4th place through teamwork and commitment from all our athletes.

As you will see from the results YDL_2017_LV7_01_SCO_Final_Results, there were even some notable maximum points scoring for winning ‘A’-events from Jack (U15 200m), Aiden (U15 Shot), Briagha (U15 LJ and 75mH), Euan (U13 75mH), Scott (U13 Shot and Javelin). That said, every athlete and every point counts in these matches so congratulations to all the athletes who put themselves out there for the club – sometimes in events that are not always their favourites!

However, an especially great big THANK YOU to all of the team managers that made this all happen so well throughout the YDL season. Everyone at the club really appreciates the time and effort you put in to help Central AC be the best it can be!

 

Jul 312017
 

Attention all Stirling-based athletes and coaches. Training is back at the Stirling University track this week after a couple of weeks of disruption. Unfortunately, because of the poor weather last week, the contractors were not able to complete the re-lining of the track so we will have to put up with more disruption sometime in the second half of August. We’ll keep you posted on this as soon as we get given a date for this work and have worked out alternative arrangements.

Jul 172017
 

Don’t forget, we have temporary training arrangements in place for this week and next while the university clean and repaint their track. 

Derek and Rhona’s groups meet at the Uni as usual. Cameron’s, Ian’s, Will’s and David’s groups will be training at Lornshill Academy, Alloa where there is a full 6-lane track etc.

 

Lead Coach Group Tue 18/7 Thu 20/7 Tu 25/7 Th 27/7
Derek Easton Senior Endurance

Stirling Uni

– usual time/place

Stirling Uni

– usual time/place

Stirling Uni

– usual time/place

Central AC Time Trial

Lornshill Academy, Alloa

Rhona Scott Junior Endurance
Cameron Smith Sprints Lornshill Academy, Alloa – usual time Lornshill Academy, Alloa – usual time Lornshill Academy, Alloa – usual time
Ian Tervitt Sprints
Will Hogg Development
David Cumming Reception

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jul 132017
 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 29th June at the Lornshill Academy FK10 2ES.

Full details on the Time Trials Entry Form 27 Jul 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15pm
  • 600 metre series – Graded event for Under 11’s and Under 13’s from 7.40pm
  • 1500 metre races – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.00pm
  • 200 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 8.15pm
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm

Registration from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

Jul 112017
 

Congratulations to Claire Houston who continued to make major strides to post maternity racing with a fine second place in the 5 races in 5 days at the Tour of Fife race series. Having won three of the four races in preceding days, Claire was still 22 seconds in deficit to Maya Stone of Fife AC. But in the 7 kilometre trail race finale, she had to settle for second on the day and second female in the series and finishing an impressive 19th overall.

Jul 022017
 

Well done to all the athletes that took part in the June Time Trials on Thursday 29th June. It was nice to see some guests from Strathearn and Wee County Harriers also joining in too.

Big thanks to John McDonald and all his team of helpers for putting on another great event.

Results TIME TRIAL RESULTS 29 June 2017 for publication

Please note that due to a bit of confusion about shot weights, a number of athletes may have thrown shots that were too light for their age category. We apologise for any resulting disappointment!
Jun 212017
 

Call for Timekeepers – Your Club Needs You!

Central has a duty to provide officials (timekeepers, starters, T&F officials etc) for the competitions we take part in. We also need them to hold our own intra-club events like the pre-season and club champs meets. Just now we are very short of trained and qualified officials.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The club has paid for a Scottish Athletics Tutor to come along to Stirling and train a group of us. So, if you can spare an evening to attend the course and are willing to help out at club events and league matches in the future, please contact ku.oc1531743410.scit1531743410elhta1531743410lartn1531743410ec@ot1531743410clihp1531743410 to book your free place.

More info can be found here: Poster – Level 1 – Timekeeping – Stirling

The course will be delivered in both theoretical and practical elements covering:-

·        Qualities and skills needed to be a good official

·        Equipment required for a Timekeeper

·        Communicating with athletes and other officials

·        Positioning yourself for best viewing

·        How to follow a duty sheet

·        Understanding signs and signals

·        How to interpret and apply the rules

·        Ensuring safety and reporting concerns

 

Jun 202017
 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 29th June at the Stirling University track.

Full details on the registration and entry form: Time Trials info and Entry Form 29 June 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15
  • 800 metre series: Graded event for Under 11’s and Under 13’s from 7.55
  • 1 mile races – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.15
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm

Registration from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

May 152017
 

The weekend saw the East District Championships take place across the full range of age categories, with Central athletes producing strong performances throughout.

Seniors

Aidan Thompson en route to gold

Aidan Thompson en route to gold. Photo credit Steve Adams.

Aidan Thompson was Central AC’s star performer at the East District championships taking a superb golden double in the 1500m and 3000m steeplechase. The 20-year-old Stirling University student has been an integral part of Central’s all conquering cross country team over the winter but has turned his attention to the track for the summer.

The 1500m on the Friday evening session was a tactical affair with nobody taking the pace on but Aidan had the sprint for the important final straight as he held off Ben Potrykus of Pitreavie to cross the line first in 4:03.29 minutes. Matthew Sutherland followed in 3rd in 4:14.50 minutes to make it two Central athletes on the podium.
Aidan returned for the Saturday session to take on the 3000m steeplechase and was in full control as he took his second gold in 9:37.31 minutes leading home his Central teammate Michael Wright who finished in 9:43.13 minutes. Central AC’s top senior field event athlete, Peter Muirhead, took on the long jump against a high class field and took a respectable 3rd place with 7.11m.

Central were well-represented in the 200m event. Michael Currie was on great form not being put off by a headwind to take 4th in the 200m in a personal best 22.78s, just 0.18s off the bronze. Joining Michael in the 200m field were Central AC stalwarts Cameron Smith (24.67s) and Ian McDonald (25.60s) who showed they still had a turn of pace in their heats.

Under-20s

Catriona Laing was in superb form as she dominated the 400m event. The 17-year-old from Dunblane led from start to finish to take gold in a season’s best 58.42s. Also on form in the race was Madeleine Woods who looked like she might join Catriona on the podium entering the home straight in 3rd place. However, she was just overtaken in the final run-in, ending up in 5th place, but can still be proud as she set a new personal best 62.31s.

Lauren McCulloch was also on the podium in the 800m after running a season’s best 2:23.18, and another season’s best for Lauren in the 1500m (5:04.75) was enough for 7th.

Under-17s

Central’s Under-17s were on great form taking a total of 9 medals.

Emma Mailer set an excellent personal best 45.15s to take the gold in the 300m Hurdles leading home a Central 1-2 with Katie Sharkey 2nd in 46.01s. Emma went on to add a bronze in the 300m running 41.68s ahead of Elizabeth Thompson who took 5th in 42.55s. Katie also went on to add another medal with silver in the 80m Hurdles in a season’s best 11.97s.

There was another Central 1-2 in the Pole Vault as Matt Chandler took gold with 3.80m ahead of Matthew Meredith who won silver. The event was interrupted by heavy rain meaning Matt was unable to go higher. Rachel Methven took 2 medals in the throwing events with a silver in the shot (9.53m) and bronze in the discus (23.09m).

Anna Cameron added another bronze in the long jump. She left it late but a final round jump of 4.96m lifted her into a podium position. She had earlier taken 4th in the 100m with 13.27s into a stiff breeze. Lucy Smith set a personal best in her new triple jump event with 9.92m for 5th, just 6cm from the bronze. Skye Henderson set a season’s best 2:26.04 minutes for 6th in the 800m and Rosie Eckersley was 7th in the 1500m with 5:04.38 minutes.

