News

 

 

 

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

7 hours ago

Central Athletics

Central AC End of Season Celebration
Stirling Court Hotel, Saturday 23rd November 2019

Over 130 of Central AC’s athletes along with their families and friends celebrated the success of the club this season at their annual End of Season Celebration at the Stirling Court Hotel. The evening started with the annual awards with the presentation of the performance certificates, club championship and time trial series medals. This was followed by the buffet then the perpetual trophies were handed out. The event finished off with a ceilidh as the athletes let their hair down to the music of local band Skelpit Lug. A great evening was had by all. Athletes will now turn their attention to the new season with the cross country and indoor track and field season already underway.

The winners of the perpetual trophies for 2019 were as follows:
Joe Allan Trophy for best performance by an under 13 at the club championships:
Girls – Loren Stewart, Boys – Tom Campbell

Bob Crawford Memorial Trophy for best Javelin Performance over the season:
Female – Sophie Morgan, Male - Scott Hopper

Best performance by a senior boy thrower at club championships – Scott Hopper

Jimmy Millar Trophy for horizontal jumps: Female - Louise Carroll, Male – Peter Muirhead

Best Performance by any athlete at the club championships – Connor Bell

Fraser Shield for Most Improved Athlete: Female – Lauren McCulloch, Male – Ben MacMillan

Isobel Robertson Trophy for outstanding contribution to the youth development league:
Boys – Daniel Bruce, Girls – Molly Cornes

Robert Shephard trophy for outstanding contribution by a female athlete to club performance –
Lucy More

Ralph Erskine Trophy for Contribution to team performance in Cross Country:
Female – Morag Millar, Male – Ali Hay

Whitelam Quaich for Endurance – commitment – Michael Wright
Whitelam Quaich for Endurance – excellence – Andy Butchart
David Hay trophy for ultra-Distance – Hugh Kerr

Jimmy Millar King of the Track – Will Hogg

Club Championships winners and medallists:
Under 11 Boys: 1st Ray Taylor, 2nd Jack Sutton, 3rd Tyler Gibson
Under 11 Girls: 1st Dara Clark, 2nd Willow Hopper, 3rd Emily Stanford
Under 13 Boys: 1st Tom Campbell, 2nd Ossian Arkotxa, 3rd Jamie Oldham
Under 13 Girls: 1st Danielle Abel, 2nd Emily Guest, 3rd Loren Stewart
Under 15 Boys: 1st Scott Hopper, 2nd Ruairidh Burns, 3rd Robb Ferguson
Under 15 Girls: 1st Katherine Fowler, 2nd Louise Carroll, 3rd Ellen Montgomery
Under 17 Men: 1st Erik Escala, 2nd Daniel Bruce, 3rd Daniel Ferguson
Under 17 Women: 1st Coirilidh Cook, 2nd Molly Cornes, 3rd Lois Burch
Under 20 Men: 1st Euan Smith, 2nd Jack Houghton
Under 20 Women: 1st Emma Mailer
Senior Men: Ian McDonald
Senior Women: Lydia Simpson
Masters Men: 1st Kenneth Pearson, 2nd Gareth Marchant, 3rd David Eckersley

Summer time trial series:
Under 11: 1st Cara McKinlay, 2nd Willow Hopper, 3rd Niamh Caldwell
Under 13: 1st Scott Hill, 2nd Dylan McCulloch, 3rd Jamie Oldham
Under 15: 1st Ross Lawrie, 2nd Douglas Fleming, 3rd Ruairidh Burns

Gold Performance Certificates:
Andrew Butchart, Jamie Crowe, Alastair Hay, Peter Muirhead, Aidan Thompson, Ray Taylor, Dara Clark, Dylan McCulloch, Danielle Abel, Emily Guest, Connor Bell, Scott Hopper, Louise Carroll, Katherine Fowler, Paige Stevens, Coirilidh Cook, Matthew Chandler, Joel McFarlane

Silver certificates:
Tom Chandler, Iain Davies, Morag Millar, Tyler Gibson, Jack Sutton, Willow Hopper, Cara McKinlay, Tom Campbell, Loren Stewart, Ruairidh Burns, Cameron MacMillan, Dorottya Csuta, Ellen Montgomery, Briagha Cook, Molly Cornes, Hamish Hickey, Ben MacMillan

