Apr 242018
 

The first track time trials of 2018 took place on 19 April. The results were as follows:

100 metres Series
Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
16.1 1 Connie Bateman F U11
16.5 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
16.6 1 Emma Anderson F U11
16.7 1 Tabitha MacKenzie F U11
16.9 1 Laura Matthews F U11
17.4 1 Rebecca Dowie F U11
18.6 1 Evie Scott F U11
           
15.4 2 Ray Taylor M U11
16.0 2 Tyler Gibson M U11
16.2 2 Ossian Arkotxa M U11
16.4 2 Jack  Sutton M U11
16.7 2 Gregor Morrison M U11
17.6 2 Logan Bell M U11
           
14.6 3 Lewis Miller M U11
15.1 3 Dylan MCCulloch M U13
17.6 3 Jack  Burns M U11
           
15.2 4 Danielle Abel F U13
16.4 4 Alice Cameron F U13
17.0 4 Megan Hogg F U13
17.4 4 Maisie Blyth F U13
17.9 4 Ava Saunders F U13
18.0 4 Sarah Allan F U13
           
14.4 5 Hannah Toms F U13
16.2 5 Mirren Henry F U13
16.2 5 Hana Littlejohn F U13
16.5 5 Ellie Jones F U13
16.5 5 Dharma Damvelt F U15
           
15.0 6 Emily Guest F U13
15.4 6 Erin Partridge F U13
15.4 6 Orly Mitchell Murray F U13
16.0 6 Olivia Freed F U13
17.0 6 Marissa Welsh F U13
           
13.9 7 Robb Ferguson M U13
14.5 7 Ruaridh Blyth M U15
15.1 7 Sam Vannet M U13
15.4 7 Jamie Oldham M U13
16.0 7 Oliver  Ditchfield M U13
           
14.4 8 Ethan Sorley M U13
15.9 8 Calum Lammie M U13
15.9 8 Noah Canavan M U13
17.0 8 Henry Crossley M U13
           
15.2 9 Gregor Saunders M U13
15.9 9 Ciaran Calder M U13
17.1 9 Sam Jones M U13
17.4 9 Jake Foley M U13
           
14.7 10 Mavia Duncan F U15
15.3 10 Kate Mackie F U15
15.6 10 Anna Reid F U15
15.6 10 Rowan Niven F U15
15.7 10 Summer MacLean F U15
16.5 10 Heather Hale F U15
           
13.7 11 Lois Burch F U15
14.3 11 Rebecca Cumming F U15
14.6 11 Charlotte Schmautz F U15
15.0 11 Amy Faunce Smith F U15
15.8 11 Lucy Yates F U15
           
14.8 12 Louise Carroll F U15
14.9 12 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock F U15
14.9 12 Ellen Montgomery F U15
15.4 12 Rebecca Watson F U15
17.4 12 Matilda Ross F U15
           
14.4 13 Sophie Williams F U17
14.5 13 Erin Miller F U15
14.7 13 Megan Dunlop F U15
14.9 13 Cora Morgan F U15
           
14.5 14 Euan Campbell M U15
15.2 14 Struan Craig M U15
15.6 14 Cameron Dowie M U15
16.2 14 Ross Lawrie M U15
17.8 14 Douglas Fleming M U13
18.1 14 Campbell Allan M U15
           
13.8 15 Euan Wilbert M U15
14.3 15 Finlay Marchant M U15
14.4 15 Jack  Campbell M U15
14.8 15 Euan Docherty M U15
15.2 15 Andrew McLay M U15
           
12.8 16 Shona McLay F U17
14.3 16 Eilidh Mackenzie F U17
14.6 16 Emily O’Brien F U17
14.6 16 Orla Proctor F U17
           
13.4 17 Lucy More F U17
14.5 17 Elle Blair F U17
14.6 17 Cameryn Dick F U17
14.7 17 Olivia Harries F U17
           
12.0 18 Jack Haughton M U17
12.3 18 Daniel Ferguson M U17
12.5 18 Erik Escala M U17
12.6 18 Ian McDonald M SEN
12.7 18 John Wilkie M U17
           
600 metres Series
Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
2.10.4 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
2.22.4 1 Tabitha MacKenzie F U11
2.23.7 1 Rebecca Dowie F U11
2.25.0 1 Isla Henry F U11
2.25.4 1 Connie Bateman F U11
2.26.0 1 Evie Scott F U11
2.26.7 1 Laura Matthews F U11
           
2.02.1 2 Ray Taylor M U11
2.02.1 2 Ossian Arkotxa M U11
2.05.0 2 Lewis Miller M U11
2.05.7 2 Jack  Sutton M U11
2.11.8 2 Tyler Gibson M U11
2.18.7 2 Hamish Blyth M U11
2.23.0 2 Gregor Morrison M U11
2.23.0 2 Logan Bell M U11
           
2.01.7 3 Mirren Henry F U13
2.03.4 3 Olivia Freed F U13
2.12.2 3 Ellie Jones F U13
2.13.7 3 Erin Partridge F U13
2.24.3 3 Maisie Blyth F U13
2.25.8 3 Alice Cameron F U13
           
1.46.1 4 Connor Bell M U13
1.54.4 4 Ruaridh Burns M U13
1.55.8 4 Sam Vannet M U13
1.58.3 4 Jamie Oldham M U13
2.09.1 4 Ruaridh Blyth M U15
2.10.3 4 Oliver  Ditchfield M U13
2.14.5 4 Dylan MCCulloch M U13
2.15.0 4 Henry Crossley M U13
2.20.4 4 Andrew Twigg M U13
           
1.50.0 5 Amy Cully F U15
1.58.9 5 Anna MacKinnon F U15
2.04.0 5 Summer MacLean F U15
2.11.4 5 Lucy Yates F U15
2.11.7 5 Dharma Damvelt F U15
2.26.2 5 Rowan Niven F U15
           
2.02.6 6 Amy Faunce Smith F U15
2.06.6 6 Louise Carroll F U15
2.07.5 6 Charlotte Schmautz F U15
2.07.9 6 Anna Buchanan F U15
2.10.3 6 Ellen Montgomery F U15
2.11.6 6 Heidi Eik Maxwell F U15
2.12.7 6 Anna Reid F U15
           
1.41.8 7 Sandy Buchanan M U15
1.49.4 7 Euan Campbell M U15
1.52.2 7 Ethan Thomson M U15
1.53.0 7 David Cairns M U15
1.58.5 7 Euan Docherty M U15
1.59.7 7 Eilidh Mackenzie F U17
2.02.0 7 Orla Proctor F U17
2.02.9 7 Lizzie Stansfield F U17
2.06.1 7 Ross Lawrie M U15
2.13.3 7 Cameron Dowie M U15
2.35.7 7 Campbell Allan M U15
           
1.27.3 8 Dale Colley M SEN
1.29.9 8 Lewis Dow  M U17
1.35.5 8 David Lindsay M SEN
1.39.8 8 Oliver  Holden M U17
1.48.7 8 Ryan Deakin M U17
           
Long Jump
Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
2.80   Connie Bateman F U11
2.75   Laura Matthews F U11
2.60   Niamh McKinlay F U11
1.28   Tabitha MacKenzie F U11
           
3.43   Orly Mitchell Murray F U13
3.42   Danielle Abel F U13
3.28   Erin Partridge F U13
3.25   Emily Guest F U13
2.89   Megan Hogg F U13
2.70   Hana Littlejohn F U13
2.40   Sarah Allan F U13
           
4.07   Rebecca Cumming F U15
3.89   Louise Carroll F U15
3.81   Cora Morgan F U15
3.76   Lois Burch F U15
3.56   Rebecca Watson F U15
3.45   Summer MacLean F U15
3.33   Amy Johnston F U15
3.01   Ellen Montgomery F U15
2.58   Heather Hale F U15
           
4.11   Sophie Williams F U17
           
3.63   Lewis Miller M U11
3.01   Jack  Sutton M U11
2.87   Ossian Arkotxa M U11
2.82   Logan Bell M U11
2.76   Tyler Gibson M U11
           
4.06   Robb Ferguson M U13
4.02   Connor Bell M U13
3.51   Jamie Oldham M U13
3.50   Dylan MCCulloch M U13
           
3.62   David Cairns M U15
           
5.28   Neil Casserley M U17
5.17   Daniel Ferguson M U17
4.66   Oliver Holden M U17
3.66   Ryan Deakin M U17
           
Shot Put
Weight Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
SP2.72K 2.62 Rebecca Dowie F U11
           
SP2.72K 5.46 Amy Cully F U13
SP2.72K 4.58 Maisie Blyth F U13
SP2.72K 4.00 Sarah Allan F U13
SP2.72K 3.61 Olivia Freed F U13
SP2.72K 3.60 Ellie Jones F U13
SP2.72K 3.31 Megan Hogg F U13
           
SP3K 6.20 Matilda Ross F U15
SP3K 6.14 Ellen Montgomery F U15
SP3K 5.85 Louise Carroll F U15
SP3K 5.80 Mavia Duncan F U15
SP3K 5.73 Rebecca Watson F U15
SP3K 4.99 Lucy Yates F U15
SP3K 4.92 Erin Miller F U15
SP3K 4.41 Heather Hale F U15
           
SP2.72K 4.32 Jack  Sutton M U11
SP2.72K 3.96 Ray Taylor M U11
SP2.72K 3.46 Logan Bell M U11
           
SP3K 5.95 Robb Ferguson M U13
SP3K 4.68 Douglas Fleming M U13
SP3K 4.33 Ciaran Calder M U13
SP3K 4.17 Ethan Sorley M U13
SP3K 3.74 Calum Lammie M U13
SP3K 3.70 Andrew Twigg M U13
           
SP4k 7.34 Andrew McLay M U15
SP4k 6.24 Jack  Campbell M U15
SP4k 5.31 Ross Lawrie M U15
SP4k 5.14 Cameron Dowie M U15
SP4k 4.55 Ruaridh Blyth M U15
SP4k 4.37 Finlay Marchant M U15
SP4k 4.34 Campbell Allan M U15
           
SP5k 10.92 Erik Escala M U17
SP5k 9.44 Daniel  Ferguson M U17
SP5k 7.64 Neil Casserley M U17

 

Mar 302018
 

Reflective slap bands

The club now has a supply of reflective slap bands for wearing on your wrist or ankle when you are training to help you get noticed by drivers. Price is £1 each, and they are available at reception at Stirling training.

Even if you aren’t training in the dark at the moment, there will be another winter at the end of the year!

Mar 262018
 
Cameron Milne - fastest individual time of the day

Cameron Milne – fastest individual time of the day

The Scottish Road Relay Championships saw both Central Athletic Club’s men’s and women’s teams defending their 2017 titles in this event. For the men, Central having achieved either first or second place over the past 10 years there were both high expectations and reputations on the line. For the 17th year, the event took to the car-free paths and underpasses of Livingston, with short legs of 3.15 miles alternating with long legs of 6.2 miles and 4 legs for women and 6 legs for men.

Michael Wright with Corstorphine on his shoulder

Michael Wright with Corstorphine on his shoulder

Alastair Hay

Alastair Hay

As expected, Central were close to the front from the start of the men’s race with Murray MacLarty giving his all to put Central in early contention with a 16min 14sec effort over the first short leg. Cameron Milne was given responsibility for the next long leg and here came home in 29mins 31secs to put Central into first place with the fastest long leg of the day. Matthew Sutherland’s third leg of 16min 25secs saw Central maintain their lead with Corstorphine AAC, Edinburgh AC and Shettleston Harriers all in close pursuit.

Medallists Wright, Milne, Sutherland, Colley and Hay

Medallists Wright, Milne, Sutherland, Colley and Hay

The fourth leg showed a shift of fortune as Corstorphine AAC moved through into first in spite of Michael Wright’s strong effort of 31.26 on his long leg. Dale Colley’s determined fifth leg chase of 16.23 saw the gap grow to some 45 seconds and it was left to Alastair Hay to try and pull back this deficit over the final long leg. In the event the challenge proved too much for the experienced Central runner as he completed a 29.56 leg some 67 seconds behind Corstorphine, after almost 2 hours and 20 minutes of running, but 2min 32secs ahead of Edinburgh with Shettleston in fourth so continuing Central’s record to eleven years.

Claire Houston

Claire Houston

It was a very new Central women’s team, with only one of the quartet having the experience of being in one of Central’s previous podium teams. Fiona Davies set off in fine style on the short leg, to bring the team home in 16th place amongst 44 starting teams with a time of 20mins 45secs. Claire Houston was pleased with her long leg time of 39mins 44secs taking the team forward by 2 places. Natalie Stewart then put in a fine run of 19mins 26secs for the next short leg to bring team to 10th place. Lauren McCulloch completed the team strongly with a final long leg with a time of 40mins 4 secs and 11th place.

Charles Graham-Marr

Charles Graham-Marr

Raymond Milne

Raymond Milne

Central Men’s B Team of Fraser Logan (17.07), newcomer Ian Elliott (38.41), David Lindsay (18.30), Donald Shaw (37.55), Iain Dunsmore (20.52) and Colin Alexander (40.44) acquitted themselves well. An Over-50’s Men’s Team tackled a four stage challenge through David Eckersley (18.37), Charles Graham-Marr (40.23), Hugh Buchanan (20.57) and Colin Sinclair (48.02) all sticking well to the task throughout. A somewhat decimated Over-50’s team of Cameron Campbell (24.15), Allan Gall (47.34) and Raymond Milne (22.52) all had good runs but had to finish as an incomplete team while Mark Logie was the sole finisher in the second Over-40 team finishing his leg with 23.09.

Mar 262018
 

The final race of Central Athletic Club’s cross country series was held in Kings Park, Stirling on Saturday 24 March and with fine spring sunshine the recent snows were soon forgotten.

Kings Park Race Start

They’re off – race start!

With some 45 youngsters taking on the one mile challenge there was a fast pace from the start and it was Under-13 Connor Bell who held his form throughout to win in the fine time of 5mins 3secs. Euan Campbell (5.10) chased all the way to the line followed through by further competitive runs from Euan Docherty (5.28), Ruairidh Burns (5.29) and Ryan McGuire (5.46). In this same age group Innes Brown completed the course in exactly six minutes leading in Andrew Twigg (6.18) and Douglas Fleming (8.17). It was Joshua Kennedy (5.20) who prevailed in the Under-11 category with another superb run while Owen Eckersley (5.35), Aaron Middleton (5.38) and Ossian Arkota (5.44) provided promise of a rosy future for the Club. Oliver Ditchfield (6.29) showed his endurance credentials as he headed further solid performances from Conall Paterson (6.41), Cameron Pollock (6.43), Dylan McCulloch (6.51) and Gordon Crichton (8.08). Under-15 Finlay Brown also continues to impress and here finished in 5.49 while debutant Adam McGregor crossed the line in 7.08. The Under-9 Boys has proven to be a competitive age group this season and again it was Ray Taylor (5.26) who caught the eye with an inspiring run with Tyler Gibson (6.03), Jack Sutton (6.13), Douglas Stewart (6.19), Noah Kennedy (6.20) and Logan Bell (6.41) all in hot pursuit.