Under-15s

Coirilidh Cook leads the way in the hurdles

Coirilidh Cook leads the way in the hurdles

Another 4 medals came from Central’s Under-15 contingent. Coirilidh Cook dominated the 75m hurdles taking gold in a personal best 11.76s.

Lewis Dow was also on dominant form as he won his 800m by a 5 second margin in 2:05.90 minutes. Daniel Bruce was proud to win his first ever district medals with a bronze medal double in the long jump with a personal best 4.79m and in the 80m hurdles with 13.59s. Shona McLay was also on the podium running 43.1s for bronze in the 300m.

Thomas Woods took 6th in the long jump (4.02m) and ran 2:30.40 minutes in the 800m. Naomi Howlieson was 8th at high jump with 1.29m and ran a season’s best 800m (2:45.97 minutes). Tasting championship action for the first time was Rosanna Savoury, who just missed the 200m final after running 28.79s and reached the semi-finals in the 100m with 13.96s. Also in her first ever championship was Eilidh MacKenzie who set two personal bests in the 300m (47.27s) and 100m (14.86s).

Under-13s

Central’s Under-13s were mainly tasting championship action for the first time ever and were rewarded with many new personal bests.

The girls 800m saw 4 Central athletes competing, all setting new best performances. Amy Cully placed 6th overall with 2:40.31 minutes. Anna MacKinnon was 2nd in the B race for 8th overall in 2:47.69, followed by Brogan McMillan who was 3rd in the B race with 2:48.20 and Ellie Ross 5th in the B race with 2:54.54.

Curtis Dennison was on form taking 6th in the 100m final with a season’s best 14.49s having set a personal best in the 200m with 29.54s earlier. He then added another personal best in the long jump (3.95m) for 8th. The chances of personal bests in the sprints was reduced by strong headwinds but Lucy Hensman (200m, 34.00s), Marissa Welsh (200m, 36.51s) and Megan Dunlop (100m 15.36s) all performed well.

Overall it was excellent to see these Central athletes stepping up to test themselves at championships. Well done!

May 012017
 

A massive thank you to all the athletes who turned out for our club time trials last Thursday, and to all who helped so that the competitions could run smoothly.

These were the most popular time trials yet with 114 athletes registered. The results are available as a spreadsheet or below.

100 metres series          
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
52 16.1 1 Danielle Abel F U11
70 17.1 1 Katy Cullen F U11
93 17.2 1 Laura Matthews F U11
220 17.3 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
62 19.7 1 Jessica Robertson F U11
             
225 16.5 2 Jamie Connor M U11
131 17.1 2 Freddie Mills M U11
177 17.6 2 Dylan Kane M U11
78 17.8 2 Cameron Moore M U11
233 17.9 2 Sam Isgrove M U11
64 18.8 2 Sam Jones M U11
             
226 15.9 3 Emily Quest F U11
87 16.0 3 Erin Partridge F U11
49 16.4 3 Loren Stewart F U11
56 16.9 3 Iona Griffen F U11
97 17.2 3 Connie Bateman F U11
91 17.5 3 Ava Saunders F U11
             
81 16.4 4 Joshua Kennedy M U11
57 16.7 4 Jamie Griffen M U11
80 16.8 4 Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 17.1 4 Fraser Banks M U11
54 17.6 4 Duncan Rennie M U11
60 17.9 4 Logan Bell M U11
             
96 15.5 5 Lewis Miller M U11
55 15.8 5 Jamie Oldham M U11
72 16.2 5 Tom Campbell M U11
             
191 15.3 6 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock F U13
199 16.0 6 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
47 16.2 6 Marissa Welsh F U13
40 16.5 6 Summer Maclean F U13
230 18.4 6 Maisie Blyth F U13
79 19.4 6 Olivia Macdougall F U13
             
95 15.3 7 Amy Cully F U13
65 15.4 7 Louise Carroll F U13
44 15.5 7 Ellen Montgomery F U13
204 15.7 7 Ellie Ross F U13
25 16.6 7 Heather Hale F U13
197 17.6 7 Matila Ross F U13
             
74 14.5 8 Katherine Fowler F U13
228 15.0 8 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
203 16.2 8 Struan Craig M U13
221 16.6 8 Daniel Crawford M U13
227 16.7 8 Logan Morrison M U13
73 17.8 8 Roberto Mackenzie M U13
             
85 15.1 9 Curtis Denison M U13
88 16.1 9 Logan Gray M U13
58 16.8 9 Ben Harley M U13
93 17.0 9 Laura Matthews F U11
53 17.3 9 Ross Lawrie M U13
63 18.8 9 Kieran Robertson M U13
             
71 15.0 10 Jack Campbell M U13
38 15.3 10 Finlay Marchant M U13
98 15.4 10 Euan Campbell M U13
89 15.9 10 Cameron Darnbrough M U13
208 16.5 10 Caomh Curtin M U13
75 18.0 10 Ross McGann M U13
             
212 14.4 11 Amy Johnston F U15
122 14.4 11 Olivia Harries F U15
206 14.9 11 Eilidh Mackenzie F U15
69 15.6 11 Ewan Cullen M U13
94 16.0 11 Holly Fordyce F U15
132 16.0 11 Tessa Morrison F U15
             
231 13.3 12 Erik Escala M U15
67 13.9 12 Rosanna Savoury F U15
129 14.2 12 Mia Glen F U15
207 14.6 12 Cameryn Dick F U15
76 14.9 12 Molly Cornes F U15
77 15.6 12 Mavia Duncan F U15
             
34 13.5 13 Jamie McNaught M U15
214 13.7 13 Finlay Muir M U15
84 14.0 13 Daniel Bruce M U15
153 14.3 13 Oliver Holden M U15
210 16.1 13 Dean Manson M U15
170 16.6 13 Kyle Buchan M U15
             
45 14.8 14 Elle Blair F U17
104 15.8 14 Ella Conroy F U17
66 15.9 14 Maddy Thomson F U17
             
61 12.4 15 Neil Casserly M U17
30 12.4 15 Ian McDonald M Sen
48 12.9 15 John Wilkie M U17
213 13.4 15 Robbie Subke M U17
90 14.8 15 Jason Saunders M SEN
152 15.8 15 Lloyd Raymond M U17
234 15.9 15 Mark Logie M SEN
             
800 metres series        
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
49 3.21.0 1 Loren Stewart F U11
220 3.21.2 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
56 3.30.9 1 Iona Griffen F U11
93 3.33.2 1 Laura Matthews F U11
             
55 2.46.8 2 Jamie Oldham M U11
72 2.47.2 2 Tom Campbell M U11
81 2.49.3 2 Joshua Kennedy M U11
223 2.49.8 2 Aaron Middleton M U11
80 3.05.1 2 Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 3.12.2 2 Fraser Banks M U11
57 3.16.1 2 Jamie Griffen M U11
60 3.19.9 2 Logan Bell M U11
54 3.30.4 2 Duncan Rennie M U11
78 3.45.9 2 Cameron Moore M U11
             
219 2.48.6 3 Anna Mackinnon F U13
205 2.48.7 3 Elise Graham-Marr F U13
95 2.54.5 3 Amy Cully F U13
202 2.55.1 3 Anna Buchanan F U13
204 2.58.1 3 Ellie Ross F U13
224 3.00.7 3 Catriona Kane F U13
40 3.03.0 3 Summer Maclean F U13
229 3.19.2 3 Mary Kealey F U13
44 3.33.4 3 Ellen Montgomery F U13
65 3.40.1 3 Louise Carroll F U13
199 3.40.1 3 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
211 3.55.0 3 Leah Stenhouse F U13
230 3.57.1 3 Maisie Blyth F U13
             