Bronze Certificates:
Jack Kerr, Michael Wright, Rebecca Craig, Amy Gullen, Fanni Gyurkó, Rory MacKay, Alexander MacMillan, Fia Watkin, Lewis Miller, Jamie Oldham, Jessica Hanson, Niamh McKinlay, Jack Campbell, Cameron Kerr, Euan Wilbert, Megan Dunlop, Ella Wilson, Daniel Bruce, Lewis Dow, Erik Escala, Daniel Ferguson, Aidan Grevemberg, Jack Houghton, Emma Mailer, Lauren McCulloch, Elizabeth Thompson

Blue Certificates:
John McIntyre, Ossian Arkotxa, Owen Eckersley, Sophie Morgan, Euan Docherty, Robb Ferguson, Finlay Marchant, Amy Cully, Mirren Henry, Anna MacKinnon, Summer MacLean, Jack Haughton, Lois Burch, Kyra Gibb, Shona McLay, Lucy More, Grace Tindall, Tom Graham-Marr, Sandy Holl, Euan Smith, Fiona Davies

Merit Certificates:
Logan Bell, Joel Gillan, Finley MacGregor, Niamh Caldwell, Ember Mulhearn, Jamie Connor, Henry Crossley, Alex Dunlop, Sam Gardner, Scott MacMillan, Aaron Middleton, Cameron Moore, Fergus Young, Connie Bateman, Alice Cameron, Carys Gibb, Iona Griffen, Tabitha MacKenzie, Laura Matthews, Erin Partridge, Brooke Tait, Tyler Hunter, Ellie Beavan Whitty, Olivia Darwin, Olivia Freed, Catriona Kane, Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock, Brogan McMillan, Erin Miller, Zosia Paddon, Molly Sullivan, Hannah Tams, Melissa Turnbull, Rebecca Watson, Oliver Holden, Lyle Hunter, Jamie McNaught, Carrie Banks, Rebecca Cumming, Amy Gibson, Mia Glen.

Congratulation to all the award winners on the night.
Kenny Pearson
... See MoreSee Less

Central AC End of Season Celebration
Stirling Court Hotel, Saturday 23rd November 2019

Over 130 of Central AC’s athletes along with their families and friends celebrated the success of the club this season at their annual End of Season Celebration at the Stirling Court Hotel. The evening started with the annual awards with the presentation of the performance certificates, club championship and time trial series medals.  This was followed by the buffet then the perpetual trophies were handed out.  The event finished off with a ceilidh as the athletes let their hair down to the music of local band Skelpit Lug. A great evening was had by all. Athletes will now turn their attention to the new season with the cross country and indoor track and field season already underway.

The winners of the perpetual trophies for 2019 were as follows:
Joe Allan Trophy for best performance by an under 13 at the club championships:
Girls – Loren Stewart, Boys – Tom Campbell

Bob Crawford Memorial Trophy for best Javelin Performance over the season:
Female – Sophie Morgan, Male - Scott Hopper

Best performance by a senior boy thrower at club championships – Scott Hopper

Jimmy Millar Trophy for horizontal jumps: Female - Louise Carroll, Male – Peter Muirhead

Best Performance by any athlete at the club championships – Connor Bell

Fraser Shield for Most Improved Athlete: Female – Lauren McCulloch, Male – Ben MacMillan

Isobel Robertson Trophy for outstanding contribution to the youth development league:
Boys – Daniel Bruce, Girls – Molly Cornes

Robert Shephard trophy for outstanding contribution by a female athlete to club performance –
Lucy More

Ralph Erskine Trophy for Contribution to team performance in Cross Country:
Female – Morag Millar, Male – Ali Hay

Whitelam Quaich for Endurance – commitment – Michael Wright
Whitelam Quaich for Endurance – excellence – Andy Butchart
David Hay trophy for ultra-Distance – Hugh Kerr