Grace Tindall had a strong and confident run as she again headed the Under-15 race, as first girl on the day with a 5.18 effort. In the Under-13 category Melissa Turnbull proved the quickest on the day as she finished in an excellent 5.24 ahead of further fine efforts from Anna McKinnon (5.47), Mirren Henry (5.54), Caitlin Bradwell (6.04), Mary Kealey (6.05), Summer MacLean (6.08) and Megan Dunlop (6.32). Leya Gibb continued her fine run of form to head the Under-11 Girls with a 6.04 timing ahead of further enthusiastic performances from Niamh McKinlay (6.19), Leah Brown (6.24), Katy Cullen (6.37), Emma Anderson (6.44) and Iona Griffen (6.54). It was also good to see Tabetha MacKenzie (7.11), Connie Bateman (7.16) and Sophie Appelbe (7.19) all finishing strongly. Sienna Shepherd’s 7.04 effort topped the Under-9 Girls standings on the day with further good runs from Ember Mulhearn (7.11) and Ciara Middleton (8.00).

Once again there was a large turnout of Club volunteers and parents who helped to make this another successful event.

Mar 122018
 
Under-15 Girls - Scotland East (black) and West (blue)

Under-15 Girls – Scotland East (black) and West (blue)

The Inter-Counties Cross Country at Loughborough were held on Saturday 10 March on what can only be described as the muddiest cross country course imaginable. The whole venue and large parts of the course were a porridge of deep mud.

The highlight race of the day for Scotland was the Under-15 Girls race with Scotland West taking the team golds following by Scotland East with the team silvers. It is the first time in an Inter-Counties Cross Country that Scottish Districts have won two set of team medals in the same race. Playing her part in this little piece of history was Central Athletic Club’s Carrie Banks who followed up her ninth place in the Scottish National Championships by closing in the East team’s counters on a jubilant day for Carrie and Scotland East.

Mar 112018
 

The penultimate races in the Central Athletic Club’s 2017-18 Cross-Country Series were held on Saturday 10 March on a challenging course in Callander with some 25 runners competing, all coping well with the course and the incessant rain.

Start of U13, U15 race

Start of U13, U15 race

First off was the combined Under-9 and Under-11 race over a hilly 1.25 mile course and here it was Joshua Kennedy who led home the runners with a classy 9min 31secs clocking. Aaron Middleton (10.42) stuck well to the task to finish second with Alex Dunlop (11.17) also finishing well in third, ahead of further gritty runs from Ossian Arkota (11.25), Henry Crossley (12.48) and Conall Paterson (13.46). Under-9 winner Jack Sutton (11.21) also caught the eye as he headed in further top efforts from Tyler Gibson (11.27) and Noah Kennedy (12.21).

Amongst the Under-11 Girls it was again Elizabeth Woods (12.18) who headed the field with another mature run. Here was good back-up from Niamh McKinlay (12.39), Iona Griffen (13.43), and Tabetha MacKenzie (14.15). Ember Mulhearn (14.17) was again the sole Under-9 Girl and continued to show promise with another accomplished run.

The Under-13 runners were also faced with a testing course of approximately 1.5 miles and here Ryan McGuire (11.15) showed his strength to finish ahead of Euan Campbell (11.25), who in turn held off Ruairidh Burns (11.26). Euan Docherty finished well with 11.38 as did Cameron Darnborough (12.42). Dharma Damvelt (13.38) headed the Under-13 Girls from further good performances from Caitlin Bradwell (13.48) and Mary Kealey (14.09). The Under-15s faced the toughest test of the day with a 1.75 mile run with Morgan Francis (15.40) taking the Boys’ race ahead of Finlay Brown (16.37) while Grace Tindall again showed her ‘can do’ attitude with a 16.00 clocking.

Thanks are due to Sean Scott and his group of helpers who provided and excellent event in trying conditions.

Name Age Group Time
Under-9 and Under-11 Race 1.25 miles
Joshua Kennedy U11B 9.31
Aaron Middleton U11B 10.42
Alex Dunlop U11B 11.17
Jack Sutton U9B 11.21
Ossian Arkota U11B 11.25
Tyler Gibson U9B 11.27
Elizabeth Woods U11G 12.18
Noah Kennedy U9B 12.21
Niamh McKinlay U11G 12.39
Henry Crossley U11B 12.48
Iona Griffen U11G 13.43
Conall Paterson U11B 13.46
Tabetha MacKenzie U11G 14.15
Ember Mulhearn U9G 14.17
Under-13 Race 1.5 miles
Ryan McGuire U13B 11.05
Euan Campbell U13B 11.25
Ruairidh Burns U13B 11.26
Euan Docherty U13B 11.38
Cameron Darnborough U13B 12.42
Dharma Damvelt U13G 13.38
Caitlin Bradwell U13G 13.48
Mary Kealey U13G 14.09
Under-15 Race 1.75 miles
Morgan Francis U15B 15.40
Grace Tindall U15G 16.00
Finlay Brown U15B 16.37

 

Feb 262018
 

The Scottish Cross Country Championships were once again held in Callendar Park in Falkirk on a bright, cold day and excellent underfoot conditions on this traditionally testing course for all age groups.

Central’s Senior Men receive the historic trophy: Aidan Thompson, Michael Wright, Cameron Milne, Alastair Hay, Conan McCaughey and Scott McDonald

Central’s Senior Men receive the historic trophy: Aidan Thompson, Michael Wright, Cameron Milne, Alastair Hay, Conan McCaughey and Scott McDonald

Highlight from Central Athletic Club’s viewpoint was the record-equalling eight in a row Senior Men’s Team title plus encouraging Team silvers for the Under-17 Men and Team bronze for the Under-20 Women.

There had been some talk prior to the Championships of Corstorphine AAC hoping to end Central’s seven year winning streak in the Senior Men’s Team event. On the day there was certainly a challenge but Central’s yellow and blue vests soon made their way into top placings to ensure the Team title was retained. Top counter on the day was Alastair Hay in fifth with a classy 33min 58secs clocking over the undulating 10,000 metre course. Aidan Thompson showed real determination to finish ninth (34.25) while Cameron Milne (13th; 34.50) worked well throughout. Scott McDonald (18th; 35.24) showed his normal strong running while Conan McCaughey (25th; 35.32) and Michael Wright (32nd; 35.46) ensured the Club closed in with 102 points, with Corstorphine in second on 122 points and Shettleston Harriers on 149. Matthew Sutherland (34th; 35.54) provided the necessary back-up to the scoring runners.

Scott McDonald (20) and Matt Sutherland (31)

Scott McDonald (20) and Matt Sutherland (31)

Aidan Thompson (32) and Alastair Hay (11) in the early stages of the Senior Men's race

Aidan Thompson (32) and Alastair Hay (11) in the early stages of the Senior Men’s race

As the senior runners streamed through there were further improved performances from Murray MacLarty (42nd; 36.25), Fraser Logan (48th; 36.34) and Scott Brember (87th; 37.44). Euan Jack looked committed throughout to finish 189th in 40.31 and there were further strong runs from Neil Cameron (220th; 41.34), Ross McNaught (231st; 41.57), David Eckersley (282nd; 42.51), Donald Shaw (295th; 43.14), Will Hensman (296th; 43.17), Gordon Appelbe (354th; 44.35), Colin Alexander (363rd; 44.50) and Robin Mussett (397th; 45.58). Fraser Purves (410th; 46.27) just held off Hugh Buchanan (411th; 46.28) ahead of Iain Dunsmore (430th; 47.01), Jens Subke (478th; 48.22), Ben Noad (486th; 48.43), Mark Logie (558th; 52.49), Colin Sinclair (562nd; 53.08), Allan Gall (567th; 53.23), Cameron Campbell (574th; 53.51) and Sandy MacLarty (619th; 63.36), an impressive 29 finishers from Central AC.

A selection of the Senior Women’s team

A selection of the Senior Women’s team

Central’s Senior Women were also defending champions, but with a thinner team further weakened by illness, seventh club was a good outcome by the team’s top four counters. The course was the same as for the men and this suited marathon specialist Fanni Gyurko, who fought hard for her excellent 8th place finish in 39.40. Catriona Buchanan in 24th place (42.06) and Kim Timmins (36th, 43.38) also featured well to the front end of the race. Hazel Dean (83rd, 47.16), Amy Hendry (102nd, 48.35), Kirsten McStay (116th, 49.59), Becky Hay (130th, 50.55) and Alison Curry (232nd, 58.26) all featured well in a race with 271 finishers.

Fanni Gyurko (4) heads the start of Senior Women’s race

Fanni Gyurko (4) heads the start of Senior Women’s race

Central’s Under-17 Men were always in contention for Team medals in their 6.0 kilometre challenge with Ben MacMillan leading Central’s effort in 18th (22.43), backed-up by further sound performances from Tom Graham-Marr (23rd; 22.55), Telfer Gray (25th; 23.10) and Sandy Holl (29th; 23.19), the team just short of topping the podium by two points. It was also good to see Gregor McArthur pit himself against the best in Scotland finishing in a creditable 65th placing in 26 minutes exactly. Central had just a single Under-17 women with Lizzie Stansfield showing up well in 30th, 29.34.

Kate Gallagher showing strongly in the Under-20 race

Kate Gallagher showing strongly in the Under-20 race

The Under-20 Women’s race of 7.5 kilometres was a tough battle with Central’s Kate Gallagher pushing hard amongst the leading group for early laps of the race. In the end Kate lost the tussle for the individual bronze medal, finishing in fourth place with 29.19. However, she did not come away empty handed as some great running by team-mates Fiona Davies (15th, 32.50) and Eleanor Hanson (33rd, 36.50) gave them bronze team places.

The Under-15 Boys were always going to find their 4.1 kilometre course a tough challenge and here it was Finlay Muir who led Central’s team effort in 38th placing (15.30). Kyle Howie also showed committed running to finish 47th (15.42) ahead of Lewis Dow (64th; 16.12) and Thomas Woods (81st; 16.50) as the Central team finished ninth overall.

Carrie Banks on way to 8th place

Carrie Banks on way to 8th place

In the Under-15 Girls’ race, Carrie Banks had a fantastic race with 9th place in time of 15.58. Grace Tindall (78th; 18.51) and Naomi Howlieson (103rd; 19.31) also ran with great commitment.

The Under-13 Girls’ race was the first race of the day and it looked to go off fine, but the technology of chip timing failed, and the back-up of video recording only took the first 60 finishers so full timings and placing were not available. This did not stop Central’s team making a fine showing. Melissa Turnbull (16th; 13.08) was highly impressive but there were also quality runs recorded from Anna MacKinnon (39th; 13.54), Summer Maclean (45th; 14.05) and Catriona Kane (14.30).

Start of Under-13 Boys

Start of Under-13 Boys

The Under-13 Boys’ race was also over the same 3.1 kilometre course as the Girls and here it was Connor Bell who again caught the eye in finishing ninth (11.48). Cameron MacMillan (26th; 12.28), Euan Campbell (84th; 13.21) and Jack Campbell (150th; 14.18) completed Central’s eleventh placed team with another strong effort from Ross Lawrie (135th; 14.29) in this highly competitive age group.

Feb 182018
 
Alistair Hay in action

Alistair Hay in action

The Men’s 5K road race at the Armagh International event, in Northern Ireland continues to grow in stature with a reputation for fast times. This year’s race, on Thursday 15 February, saw the highest quality race in the history of the event so no surprise that a number of Central Athletic Club athletes used the opportunity to record fast times.

Alastair Hay, competing for Scotland in the event, ran a superb new personal best on the roads of 14 minutes 30 seconds. Aidan Thompson also reduced his personal best to 14.39 while Chris Smithard was just outside his fastest with 15.06. Michael Wright underlined his current form with a 15.14 clocking and Matthew Sutherland also ran into personal best territory recording 15.15.

Feb 182018
 

Central Athletics Cross Country Championships were again held on the normal, testing course at Queen Victoria School, Dunblane on Saturday 17 February. The excellent weather didn’t completely make up for the taxing hills and the testing burn crossings.

Charge! - the Under-11 start

Charge! – the Under-11 start

The Boys and Girls Under-11 Races were held together over a 1.25 mile course with all 36 children showing great enthusiasm and determination. It was Joshua Kennedy who caught the eye to take the Boys’ trophy with a fine run of 6min 16secs with Tom Campbell also showing good form for silver (6.21) and Jamie Oldham picking up a deserved bronze (6.23). Owen Eckersley (6.51) was another to run well throughout to head home Aaron Middleton (6.53) and Alex Dunlop (7.04). Sam Gardner (7.18) held off Max Duncan (7.19) in a strong finish from both boys. Murray Henderson (7.38) led home Henry Crossley (7.49), Cameron Pollock (7.58) and Conall Paterson (8.00) while Dylan McCulloch and Jamie Connor finished together in 8.09 ahead of Andrew Fairbairn (9.02) and Gordon Chrichton (10.30). A number of Under-9 Boys also competed with Ray Taylor again showing great promise with a 6.30 clocking. Jack Sutton (7.26), Tyler Gibson (7.53) and Logan Bell (7.54) all proved they have what it takes to make an impression.

Under-11 race at the water

Under-11 race at the water

The Under-11 Girls Race was a bit of a family affair with sisters Carys and Leya Gibb in the first two spots. Carys’ (6.49) run a big improvement on 2017 and Leya also improving to 7.20. Naimh McKinlay picked up bronze, just holding off Leah Brown with both finishing in 7.27. Loren Stewart had a good run to record 7.49 and lead in Katy Cullen (7.56), Anna Lee (7.59), Iona Griffen (8.12), Beth Ronald (8.18), Mara Gillan (8.40), Connie Bateman (8.50) and Sophie Appelbe (9.07). The three Under-9 Girls who ran were all well in contention with Sienna Shepherd (8.20) just heading in Sienna Melville (8.21) and Ciara Middleton recording a useful 9.12.

A fast start for the combined Under-13 boys and Under-13 girls start

A fast start for the combined Under-13 boys and Under-13 girls start

The Under-13 race was held over a 1.75 mile course and here it was Connor Bell (9.32) who strode to victory with Cameron Kerr (10.03) repeating his silver medal run from 2017. Euan Campbell also made it a bronze medal double with an improved 10.08 clocking. Jack Campbell (10.19) had another quality run to head in Sam Vannet (10.25), Ryan McGuire (10.45), Ruiridh Burns (10.49), Cameron Darnbrough (10.55), Ross Lawrie (11.15), Innes Brown (11.56) and Finlay Marchant (12.57).