59 2.35.9 4 Connor Bell M U13
98 2.38.7 4 Euan Campbell M U13
228 2.48.5 4 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
71 2.52.2 4 Jack Campbell M U13
235 2.58.0 4 Jackson McKnight M U13
38 3.06.5 4 Finlay Marchant M U13
53 3.07.2 4 Ross Lawrie M U13
58 3.12.8 4 Ben Harley M U13
50 3.15.8 4 Kieran Mooney M U13
             
236 2.40.7 5 Grace Tindall F U15
99 2.48.1 5 Naomi Howlieson F U15
67 2.53.9 5 Rosanna Savoury F U15
76 2.57.0 5 Molly Cornes F U15
77 2.59.6 5 Mavia Duncan F U15
             
218 2.08.5 6 Lewis Dow M U15
214 2.21.2 6 Finlay Muir M U15
68 2.23.6 6 Kyle Howie M U15
83 2.26.5 6 Thomas Woods M U15
209 2.28.3 6 Sandy Buchanan M U15
153 2.37.2 6 Oliver Holden M U15
222 2.43.3 6 Ben Angus Hughes M U15
232 2.43.8 6 Angus Henderson M U15
51 2.45.8 6 Ethan Thomson M U15
             
100 2.01.8 7 Keir Howlieson M U17
237 2.23.6 7 Angus Brownlie M U20
215 2.48.9 7 Rhona Samphier F U17
185 2.49.2 7 Bethany Burch F U20
152 2.52.6 7 Lloyd Raymond M U17
             
Long Jump          
 No. Distance   Forename Surname Gender Age Group
87 2.97   Erin Partridge F U11
49 2.95   Loren Stewart F U11
52 2.84   Danielle Abel F U11
97 2.79   Connie Bateman F U11
62 2.39   Jessica Robertson F U11
91 1.72   Ava Saunders F U11
96 3.33   Lewis Miller M U11
72 3.29   Tom Campbell M U11
55 3.12   Jamie Oldham M U11
225 2.97   Jamie Connor M U11
64 2.86   Sam Jones M U11
57 2.82   Jamie Griffen M U11
223 2.76   Aaron Middleton M U11
80 2.72   Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 2.66   Fraser Banks M U11
78 2.64   Cameron Moore M U11
60 2.52   Logan Bell M U11
177 2.49   Dylan Kane M U11
131 2.17   Freddie Mills M U11
46 1.70   Reece Blair M U11
44 3.74   Ellen Montgomery F U13
74 3.59   Katherine Fowler F U13
65 3.52   Louise Carroll F U13
229 2.99   Mary Kealey F U13
47 2.70   Marissa Welsh F U13
79 2.02   Olivia Macdougall F U13
98 4.28   Euan Campbell M U13
85 3.92   Curtis Denison M U13
59 3.82   Connor Bell M U13
89 3.67   Cameron Darnbrough M U13
71 3.62   Jack Campbell M U13
88 3.32   Logan Gray M U13
221 3.30   Daniel Crawford M U13
92 3.23   Gregor Saunders M U13
75 3.15   Ross McGann M U13
235 3.09   Jackson McKnight M U13
50 2.82   Kieran Mooney M U13
73 2.80   Roberto Mackenzie M U13
63 2.47   Kieran Robertson M U13
203 2.38   Struan Craig M U13
129 3.98   Mia Glen F U15
216 3.62   Ceitidh Ainsworth F U15
84 4.64   Daniel Bruce M U15
34 4.36   Jamie McNaught M U15
83 4.23   Thomas Woods M U15
153 4.07   Oliver Holden M U15
210 3.32   Dean Manson M U15
170 3.15   Kyle Buchan M U15
             
Shot Put            
Weight No. Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
SP2.72k 49 3.81 Loren Stewart F U11
SP2.72k 72 4.93 Tom Campbell M U11
SP2.72k 46 4.45 Reece Blair M U11
SP2.72k 233 4.32 Sam Isgrove M U11
SP2.72k 225 3.13 Jamie Connor M U11
SP2.72k 54 2.32 Duncan Rennie M U11
SP2.72K 197 5.57 Matila Ross F U13
SP2.72K 25 4.63 Heather Hale F U13
SP2.72K 44 4.14 Ellen Montgomery F U13
SP2.72K 79 3.88 Olivia Macdougall F U13
SP2.72K 230 3.80 Maisie Blyth F U13
SP2.72K 47 3.59 Marissa Welsh F U13
SP3.25k 71 6.69 Jack Campbell M U13
SP3.25k 85 5.36 Curtis Denison M U13
SP3.25k 82 5.11 Benjamin Kennedy M U13
SP3.25k 89 4.91 Cameron Darnbrough M U13
SP3.25k 227 4.85 Logan Morrison M U13
SP3.25k 228 4.76 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
SP3.25k 53 4.59 Ross Lawrie M U13
SP3.25k 50 4.05 Kieran Mooney M U13
SP3.25k 38 3.38 Finlay Marchant M U13
SP3K 217 7.47 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth F U15
SP3K 67 6.34 Rosanna Savoury F U15
SP3K 76 6.25 Molly Cornes F U15
SP3K 216 5.75 Ceitidh Ainsworth F U15
SP3K 99 5.20 Naomi Howlieson F U15
SP3K 77 4.88 Mavia Duncan F U15
SP4k 231 9.09 Erik Escala M U15
SP4k 34 7.89 Jamie McNaught M U15
SP4k 210 4.90 Dean Manson M U15
SP3K 45 7.32 Elle Blair F U17

 

Apr 022017
 

The outdoor track and field competition season got underway at Grangemouth on Saturday 1 April with the club’s Pre-season meeting.  The results are available in a spreadsheet, or below:

Central Athletic Club Pre Season Meeting
Grangemouth Stadium – 1 April 2017
Results for publication
           
70m Hurdles U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 1 11.9
125 Lily Arrundale Edinburgh AC U13G 2 12.6
120 Eve Beswick Ayr Seaforth U13G 3 13.1
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 4 14.5
114 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock Central U13G 5 14.5
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 6 14.9
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 7 15.5
           
75m Hurdles U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 1 12.1
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 2 15.1
130 Grace Robertson Giffnock North U15G 3 18.3
           
80m Hurdles U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 1 13.2
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 2 13.5
106 Gino Brock Dundee Hawkhill U15B 3 15.4
           
800m U11G & U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
117 Caitlyn Christie FVH U13G 1 2.41.6
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 2 2.44.8
121 Katie Bennie FVH U13G 4 2.55.7
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 5 2.59.5
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 5 2.49.6
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 6 3.02.5
116 Ellie Watson Central U13G 7 3.13.2
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 8 3.14.7
           
800m U15G-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 1 2.41.1
93 Ellie Buchanan FVH U15G 2 2.41.7
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 3 2.43.9
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 4 2.49.9
155 Margaret Newell Law & District SenW 5 2.55.8
140 Elana Kerr Team East Loth U15G 6 3.03.4
           
800m U15G-SenW Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 1 2.27.6
97 Skye Henderson Central U17W 2 2.29.1
137 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth Central U15G 3 2.32.0
135 Hannah Steel Lothian  U15G 4 2.33.4
138 Shannon McAleer FVH U15G 5 2.37.1
110 Rachel Paton Kirkintilloch U15G 6 2.38.4
144 Heather Scott Central U17W 7 2.41.2
95 Lauren Barclay FVH U15G 8 2.42.0
57 Charlotte Schmautz Central U15G 9 2.49.0
           