Jimmy Millar King of the Track – Will Hogg

Club Championships winners and medallists:
Under 11 Boys: 1st Ray Taylor, 2nd Jack Sutton, 3rd Tyler Gibson
Under 11 Girls: 1st Dara Clark, 2nd Willow Hopper, 3rd Emily Stanford
Under 13 Boys: 1st Tom Campbell, 2nd Ossian Arkotxa, 3rd Jamie Oldham
Under 13 Girls: 1st Danielle Abel, 2nd Emily Guest, 3rd Loren Stewart
Under 15 Boys: 1st Scott Hopper, 2nd Ruairidh Burns, 3rd Robb Ferguson
Under 15 Girls: 1st Katherine Fowler, 2nd Louise Carroll, 3rd Ellen Montgomery
Under 17 Men: 1st Erik Escala, 2nd Daniel Bruce, 3rd Daniel Ferguson
Under 17 Women: 1st Coirilidh Cook, 2nd Molly Cornes, 3rd Lois Burch
Under 20 Men: 1st Euan Smith, 2nd Jack Houghton
Under 20 Women: 1st Emma Mailer
Senior Men: Ian McDonald
Senior Women: Lydia Simpson
Masters Men: 1st Kenneth Pearson, 2nd Gareth Marchant, 3rd David Eckersley

Summer time trial series:
Under 11: 1st Cara McKinlay, 2nd Willow Hopper, 3rd Niamh Caldwell
Under 13: 1st Scott Hill, 2nd Dylan McCulloch, 3rd Jamie Oldham
Under 15: 1st Ross Lawrie, 2nd Douglas Fleming, 3rd Ruairidh Burns

Gold Performance Certificates:
Andrew Butchart, Jamie Crowe, Alastair Hay, Peter Muirhead, Aidan Thompson, Ray Taylor, Dara Clark, Dylan McCulloch, Danielle Abel, Emily Guest, Connor Bell, Scott Hopper, Louise Carroll, Katherine Fowler, Paige Stevens, Coirilidh Cook, Matthew Chandler, Joel McFarlane

Silver certificates:
Tom Chandler, Iain Davies, Morag Millar, Tyler Gibson, Jack Sutton, Willow Hopper, Cara McKinlay, Tom Campbell, Loren Stewart, Ruairidh Burns, Cameron MacMillan, Dorottya Csuta, Ellen Montgomery, Briagha Cook, Molly Cornes, Hamish Hickey, Ben MacMillan

Bronze Certificates:
Jack Kerr, Michael Wright, Rebecca Craig, Amy Gullen, Fanni Gyurkó, Rory MacKay, Alexander MacMillan, Fia Watkin, Lewis Miller, Jamie Oldham, Jessica Hanson, Niamh McKinlay, Jack Campbell, Cameron Kerr, Euan Wilbert, Megan Dunlop, Ella Wilson, Daniel Bruce, Lewis Dow, Erik Escala, Daniel Ferguson, Aidan Grevemberg, Jack Houghton, Emma Mailer, Lauren McCulloch, Elizabeth Thompson

Blue Certificates:
John McIntyre, Ossian Arkotxa, Owen Eckersley, Sophie Morgan, Euan Docherty, Robb Ferguson, Finlay Marchant, Amy Cully, Mirren Henry, Anna MacKinnon, Summer MacLean, Jack Haughton, Lois Burch, Kyra Gibb, Shona McLay, Lucy More, Grace Tindall, Tom Graham-Marr, Sandy Holl, Euan Smith, Fiona Davies

Merit Certificates:
Logan Bell, Joel Gillan, Finley MacGregor, Niamh Caldwell, Ember Mulhearn, Jamie Connor, Henry Crossley, Alex Dunlop, Sam Gardner, Scott MacMillan, Aaron Middleton, Cameron Moore, Fergus Young, Connie Bateman, Alice Cameron, Carys Gibb, Iona Griffen, Tabitha MacKenzie, Laura Matthews, Erin Partridge, Brooke Tait, Tyler Hunter, Ellie Beavan Whitty, Olivia Darwin, Olivia Freed, Catriona Kane, Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock, Brogan McMillan, Erin Miller, Zosia Paddon, Molly Sullivan, Hannah Tams, Melissa Turnbull, Rebecca Watson, Oliver Holden, Lyle Hunter, Jamie McNaught, Carrie Banks, Rebecca Cumming, Amy Gibson, Mia Glen.