Melissa Turnbull (10.12) showed great class to win the Under-13 Girls Race by a margin from guest runner Leona Melville (11.11). Silver went to Summer MacLean (11.15) ahead of Mirren Henry’s 11.18 run to capture bronze. Anna McKinnon (11.19) was only a fraction from a medal place as she headed in Caitlin Bradwell (12.07), Megan Hogg (12.23), Heidi Eik Maxwell (12.23) and Olivia Freed (12.25). There were further encouraging runs from Anna Reid (12.44), Kirsty Reid (13.08), Megan Dunlop (13.23) and Heather Hale (14.42).

Lewis Dow leads Finlay Muir across the burn cross but it was Finlay who came out on top

Lewis Dow leads Finlay Muir across the burn cross but it was Finlay who came out on top

The third race, over a two lap course of 2.5 miles, saw the Under-15 Boys and Girls run with the Under-20 Women. Finlay Muir (12.28) proved to be the fastest Under-15 Boy holding off Lewis Dow (12.30) to move from Under-13 Champion to Under-15 trophy winner, and it was good to see Oliver Holden (14.24) tackling ‘the country’ as he lifted bronze. Finlay Brown put is a sterling effort to record 17.12. Kirkintilloch Olympian athlete Rachel Paton (15.30) was the only Under-15 Girl to accept the challenge while Rosie Eckersley again came through well in 13.53 to lift the Under-17 Girls trophy with guest runner Hanah Paton recording 15.05. Eleanor Hanson repeated her win in the Under-20 Woman’s age group finishing with a 15.16 clocking.

Matt Sutherland makes light work of the water as he speeds to victory in Senior Men

Matt Sutherland makes light work of the water as he speeds to victory in Senior Men

Talat Aidi, Charles Graham-Marr and Colin Alexander tussle at the water

Talat Aidi, Charles Graham-Marr and Colin Alexander tussle at the water

The Under-17 Men ran with the Senior Men and Veteran Men over 4 miles with another set of quality runs throughout. Sandy Holl put a fall behind him to take the Under-17 Men’s win with 23.11. The long striding Matthew Sutherland proved the strongest Senior Man on the day to win in 19min 50secs with Lewis Miller (21.38) in second and last year’s champion, Gordon Appelbe, taking bronze with an improved run of 24.05. Both Ben Noad (26.11) and Talat Aidi (26.20) showed sound efforts and continue to make good progress. David Eckersley (23.48) was the winner of the Veteran’s trophy ahead of a good run from Donald Shaw (23.57) for silver and Colin Alexander recording 25.35 for bronze. Charles Graham-Marr (25.51) ran strongly to finish ahead of Jens Subke (26.01), Hugh Buchanan (26.36), Jason Saunders (27.38), Colin Sinclair (28.29), Alan Gall (28.50) and Cameron Campbell 28.58.

Full results were:

    Time Club Champs
U11 Boys
Joshua Kennedy 6.16 CAC First
Tom Campbell 6.21 CAC Second
Jamie Oldham 6.23 CAC Third
Ray Taylor (U9) 6.30 Guest  
Owen Eckersley 6.51 CAC  
Aaron Middleton 6.53 CAC  
Alex Dunlop 7.04 CAC  
Sam Gardner 7.18 Guest  
Max Duncan 7.19 CAC  
Jack Sutton (U9) 7.26 CAC  
Murray Henderson 7.38 Guest  
Henry Crossley 7.49 CAC  
Tyler Gibson (U9) 7.53 CAC  
Logan Bell (U9) 7.54 CAC  
Cameron Pollock 7.58 Guest  
Conall Paterson 8.00 Guest  
Dylan McCulloch 8.09 CAC  
Jamie Connor 8.09 CAC  
Andrew Fairbairn 9.02 CAC  
Gordon Crichton 10.30 CAC  
         
U11 Girls
Carys Gibb 6.49 CAC First
Leya Gibb 7.20 CAC Second
Naimh McKinlay 7.27 CAC Third
Leah Brown 7.27 Guest  
Loren Stewart 7.49 CAC  
Katy Cullen 7.56 CAC  
Anna Lee 7.59 Guest  
Iona Griffen 8.12 CAC  
Beth Ronald 8.18 CAC  
Sienna Shepherd (U9) 8.20 Guest  
Sienna Melville (U9) 8.21 Guest  
Mara Gillan 8.40 CAC  
Makena Melville 8.48 Guest  
Connie Bateman 8.50 CAC  
Sophie Appelbe 9.07 Guest  
Ciara Middleton (U9) 9.12 Guest  
         
U13 Boys
Connor Bell 9.32 CAC First
Cameron Kerr 10.03 CAC Second
Euan Campbell 10.08 CAC Third
Jack Campbell 10.19 CAC  
Sam Vannet 10.25 CAC  
Ryan McGuire 10.45 CAC  
Ruaridh Burns 10.49 CAC  
Cameron Darnbrough 10.55 CAC  
Ross Lawrie 11.13 CAC  
Innes Brown 11.56 CAC  
Finlay Marchant 12.57 CAC  
         
U13 Girls
Melissa Turnbull 10.12 CAC First
Leona Melville 11.11 Guest  
Summer MacLean 11.15 CAC Second
Mirren Henry 11.18 CAC Third
Anna McKinnon 11.19 CAC  
Caitlin Bradwell 12.07 Guest  
Megan Hogg 12.23 CAC  
Heidi Eik Maxwell 12.23 Guest  
Olivia Freed 12.25 CAC  
Anna Reid 12.44 CAC  
Kirsty Reid 13.08 CAC  
Megan Dunlop 13.23 CAC  
Heather Hale 14.42 CAC  
         
U15 Boys
Finlay Muir 12.28 CAC First
Lewis Dow 12.30 CAC Second
Oliver Holden 14.24 CAC Third
Finlay Brown 17.12 CAC  
         
U15 Girls
Rachel Paton 15.30 Guest  
         
U17 Women
Rosie Eckersley 13.53 CAC First
Hanah Paton 15.05 Guest  
         
U20 Women
Eleanor Hanson 15.16 CAC First
         
U17 Men
Sandy Holl 23.11 CAC First
         
Senior Men
Matthew Sutherland 19.50 CAC First
Lewis Miller 21.38 CAC Second
Gordon Appelbe 24.05 CAC Third
Ben Noad 26.11 CAC  
Talat Aidi 26.20 CAC  
         
Veteran Men
David Eckersley 23.48 CAC First
Donald Shaw 23.57 CAC Second
Colin Alexander 25.35 CAC Third
Charles Graham-Marr 25.51 CAC  
Jens Subke 26.01 CAC  
Hugh Buchanan 26.36 CAC  
Jason Saunders 27.38 CAC  
Colin Sinclair 28.29 CAC  
Alan Gall 28.50 CAC  
Cameron Campbell 28.58 CAC  

 

Feb 122018
 

Central Athletic Club’s Andrew Butchart has been forced to withdraw from Team Scotland’s track and field team for the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Endurance runner Butchart has reluctantly conceded defeat in his efforts to be with Team Scotland in Australia and his withdrawal has now been confirmed.

Andy Butchart with foot in a protective boot

Andy Butchart posted this picture of his foot in boot on Instagram

Butchart raced over 3,000 metres at the Millrose Games in New York on 3 February but during that race he suffered a fractured navicular bone in his right foot and an MRI scan in Boston revealed the extent of the problem.

Butchart posted a message on Instagram: “With 500m to go during my 3,000m race at the Millrose Games last weekend I felt a sharp pain in my right foot.

“I knew what it was straight away and after an MRI in Boston it was confirmed – fractured navicular in the right foot. I am heartbroken to miss Gold Coast 2018! It definitely sucks and I won’t be racing for a while… but I’m going to come back faster, fitter and stronger than ever!

“Good luck to all with Team Scotland in Australia.”

Jan 292018
 

Scottish Indoor Championships

Amy Gullen - high jump bronze

Amy Gullen – high jump bronze

Central AC’s Amy Gullen was back on form as she leapt to an excellent bronze medal in the high jump at the Scottish national indoor championships at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow. The 19 year old from Muckhart came into the event confident after clearing 1.66m at the national open 2 weeks earlier, her best for 3 years. She put herself in contention with first time clearances at 1.54m and 1.59m. She then cleared an excellent 1.64m at the first attempt to confirm her in the top 3. The bar was then raised to 1.69m which would be a new personal best and club record height. Amy had 3 good attempts and in the final attempt looked like she was well clear of the bar only to knock it off with her heel. This meant she had to settle for bronze but with gold and silver going to athletes from Ireland and England she had the consolation of being the top placed Scot. Commenting afterwards Amy said “I know the big jump is there, it all just needs to click into place.” Amy is looking to broaden her horizons with competitions in Europe to give her further opportunities and will hopefully be competing in Spain next. Through these, she hopes to find that 1.70m plus jump that she has the potential to do.

Central had several Under-20 age group athletes moving up an age group to test themselves out against the top seniors. Kate Gallagher from Stirling is no stranger to top level competition having regularly represented Scotland at school and junior level. In the senior 1,500m she found herself up against GB internationals Laura Muir and Jemma Reekie but held her form for 5th place in 4:37.90 minutes. This was not only a new personal best with also broke the club indoor Under-20 record that had stood since 1996.

Balfron teenager, Anna Cameron was also on personal best form as she took a respectable 6th place in the long jump with a new best jump of 5.29m to go 3rd on the club indoor all-time list. This was after a respectable 8.26s in the 60m. Fellow Balfron teenager, Matt Chandler, was on similar top form in the men’s long jump with a season’s best 6.42m for 7th.

Andrew Sweeney and Kieran Halliday were contesting the sprints with Andrew running 23.94s in the 200m to just miss out on a place in the semi-final while Kieran ran 24.95s after 7.80s in the 60m.


Scottish Under-17 Indoor Championships

Ben McMillan

Ben McMillan

Central AC’s Ben McMillan was on superb form as he took gold in the 1,500m at the Scottish Under-17 Indoor Championships at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow, one of 3 medals won by Central AC athletes at the event. After taking silver at the equivalent Under-15 event 2 years ago, the 16 year old from Stirling has had a difficult time since then with injuries but having recovered came out at the indoor championships to see what form he was on. The question was answered emphatically as he led the final from start to finish and stormed away from the field in the last lap for a win that surprised even himself, in 4:17.52 minutes. Central teammate and training partner, Lewis Dow, followed him round attempting to complete a club 1-2 but he was just outrun at the finish ending in 4th place with 4:18.38 minutes.

Katie Sharkey took a bronze medal in the 60m hurdles with a season’s best 8.97s, finishing top Scot as an English and Irish athlete took the top places.

Central were well represented in the girls’ sprints with Shona McLay, Elizabeth Thompson and Lucy More taking on the 60m and 200m double. In the 60m all 3 set personal bests to progress to the semis, Shona running 8.13s, Elizabeth 8.36s and Lucy 8.51s. In the semis Shona equalled her 8.13s personal best to progress to the final, while Elizabeth sprinted to another personal best 8.27s to narrowly miss a place in the final. Lucy also set another personal best with 8.49s. In the final, Shona produced another 8.13s run to finish in an excellent 4th place just missing a medal.

Shona McLay

Shona McLay

In the 200m, Lucy set an indoor best 28.38s which was not quite enough to progress but both Elizabeth and Shona progressed comfortably through their heats and semis to line up against each other in the final, Elizabeth setting a new personal best 25.99s to qualify. Come the final, a fast athlete from Durham ran away with the gold but the Central pair chased hard for the medals. Shona finished in bronze position in a superb time of 25.61s, a time that was not only a new personal best but was enough to break the club senior record. Elizabeth finished just behind in another personal best 25.89s, a time also inside the previous club record. The club record of 25.9s had stood since 1999 so it was remarkable that 2 athletes had run inside it in one race. For Shona this was an excellent performance in her first year in the age group. For Elizabeth, who is much more comfortable over the 300m and 800m distances, it was quite a remarkable achievement to come so close to her first ever national medal at the shorter 200m sprint. This bodes well for when she returns to her longer distances.

And the good sprinting form from the Central athletes will stand them in good stead for the upcoming national 4x200m relay championships. The club’s team 2 years ago missed the national record by just 0.3s: with good form and baton exchanges this year’s team could go better than that.

Jan 292018
 

The latest race in the Central Athletic Club 2017-18 Cross-Country Series was held on Sunday 28 January on a flat course at Fintry Rugby Club with a field of 33 runners from across the Club. Conditions, although soggy underfoot, were not as bad as may have been expected after the recent snow thaw and rain.

Start of the race

Start of the race

This time around it was Connor Bell who showed his class with a superb front-running display to win in 4 minutes 32 seconds being chased home again by fellow Under-13 Euan Campbell (4.44), with a determined effort from Kyle Saunders (5.43) completing this age category. The Under-11 Boys proved to be a highly competitive category and Joshua Kennedy (4.48) showed excellent speed and stamina to head this age group. Owen Eckersley (4.54) had an improved performance ahead of a strong run from Aaron Middleton (4.59) while Alex Dunlop and Sam Gardner finished together with 5.10. Murray Henderson (5.20) came through well heading home a close tussle from Dylan McCulloch (5.50) and Conall Paterson (5.51) while Cameron Pollock (5.56) and Robert Tindall (6.14) both finished well. Amongst the Under-9 Boys it was Ray Taylor (4.52) who again caught the eye and with excellent runs from Tyler Gibson (5.30) and Noah Kennedy (5.33), much can be expected from this age group.

Grace Tindall (4.58) again headed home the girls to win the Under-15 category while Shannon Glen (6.49) will have picked-up some good experience from this outing. Anna MacKinnon (5.07) had another characteristically strong run to head the Under-13 Girls ahead of further superb performances from Summer MacLean (5.14), Mary Kealey (5.29), Caitlin Bradwell (5.30), Megan Dunlop (5.46) and Megan Hogg (6.09). Elizabeth Woods (5.26) showed great promise as she headed the Under-11 Girls age group. Again there was good back-up in this category from Leah Brown (5.32), Niamh McKinlay (5.43), Tabetha MacKenzie (5.55), Mara Gillan (6.12), Connie Bateman (6.15), Evie Scott (6.24) and Amy Fulton (6.53). Ember Mulhearn (6.19) was the sole Under-9 Girl and showed good form in a very capable run.

Thanks are due to David Eckersley and the small army of helpers who provided an excellent event.

Jan 222018
 
Team members with their trophies

Team members with their trophies

The final match of the East District Cross Country League was held on a testing and snowbound course above Broxburn on Saturday 20 January. While many football and rugby matches were called off the ‘whatever the weather’ slogan was rolled out for this cross country event. A good turnout of team members across the ages and abilities provided Central with three of the main team trophies from this fitting finale event.

Senior Women's team

Senior Women’s team

The day commenced with the Under-11 races with both the girls and boys following a 1.4 kilometre test on snow covered paths. There was a good turn-out of Central Athletic Club’s Under-11 Boys with spirited performances from the Club’s youngsters including a fine sixth place for Joshua Kennedy recording 5 minutes 49 seconds. Owen Eckersley and Aaron Middleton finished together in 15th and 16th placings both recording 6.05 while there was further strong back-up from Alex Dunlop (39th, 6.30) and Logan Bell (76th, 7.23). The results ensured the boys finished in an excellent third place on the day also recording third across the whole season. Niamh McKinlay ran the equivalent Under-11 Girls race as sole Central competitor with a fine run in 44th place with 7.21.