800m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 1 2.42.3
156 Adam Kennedy FVH U11B 2 2.44.1
102 Aaron Middleton Central U11B 3 2.50.4
98 Greg Ritchie FVH U11B 4 2.55.9
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 5 2.58.3
100 Alex Dunlop Central U11B 6 3.03.7
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 7 3.10.2
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 8 3.20.0
           
800m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
158 Connor Bell Central U13B 1 2.34.0
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 2 2.41.8
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 3 3.00.2
           
800m U15B-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
111 Louis O’Hare Kirkintilloch U15B 1 2.21.1
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 2 2.26.4
163 Sandy Buchanan Central U15B 3 2.33.9
174 Ben Hughes Central U15B 4 2.34.8
166 Ethan Thomson Central U15B 5 2.39.5
           
800m U15B-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
176 Kane Elliott FVH U17M 1 1.59.9
178 Harris Pentecost FVH U17M 2 2.01.3
167 Callan Hogarth FVH U15B 3 2.22.7
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 4 2.23.8
107 Fraser Morris Livingston U15B 5 2.24.8
105 Kyle Macfarlane Pitreavie U15B 6 2.31.1
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 7 2.41.3
           
100m U11G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
1 Jessica Hanson Wee County Harr U11G 1 15.6
52 Danielle Abel Central U11G 2 15.7
53 Emily Guest Central U11G 3 16.1
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 4 16.1
51 Erin Partridge Central U11G 5 16.2
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 6 17.5
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 7 17.6
           
100m U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
6 Megan Dunlop Central U13G 1 15.1
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 2 15.4
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 3 15.5
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 4 16.1
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 5 16.5
12 Marissa Welsh Central U13G 6 16.6
           
100m U13G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 1 14.0
8 Millie Gallagher FVH U13G 2 14.1
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 3 14.8
10 Erin Stanners FVH U13G 4 14.9
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 5 15.8
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 6 17.2
           
100m U15G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 1 14.2
64 Lucy Kinghorn FVH U15G 2 14.4
60 Mavia Duncan Central U15G 3 15.0
63 Shannon Stevenson Dunfermline U15G 4 15.0
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 5 15.1
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 6 15.5
           
100m U15G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
14 Erin Thomsom Dunfermline U15G 1 13.7
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 2 14.5
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 3 14.6
16 Cameryn Dick Central U15G 4 14.8
57 Charlotte Schmautz Central U15G 5 15.0
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 6 15.4
           
100m U15G Heat 3      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
18 Lottie Jeffrey FVH U15G 1 12.4
19 Shona McLay Central U15G 2 12.7
59 Coirilidh Cook Central U15G 3 13.3
58 Briagha Cook Central U15G 4 13.4
67 Nicole Furness FVH U15G 5 13.5
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 6 13.8
13 Lucy More Central U15G 7 14.2
139 Carla Subke Central U15G 8 18.3
           
100m U17-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 1 13.0
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 2 13.3
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 3 14.0
24 Megan Stevenson Livingston U17W 4 14.6
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 5 14.7
23 Madeleine Thomson Central U17W 6 15.8
           
100m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
73 Luca Capanni FVH U11B 1 14.6
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 2 15.4
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 3 16.2
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 4 17.2
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 5 17.3
           
100m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 1 14.5
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 2 14.8
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 3 14.9
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 4 15.8
76 Scott Hopper Central U13B 5 15.9
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 6 16.1
           
100m U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 1 12.7
80 Aiden Johnston FVH U15B 2 13.4
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 3 13.8
79 Nathan Laing FVH U15B 4 14.6
           
100m U15B Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 1 12.2
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 2 12.7
36 Euan Wond FVH U15B 3 12.9
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 4 13.2
37 Matthew Meechan Wee County Harr U15B 5 13.3
           
100m U17-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 1 12.0
82 Lewis Darnbrough Stirling Uni SenM 2 12.1
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 3 12.4
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 4 13.3
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 5 13.5
           
100m U17-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
46 Jamie Price Central U20M 1 11.8
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 2 12.2
42 Alistair Loudon Team East Loth U17M 3 12.3
43 John Wilkie Central U17M 4 12.5
44 Robbie Subke Central U17M 5 12.6
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 6 12.8
           
300m Hurdles U15G& U17W Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
68 Emma Mailer Central U17W 1 45.8
151 Eve Allison Livingston U17W 2 48.8
147 Katy McGonigal FVH U17W 3 49.3
134 Leah Keisler Law & District U15G 4 49.4
149 Rachel Gibb Livingston U17W   dnf
           
300m Hurdles U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 1 48.2
106 Gino Brock Dundee Hawkhill U15B 2 51.8
           
400m Hurdles height 84 cm Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
182 Jack Houghton Central U20M 1 57.6
184 Michael Cairns Kilbarchan U20M 2 60.8
           
200m U11G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
1 Jessica Hanson Wee County Harr U11G 1 31.8
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 2 33.1
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 3 33.7
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 4 34.5
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 5 37.2
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 6 38.9
85 Jessica Robertson Central U11G 7 43.0
           
200m U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 1 32.7
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 2 33.3
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 3 33.6
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 4 35.3
12 Marissa Welsh Central U13G 5 36.2
           
200m U13G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 1 29.0
8 Millie Gallagher FVH U13G 2 29.7
10 Erin Stanners FVH U13G 3 30.8
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 4 30.9
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 5 30.9
6 Megan Dunlop Central U13G 6 32.6
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 7 33.5
           
200m U15G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 1 29.6
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 2 30.4
16 Cameryn Dick Central U15G 3 30.4
95 Lauren Barclay FVH U15G 4 30.7
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 5 31.0
96 Charlie Maree Nolan Livingston U15G 6 31.1
94 Niamh Campbell FVH U15G 7 31.6
           
200m U15G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
18 Lottie Jeffrey FVH U15G 1 26.2
19 Shona McLay Central U15G 2 26.4
14 Erin Thomsom Dunfermline U15G 3 27.9
13 Lucy More Central U15G 4 28.4
93 Ellie Buchanan FVH U15G 5 29.7
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 6 30.4
110 Rachel Paton Kirkintilloch U15G 7 30.9
           
200m U17-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 1 27.3
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 2 28.8
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 3 29.7
97 Skye Henderson Central U17W 4 30.5
112 Katie Martin Kirkintilloch U17W 5 30.8
23 Madeleine Thomson Central U17W 6 32.6
           
200m U17-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
44 Robbie Subke Central U17M 1 25.1
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 2 25.6
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 3 27.1
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 4 28.2
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 5 34.3
           
200m U17-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
46 Jamie Price Central U20M 1 23.6
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 2 24.3
43 John Wilkie Central U17M 3 25.5
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 4 26.0
           
200m U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 1 25.7
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 2 26.3
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 3 26.6
37 Matthew Meechan Wee County Harr U15B 4 26.6
36 Euan Wond FVH U15B 5 28.1
111 Louis O’Hare Kirkintilloch U15B 6 29.9
107 Fraser Morris Livingston U15B 7 30.0
105 Kyle Macfarlane Pitreavie U15B 8 30.0
           
200m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 1 29
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 2 30.4
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 3 31.6
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 4 31.7
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 5 33.3
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 6 36.4
101 Kieren Robertson Central U13B 7 36.9
           
200m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 1 32.7
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 2 33.1
98 Greg Ritchie FVH U11B 3 34.4
100 Alex Dunlop Central U11B 4 36.4
102 Aaron Middleton Central U11B 5 36.8
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 6 39.7
           