Congratulation to all the award winners on the night.
Kenny PearsonImage attachment

6 days ago

Central Athletics

Schools Pentathlon International
Emirates Arena, Glasgow, 30th November 2019

Katherine Fowler, Erik Escala and Scott Hopper were all on international duty at the schools international pentathlon at the Emirates Arena on Saturday. The Central AC trio were representing Scotland as they took on top class teams of all-round athletes from Ireland, Wales and England.
Erik Escala of Dunblane High School was a late addition to the team. The 17 year old from Dunblane was initially only selected as a reserve, however a late team change meant he received a called up to the over 16 boys team only the day before to take his place in the starting line-up. This was Erik’s second international appearance after representing Scotland at the schools track and field international in July. Erik had a storming start in the 60m hurdles as he ran a new personal best 8.67s, knocking 0.5s off his previous best, for 9th overall. He followed this with another personal best in his strongest event, the shot, adding a metre to his pb with a huge throw of 13.53 metres to lift himself to 5th place. He then produced another excellent performance in the 200m, fighting the Welsh athlete all the way to the finish. He was narrowly beaten to 2nd in his heat but was rewarded with another big personal best 23.33s. This was a dream start for Erik and saw him move into 3rd place overall and an unexpected medal position. However with long jump and 800m to go and top class athletes chasing him, Erik knew he would be under pressure if he was to hold onto this. In the long jump Erik set another personal best 5.90m, however with several other athletes well over 6 metres, Erik slipped to 6th place. He then lined up in the final heat of the 800m with the main medal contenders. With nothing to lose, Erik battled hard and went for it in the opening 2 laps reaching 400m in 62 seconds. However, he was unable to keep up the momentum and finished in 2:17.34 minutes. This was still another personal best making it a clean sweep of pbs for Erik. He finished with an overall score of 3327 points, adding over 300 points to his personal best score making it a haul of 6 personal bests for Erik on the day. His final position was 9th which was an excellent result against a quality field of 16 international athletes, particularly given the lack of preparation he had due to the late call up. Ireland produced strong performances at the end to win overall and England managed to edge Scotland out for 2nd place, however the Scots were still well ahead of Wales meaning Erik didn’t go home empty handed and was awarded a bronze medal along with his Scottish teammates as 3rd placed team. Erik will next target the UK under 20 Heptathlon championships in Sheffield in January.
Katherine Fowler of McLaren High was making her international debut in the under 16 girls team after earning her place for winning bronze in the Scottish schools pentathlon in June. The Callander teenager had extra cause to celebrate as the match coincided with her 15th birthday. Katherine started well in the long jump, jumping 4.92m for 4th place. She followed this with a superb run in the 60m hurdles as she smashed her pb by over a second with a time of run 9.49s which lifted her up to a lofty 5th place overall. Katherine knew she would be under pressure in the high jump and long jump though. She cleared 1.44m at the high jump and threw 7.79m in the shot, both respectable performances but in a close competition against top class athletes this saw her slip to 11th place. The medal positions were out of reach now but Katherine still wanted a strong finish. She ran her heart out in the final 800m event and was rewarded with a personal best 2:31.95 minutes to place second in her heat behind a Scottish teammate. These performances combined to give Katherine 9th place and an excellent personal best score of 2954 points to finish 3rd of 4 Scots and also beat 1 Welsh, 2 English and 3 Irish athletes. This was a very respectable finish on her international debut and bodes well for the future.
Scott Hopper of McLaren High was also representing Scotland for the first time ever in the under 16 boys event. After a pb 9.63s in the 60m hurdles then a near pb 5.34m in long jump Scott unfortunately hurt his knee in the 200m forcing him to withdraw. We wish him all the best in his recovery.
... See MoreSee Less