Leading U13 boys

Leading U13 boys

The Under-13 girls and boys again had their endurance tested over a one lap 2.7 kilometre course featuring Lungbuster Hill. In the boys’ race Connor Bell again underlined his strong racing credentials to finish sixth with 10.42 ahead of further top class efforts from Euan Campbell (28th, 11.48), Euan Docherty (35th, 12.04) and Dylan McCulloch (92nd, 15.18). There was a great turnout from Central in the Under-13 girls with Anna MacKinnon (18th, 12.54), Catriona Kane (20th, 12.55), Brogan McMillan (26th, 13.17), Summer MacLean (28th, 13.18) and Megan Dunlop (48th, 15.05).

Finish of the U15 and U17 women's race

Finish of the U15 and U17 women’s race

There was more excellent running in the Under-15 Boys race over a 4.1 kilometre course with Finlay Muir showing good form in finishing 16th (16.28) and Thomas Woods running well throughout (32nd, 17.01). The combined Under-15 Girls and Under-17 Women races ran the same course with Rosie Eckersley running with confidence in her best race of the season to date for 6th in 17.17 with good support from Heather Scott (43rd, 20.54) and Carla Subke (58th, 22.45). The Under-17 Men faced a two lap 5.4 kilometre challenge and here Tom Graham- Marr was always to the fore finishing seventh in 20.37 and with great back-up from Sandy Holl (11th, 21.14) and Telfer Gray (18th, 22.05) the club finished fourth in this age group across the season.

Aidan Thomson and Alistair Hay

Aidan Thomson and Alistair Hay

Start of the Senior Men's race

Start of the Senior Men’s race

Scott Brember and Michael Wright

Scott Brember and Michael Wright

A superb team effort from Central’s Senior Men resulted in six League wins in a row and here it was outstanding performances over an 8.1 kilometre course that sealed the team victory on the day. There were top counting performances through Aidan Thompson (second, 27.43), Alastair Hay (third, 27.47), Cameron Milne (fifth, 28.24), Matthew Sutherland (tenth, 28.54), Michael Wright (15th, 29.32) and Scott Brember (18th, 29.56). There was again excellent back-up from Murray MacLarty (25th, 30.07), Conan McCaughey (27th, 30.21), Lewis Miller (33rd, 30.40), Fraser Logan (44th, 31.12), David Eckersley (107th, 35.28), Donald Shaw (128th, 36.28), Robin Mussett (145th, 37.33), Gordon Appelbe (153rd, 37.58), Jens Subke (163rd, 38.28), Iain Dunsmore (173rd, 38.56), Hugh Buchanan (175th, 39.04), Ben Noad (186th, 39.52), Colin Sinclair (233rd, 44.22) and Cameron Campbell (246th, 45.55).

In addition to the team victory in the Senior Men’s category Central also won the overall male league title covering all the age groups and testament to top performances from all Club runners across the season.

Catriona Buchanan

Catriona Buchanan

Early in the Senior Women's race

Early in the Senior Women’s race

For the Senior Women, the club went into this last match with a narrow league lead and tying up the trophy proved no great difficulty through another strong turnout. Catriona Buchanan led the team in with a great 2nd place in 21.59 for the tough 5.4 kilometres, Lauren McCulloch continued to progress with 13th in 23.19 and Claire Houston stuck to the task to achieve 20th in 24.07 with strong showings from Kim Timmins (23rd, 24.25), Fiona Davies (30th, 25.06), Hazel Dean (39th, 25.45), Amy Hendry (48th, 26.24), Kirsten McStay (53rd, 26.33), Eleanor Hanson (64th, 27.31), Becky Hay (66th, 27.54) and Alison Curry (105th, 32.23).

As a footnote to the races Central Athletic Club had arranged the inclusion of a young visiting Hungarian athlete in the Under-13 Girls race. Dorottya Csuta from the Pegazus Budapest Club had wanted to experience some ‘real cross country’. The experience was fulfilled by the testing course and Dorottya showed her class with a front running performance to cover the course in 10min 19secs some 51 seconds ahead of the winner of the league race. Perhaps no real surprise as Dorottya is already a Hungarian champion on both hills and the track and could be a name to look out for in the future.

Jan 152018
 
Alastair Hay

Alastair Hay

Aidan Thomson

Aidan Thomson

Central AC athletes were in action at Holyrood Park, Edinburgh which was again the venue for the Scottish Inter District Cross Country Races with selected athletes representing their District or Scottish Students’ team following their performances in December’s District Championships. The top quality programme had televised international races from senior down to Under-17s where the international and domestic races were combined to provide competition and great development opportunities for the younger athletes.

Matt Sutherland

Matt Sutherland (11)

In almost perfect conditions for cross country running, Central’s Alastair Hay, competing for Scotland East, was always in close contention for an individual medal in the Senior Men’s Inter District race as the places fluctuated and the pressure built. Alastair finished in fine style in fourth, missing out on bronze by one tantalising second, covering the 8 kilometre course in 26min 36secs but contributing towards an East team win. Aidan Thompson was wearing a Scottish Students’ vest as he followed up on a winning run in Antrim for Scotland Under-23s the previous week. Here, Aidan finished ninth with a time of 27.02 which ensured the Students finished second in the team event. It was also good to see Matthew Sutherland in the black vest of Scotland East as he pushed through in 27th placing with an excellent 27.58 timing.

Fanni Gyurko

Fanni Gyurko

The Senior Ladies Inter District race had three Central ladies making a big contribution to the Scotland East team win. Fanni Gyurko took club honours after working her way forward across the 6 kilometre course with a fine 12th place in 23.30, followed closely by Catriona Buchanan in 15th place in 23.39 and Kate Gallagher 16th in 23.48. Lauren McCulloch represented the Students’ team through her studies at Stirling University with 39th in 25.11.

Central's 3 Senior Women

Central’s 3 Senior Women

The Under-17 Inter District races were supplemented by a number of up and coming international stars as GB took on USA and European teams in combined race, and it was good to see Tom Graham-Marr running strongly in this company and covering his 6 kilometre challenge in 22min 30secs for 18th in the Inter District race. In the Under-17 Girls’ race Rosie Eckersley represented Scotland East in a strong winning team with 14th (16.58) for the 4 kilometre distance.

Tom Graham-Marr

Tom Graham-Marr

Lewis Dow also produced a solid performance in the Under-15 Boys’ race held over 4 kilometres. Here he was 30th in the Inter District challenge in a time of 15min 10secs. In the Under-15 Girls’ race Carrie Banks was the Central AC representative in another winning Scotland East team with a fine 18th place in 16.25.

First year Under-13 runner Connor Bell was making his debut at this level and never looked out of place as he confidently covered the 3 kilometre course in 11min 56secs for 26th placing in his Inter District race. Melissa Turnbull made a strong start and finished in an accomplished 17th position in 12.45.

Jan 082018
 
Aidan Thomson powers through

Aidan Thomson powers through

Kate Gallagher receives her medal

Kate Gallagher (134) receives her medal

Central Athletic Club athletes impressed over the mud at the British Cross Challenge in Antrim on Saturday 6 January with Aidan Thompson winning the Under-23 Men’s race and Kate Gallagher taking silver in the Under-20 Women’s event. Indeed, both athletes were instrumental in Scotland winning team gold in both these categories in the Celtic Cross Country races.

Aidan’s race was part of the Senior race and, as well as being the first Under-23 home, he finished eleventh overall in a field of established international athletes, holding off Welsh Under-23 athlete James Hunt to bring home individual and team gold medals.

Kate Gallagher was competing in her first Celtic race in the Under-20 age group and was part of a Scotland 1-2-3 finish in this race, a superb start to her 2018 campaign. However, Kate didn’t take much rest as she was back performing over 3,000 metres at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow the next day reducing her personal best to 9 min 52.73 secs with another superb performance.

Dec 232017
 

Central Athletic Club’s Christmas Handicap was held on the evening of Thursday 21 December in misty but otherwise benign conditions. With 40 participants it was Fiona Davies who posted an emphatic win by some 23 seconds from veteran runner Allan Gall. It was good to see Ainsley Normand in competitive form as she came home in third, just ahead of newcomer Tal Aidi with Eleanor Hanson in close attendance.

Cameron Milne again proved to be the fastest on the night with a tasty 11min 58secs for the 4 kilometre course, taking some 7 seconds from his 2016 time and so closing in on Andrew Butchart’s 11.50 course record. Other notable male performances saw Jamie Crowe finish with 12.27, Rhuaridh Miller (12.51), Lewis Millar (12.53) and Chris Smithard (12.58). Scott Brember proved to be the fastest veteran with 13.11 while Under-15 Lewis Dow again underlined his promise with 14.15 as did Under-17 prospect Telfer Gray (14.18).

Morag MacLarty was again the top female competitor, finishing with 14min 11secs while Under-20 runner Lauren McCulloch made further progress to record 14.57 and Hazel Dean (17.41) finished as the top female veteran on the night.

Table of results below – also available as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Name Race time Handicap Lap time Category
Cameron Milne 22:13 10:15 11:58  
Jamie Crowe 23:27 11:00 12:27  
Ruaridh Miller 21:51 09:00 12:51  
Lewis Millar 21:53 09:00 12:53  
Chris Smithard 22:43 09:45 12:58  
Murray MacLarty 21:52 08:45 13:07  
Aidan Thompson 23:10 10:00 13:10  
Scott Brember 21:56 08:45 13:11 Vet
Michael Wright 22:35 09:15 13:20  
Fraser Logan 22:12 08:45 13:27  
Dale Colley 22:28 09:00 13:28  
Morag MacLarty 22:26 08:15 14:11 Female
Lewis Dow 21:00 06:45 14:15 U15M
Telfer Gray 21:33 07:15 14:18 U17M
David Lindsay 21:37 07:15 14:22  
Lauren McCulloch 21:42 06:45 14:57 U20F
Charles Graham-Marr 21:54 06:00 15:54 Vet
Donald Shaw 22:38 06:15 16:23 Vet
Gordon Appelbe 21:56 05:30 16:26  
Ben Noad 22:23 05:45 16:38  
Kim Timmins 21:44 05:00 16:44 Female
Jens Subke 22:16 05:30 16:46 Vet
Fiona Davies 20:13 03:15 16:58 U17F
Tal Aidi 20:37 03:30 17:07  
Iain Dunsmore 22:57 05:45 17:12 Vet
Ami Hendry 20:52 03:30 17:22 Female
Becky Hay 21:02 03:30 17:32 Female
Kirsten McStay 21:09 03:30 17:39 Female
Hazel Dean 22:41 05:00 17:41 F Vet
Ainsley Normand 20:37 02:45 17:52 F Vet
Eleanor Hanson 20:47 02:30 18:17 U20F
Claire Stansfield 22:09 03:45 18:24 U17F
Jennifer Wetton 24:12 05:45 18:27 Female
Heather Scott 22:04 03:15 18:49 U17F
Ali Aarg 24:21 05:30 18:51  
Jane Waterhouse 21:03 02:00 19:03 F Vet
Allan Gall 20:36 01:30 19:06 Vet
Colin Sinclair 22:16 03:00 19:16 Vet
Alison Currie 21:14 00:00 21:14 F Vet
Eilidh McLeish 21:39 00:00 21:39 Female

 

Dec 112017
 

East District Championships, Livingston

Central Athletic Club faced rock hard ground conditions at the East District Cross Country Championships in Livingston as their teams won the Senior Men’s and Under-20 Women’s team titles and Bronze medals for Under-13 and Under-17 Men’s teams. Jamie Crowe enhanced his reputation winning the Senior Men’s title and also coming home with Gold medals were Kate Gallagher in the Under-20 Women’s event and Scott Brember in the Masters Men’s category.

Jamie Crowe waits to sprint

Jamie Crowe waits to sprint

300 Senior Men with Central vests to the fore

300 Senior Men with Central vests to the fore

In the Senior Men’s race, Jamie Crowe was involved in a head-to-head tussle with Welsh International runner Kristian Jones, representing Dundee Hawkhill Harriers. Jamie sat on Kristian’s shoulder for much of the latter half of the 9.6 kilometre race, unleashing an impressive sprint finish to win in 29min 58secs. Superb running by Alastair Hay (sixth, 30.41) and Cameron Milne (seventh, 30.57), backed up by more top performances from Aidan Thompson (13th, 31.53), Matthew Sutherland (16th, 32.24) and Scott Brember (19th, 32.43) as medal counters, ensured Central continued their four year team winning streak in this event. There was more strong running throughout this race from Murray MacLarty (32nd, 32.59), Lewis Millar (29th, 33.11), Will Hensman (130th, 38.17), Donald Shaw (158th, 39.30), David Eckersley (174th, 40.09), Charles Graham-Marr (180th, 40.27), Fraser Purves (201st, 41.23), Ben Noad (210th, 41.58), Gordon Appelbe (215th, 42.06), Raymond Milne (263rd, 46.46), Allan Gall (273rd, 48.14) and Cameron Campbell (277th, 49.36).

Senior Women's team

Senior Women’s team

Central’s Senior Women took fourth place with a strong team taking on a 6,400 metre course. Morag MacLarty led the team home, with a fifth place (23.30), with Fanni Gyurko just behind in 6th (23.40). Next counters for the team awards were Claire Houston (26th, 25.15) and Kim Timmins (45th, 26.54) with Patricia Milne (55th, 27.54), Hazel Dean (60th, 28:28), Becky Hay (81st, 29.35), Amy Hendry (85th, 29.46), Kirsten McStay (87th, 29.55), Lee Houghton (112th, 34.04) and Alison Curry (115th, 35.31).

Kate Gallagher in the leading group

Kate Gallagher in the leading group

Kate Gallagher (8) and other medallists

Kate Gallagher (8) and other medallists

Kate Gallagher took top spot and led her Under-20 team to team gold with Kate putting in an impressive 17.46 for her 5,000 metres course. Lauren McCulloch worked hard to move up through the field to fifth place with 18.43 and the winning trio was completed by a great run by Eleanor Hanson with 22.05 in 19th place.

Under-17 Men

Under-17 Men

The Under-17 Men saw Ben MacMillan lead his Central team home in eighth, covering the 6.4 kilometre course in 22 minutes 32 seconds. Tom Graham-Marr finished just a few strides behind in ninth (22.35) while new recruit Telfer Gray ensured the Bronze team medals in 16th spot with 23.10. This time there was back-up from Sandy Holl (31st, 24.59) and Gregor McArthur (35th, 25.19) with both youngsters producing strong performances. For the Under-17 Women, Rosie Eckersley (8th, 19.40) and Heather Scott (25th, 23.40) put in very good performances.