1500m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
124 Elise Graham-Marr Central U13G 1 5.17.4
127 Kerry Robertson FVH U15G 2 5.18.4
119 Megan Kyle Dunfermline U13G 3 5.21.1
79 Nathan Laing FVH U15B 4 5.24.6
115 Erin Macfarlane Pitreavie U13G 5 5.28.9
123 Molli Robb FVH U13G 6 5.30.3
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 7 5.33.8
159 Luke Kennedy FVH U13B 8 5.44.0
118 Anna MacKinnon Central U13G 9 5.50.9
126 Summer MacLean Central U13G 10 5.57.8
160 Andrew Twigg Central U13B 11 6.39.2
           
1500m   Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
175 Keir Howlieson Central U17M 1 4.17.5
173 Lewis Dow Central U15B 2 4.20.0
179 Tom Graham-Marr Central U17M 3 4.25.7
188 David Eckersley Central MstrM 4 4.57.7
162 Thomas Woods Central U15B 5 5.01.7
157 Elliot Frame Livingston U13B 6 5.02.6
136 Abbie Robb FVH U15G 7 5.04.3
168 Jonathan Faulks FVH U15B 8 5.14.6
96 Charlie Maree Nolan Livingston U15G 9 5.19.2
195 Hannah Paton Kirkintilloch U17W 10 5.27.5
           
300m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
67 Nicole Furness FVH U15G 1 45.1
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 2 47.6
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 3 48.0
128 Ellie Gifford FVH U15G 4 48.5
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 5 49.6
112 Katie Martin Kirkintilloch U17W 6 49.7
           
300m   Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
68 Emma Mailer Central U17W 1 41.5
198 Elizabeth Thompson Central U17W 2 42.5
133 Katie Foss Law & District U15G 3 42.9
148 Catriona McPheat Team East Loth U17W 4 43.9
           
400m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
176 Kane Elliott FVH U17M 1 54.1
192 Stewart Wanser Stirling Uni SenM 2 54.2
108 Christopher Stewart Team East Loth U17M 3 54.5
189 Euan McCallum FVH SenM 4 54.6
186 Callum Johnstone Stirling Uni SenM 5 54.7
167 Callan Hogarth FVH U15B 6 61.8
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 7 64.3
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 8 69.9
           
Field Results        
           
Triple Jump (100m start pit) Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 9.48  
147 Katy McGonigal FVH U17W 9.65  
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 10.27  
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 10.41  
           
Long Jump U11 Boys (finish line pit) Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 3.36  
73 Luca Capanni FVH U11B 3.51  
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 2.76  
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 2.42  
           
Shot U15G – SenW Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
58 Briagha Cook Central U15G 7.56  
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 6.57  
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 6.67  
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 7.02  
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 8.23  
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 9.08  
149 Rachel Gibb Livingston U17W 8.93  
           
Hammer Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
140 Elana Kerr Team East Loth U15G 17.08  
146 Robyn Conlin FVH U17W 43.39  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 34.52  
187 Ciaran Wright FVH SenM 60.54  
201 Ron Todd Central MstrM 23.38  
           
Long Jump U15B-SenM (Tailwind pit) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 4.67  
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 4.07  
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 4.22  
80 Aiden Johnston FVH U15B 3.99  
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 4.19  
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 4.46  
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 4.89  
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 4.36  
           
Long Jump U13B (Headwind pit) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 3.50  
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 3.75  
101 Kieren Robertson Central U13B 2.67  
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 4.34  
157 Elliot Frame Livingston U13B 3.68  
158 Connor Bell Central U13B 3.82  
           
Shot U11 & U13 Girls Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 4.50  
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 6.87  
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 8.40  
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 3.23  
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 6.08  
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 6.00  
           
High Jump (all females) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 1.15  
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 1.40  
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 1.35  
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 1.30  
127 Kerry Robertson FVH U15G 1.40  
200 Rebecca Cumming Central U15G 1.30  
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 1.45  
151 Eve Allison Livingston U17W 1.45  
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 1.40  
           
Discus   Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
123 Molli Robb FVH U13G 16.37  
200 Rebecca Cumming Central U15G 13.13  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 32.35  
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 19.61  
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 22.33  
171 Andrew McLay Central U15B 15.31  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 22.51  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 18.65  
201 Ron Todd Central MstrM 29.24  
           
Long Jump U13 Girls (Tailwind pit) Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 4.30  
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 2.98  
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 3.96  
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 2.64  
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 3.40  
121 Katie Bennie FVH U13G 3.48  
126 Summer MacLean Central U13G 2.77  
           
Long Jump U11 Girls (Headwind pit) Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 2.52  
51 Erin Partridge Central U11G 2.97  
52 Danielle Abel Central U11G 2.89  
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 3.29  
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 3.18  
85 Jessica Robertson Central U11G 2.12  
           
Club Throw Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
193 Jim Anderson FV Flyers MstrM 8.76  
           
Long Jump U15 Girls (Tailwind pit) Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 4.11  
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 3.69  
59 Coirilidh Cook Central U15G 4.67  
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 3.67  
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 4.01  
139 Carla Subke Central U15G 3.02  
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 4.09  
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 4.07  
           
Shot U11 & U13B Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 5.08  
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 5.10  
76 Scott Hopper Central U13B 6.98  
160 Andrew Twigg Central U13B 4.31  
           
High Jump U15 Boys – Sen Men Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 1.40  
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 1.35  
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 1.30  
180 Euan Bryce Central U17M 1.60  
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 1.60  
183 Cameron McCorgray Central U20M 2.00  
           
Javelin (all females) Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 11.52  
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 9.86  
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 10.32  
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 15.71  
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 15.80  
137 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth Central U15G 21.30  
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 11.98  
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 19.62  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 26.40  
           
Long Jump U17 – Sen Women (Tailwind pit) Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 5.19  
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 4.50  
150 Lucy Smith Central U17W 4.49  
           
Shot U15B – Sen Men Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 7.77  
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 7.75  
187 Ciaran Wright FVH SenM 14.10  
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 8.80  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 10.12  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 7.24  
           
High Jump U11 & U13 Boys Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 1.20 1
161 Thomas Fulton FVH U13B 1.20 2
           
Javelin (all males) Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 16.53  
190 James Muir FVH SenM 40.94  
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 33.79  
165 Finlay Steel Dunfermline U15B 23.85  
171 Andrew McLay Central U15B 23.07  
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 24.13  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 27.58  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 13.89  

 

Dec 242016
 

Central Athletic Club’s Christmas Handicap was held on the evening of Thursday 22 December, blessed with an interval in the heavy rain although there was no hiding from the incessant wind. Amy Hendry was first home winning by some 5 seconds from veteran runner Mark Logie. Charles Graham-Marr had a strong run in third ahead of fellow veteran Allan Gall. Sandy Holl underlined his progress this year, finishing first Under-17 while the irrepressible Jane Waterhouse finished as first veteran woman. Testament to the quality of the handicapping saw all the runners finish close together with the whole field of 35 runners completing the 4 kilometre course within 3 minutes of each other.

Morag MacLarty finished with 13min 42secs to trim 3 seconds from her own course record while the fastest male proved to be back marker Cameron Milne with 12min 5secs, the second fastest ever, behind Andrew Butchart’s 11.50 course record from 2015. Other notable performances included Scott Green (13.11) and Chris Smithard (13.14), Under-20 Iain Davies (13.53), Fraser Logan (14.03), Under-15 Ben MacMillan (14.04) and Under-17s Sandy Holl (14.20) and Keir Howlieson (14.23). Jennifer Wetton finished with 14.26 ahead of Kim Timmins (16.45) and Catriona Buchanan (16.55), Under-17s Fiona Davies (17.28) and Heather Scott (18.03) and yet another good run from Under-20 Eleanor Hanson (17.29).