Schools Pentathlon International
Emirates Arena, Glasgow, 30th November 2019

Katherine Fowler, Erik Escala and Scott Hopper were all on international duty at the schools international pentathlon at the Emirates Arena on Saturday.  The Central AC trio were representing Scotland as they took on top class teams of all-round athletes from Ireland, Wales and England.
Erik Escala of Dunblane High School was a late addition to the team.  The 17 year old from Dunblane was initially only selected as a reserve, however a late team change meant he received a called up to the over 16 boys team only the day before to take his place in the starting line-up.  This was Erik’s second international appearance after representing Scotland at the schools track and field international in July.  Erik had a storming start in the 60m hurdles as he ran a new personal best 8.67s, knocking 0.5s off his previous best, for 9th overall.  He followed this with another personal best in his strongest event, the shot, adding a metre to his pb with a huge throw of 13.53 metres to lift himself to 5th place.  He then produced another excellent performance in the 200m, fighting the Welsh athlete all the way to the finish.  He was narrowly beaten to 2nd in his heat but was rewarded with another big personal best 23.33s.  This was a dream start for Erik and saw him move into 3rd place overall and an unexpected medal position.  However with long jump and 800m to go and top class athletes chasing him, Erik knew he would be under pressure if he was to hold onto this.  In the long jump Erik set another personal best 5.90m, however with several other athletes well over 6 metres, Erik slipped to 6th place.  He then lined up in the final heat of the 800m with the main medal contenders.  With nothing to lose, Erik battled hard and went for it in the opening 2 laps reaching 400m in 62 seconds.  However, he was unable to keep up the momentum and finished in 2:17.34 minutes.  This was still another personal best making it a clean sweep of pbs for Erik.  He finished with an overall score of 3327 points, adding over 300 points to his personal best score making it a haul of 6 personal bests for Erik on the day.  His final position was 9th which was an excellent result against a quality field of 16 international athletes, particularly given the lack of preparation he had due to the late call up.  Ireland produced strong performances at the end to win overall and England managed to edge Scotland out for 2nd place, however the Scots were still well ahead of Wales meaning Erik didn’t go home empty handed and was awarded a bronze medal along with his Scottish teammates as 3rd placed team. Erik will next target the UK under 20 Heptathlon championships in Sheffield in January.
Katherine Fowler of McLaren High was making her international debut in the under 16 girls team after earning her place for winning bronze in the Scottish schools pentathlon in June.  The Callander teenager had extra cause to celebrate as the match coincided with her 15th birthday.  Katherine started well in the long jump, jumping 4.92m for 4th place.  She followed this with a superb run in the 60m hurdles as she smashed her pb by over a second with a time of run 9.49s which lifted her up to a lofty 5th place overall.  Katherine knew she would be under pressure in the high jump and long jump though.  She cleared 1.44m at the high jump and threw 7.79m in the shot, both respectable performances but in a close competition against top class athletes this saw her slip to 11th place.  The medal positions were out of reach now but Katherine still wanted a strong finish.  She ran her heart out in the final 800m event and was rewarded with a personal best 2:31.95 minutes to place second in her heat behind a Scottish teammate.  These performances combined to give Katherine 9th place and an excellent personal best score of 2954 points to finish 3rd of 4 Scots and also beat 1 Welsh, 2 English and 3 Irish athletes.  This was a very respectable finish on her international debut and bodes well for the future.
Scott Hopper of McLaren High was also representing Scotland for the first time ever in the under 16 boys event.  After a pb 9.63s in the 60m hurdles then a near pb 5.34m in long jump Scott unfortunately hurt his knee in the 200m forcing him to withdraw.  We wish him all the best in his recovery.

Comment on Facebook

Well done Erik! Great performance! 👍

Well done Katherine & congratulations!

Well done to all! Fantastic for Erik to score 6pbs on a late call-up! Impressive competition for Katherine too on her international debut. 😄👍🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Thanks for the great report Kenneth Pearson!

Well done!

6 days ago

Central Athletics

The first race in the Central Athletic Club’s 2019/20 Cross-Country Series was held on Saturday 30 November in frosty conditions with bright sunshine, on a flat course of some 2kilometers at Airthrey Castle, Stirling University with a field of 27 runners braving the cold conditions.

Euan Docherty’s strong running brought him home in first place with a tasty 7minutes 22seconds clocking leading home fellow Under 15 Ross Lawrie who showed continued improvement with 7.56. Joshua Kennedy also looked in good form as he led home the Under 13 Boys with 7.32 ahead of Aaron Middleton’s fine effort of 7.48. There were further noteworthy performances from the Under 13 Boys through Alex Dunlop (8.12), Fergus Young (8.18), Jamie Connor (8.50), Conall Paterson (9.40) and Scott Hill (10.05). Finlay MacGregor (9.10) proved to be the class of the Under 11 Boys race with Oscar Underwood (10.48), Arthur Carrie (10.57) and Gabriel Stewart (11.40) all laying down targets for the future.