Under-15 Boys race

Under-15 Boys race

The Under-15 Boys’ team was led home through a strong run from Lewis Dow (eighth, 13.57) with further dogged performances from Finlay Muir (24th, 14.57), Thomas Woods (29th, 15.21) while Kyle Howie and Angus Henderson finishing together in 42nd and 43rd positions with 16.08 and Ben Angus Hughes came through in 53rd in 16.57, with the boys finishing as fifth team. Carrie Banks ran a strong 7th place with 15.21 along with Kyra Gibb (20th, 16.41) in the Under-15 Girls race.

The Under-13 Boys faced a 3.2 kilometre challenge with Connor Bell well to the fore to finish in seventh in 11min 50secs. The Bronze team medals were ensured by further top performances by Cameron Kerr (15th, 12.14) and Cameron MacMillan (29th, 12.52). Euan Campbell (34th, 13.13) again showed his promise as did Euan Docherty (35th, 13.19), Ruairidh Burns (52nd, 14.04) and Finlay Marchant (64th, 15.33). For Central’s Under-13 Girls there was another strong turnout with Anna MacKinnon (24th, 13:54), Summer Maclean (25th, 13:54), Amy Cully (33rd, 14:21), Mirren Henry (38th, 14:35) and Mary Kealey (46th, 15:07).

Acting as a trial race, the top ten finishers in each event won places in the East of Scotland team for the inter-district match at Holyrood in the New Year.

More photos at: https://www.flickr.com/photos/centralac/albums/72157667313796539


European Cross Country Championships

Central AC members were critical to Great Britain topping the medal table at the European Cross Country Championships in Slovakia. Andrew Butchart landed a fine bronze medal as he once again proved his class at international level. A year after finishing fourth when Scotland’s Callum Hawkins took third in Italy last December, this time the Central Athletic Club athlete led the GB and NI men to team bronze medals in the Senior Men’s race. Butchart led the race in stages but ultimately had to defer to race winner Kigen Ozbilen of Turkey and silver medallist Adel Mechaal of Spain.

‘It was very different to last year,’ said Andy. ‘With the weather being so cold this year, training had to be different but out on the racecourse it went perfectly. It went exactly how I wanted it to go and I was confident from the start knowing I was in reasonable shape. The last lap was frustrating, once they were gone they were gone and on this sort of course there is no way of catching them. I wish I could have stayed with them but I lost a bit of concentration and that’s all it takes. I’m happy with the bronze medal and hopefully there will be many more to come. It is great to win the team bronze as well with the rest of the team running well so it is a nice result.’

Delighted Cameron Boyek with his relay team

Delighted Cameron Boyek (blue gloves) with his relay team

Central AC’s Cameron Boyek helped the Great Britain and NI team to victory in the first ever 4 x 1,500 metre Mixed Relay event at the Euro Cross. Cameron was on the second leg and took the Brits into a lead that they held on the final two legs to see off the Czech Republic by one second.

‘It’s an unbelievable feeling and a great honour to be here,’ said the Scottish 4K cross country champion, who lifted the team from third to first after the opening leg by Melissa Courtney. ‘We came for the gold and we achieved it. I knew I was in good shape and wanted to get out hard and make sure that I caught them. Once I caught them I wanted to make sure I didn’t waste too much energy going past them too early so I sat on them for a bit and got myself in a good position.’

Sarah McDonald took it on for GB and then Tom Marshall, who had come in for Charlie Grice from the original selection, brought it home.

Dec 042017
 

Central Athletic Club athletes Andrew Butchart and Cameron Boyek have been selected to compete for the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team in the forthcoming European Cross Country Championships in Samorin in Slovakia on Sunday 10 December.

Andrew finished fifth in the trial race at Liverpool on 25 November in very muddy conditions while Cameron proved his fitness by winning the Lindsays Scottish 4 kilometre cross country title at Kirkcaldy, and followed that up with an impressive indoor 2 kilometre Scottish record run to seal his place and return to GB international duty after an absence of a couple of years.

Andrew will again test himself against Europe’s best having finished fourth in this competition in 2016 while Cameron will compete in a new event, a 4 by 1,500 metre mixed relay race, along with Melissa Courtney, Charlie Grice and Sarah McDonald.

There is also a strong turnout of Central AC athletes expected on Saturday 9 December at the East District Cross Country Championships in Livingston where the club will be defending both Men’s and Women’s senior team titles and hoping to make inroads in the various age groups.

Nov 272017
 
Fanni Gyurko leads

Fanni Gyurko leads

On a day where mud caught many of the headlines, Central AC’s cross country teams fought hard for top honours in both the East District League race in Alloa and the European Cross Country Trials in Liverpool. In the second match of the East District League at Alloa, Central’s senior ladies took an individual win through Fanni Gyurko and the team win, also matched by the Under-17 men’s squad. The senior men’s squad split their forces with teams in both Liverpool and at Alloa, where they were still able to hold onto overall league position. The tough test facing all the athletes competing at Lornshill by Alloa, on a biting cold day with long hilly trails and ankle-deep mud in places, saw over 60 Central athletes of all abilities pitting themselves the conditions.

Matt Sutherland in the Senior Men

Matt Sutherland in the Senior Men

The Senior Women’s race was over a very testing course of 6.2 kilometres and the Central team was led home by Fanni Gyurko. She repeated her win from the first league match in similar fashion, with a steady start before pulling away for a commanding victory in 24.56. Catriona Buchanan also tussled with the front runners for a fine 4th place in 25.17 and Claire Houston continued to improve with 14th place in 26.33. A strong team performance was underlined by strength throughout the large field through Hazel Dean (39th, 29.15), Amy Hendry (50th, 30.37), Kirsten McStay (52nd, 30.48), Becky Hay (53rd, 30.53), Alison Curry (95th, 35.46) and Lee Houghton (101st, 37.16). The Central women’s top team place on the day moved them up to top the league.

Scott Brember

Scott Brember

The Senior Men’s 9km race saw Matthew Sutherland finish in a fine fourth place (32.03) as he led the team to second club on the day, but still ahead in the league. Scott Brember, in 10th was the top veteran on the day clocking 32.57 ahead of Ruaridh Miller (11th, 33.11) and Murray MacLarty (12th, 32.12). Lewis Millar (18th, 33.51) led in Fraser Logan (25th, 34.19) and Michael Wright (26th, 34.26). Chris McHardy completed his effort in 72nd with 37.53 followed in by David Lindsay (76th, 32.57), David Eckersley (102nd, 39.46), Donald Shaw (121st, 40.39), Charles Graham-Marr (126th, 40.51), Robin Mussett (148th, 42.15), Iain Dunsmore (158th, 43.12), Ben Noad (159th, 43.17), Talat Aidi (203rd, 48.10), Allan Gall (210th, 49.15) and Colin Sinclair (212th, 49.59).

The Under-11 Girls race was first race off and featured another strong team performance over the 1,700 metre race from the Lornshill school fields through the woods to the top of the notorious Gubber Hill and a fast return to the school. The team took a fine second team place through determined running led in by Carys Gibb (5th, 7.22), sister Leya Gibb (7th, 7.31), Niamh McKinlay (21st, 7.56), Connie Bateman (53rd, 9.38) and Tabitha MacKenzie (54th, 9.47).

Start of the U13 Boys race

Start of the U13 Boys race

The Under-11 Boys faced the same arduous 1,700 metre test as the Under-11 Girls and competed with their normal enthusiasm through Joshua Kennedy (fourth, 6min 40sec), Aaron Middleton (18th, 7.06), Ossian Arkotxa (36th, 7.24), Logan Bell (74th, 8.30) and Dylan McCulloch (79th, 9.12) with the team finishing fourth overall.

The Under-13 Boys had to tackle a 3 kilometre course with Cameron MacMillan finishing ninth (11.44), backed up by Connor Bell (11th, 11.48), Euan Campbell (33rd, 12.27), Euan Docherty (49th, 13.03), Ross Lawrie (85th, 15.05) and Finlay Marchant (92nd, 15.47) and the team in a great fourth place.

Tom Graham-Marr and Ben MacMillan in the U17 Boys

Tom Graham-Marr and Ben MacMillan in the U17 Boys

The Under-13 Girls race had a great turnout by Central racers as they took seventh team place over their 3 kilometre lap. Amy Cully (24th, 13.34) won a close battle with her team mates in the finishing phase of the race just ahead of Anna MacKinnon (25th, 13.34), Summer MacLean (28th, 13.48), with more great running by Catriona Kane (29th, 14.01), Brogan McMillan (36th, 14.16), Mary Kealey (38th, 14.19), Erin Miller (47th, 14.52), Ellen Montgomery (65th, 17.22) and Hana Littlejohn (67th, 18.26).

The Under-15 Boys had to wait until late in the day and faced a 3.8 kilometre course and here it was Lewis Dow in 18th with 15.42, Finlay Muir (22nd, 15.55) and Cameron Fraser (49th, 19.06) who did the Club proud. In the Under-15 Girls event, Carrie Banks ran an accomplished race to bag 7th place in 16.32.

The Under-17 Men added to the Central honours over their two lap challenge of 6.2 kilometres winning the team event in this age group with Tom Graham-Marr taking a fine third place with 22.45 with back-up by Ben MacMillan (eighth, 23.38), Keir Howlieson (ninth, 23.39) and Gregor McArthur (24th, 25.22).


Six of Central Athletic Club’s senior athletes travelled to Liverpool at the weekend to compete in the British Athletics Cross Country Challenge with places in the European Cross Country Championships and European Club Championships at stake.

This year the Club Championship was a show-down between Central AC representing Scotland, Tonbridge AC for England and Swansea Harriers for Wales and hopes were high for the men especially with Andrew Butchart back in club colours. With mud again a dominant factor here, Andrew had to settle for fifth, covering the 9.8 kilometre course in 30 minutes 37 seconds, just outside of automatic selection for European honours.

In this highly competitive race Alastair Hay came through in 37th (32.15), closely followed by Cameron Milne (42nd, 32.28). Aidan Thompson weighed in with a gritty 52nd place run with 32.45 while fellow student Jamie Crowe made the trip from his USA base to finish 59th with 32.53. Chris Smithard improved from 139th in 2016 to finish 98th with 33.56.

On final countback Tonbridge AC proved stronger on the day by just 2 points from Central with Tonbridge finishing as UK Club Champions to take the British Club spot into a European match later in the winter.

Two of the Club’s Under-20 athletes set off to prove themselves against the best in Britain and here Kate Gallagher finished 14th, covering the 4.4 kilometre course in 16 minutes 7 seconds while Lauren McCulloch was 50th in 17.41. With both girls in the first year of this age group these were excellent results.

Nov 132017
 

Central AC and Balfron High pair, Matt Chandler and Briagha Cook, were on superb form as they represented Scotland in the Schools pentathlon international in the Emirates Arena in Glasgow. For Matt it was a historic day as his Scottish Senior Boys’ team took a famous victory over their English, Irish and Welsh counterparts.

Senior Boys 60m hurdlesHopes were high after Matt and his Scottish teammates, which included Arbroath-based Central AC athlete and Scottish U17 Athlete of the Year, Joel McFarlane, had consistently won medals at UK championships over the last year. This was Matt’s third consecutive year in the event, but at 17 would be his final appearance in a schools international. After narrow defeats to England the last 2 years, last year by just 16 agonising points, they were eager to make amends and finally score a victory for Scotland.

Matt opened solidly with 8.61s in the 60m Hurdles for 5th place individually which helped Scotland take the lead in the team event. A personal best 10.87m in the shot kept up the challenge but some good throwing from the England team saw them move in front. A swift 200m from Matt with 23.80s helped the Scottish team to close the gap to just 58 points. In the long jump Matt leapt to a creditable 6.27m and with some excellent jumping from his teammates Scotland took the lead by a narrow 24 points going into the final 800m event. There was still work to do and each member of the team had an English counterpart to track. Matt did what he needed to do in his heat as he tracked his opponent all the way setting a personal best 2:13.09 minutes to finish with a score of 3,281 points ahead of his English rival. The final heat saw some close battles between the Scottish and English team, however some fine running from the Irish team with the top 3 finishers put them into contention as well leaving a nervous wait for the scores to be tallied.

Senior Boys podium

Central’s Arbroath-based Joel McFarlane took an outstanding personal gold medal to lead the Scottish team home. When the final scores were announced it was Scotland who had taken the victory by 111 points from England and 122 points from Ireland. This was Scotland’s first team win since 1998, before any of the current team were born and meant that Central AC athletes had finally secured a gold medal at this event after a string of individual and team silver and bronze medals from numerous Central athletes over the last few years.

Junior Girls 800mJunior Girls PodiumBriagha Cook was making her international debut at 15 in the Junior Girls’ event and opened with a solid 5.04m long jump. She followed this up with a superb 9.04s 60m hurdles personal best, the 2nd fastest of the day to lift her to 6th place. Another big personal best of 1.59m in the high jump, 3rd highest of the day, put her up to 4th just 7 points from a medal position. Briagha knew she would be under pressure in the final 2 events but produced a further personal best in the shot with 8.07m then another personal best in the 800m of 2:38.85 minutes. These performances gave her an excellent finishing score of 3,186 points for 7th place and helped her Scottish team to 2nd place overall and a silver medal behind a strong English team and well ahead of their Irish and Welsh counterparts.

Nov 132017
 

Central Athletic Club returned to winning ways at the Scottish Athletics Short Course Cross Country Championships. Record fields provided ferocious competition in all six of the races at Kirkcaldy with Central’s highlight being the Senior Men gaining the club three team trophies in three successive years and featuring a winning return to top class running for Cameron Boyek.

Central’s Cameron Boyek and Alistair Hay showing strongly in the lead group of the men’s race

Central’s Cameron Boyek and Alistair Hay showing strongly in the lead group of the men’s race

Cameron Boyek pleased with his winning form in a return to top level running

Cameron Boyek pleased with his winning form in a return to top level running

The Senior Men’s 4 kilometre race of two laps was certainly a case in point with some six athletes heading the field in a close bunch on the first lap. It was Central’s Cameron Boyek who seized the initiative on the second lap to open a 30 metre lead from his rivals. With dogged determination, Boyek held this gap to the finish to take the win in a keenly-contested race. Boyek’s victory, in 12 minutes 1 second, saw his next three rivals cross the line together just 4 seconds behind while Central’s Alastair Hay came home as a close fifth in 12.12. Team gold medals were also grasped by Central with excellent contributions from Cameron Milne (12th, 12.31) and Chris Smithard (28th, 12.52).

Alistair Hay, Cameron Milne, Cameron Boyek and Chris Smithard

Alistair Hay, Cameron Milne, Cameron Boyek and Chris Smithard

Boyek had helped Scotland to a Stewart Cup 4 x 1km Relay win at the Great Edinburgh Cross Country early in 2016 but the 1,500m runner has had injury problems in the interim. ‘It was good to win that and I knew reading the preview that there were some good names there and strong competition,’ said Cameron. ‘I just managed to get a bit of lead and then pushed it on when I could. I wasn’t sure what was going on behind me.