The focus in early 2017 turns to the Inter District races in Holyrood Park, Edinburgh on 7 January. Central Athletic Club selections for the East of Scotland Team include Under-13s Jessica Turnbull, Cameron Kerr and Finlay Muir; Under-15s Rosie Eckersley, Kyra Gibb and Ben MacMillan; Under-17s Kate Gallagher, Lauren McCulloch and Sandy Holl; Senior Women Morag MacLarty and Jennifer Wetton; Senior Men Dale Colley, Conan McCaughey, Cameron Milne and Michael Wright, while Jamie Crowe will compete for the Scottish Students Team.

    Handicap Finish Running time
AMY HENDRY FEMALE 3.00 21.06 18.06
MARK LOGIE VET 2.30 21.11 18.41
CHARLES GRAHAM-MARR VET 6.15 21.23 15.08
ALLAN GALL VET 3.00 21.44 18.44
SANDY HOLL U17 7.30 21.50 14.20
JANE WATERHOUSE F VET 3.00 21.51 18.51
JENS SUBKE VET 5.30 21.59 16.29
ALISON CURRIE F VET 1.00 22.02 21.02
MORAG MacLARTY FEMALE 8.30 22.12 13.42
LIAM McCABE VET 5.00 22.21 17.21
ELINOR COOMBS F VET 4.00 22.23 18.23
RICHARD COOMBS VET 7.00 22.25 15.25
JENNIFER WETTON FEMALE 8.00 22.26 14.26
FIONA DAVIES U17F 5.00 22.28 17.28
ELINOR HANSEN U20F 5.00 22.29 17.29
JOHN MILLAR VET 1.00 22.33 21.33
BEN MacMILLAN U15 8.30 22.34 14.04
DAVID LINDSAY MALE 7.45 22.37 14.52
GORDON APPELBE MALE 5.30 22.39 17.09
FRASER LOGAN MALE 8.45 22.48 14.03
BECKY HAY FEMALE 5.00 22.55 17.55
SCOTT GREEN MALE 9.45 22.56 13.11
KATE WELDON F VET 4.45 22.58 18.13
CHRIS SMITHARD MALE 9.45 22.59 13.14
HEATHER SCOTT U17F 5.00 23.03 18.03
PHIL SWEENEY MALE  7.00 23.04 16.04
PHIL WILLIAMS VET 8.00 23.05 15.05
CAMERON MILNE MALE 11.00 23.05 12.05
HAZEL DEAN F VET 5.30 23.08 17.38
KEIR HOWLIESON U17 8.45 23.08 14.23
JODIE CURRIE U20F 5.15 23.28 18.13
KENNETH HISLOP  MALE 5.00 23.36 18.36
IAIN DAVIES U20 9.45 23.38 13.53
KIM TIMMINS FEMALE 7.00 23.45 16.45
CATRIONA BUCHANAN FEMALE 7.00 23.55 16.55

 

Dec 142016
 

Central Athletic Club’s Andrew Butchart showed true leadership in the Senior Men’s race at the European Cross Country Championships in Italy on Sunday. As captain of the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team, Andrew committed at the front of the race from the start, sharing the lead with fellow Scot Callum Hawkins. As the race unfolded the two Scots were running in a group of four with two (Kenyan-born) Turkish athletes on a fast, dry course in Sardinia.
The later part of the race saw the two Turkish runners in first and second, with Callum winning the Bronze medal ahead of Andrew in fourth. These performances eclipse the best performances by any Scottish Senior man over the years at these Championships. The overall team scores proved to be a close affair with the two Scots leading the British Team to team Gold medals, indeed every GB & NI athlete throughout the age groups came home with a medal.
Hawkins said, “I got out a lot better than I thought I would – I thought I’d be chasing but I saw Andy take it on and I thought I’d do it with him. He almost got me: I fell off a bit about 4 laps in, but I managed to get it together.”
“I think between me and Andy that one day he’ll probably beat me and the next I’ll beat him – it’s that even between us, but we both went for it. We’ve both only really been at it properly in the sport for four or five years, so we’ve still got a long time left in our careers.”
Butchart, who is coached by Derek Easton, said: “I’m happy: Callum delivered a medal today and has put a lot of work in, but I definitely think if you want to beat the top guys you have to go for it, and for us to be that close to them and compete properly against them is great to see.”
“You never want to come off that course and think you could have given it that bit more. I think that Callum and I have both killed ourselves out there today: he’s got a medal and we’ve won team Gold, so it’s amazing to see that.”

Oct 102016
 

The Invitational English 6 Stage Road Relay Championships was again held in Sutton Park, Birmingham on Saturday 8 October. Central Athletic Club’s Andrew Butchart recorded the fastest leg of the day, covering the 6 kilometre course in 16min 29secs. Overall there was a highly competitive race for gold medals with Cardiff AAC (1hour 45mins 52secs) prevailing over Welsh rivals Swansea Harriers (1-45-55) by just 3 seconds with the lead see-sawing throughout.

With some 79 teams completing the course Central’s effort saw them finish seventh overall in 1hour 47mins 23secs. Once again there was interest and drama throughout for both athletes and spectators. Dale Colley started Central’s effort with an 18min 16secs clocking to see the team in a close up 27th place at the first changeover. Alex Hendry moved through the field on his second leg run as he pulled the team up to 21st with a strong 18min 11sec leg. Alastair Hay used all his fitness and experience to bring the team through to 14th place with an excellent 17min 59secs effort. Conan McCaughey showed great form to keep the team in contention with an 18min 12secs clocking and the team in 16th.

Andrew Butchart showed his rivals and the spectators just why he was a high placed Olympian in Rio with his storming run pulling the Central team through to sixth overall with a time of 16.29, 20secs faster than any other runner on the day. It was left to Jamie Crowe to complete Central’s efforts on the final leg, recording 18min 16secs to bring the Central team home in seventh.

Full race results are available from the SportSoft website.

Aug 012016
 

The focus for many of Central Athletic Club’s athletes moved to Crownpoint Stadium in Glasgow this week, producing a string of personal best performances.  First up was Under 15 Katie Sharkey competing in the Glasgow Sprint Gala on Wednesday 27 July.  Katie moved up an age group to compete in the Under 17 80 metres hurdles winning her race in 11.93 secs, a time that places her fourth on the Scottish rankings for the Season.

Friday night saw a series of British Milers Club races at Crownpoint with eight of the Club’s athletes taking advantage of the high quality races.  Alastair Hay won the first of the 1500 metre races, in the best time of the evening, to record a season’s best of 3 min 50.55 secs.  Dale Colley was second in the same race and also achieved a Season’s best with 3-51.74.  Jamie Crowe finished fifth with 3-52.82, a new personal best his reward for his fast running.  Michael Wright finished his 1500 metres with 4-09.23 while Under 20 runner, Euan Brownlie ran 4-21.85, to again reduce his personal best time.  Under 17 athlete Sandy Holl was close to his best with a 4-39.19 run while another Under 17, Lauren McCulloch, made further progress in reducing her best to 4-58.53.

Kate Gallagher was the only Central athlete to tackle the 5000 metres race and the Under 17 was another to be rewarded with a personal best for her run, finishing with 17 min 40.29 secs.  Kate will now progress to represent Scotland at the Under 18 Celtic Games on 6 August in Swansea where she will contest the 3000 metres.  Central runners John MacLennan and Catriona Laing have also been selected as part of the relay teams and Lucy Davison will compete in the Under 16 team in both long jump and shot put.