Amongst the girls it was Under 15 runner Amy Cully who led the pack home with a gutsy 7.45 performance ahead of further strong runs from Summer MacLean (7.53), Leona Melville (8.23), Zosia Paddon (8.42), Tara Mathewson (9.05) and Scarlett Roy (9.17). Loren Stewart’s fine effort (8.47) saw her at the head of the Under 13 Girls with Niamh McKinlay (8.52) producing another strong challenge in this age group, as did Emma Anderson (9.18). Dara Clark should be pleased with her 9.24 effort to lead the Under 11 Girls to the finish ahead of another fine effort by Ciara Middleton (10.10). The three Under 9 Girls were not daunted by the cold weather or their older opponents and finished closely together with Eilidh Connor (11.25) taking the honours ahead of Hannah Cowley (11.36) and Jessica Walker (11.56).

Thanks are due to Derek Easton, Raymond Milne and indeed all the helpers who made this another successful event.

--
... See MoreSee Less

The first race in the Central Athletic Club’s 2019/20 Cross-Country Series was held on Saturday 30 November in frosty conditions with bright sunshine, on a flat course of some 2kilometers at Airthrey Castle, Stirling University with a field of 27 runners braving the cold conditions.

Euan Docherty’s strong running brought him home in first place with a tasty 7minutes 22seconds clocking leading home fellow Under 15 Ross Lawrie who showed continued improvement with 7.56.  Joshua Kennedy also looked in good form as he led home the Under 13 Boys with 7.32 ahead of Aaron Middleton’s fine effort of 7.48.   There were further noteworthy performances from the Under 13 Boys through Alex Dunlop (8.12), Fergus Young (8.18), Jamie Connor (8.50), Conall Paterson (9.40) and Scott Hill (10.05). Finlay MacGregor (9.10) proved to be the class of the Under 11 Boys race with Oscar Underwood (10.48), Arthur Carrie (10.57) and Gabriel Stewart (11.40) all laying down targets for the future.

Amongst the girls it was Under 15 runner Amy Cully who led the pack home with a gutsy 7.45 performance ahead of further strong runs from Summer MacLean (7.53), Leona Melville (8.23), Zosia Paddon (8.42), Tara Mathewson (9.05) and Scarlett Roy (9.17).  Loren Stewart’s fine effort (8.47) saw her at the head of the Under 13 Girls with Niamh McKinlay (8.52) producing another strong challenge in this age group, as did Emma Anderson (9.18).  Dara Clark should be pleased with her 9.24 effort to lead the Under 11 Girls to the finish ahead of another fine effort by Ciara Middleton (10.10).  The three Under 9 Girls were not daunted by the cold weather or their older opponents and finished closely together with Eilidh Connor (11.25) taking the honours ahead of Hannah Cowley (11.36) and Jessica Walker (11.56).

Thanks are due to Derek Easton, Raymond Milne and indeed all the helpers who made this another successful event.

--

1 week ago

Central Athletics

Erik Escala has received a late call up to the Scotland team for the schools pentathlon international at the Emirates Arena today. The Dunblane High school pupil is competing in the over 16 boys age group. This is Erik’s second international after representing Scotland in Shot Putt at the schools track & field international in July. Katherine Fowler and Scott Hopper are also taking part in the under 16 girls and boys teams respectively. All the best, a full report will follow. ... See MoreSee Less

Erik Escala has received a late call up to the Scotland team for the schools pentathlon international at the Emirates Arena today.  The Dunblane High school pupil is competing in the over 16 boys age group.  This is Erik’s second international after representing Scotland in Shot Putt at the schools track & field international in July.  Katherine Fowler and Scott Hopper are also taking part in the under 16 girls and boys teams respectively.  All the best, a full report will follow.

Comment on Facebook

Lots of medals coming your way! Xx

Good luck everyone!

Best of luck

Lauren

Load more
© 2019 Central Athletic Club Webreturn