‘After the injuries that I’ve had, I am determined just to put in a solid winter and that means some cross country – certainly over this kind of distance. The 4K was probably ideal and I will be doing indoors as well. ‘I believe there is a 4 x 1,500m race at the Euro Cross and I think GB are planning to send a team to that so hopefully winning here helps me stake a selection claim for that.’

Also featuring for Central’s Senior Men were Murray MacLarty (13.07), Ruaridh Miller (13.09), Fraser Logan (13.21), Lewis Millar (13.49), David Eckersley (14.55), Charles Graham-Marr (15.32), Donald Shaw (16.15), Colin Alexander (16.17), Ben Noad (16.52), Gordon Appelbe (16.53), Kenny Hislop (18.50) and Allan Gall (19.11).

Morag MacLarty (442) and Laura Muir (531) feature at the front of a record field of 195 runners in the women’s race

Morag MacLarty (442) and Laura Muir (531) feature at the front of a record field of 195 runners in the women’s race

Morag MacLarty moving through the field as she makes the break in medal position

Morag MacLarty moving through the field as she makes the break in medal position

The Senior Women’s race was heavily featured in pre-race publicity, involving global top-flight runner Laura Muir running in her Glasgow University vest in a weekend’s break from her veterinary studies. Laura led from gun to tape, establishing an early and seemingly comfortable lead. For Central’s Morag MacLarty, there was an compelling battle for the minor medals, moving through a scattered main chasing group, to finally establish a bronze medal place (13.50). Kate Gallagher made a breakthrough run to take 11th place in the race (14.22), a huge step forward for the first year senior runner. Lauren McCulloch ran strongly for 31st (15.03) with Kim Timmins (66th, 16.22), Fiona Davies (17.88) and Becky Hay (18.03) completing a strong squad. Team medals were just outside their grasp with fourth place.

A strong run from Tom Graham-Marr led his team home with a fine eighth place

A strong run from Tom Graham-Marr led his team home with a fine eighth place

The Under-15 Boys race over 2,000 metres was also a hard fought race and here Lewis Dow was Central’s top counter in 24th placing with 6.48. Kyle Howie (7.15), Ben Angus Hughes (7.45) and Cameron Fraser (7.45) all ran with confident style and will have learned much from this top class racing.

The Under-17 Men’s race covered 3,000 metres and here Tom Graham-Marr was always well to the fore scoring a fine eighth place with 9min 30secs leading in further fine efforts from Ben MacMillan, Keir Howlieson (both finishing together in 9.54) and Sandy Holl (10.24) with the team in fifth place.

The Under-17 Women’s race covered the same 3,000 metre course and a strong quartet of Central runners took a very creditable 5th team place. Rosie Eckersley featured with 14th in 11.15 supported by Elizabeth Thompson (12.19), Heather Scott (12.56) and Skye Henderson (13.13). Central had an incomplete team in the Under-15 Girls’ race with great runs from Carrie Banks (14th, 7.16) and Eilidh MacKenzie (8.42).

Nov 122017
 

 Kenny Pearson has kindly produced this year’s final Athlete Database and announced the various Award Winners.

Please follow this link to view all award winners and the full database:-

 

Nov 092017
 

We’ve introduced a new design for club hoodies incorporating the club’s new logo on the left chest and the club name on the back. Optionally you can get name or initials on the right chest.

Prices are unchanged – £24 for children’s sizes, and £29 for adult sizes, and an extra £6 to get name or initials embroidered on.

The easiest way to order is through Run4It in Bridge of Allan who have sample hoodies in all sizes. Orders usually take a week or two to get made up.

If you prefer, there’s an order form on the club website .

Nov 062017
 

The first race in the Central Athletic Club’s 2017-18 Cross-Country Series was held on Sunday 5 November, in bright conditions, on a flat course in Cochrane and Johnstone Parks at Alva with a field of 46 runners.


It was Under-15 Finlay Muir who continued his fine early season form to win with 3min 51secs. Others in this age group were Ben Hughes who impressed to finish with 4.09 ahead of the improving Angus Henderson (4.10) while Finlay Brown had a strong effort to finish with 4.37. Amongst the Under-13 Boys it was Connor Bell who again went to the front to finish in 4.04 being chased home by Euan Campbell (4.11), Euan Docherty (4.16) and Cameron Darnborough (4.21). As the Under-13 Boys poured through there were further classy performances from Ryan McGuire (4.23), Ethan Sorley (4.39), Innes Brown (4.43), Kyle Saunders (4.59) and Andrew Twigg (5.04).

There was a superb turnout of Under-11 Boys headed home by Aaron Middleton (4.22) with Owen Eckersley (4.36) also showing true resolve. Matthew Kealy ran well to record 4.46 leading in Sam Gardner (4.47), Murray Henderson (4.49), Oliver Ditchfield (4.53), Conall Paterson (5.01), Logan Bell (5.03), Cameron Pollock (5.07) and Sam Jones (5.10). Special mention should be made of the sole Under-9 Boy, Ray Taylor, who ran strongly throughout to be rewarded with a 4min 22secs timing.

Under-15 Girl Grace Tindall also brought her impressive early season form to bear finishing in an excellent 4min 13secs. There were more useful performances in this age group through Lois Burch (4.34) and Lucy Yates (4.41). Melissa Turnbull (4.14) continues to impress as she led home a large contingent of Under-13 Girls including a top performance from Amy Cully (4.15). Catriona Kane (4.27) and Anna MacKinnon (4.28) were others to shine in this competitive age group as they led home Mary Kealey (4.38), Summer MacLean (4.40), Brogan MacMillan (4.48), Ellen Montgomery (4.57), Harriet Ditchfield (5.01) and Hana Littlejohn (5.35).

There was competitive running throughout the Under-11 Girls age group with Niamh McKinlay (4.53) holding off Elizabeth Woods (4.55). The future of this age group looks assured through Mara Gillan (5.12), Connie Bateman (5.41), Sophie Appelbe (5.43), Amy Fulton (5.44) and Issy McGuire (5.47). The Under-9 Girls, Ciara Middleton (5.51) and Sarah Marshall (6.04) both passed this test with flying colours.

Thanks are due to the small army of helpers who provided an excellent event.

**Full list of al athletes & times >>>>>   Alva CC Results 051117

Nov 062017
 

Central Athletic Club’s Lewis Millar put his fitness to the test at the Lochaber Half Marathon at Fort William by winning and posting his fastest time for five years with an impressive 72 minutes and 33 seconds.

Fraser Logan and Murray MacLarty took full advantage of the quality and depth of the Leeds Abbey Dash 10 kilometre race to post new personal bests. Fraser completed the course in a tasty 32 minutes 38 seconds with Murray following in with a fine 32.58 clocking.

Oct 312017
 

Missing the National Cross Country Relay races, Fanni Gyurko took up an invitation to the high quality Frankfurt Marathon on Sunday where she finished in 15th place in a time of 2:39:48 taking almost 2 minutes off her personal best set at the London Marathon in April this year.

Oct 302017
 

Central AC made the annual foray to Cumbernauld for the National Cross Country Relay Championships, which continues to grow with this year’s record entry of over 2,500 athletes. With race squads covering all ages and abilities, the club were well satisfied with three medal winning top teams, and great levels of participation throughout the huge fields of runners.

Central’s women athletes brought home two sets of silver medals to runners spanning ages from 17 to 64 while Central’s Senior Men also climbed onto the podium with bronze medals. The Central Senior Women’s team took second place behind Edinburgh University despite the Central team starting with many uncertainties, with Morag MacLarty just back to full training only a few days before the race and Catriona Buchanan doing little racing this summer. Their experience was balanced by the youth of two 17-year-olds, Lauren McCulloch and Kate Gallagher.

Catriona led off on a combative first of four legs of 4,000 metres in 15min 11secs to bring the team to the first changeover in tenth place in a field headed by Edinburgh University. Morag MacLarty quickly dispelled doubts about her fitness as she set about reeling in the nine teams in front of her to post the fastest time of the day of 13:51 turning a 1min 10sec deficit into a full minute lead over next placed Aberdeen at changeover. Meanwhile the Edinburgh University team had dropped to fourth place a further minute in arrears. First team debutant, Lauren McCulloch, set about the third leg in confident manner and her time of 15:24 held Central in first place. Kate Gallagher ran strongly with a fine 15:11 timing but could not hold off Steph Pennycook, seasoned international runner from Edinburgh University, but a silver medal placing was a great achievement for the team.

Central Athletic Club’s Senior Men made a determined effort over their four legs of 4,000 metres. It was good to see Scott McDonald back in form to complete the first leg in fourth spot with a 12min 37secs effort. Lewis Millar proved his fitness with a 13:17 timing and the team in fifth place. Aidan Thompson’s superb 12:40 on the third leg saw the team in second behind a resurgent Inverclyde AC. There was a dramatic final leg as Aberdeen overtook Central’s Cameron Milne (12:49) who then held off a fast finishing Shettleston Harriers to bag the bronze medals.

Central’s second women’s team was led off by Claire Houston with a 19th placing with her 15:34 lap, Kim Timmins fought hard to keep the team in 21st place with her 17:12 effort. Under-20 Eleanor Hanson held 21st position with 18:06 to hand on to final lap runner Natalie Milne. In a unique weekend of contrasts and dedication, Natalie completed her race as part of her wedding weekend celebrations, tying the knot on Friday afternoon and racing at Cumbernauld on Saturday before heading to her honeymoon. Natalie’s time of 16:25 pulled the team up to a creditable 15th place. A third team of Fiona Davies (18:16, 48th), Becky Hay (18:52, 45th) and Kirsten McStay (18:52, 38th) also did the Club proud with impressive runs.

Women’s V50 silver medallists

Central had two Women’s Masters’ teams running alongside the Senior Women. The W40 team finishing in 17th place through Alison Currie (21:18, 20th), Mary Kerr (21:47, 18th) and Lee Houghton (22:17, 17th) in a cumulative time of 65:22. The Central W50 team ran superbly throughout to take a second set of silver medals through Hazel Dean (17:29, second), Jane Waterhouse (19:34, second) and mother of the bride, Trish Milne, posting the fastest team time with 17:17 to bring the team home with 54:20 in second place behind Edinburgh AC.

There was further great endeavour from Central’s Senior Men’s ‘B’ team through Fraser Logan (13:44, 31st), Ruaridh Miller (13:26, 20th), Scott Brember (13:36, 17th) and Michael Wright finishing in 13:29 for 16th overall. It was good to welcome back Murray MacLarty to Central’s ‘C’ team here running 13:27 for 21st, back-up from Matthew Sutherland (13:46, 21st), David Lindsay (14:37, 25th) and Ross McNaught with 15:42 saw the team finish in 32nd placing.

There was further true resolve from Central’s Masters’ teams through Colin Alexander (16:34), Hugh Buchanan (16:34), Fraser Purves (16:21) and Donald Shaw (17:04) to finish 17th team in this category. More endeavour was shown by Raymond Milne (18:01), Jason Saunders (17:26), Hugh Kerr (16:55) and Mark Logie (18:08) with the team in 24th of the Masters’ teams.

For the Men’s Over-50 race the teams comprised 3 runners, and Central’s fastest team finished 7th after strong runs by David Eckersley (15:03), Charles Graham-Marr (16:08) and Stuart Watson (17:33), with the club’s representation completed in 20th place by Cameron Campbell (20:00), Allan Gall (19:13) and John Millar (21:44).

The Junior Girls’ team combined Under-13, Under-15 and Under-17 legs of 2,500 metres. The Central lead team took a creditable 16th place through Anna MacKinnon (11:06, 28th), Kyra Gibb (10:11, 15th) and Rosie Eckersley (10:17, 16th). The other Central teams who showed great determination were Mary Kealey (11:40, 52nd), Brogan McMillan (12:08, 64th) and Bethany Burch (11:15, 51st) plus Mirren Henry (11:44, 55th), Amy Cully (11:30, 50th) and Heather Scott (11:59) close behind in 53rd. Erin Miller (12:49, 84th) and Summer McLean (11:45, 72nd) also ran well but had an incomplete team.

Central’s Junior Boys teams also ran 2,500 metre legs and here Under-13 Connor Bell set off with real purpose to complete his leg in 9min 34secs backed up by Under-15 Finlay Muir (9:36) and Under-17 Keir Howlieson (9:08) with this ‘A’ team finishing 20th overall. The ‘B’ team of Cameron Kerr (9:51), Cameron Fraser (11:07) and Tom Graham-Marr (8:48) produced another strong showing for the club in 40th overall. There were further solid performances from Owen Eckersley (11:16), Ben Angus Hughes (11:08) and Sandy Holl (9:10) in the ‘C’ team, finishing 66th. Brothers Cameron MacMillan (9:55) and Ben MacMillan (8:50) made up an incomplete team, both running strongly.

Oct 232017
 

Central Athletic Club was the host for the first match of the East of Scotland Cross Country League on the Stirling University campus. A record 903 finishers from over 40 clubs found an already tough course made more so with wet muddy conditions and periods of rain. Central came away with match wins for Senior Men and Under-11 Boys and were standing top of the league across all male teams and third in females.

Fanni Gyurko and Lauren McCulloch

Fanni Gyurko and Lauren McCulloch

For the Senior Women, two laps of the 3,000 metre circuit suited the strength of Fanni Gyurko who came through to take the win on the second lap with a fine time of 22mins 35secs. Lauren McCulloch (15th; 24.23) and Claire Houston (16th; 24.25) were pleased with their consecutive top-end placings. Central’s large contingent was completed by strong runs from Eleanor Hanson (51st; 27.35), Amy Hendry (66th; 28.36), Kirstin McStay (78th; 29.43), Alison Currie (117th; 33.54) and Lee Houghton (121st; 34.27).

The Senior and Junior Men tackled a 9 kilometre course facing tough underfoot conditions as the course had cut up from the earlier races.

Some 300 at the men's start

Some 300 at the men’s start

The Central contingent was always to the fore ensuring the club captured the lead in this first of the three race league series. Aidan Thompson, third in 30min 3secs and Alastair Hay (fourth; 30.19) underlined their form from the previous week and were well backed-up by further strong runs from Chris Smithard (9th; 30.54), Cameron Milne (13th; 31.35), Lewis Millar (14th; 31.46) and Scott McDonald (16th; 31.56). Scott Brember was first Veteran overall (22nd; 32.14) and Central’s seventh counter.

Aidan Thompson and Alastair Hay

Aidan Thompson and Alastair Hay

As the runners poured through there were others making light of the tough conditions including Michael Wright (32nd; 32.47), Ruaridh Miller (33rd; 32.50), Under-20 runner Euan Brownlie (68th; 35.05), David Eckersley (109th; 37.22), Andy Turnbull (131st; 38.20), Fraser Purves (154th; 39.20) and Robin Mussett (171st; 40.25). Also testing themselves were Neil Ferrier (172nd; 40.27), Hugh Buchanan (173rd; 40.33), Charles Graham-Marr (174th; 40.43), Jens Subke (201st; 42.01), Ben Noad (224th; 43.35), Raymond Milne (239th; 44.30), Liam McCabe (244th; 45.03), Allan Gall (254th; 46.16), Mark Logie (257th; 46.35), Cameron Campbell (278th; 49.36) and Kenneth Hislop (281st; 49.57).