Jul 292016
 

Results from last night’s time trial:

TIME TRIAL RESULTS 28 July 2016 for publication
100 metres series
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
181 15.7 1 Cameron Darnbrough M U11
190 15.7 1 Lewis Miller M U11
330 16.5 1 Danielle Abel W U11
326 16.9 1 Archie Baxter M U11
177 17.5 1 Alice Cameron W U11
338 14.3 2 Amy Johnston W U13
342 14.9 2 Amy Faunce-Smith W U13
186 15.6 2 Bryony Smith W U13
329 16.0 2 Naomi Howlieson W U13
196 16.0 2 Ceitidh Ainsworth W U13
341 15.4 3 Holly Fordyce W U13
337 16.6 3 Summer Maclean W U13
183 16.6 3 Erin Miller W U13
175 16.7 3 Ellen Montgomery W U13
331 16.8 3 Ellie Ross W U13
333 15.1 4 Euan Wilbert M U13
174 15.4 4 Finlay Marchant M U13
197 15.5 4 Cameron Dowie M U13
334 15.6 4 Ethan Thomson W U13
339 15.6 4 Struan Craig M U13
172 13.7 5 Jamie McNaught M U13
195 14.3 5 Ben Isgrove M U13
300 14.4 5 Curtis Denison M U13
199 16.5 5 Joe Phillips M U13
340 16.5 5 Ross Lawrie M U13
171 14.1 6 Holly McNaught W U17
179 14.4 6 Charlotte Moock W U17
198 14.7 6 Ciorstidh Ainsworth W U15
200 15.0 6 Elle Blair W U15
176 15.3 6 Rebecca Hogg W U15
189 12.5 7 Jack Haughton M U15
332 12.6 7 Neil Casserly M U15
194 12.6 7 James Isgrove W U15
178 13.4 7 Craig Doyle M U17
182 14.9 7 Ben Angus Hughes M U15
299 12.4 8 Kieran Ferguson M SEN
344 12.6 8 Lydia Simpson W U20
191 12.9 8 Emma Mailer W U15
328 11.2 9 Michael Currie M SEN
345 11.4 9 Jamie Paterson M U20
327 11.6 9 Kevin Woods M U23
187 13.5 9 Fraser Logan M SEN
335 14.5 9 Mark Logie M V45
200 metres series
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
180 33.3 1 Amy Cully W U13
330 36.8 1 Danielle Abel W U11
177 38.4 1 Alice Cameron W U11
338 31.8 2 Amy Johnston W U13
186 32.6 2 Bryony Smith W U13
175 34.9 2 Ellen Montgomery W U13
337 35.2 2 Summer Maclean W U13
174 32.8 3 Finlay Marchant M U13
334 33.1 3 Ethan Thomson M U13
339 34.8 3 Struan Craig M U13
326 37.2 3 Archie Baxter M U11
198 30.1 4 Ciorstidh Ainsworth W U15
343 30.4 4 Bethany Burch W U17
176 31.7 4 Rebecca Hogg W U15
341 33.9 4 Holly Fordyce W U13
300 30.5 5 Curtis Denison M U13
336 32.7 5 Euan Campbell M U13
333 32.9 5 Euan Wilbert M U13
340 34.1 5 Ross Lawrie M U13
172 29.0 6 Jamie McNaught M U13
184 29.1 6 Daniel Bruce M U15
182 30.9 6 Ben Angus Hughes M U15
298 31.7 6 Sandy Buchanan M U13
299 25.1 7 Kieran Ferguson M SEN
344 26.2 7 Lydia Simpson W U20
191 26.3 7 Emma Mailer W U15
187 28.0 7 Fraser Logan M SEN
332 25.8 8 Neil Casserly M U15
194 25.9 8 James Isgrove W U15
189 25.9 8 Jack Haughton M U15
345 23.0 9 Jamie Paterson M U20
328 23.2 9 Michael Currie M SEN
327 23.8 9 Kevin Woods M U23
346 24.1 9 Jack Houghton M U17
600 metres series
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
343 1.54.0 1 Bethany Burch W U17
342 1.57.9 1 Amy Faunce-Smith W U13
329 2.00.3 1 Naomi Howlieson W U13
180 2.03.6 1 Amy Cully W U13
337 2.08.4 1 Summer Maclean W U13
331 2.08.8 1 Ellie Ross W U13
183 2.24.6 1 Erin Miller W U13
193 2.25.6 1 Ellie Watson W U11
195 1.50.8 2 Ben Isgrove M U13
298 1.54.1 2 Sandy Buchanan M U13
336 2.00.2 2 Euan Campbell M U13
300 2.04.2 2 Curtis Denison M U13
333 2.05.4 2 Euan Wilbert M U13
192 2.08.7 2 Ross McKenzie W U11
340 2.12.0 2 Ross Lawrie M U13
174 2.12.7 2 Finlay Marchant M U13
197 2.18.9 2 Cameron Dowie M U13
1500 metres race
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
351 4.11.7 1 Rory Miller M SEN
350 4.32.2 1 David Lindsay M SEN
188 4.59.2 1 Allan Hume M SEN
348 5.07.4 1 Lewis Sinclair M U23
354 5.11.2 1 Robin Mussett M V50
349 5.19.8 1 Hugh Buchanan M V55
173 5.40.0 1 Gareth Marchant M V45
335 6.28.6 1 Mark Logie M V45
355 6.29.9 1 Allan Gall M V60
347 6.33.0 1 Colin Sinclair M V45
185 7.07.8 1 Colin Bruce M V45
Long Jump
 No. Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
181 3.44 Cameron Darnbrough M U11
190 3.41 Lewis Miller M U11
326 2.57 Archie Baxter M U11
195 4.02 Ben Isgrove M U13
336 3.96 Euan Campbell M U13
298 3.94 Sandy Buchanan M U13
300 3.65 Curtis Denison M U13
199 3.29 Joe Phillips M U13
339 2.70 Struan Craig M U13
332 5.02 Neil Casserly M U15
189 4.90 Jack Haughton M U15
184 4.15 Daniel Bruce M U15
346 5.49 Jack Houghton M U17
330 3.27 Danielle Abel W U11
177 2.67 Alice Cameron W U11
180 3.55 Amy Cully W U13
342 3.53 Amy Faunce-Smith W U13
196 3.46 Ceitidh Ainsworth W U13
337 3.43 Summer Maclean W U13
175 3.36 Ellen Montgomery W U13
183 2.13 Erin Miller W U13
194 5.14 James Isgrove W U15
353 4.62 Laura McKenzie W U17
352 4.55 Lucy Mason W U17
179 3.92 Charlotte Moock W U17
Shot Put
Weight No. Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
SP2.72k 181 4.83 Cameron Darnbrough M U11
SP2.72k 326 4.58 Archie Baxter M U11
SP3.25k 172 7.44 Jamie McNaught M U13
SP3.25k 340 4.95 Ross Lawrie M U13
SP3.25k 339 4.51 Struan Craig M U13
SP2.72K 330 4.10 Danielle Abel W U11
SP2.72K 341 5.96 Holly Fordyce W U13
SP2.72K 196 5.34 Ceitidh Ainsworth W U13
SP2.72K 186 4.11 Bryony Smith W U13
SP2.72K 337 2.86 Summer Maclean W U13
SP3K 198 7.37 Ciorstidh Ainsworth W U15
SP3K 200 6.90 Elle Blair W U15
SP3K 176 6.31 Rebecca Hogg W U15
SP3K 171 8.01 Holly McNaught W U17

 

Jul 282016
 

Central AC Press Report – Saturday 23 July

Andrew Butchart continued his Olympic preparations with a superb 5000 metre run at the London Anniversary Games, in the Olympic Stadium, on Saturday.  Andrew did more than prove his fitness in finishing second to Mo Farah in a time close to his Scottish record, finishing in 13min 14.85secs.  Andrew ran a sensibly paced race throughout then released an excellent last lap effort of 56.6secs, faster than Mo, and leaving a string of international athletes in his wake.