The Under-11 races featured one lap of 1,640 metres, and among the Girls, sisters Carys and Leah Gibb finishing second (6.43) and 19th (7.14) respectively to lead in Niamh McKinlay (29th; 7.26), Alana Kerr (33rd; 7.37) and Isabella McGuire (67th; 8.49). The winning Under-11 Boys team saw Tom Campbell lead in his team-mates in seventh in 6min 28secs. Magnus Bryce ran well in ninth (6.31) just ahead of tenth place Aaron Middleton (6.35). There was excellent back-up from Joshua Kennedy (16th; 6.42), Oliver Ditchfield (56th; 7.22), Logan Bell (65th; 7.52) and Dylan McCulloch (76th; 8.52).

A great turnout of Under-13 runners took on a single lap of 2,400metres and the Girls team were rewarded with a third league team placing. Anna MacKinnon was top Central finisher in tenth place in 11.51 closely followed by Amy Cully (12th; 11.53), Summer MacLean (18th; 12.13), Mirren Henry (20th; 12.19), Catriona Kane (24th; 12.27), Mary Kealey (29th; 12.37), Brogan McMillan (36th; 12.51), Katherine Fowler (39th; 12.54), Ellie Ross (63rd; 13.53), Harriet Ditchfield (65th; 13.57) and Ellen Montgomery (73rd; 14.27). The Under-13 Boys followed the same course as the Under-13 Girls with the same third team result. Connor Bell showed committed running to finish seventh (10.18) followed closely by a determined Cameron Kerr (10th; 10.28) with Euan Campbell and Jack Campbell crossing the line together in 24th and 25th both recording 11.09. Cameron MacMillan came home in 34th (11.18) heading further good runs from Ryan McGuire (36th; 11.23), Euan Docherty (39th; 11.31), Jackson McKnight (46th; 11.45), Struan Craig (85th; 13.34) and Finlay Marchant (86th; 13.36).

For the combined Under-15 and 17 Women’s race over 3.3 kilometres, Grace Tindall had a great run finishing 17th Under-15 with 14.38; Skye Henderson was 15th Under-17 in 14.54 with Heather Scott next placed with 15.46. Central’s Under-15 Boys made an impact in their 3.3 kilometre challenge with Lewis Dow in eighth with 12.13 leading in further classy performances from Finlay Muir (13th; 12.36), Angus Henderson (29th; 13.32), David Cairns (45th; 14.42), Ben Hughes (48th; 15.12) and Cameron Fraser (51st; 15.25). It was good to see Under-17s Keir Howlieson and Craig McArthur test themselves over 6 kilometres with Keir finishing twelfth recording 22.18 and Gregor in 20th (23.26).

Oct 162017
 
Fanni Gyurko gave her team a great start in the senior women’s race

Fanni Gyurko gave her team a great start in the senior women’s race

Central AC’s cross country running season opened at Glamis Castle with medal placings for both senior teams in the East District Cross Country Relay Championships.

The senior women’s team faced a testing 4,000 metre course through the grounds and woodlands of the Glamis Castle estate with teams of three runners. First off, Fanni Gyurko pushed hard to come in with the leading runners in 3rd place with a 14 minute 22 second lap, and what proved to be the sixth fastest lap of the day. Natalie Milne was able to move the team up to second place with her 15.28 lap passing on to Under-20 runner Kate Gallagher. For Kate it was her first senior team run, and she ran a spirited lap, chasing those in front but with fast-finishing clubs pushing hard behind. Her 14.43 lap brought the team home in silver medal position behind the winning Edinburgh University trio.

Senior debut for Kate Gallagher brings a silver team medal

Senior debut for Kate Gallagher brings a silver team medal

The Central B team showed that there was good strength in depth with Lauren McCulloch (15.20), Eleanor Hanson (17.42) and Claire Houston (15.29) finishing in 11th place. The C team of Amy Hendry (17.51), Shona Aitken (18.48) and Becky Hay (18.14) took 31st place.

The men’s four leg relay, over the same 4,000 metre course as the women’s race, saw Central win bronze medals in an overall 50.58 behind Corstorphine AAC (49.59) and Aberdeen AAC (50.22). Aidan Thompson put in a fine effort on the first leg (12.29) to put the team in second place. Ruaridh Miller’s 13.10 effort saw the club in third after the second leg, with Michael Wright (12.59) maintaining this position on the third leg. It was Alastair Hay who completed the Central effort with 12.20 to record the third fastest relay leg of the day.

Aidan Thompson (11) at the head of 71 runners

Aidan Thompson (11) at the head of 71 runners

Central men’s B team came home in 27th place through Fraser Logan (13.27), David Lindsay (14.21), Will Hensman (15.09) and newcomer Ben Noad (16.55). The Masters’ team of David Eckersley (15.14), Colin Alexander (16.26), Jens Subke (16.13) and Charles Graham-Marr (15.36) acquitted themselves well to finish in 34th overall and eighth in the Masters’ race. Raymond Milne (17.15) led off a further Masters’ team backed-up by Allan Gall (19.19), John Millar (20.43) and Cameron Campbell (19.17) finishing 57th overall. An incomplete team of Hugh Buchanan (16.33) and Colin Sinclair (18.09) rounded off Central’s efforts on the day.

Alastair Hay - third fastest lap

Alastair Hay – third fastest lap

The young athletes combined Under-13, Under-15 and Under-17 leg runners, each doing a 2,500 metre lap and Central’s young female team made the most of the setting to post fine race times. Melissa Turnbull on first leg for the A team produced a classy 10.07 to bring the team in 4th place, Carrie Banks on the Under-15 lap produced 10.11, dropping just one place and Rosie Eckersley on the final leg brought the team home placed a creditable 6th. Incomplete team runners Mary Kealey (12.07), Anna MacKinnon (11.17) and Heather Hale (13.00) ran strongly in the Under-13 age group.

Central’s young male athletes made the most of their first cross country outing of the season with Central’s Under-13s Cameron MacMillan (22nd, 10.19), Ross Lawrie (33rd, 11.06) and Ben Harley (42nd, 12.11). The Under-15 runners also acquitted themselves well through Finlay Muir (16th, 9.23), Daniel Bruce (37th, 9.54) and Cameron Fraser (40th, 11.16). It was Under-17 Keir Howlieson who brought the A team home in 13th with the fourth fastest Under-17 leg of 8.37, and Ben MacMillan also showing great form to finish the B team in 30th with the sixth fastest Under-17 leg of 8.40.

Full results are on the Scottish Athletics website

Oct 132017
 
Ross Houston hits the tape

Ross Houston hits the tape

Central AC’s Ross Houston continued his recent winning ways with a marathon win in York. The GB and NI international ultra-runner and Central AC stalwart won the Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon in a time of 2.24.13. It was the first marathon run for Ross for a number of years after representing Scotland at that distance at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow. Ross led home a field of over 4,000 runners after a race-long scrap with Tom Charles of Trafford AC, making his break in the last few miles for a decisive victory.

Oct 132017
 
Eilish McColgan (right) with the Central training group

Eilish McColgan (right) with the Central training group

Eilish McColgan, World and Olympic finalist and Scottish 5000 metres champion, attended Central AC’s Stirling training and spent the evening inspiring our athletes and coaches as part of Women and Girls in Sport Week. The aim of the week was to raise awareness of increasing participation in sport and physical activity among women and girls, and to challenge the barriers to participation. Eilish put 22 of our athletes through their paces as part of the special training session. This was followed by a Q&A where she took a variety of questions from our athletes and shared top tips from her own sporting success.

Oct 092017
 

The invitational English 6 Stage Road Relay Championships was again held on the traditional Sutton Park course in Birmingham on Saturday 7 October. Central Athletic Club’s team was all change from 2016 with all the local runners gaining great experience and again making an impact at this high level of competition. Aidan Thompson was charged with first leg responsibility and covered the 6 kilometre course in 18min 27sec bringing the Central team through in 33rd place.

Iain Davies took time off from his studies to record 18min 52sec on the second leg with the team now in 39th place of the 84 contenders. Ruaridh Miller picked up the third leg challenge to finish with 19min 44sec and the team now in 45th placing. Lewis Millar started to pull back places for Central with his 18min 45sec leg bringing Central through to 40th overall. The penultimate leg saw international orienteer, Chris Smithard, gain a further ten places with his 18min 28sec effort.

Cameron Milne showed his class on the final leg to bring the Central team home in 26th place, covering his leg in 17min 48sec, the fastest time by a Central runner on the day, giving a club time of 1hour 52min 13sec.

Overall, there was a relatively easy win for last year’s second placers Swansea Harriers (1-45-16), the team coming through from tenth on the first leg and their top athlete, Dewi Griffiths, proving to be the fastest runner on the day with a superb 16min 40sec effort.

Oct 022017
 

There were fine performances by Central Athletic Club runners in Sunday’s Great Scottish Half Marathon in Glasgow which would have helped to push back the wet conditions. With the race doubling up as the Scottish Athletics Championships it was great to see Fanni Gyurko mastering the difficult conditions to take a well-deserved bronze medal in the ladies’ race with a personal best of 77min 28sec.

Controversy had raged over the 2016 race as the course was reported to be short but steps had been taken to ensure the full half marathon distance was on offer this time around. Alastair Hay can therefore take pride in his new personal best of 68min 15sec in finishing tenth overall. Andrew Butchart made a big step-up in distance to contest his first ever half marathon, using the event to kick-start his winter in front of a home crowd but proving the challenge to be a steep learning curve, finishing 14th in 70min 3sec. Scott Brember again caught the eye with a 71min 40sec personal best which should bring another Scottish Master’s medal when all results are published. Gavin Hogarth also continues to impress and here he ran a tasty 74min 44sec in his first ever outing over the distance.

Sep 242017
 

Well done to all athletes, officials and parent helpers that helped us launch the new track facilities in style. Despite the floodgates opening in the sky, there were a lot of good performances and close competition. Wet weather and failing light played havoc with the shot competition with the result that some athletes weren’t able to complete their allotted 3 throws and the results sheet becoming nearly unusable.

Nonetheless, a very enjoyable and fitting way to celebrate the brilliant new facilities for our Balfron group!

Results are here: TIME TRIAL RESULTS BALFRON – 20 September 2017 

We were also able to celebrate the award of £2000 grant to the club for us to buy equipment for Balfron and the club as a whole. Dougie Porteous of ClubSport Stirling and Active Stirling was on hand to present the cheque to David Eckersley and the rest of the Balfron contingent.

Sep 192017
 

 

The Cross Country Season starts on October 14th. Are you getting yourself mud-ready? Here are some bits of info to help you get to grips with the fixture list:

For relays, athletes/parents confirm availability to team managers, direct or through coach, team manager organises teams. Multiple teams are entered, with top team based on capability.

For League matches, club members just turn up and run, collecting a number from the club tent (all Central members run in ‘18’ and each club provides the names of runners in finishing order, so it is only necessary to ‘register’ with team managers at the tent). The club pays a subscription based on numbers of runners. Age groups rise from under 11 through to Masters, in all other  events the youngest age group is under 13.

For individual championships, names must be provided to team managers who enter the  teams, usually at least 2 weeks before the event. Race numbers are collected at the club tent.

*The club covers the entry costs of relay events from membership subscriptions. For East District and National Championships, the club covers the individual entry costs of all young athletes and any older athletes in full time education.

The Scottish athletics website provides further details in the ‘Events’ section.

Age groups are a continuation of ‘summer’ track 2017 age groups, but for indoor track they are the start of next season’s track. So a second year under 13 stays in under 13 for cross country, but moves to U15 for  indoor athletics.

Only current club members are eligible to run in club colours and to count for teams. Otherwise it is simple club policy for all athletes that want to run, can. Just let team managers know or  for the League races just turn up

Sep 182017
 
Scott Brember at medal presentation for Stirling 10K - photo by Bobby Gavin

Scott Brember at medal presentation for Stirling 10K – photo by Bobby Gavin

Central Athletic Club’s Scott Brember strode to victory in the Scottish Veteran Harriers Cross Country Trials held on Saturday in Tollcross Park, Glasgow. Following on from his Masters’ bronze medal run in the recent Stirling 10k, Scott left a trail of quality athletes in his wake. Scott’s 25min 33sec run over the 8 kilometre course ensured his selection for Scotland in the British and Irish Masters Cross Country Championships to be held in Derry, Northern Ireland on Saturday 18 November.

David Eckersley also tackled the Tollcross course, producing another highly competent performance to finish seventh in the Over 50 category with 28min 47sec.

Sep 102017
 

Thanks to everyone in the club for their help in making the Stirling 10k a great success for yet another year, both in organisation, and in club performances. The results are now on the 10k page.

The weather wasn’t the best, but you all got your heads down and got on with the job in hand. 

Particular thanks to Colin Sinclair, the Race Director, for his organisation and co-ordination, but also for a good deal of good old-fashioned hard work.

Sep 052017
 

Here FINAL RESULTS 31 AUGUST 2017 are the results from last Thursday’s club time trials at Stirling University track. The entries were a new record of 126 swelled by a particularly large contingent of Wee County Harriers.  Many thanks to John  McDonald and all his team of helpers for all the invaluable help in making the night a success. 

Next time trial is at Balfron on Sept 20th where we will be launching the brand new 100m track, LJ and Shot facilities.

Sep 052017
 

Scottish Senior Championships – Grangemouth – 26 and 27 August 2017

 

                  All Photos: Bobby Gavin

The ten Central Athletic Club Senior athletes who competed at the weekend’s 125th Senior Scottish Track and Field Championships left Grangemouth with one gold, one silver and three bronze medals plus a smattering of personal best and season’s best performances.

The Central contingent had to wait until the final track event of the weekend to strike gold and here it was Dale Colley who, in a tactical race, always put himself in the right place to sprint past the 2016 Champion, Matthew White (Derby AC) for a fine victory in a season’s best time of 3 min 56.85 secs.

Saturday’s 3000 metre Steeplechase saw strong challenges from Aidan Thompson (9 min 34.17 secs) and Michael Wright (9-39.45) as they pushed through for silver and bronze medals while David Lindsay should also be pleased with his sixth place in 10-42.14.

Alastair Hay was always to the fore in the 5000 metres where he ran strongly to take the bronze medal with a season’s best of 14 min 27.64 secs and here Fraser Logan used the quality race to reduce his personal best by some 10 seconds to 16-4.14.

Amy Gullen picked up Central’s sole Field event bronze with an equal season’s best clearance of 1.61 metres in the high jump to further underline her consistency in the event.