“I have been at altitude, so it felt like I had a little more left in the tank, I broke away and managed to have enough energy to last me until the end,” said Butchart.

“I have never experienced a crowd like this in my life, if I can experience that again in my lifetime I’ll be delighted.  I have been at altitude for the last four weeks and know I am in shape, it gives you something of a boost and feel like you can breathe easier.  I want to make the final (in Rio), I think the race could be something similar to that.”

Elsewhere, two of Andrew’s training group travelled to the British Miler’s Club Meeting in Oxford with Dale Colley again improving on his 800 metres personal best to record 1min 51.86secs with another classy run.  Alastair Hay made an all too rare track appearance to clock a fine 5000 metres time of 14min 39.16secs at the same meeting.

Jul 232015
 

Following the recent tragic death of Central AC’s Anthony Quinn, please note the following  funeral arrangements.

The service will be at 10am on Thursday 30 July in St James
the Great Church, Dollar thereafter to Dollar Cemetery at 12 noon.

Dec 152014
 

 

Central Athletic Club’s Andrew Butchart added Samokov, Bulgaria to his 2014 travel itinerary producing a solid display on his European Cross Country Championship senior debut finishing in 35th place covering the 10,000metre course in 34min 12secs.  Despite the course cutting up towards the end of the day, Andrew, part of a young senior men’s team coped well with the conditions.

A mud spattered Andrew was reasonably content with his performance, which featured a strong start and commented ‘It was tough today, the course was very tough,’ said the Central AC athlete, who was only 11 seconds shy of a 25th place finish.  ‘You didn’t really notice how many hills you had to climb up but it was a true cross country race. I’m glad I was in the senior race and very happy with my run.

‘I’m happy with how I ran – obviously I would have liked to have finished higher up but up in altitude, you aren’t sure how you are going to cope. I’m much more out of breath than I usually am after a race so it has taken its toll on me. We’ll have to see how it goes next year when we are closer to sea-level.  ‘It definitely gives me a lot of confidence and hopefully I’ll be pushing for more teams in the future. I’ve picked up a level but I am still learning and want to keep that up. ‘

Sep 022014
 

Central AC – Press Report – 30 August 2014

Central Athletic Club Mens Team always knew they faced a hard challenge in the final Division One Athletics League match of the Season.  Aberdeen AAC were only one point behind Central but ahead on match points going into this contest so Central had to stay ahead of Aberdeen to retain the League Trophy and add to their four year sequence of League titles.  With a stiff breeze at Scotstoun the distance athletes were unlikely to achieve personal bests and the sprinters and horizontal jumpers were all aided by the wind.

The track events started with strong efforts from Liam Halliday (62.23scs) and David Lindsay (67.92secs) for second A and third B points respectively but both worryingly headed by their Aberdeen opponents.  Tom Watson was next on track to win the 800metres in 1min 57.21secs with a confident display with his Aberdeen opponent finishing fifth.  The 800metre ‘B’ race saw Central’s Under 17 Iain Davies (2-02.40) in a closely contested race just being headed by the Aberdeen athlete.

The 100metre races saw Aberdeen heading both Central athletes despite sound performances from Michael Currie (11.32secs) and Mitch Graham (11.69secs).  Alex Hendry’s 10min 9.76secs win in the 3000metre Steeplechase restored some order for Central with David Lindsay producing a second ‘B’ placing (11-25.05).  The 110metres hurdles was next up on track and despite the best efforts of Calum Brown (15.92secs) and Colin Christie (21.20secs) it was Aberdeen who took the honours with Central gaining two second places.

Next up were the 400metre races with Central fielding two Under 17 athletes, Jamie Paterson and Ewan Corbett, facing experienced opposition and the stiff breeze.  Both athletes showed maturity beyond their years to win their respective races 51.86secs and 51.63secs respectively and take maximum points but still leaving Central some 5 match points behind Aberdeen in Track events to this point.

The close tussle turned slightly in Central’s favour as the 1500metres unfolded with Dale Colley second ‘A’ with 4-09.63 and Tom Watson first ‘B’ in 4-17.28 and both athletes pushing ahead of the Aberdeen opposition.  The 200metres saw the pendulum swing back towards Aberdeen in spite of the best efforts of Michael Currie (23.32secs) and Mitch Graham (23.47secs).  It was then on to perhaps the hardest track race of the day as the athletes faced 25 windy laps of the 10,000metres.  An interesting contest was played out over the next thirty plus minutes but Alex Hendry held off all opposition to win in 32-03.70 and Dale Colley assured Central of maximum points with 35-56.02 as Central’s middle distance credentials shone through and established a 30 point gap over Aberdeen in the Track events.

Meanwhile there was just as much effort going into the Field events with Central taking the initiative in the Javelin through Calum Brown, second ‘A’ with 46.24 metres and Ron Todd, second ‘B’ with 32.60 metres.  Ron also picked up second ‘A’ in the Pole Vault (3.20 metres) while Cameron Wilson was second ‘B’ (2.80 metres).  Next up was the Long Jump where Aberdeen struck back to some degree despite excellent efforts from Robert Graham, fourth ‘A’ with 6.37 metres and Colin Christie, third ‘B’ (4.96 metres).  The Shot Put saw Calum Brown in fourth ‘A’ spot (11.35 metres) and Donovan Webster second ‘B’ (10.51 metres) to pick up more essential points.  The Hammer gave Central an extended lead through Donovan’s fourth ‘A’ placing (30.43 metres) and Ron’s second ‘B’ place (28.29 metres).  Next up was the High Jump with Under 17 Cameron McCorgary clearing a best of 1.65 metres in third ‘A’ place and Colin Christie with a best of 1.50 metres for third ‘B’.  Robert Graham showed excellent form in the Triple Jump to take second ‘A’ place with a fine 13.26 metres while Cameron Wilson proved great back-up winning the ‘B’ event with 12.46 metres.  Field events were rounded off with excellent points in the Discus through Donovan’s third ‘A’ placing (34.88 metres) and Calum winning the ‘B’ event (32.94 metres) ensuring a 40 point lead for Central in the Field.

It looked as though Central were retaining the title before the Relays but a quartet of Liam Halliday, Calum Brown, Michael Currie and Mitch Graham brought the baton round in 45.71secs to finish in an excellent second place while Ewan Corbett, Liam Halliday, Jamie Paterson and Tom Watson stayed competitive throughout the 4 x 400metres for the Club’s best timing of the year in a close up second place with 3min 29.10secs.  Earlier in the day Liam Halliday showed his improved sprint form to win the Guest 100metres with a windy 11.36secs clocking.

Points on the day were Central 407; Aberdeen 339; Falkirk Victoria Harriers 223; Inverness Harriers 214; Lasswade 204; Edinburgh 188; Kilbarchan 157 and the Arbroath and District team did not compete on the day.  Final League points were Central 30; Aberdeen 28; Falkirk 21; Kilbarchan 18; Edinburgh 17; Inverness 15; Lasswade 10 and Arbroath 4 with Lasswade and Arbroath relegated while VP Glasgow and Shettleston Harriers were promoted from Division 2.

 

Dale Colley pulling out all the stops in the 1500M         Division One winners – Calum Brown holding the trophyMens League Team

Dale in 1500m (2)

© 2018 Central Athletic Club Webreturn