Graham Porterfield was just outside the medals with a fourth place best of 11.53 metres and yet another season’s best in the shot put. Peter Muirhead continues to experiment with a left foot take-off in the long jump and here had a best effort of 6.74 metres; doubling up with heat and semi-final runs in the 100 metres of 11.17 and 11.24 secs, while Michael Currie was close to his personal best with a fine 22.94 secs effort in the 200 metre.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sep 052017
 

Scottish Under 17 Championships
Grangemouth, 27th/28th August 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There were another 5 medals for Central AC athletes as our under 17s took on the best in Scotland at the Scottish Championships in Grangemouth over the weekend.

Emma Mailer was on top form yet again. Having won silver over 400m hurdles the weekend before at the under 20 championships she was taking on her own age group at 300m hurdles. And she was a clear winner running away from the field to win in 45.23 seconds, nearly 2 seconds clear of her nearest rival. She then returned the next day in the flat 300m and produced a strong run to add her second medal of the weekend with a personal best 40.72 seconds, narrowly missing the club record, for silver.

Matt Chandler was also looking for a medal double at Pole Vault and High Jump. In the Pole Vault he found himself up against a strong challenge from Scott Brindlay of North Ayrshire. By the time the bar reached 3.80m just Matt & Scott remained. Matt kept the upper hand though clearing 3.80m first time then 3.90m at the second attempt to stay in the lead. However it was his second attempt clearance at 4 metres that sealed the gold after Scott was unable to match this.

Matt then took on the high jump the following day and found himself in a high class competition against Joel MacFarlane of Arbroath and Stephen MacKenzie of Inverness. With Joel having won the long jump the day before in a championship record and Stephen likewise winning the triple jump in a new record it meant the long jump, triple jump and pole vault champions were all going for a gold medal double with some high jump specialists looking to challenge them as well. Matt knew in a tight contest first time clearances were key and he managed that up to 1.79m but with all 9 competitors still in the competition there was still work to be done. Another first time clearance from Matt at 1.84m put the pressure on the opposition and as the bar went to 1.89m Matt was in the joint lead with Joel and Stephen with only one other athlete left in. Matt was unable to go higher but with only Joel MacFarlane clearing 1.89m Matt finished in joint 2nd place for silver, his second medal of the day.

Central’s other medallist was Rosie Eckersley taking on the 1500m Steeplechase. She went out strong, leading the field round the first lap before Scottish record holder, Sarah Tait of Lasswade, took control. Rosie however ran strongly finishing in 3rd place with a time of 5:37.45 minutes for bronze. This was Rosie’s first Scottish medal on the track having had previous success at cross country and winning the Scottish trail running title last year.

There were many other great performances from Central athletes. James Isgrove triple jumped to a new personal best 12.71m. This would usually be good enough for a medal but with the top 3 jumping well over 13 metres, including a championship record 14.24m from Stephen MacKenzie of Inverness, James had to settle for 4th.
Also in the jumps Anna Cameron placed 5th in the long jump after jumping 5.11m. She went on to reach the 200m final after running 27.09s in her semi-final, before placing 7th in the final with 27.50s. She also just missed out on the 100m final, an impressive 13.02s in the semi just missed out on the fastest loser spots.

Rachel Methven took 7th place at shot put, with a season’s best 9.89m and was also 7th at discus with a throw of 26.04m. Keir Howlieson set an excellent personal best in the 1500m of 4:12.97minutes but this was only enough for 11th in a fast race. In the 100m Neil Casserley and John Wilkie were both just outside their personal bests with Neil sprinting to 12.17s and John 12.48s.

These results brought Central ACs tally to 22 medals over all the age groups at the Scottish championships over 2 weekends of action. Along with further medals earlier in the season at relays, combined events and long distance events this makes an impressive tally for the club’s athletes.

Sep 012017
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invitation to all Central AC Athletes to take part in a competition night at Balfron HS. 

Event details and registration form: Balfron track launch 20 9 17

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 6.45
  • Sprint Hurdles Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.10
  • 1KM Series (on grass): Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.35
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 6.30
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 6.30

Registration from 6.15pm in the High School by the Swimming Pool.

No entry fee.

 

 

Aug 272017
 

England Combined Events Championships

Manchester 19/20th August 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central AC’s Matt Chandler was on great form as he took a superb silver medal at the England Combined events championships.  The 16 year old was competing in the under 17 Decathlon in the event held at Manchester’s Sportcity.  The England championships brings together the best all‑rounders from throughout the UK but it was the Scots who were the ones to watch after Matt was one of three Scots who swept the podium at the equivalent indoor championships back in March.  Matt won bronze that day behind winner Joel McFarlane of Arbroath and Robbie Farquhar of Aberdeen and was looking to improve on that position but with both the other Scots there and a strong field of English and Welsh athletes it was going to be tough.

He opened well with 11.95s in the 100m, a respectable time into a strong headwind for 10th place but with stronger events to come Matt was confident of improving.  He then long jumped 6.35m in wet conditions, the 3rd furthest of the day, to move up onto 3rd.  After a couple of below expectation performances in the shot (9.94m) and his strong high jump event (1.77m) saw him slip to 5th meaning he had to dig in at the 400m.  An excellent run of 52.73s, a near pb, in wet windy conditions, was 4th quickest of the day and enough to pull him up to 4th overall, well within sight of the medals at the end of the first day.

Joel was well ahead but Matt knew it was going to be tight for the other medals between himself, Robbie Farquahar in 2nd and Rob Worman of Cheltenham in 3rd.

Matt opened the 2nd day strongly with an excellent 100m hurdles as he was just pipped for the win by Robbie Farquhar with 14.03s.  But he did beat Rob Worman to close the gap on 3rd to 39 points.  He then produced his first personal best of the weekend in the discus with 36.95m to close the gap further.  Matt then went into his strongest event, the pole vault, knowing he needed a good performance to get ahead of his opponents.  With Rob Farquhar leaving with a best jump of 3.68m Matt knew he could gain points.  Matt went clear at 3.98m but when both Joel and Rob went clear Matt knew he had to do even more.  He duly delivered as he cleared 4.08m, and with no other athletes clearing that height he had won the pole vault and moved up into 3rd place.  Another near personal best followed in the javelin with 38.20m to close the gap on 2nd but Matt still had work to do in the 1500m.  He needed to beat Rob by 11 seconds to get into 2nd place but Matt ran hard and smashed his personal best by over 4 seconds to run 4:51.65.  He finished 22 seconds clear of Rob to finish in 2nd place overall and take the silver medal.  His score of 6167 points was a new club record and puts him 5th on the Scottish all-time list for the age group.

Joel MacFarlane, who competes second claim for Central AC at Youth Development league matches, took the gold in a superb championship record 6594 points.  Aberdeen’s Robbie Farquhar was unable to repeat the Scottish medal sweep at the indoor event, finishing 70 points behind Rob Worman of Cheltenham, for 4th.  However with 3 Scots in the top 4, Matt, Joel and Robbie will be teaming up later this year at the home nations combined events international, looking to end Scotland’s long wait for a win.

Aug 272017
 

Scottish Under 20 Championships
Scotstoun, 20th/21st August 2017

 

 

Photo credit: Bobby Gavin

 

There was further success for Central athletes as the clubs under 20s took on the best in Scotland at the Scottish championships at Scotstoun over the weekend.

Emma Mailer was on great form as she stepped up an age group to take on the 400m hurdles. This is an event she is familiar with having recently won the Celtic Games for Scotland in Dublin. She was up against older athletes this time but put in a strong run challenging for the lead all the way. It was only in the home straight that Emily Craig of Whitemoss pulled clear but Emma managed to hold on to 2nd place, taking silver in a new personal best 64.00s.
High jumper, Cameron McCorgray was also on the podium. Competing in the windier conditions on Saturday made jumping difficult but Cameron cleared 1.81m for a silver medal.


Elizabeth Thompson was also stepping up an age group in the 400m and made light of the windy conditions as she qualified through to the final in a personal best 61.12s. She then went even faster in the final taking an excellent 5th place in another personal best 60.48s, an excellent time in the strong wind.


Jack Houghton took on the hurdles double opening with a personal best 15.95s in the 110m sprint hurdles for 6th place in a fast race where the top 2 ran under 14 seconds. He then had a brave run in the 400m hurdles as he went out hard in the opening stages to challenge for the lead. Unfortunately he lost his stride in the final stages and was overtaken for third after hitting the final barrier but still managed a respectable 4th place in 62.12s.


Central AC’s senior women’s high jump club record holder, Amy Gullen, was making a welcome return to club colours. She was unable to improve on her record but still cleared a respectable 1.56m for 6th place.


Central were represented in the endurance events by Bradley Scott who placed 6th in the men’s 1500m in a seasons best 4:18.19 minutes and Lauren McCulloch was 7th in the women’s 1500m with 5:0

Aug 272017
 

Scottish Under 15 Championships

Scotstoun, Sunday 21st August 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central AC’s under 15 athletes were on form as they picked up 5 medals including 2 golds at the Scottsh championships at Scotstoun on Sunday.  The weather was much more benign than for the under 13s the day before with dry windless conditions and they took full advantage with some fine performances.

Lewis Dow dominated his 1500m race hitting the front then holding off the opposition to hang on for gold by a 1 second margin in a fast race.  His time was a superb 4:17.25 which was not only close to a championship record, it smashed the club record that had stood since 1979.

Briagha Cook was chasing a medal double starting with the long jump where she was in a close battle with Nicole Proudfoot of Annan.  Briagha took a joint share of the lead in the second round with 5.07m but Nicole went ahead in round 3 with 5.13m.  Briagha then matched this in the 4th round only for Nicole to improve to 5.20m.  Briagha produced another big jump in round 5 but the distance came up at 5.17m, an improvement but not quite enough for the lead.  A no jump in round 5 confirmed 2nd place in a tight contest but she still had an excellent silver medal for her efforts.  Briagha then contested the 75m hurdles where, as top ranked in Scotland, she aimed to go one place better.  She breezed through her heat in 11.70s but with the other heat won in 11.72s she knew she would face a challenge in the final.  When the final came though she held her rhythm and her nerve as she won by a clear margin in 11.71s for gold and her second medal of the day.

Also on form over the barriers was Daniel Ferguson in the 80m hurdles qualifying 2nd fastest with 12.26s.  In the final he ran superbly as he fought for the lead all the way to the line.  He was pipped for gold by just 0.08s but smashed his personal best with 11.90s to claim silver, his first ever national medal and first ever gold standard on the club awards scheme.

Sprinter Shona McLay was Central’s other medallist from the age group.  Since taking bronze at the Scottish schools last year, Shona has had a string of 4th places in championships and had a busy day in the 100m and 200m with both events requiring 3 rounds.  After qualifying comfortably for the 100m final she ended up in 4th place once more in spite of an excellent 12.84s time.  But she finally managed to get on the podium in the 200m, her 6th race of the day, as she sped round in 26.49s to claim bronze.

There were some other great performances in the sprints.  Eric Escala had to run hard in his 300m heat setting a personal best 40.83s to claim the last fastest loser spot.  But in the final he managed to go even faster with 40.81s to improve to 5th place.  Eric showed his versatility as he also set a personal best in the shot with a throw of 10.51m for 7th.  Jack Haughton also had a busy day progressing to the semis of the 100m with 12.08s, just off his pb, then getting through heats and semis in the 200m to take a respectable 5th place in the final with 24.54s, another near pb.

In the girls 1500m Central were well represented in the final with both Kyra Gibb and Carrie Banks qualifying from the heats.  In a fast race they stuck together all the way round with Kyra finishing 7th in 5:01.86 minutes and Carrie 8th in a personal best 5:02.15.

Daniel Bruce opened his day with a pb in his long jump with 5.00m for 10th then reached the final in the 80m hurdles after 12.68s in the heat, missing his pb by 0.01s.  He was unable to improve on this but can still be proud of 8th place in a Scottish final.

Andrew McLay set a personal best 23.32m in the javelin as he took a respectable 11th place.  There were further personal bests for Sandy Buchanan in the 800m (2:19.41) and Kyle Howie in the 1500m (4:55.90).  Lucy More progressed to the 100m semis with 13.82s.

Also gaining experience in the endurance events were Finlay Muir, a Scottish schools medallist earlier this season, who ran  2:23.47, Thomas Woods managed 4:57.38 in the 1500m and Naomi Howlieson 2:43.83 in the girls 800m.

This was a great turnout for the club and hopefully the athletes can continue their progress in years to come.

Aug 212017
 

 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 31st August at the Stirling University Track

Full details on the Time Trials info and Entry Form 31 August 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15pm
  • 800 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.40pm
  • 3000 metre races – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.00pm
  • 4x100m relay – Participants to assemble near finish line at 8.15pm
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm

Registration from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

Aug 212017
 

Big thanks to Kenny Pearson for this comprehensive report:

 

Scottish Under 13 Championships

Scotstoun, Saturday 20th August 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos from Kenny Pearson and Bobby Gavin

 

Central AC’s under 13s stepped up to championship competition with distinction.  Most of the athletes were tasting championship action for the first time ever but returned with 4 medals and a host of personal best performances.

The boys javelin event had high hopes for Central AC with Scott Hopper and Jack Campbell both on form.  It was a close event as Scott threw 29.23m in the opening round to take the early lead however Ben Connolly of Nenagh Olympians in Ireland overtook him by a slim 4cm margin in round 3.  It was a lead Scott was unable to overcome however he held onto 2nd position at the finish.  Jack was sitting in 4th place until the 5th round when he threw 26.87m to move into 3rd position then extended this with 27.41m in the final round.  This meant Scott and Jack ended up with silver and bronze medals respectively, and with only an Irish athlete ahead it was a 1-2 for Central out of the Scots, an excellent result for the athletes and the club.

Scott wasn’t finished though as he then took part in the high jump where he was joined by Central teammate Euan Campbell.  At 1.31m Euan cleared first time to maintain a share of the lead.  Scott needed every bit of his resolve though as he finally went clear at the 3rd and final attempt.  At 1.36m they were both in new territory attempting personal bests but showed no sign of nerves as they both went clear first time.  With 6 athletes still left though the medals were likely to be decided at the next height.  Scott put himself in contention clearing at the second attempt.  Euan was unfortunate after some close attempts when his heel just clipped the bar off at his final attempt leaving him in 4th place just outside the medals.  Scott was unable to improve finishing in 3rd but can be proud of finishing the day with a silver and bronze medal.

Euan Wilbert also impressed in the long jump and hurdles.  He started his long jump with a personal best 4.55m to move into 2nd place but was unable to improve on that and was unfortunately pipped for bronze by the slimmest 1cm margin.  Euan Campbell finished a respectable 9th with 4.26m just missing out on the halfway cut.

Euan Wilbert wasn’t finished though with the 75m hurdles still to come.  He eased through to the final in a personal best 12.87s.  In the final he found Zane McQuillan of Ballymena too fast but he sprinted over the barriers ahead of the rest of the opposition to claim the silver medal and be first Scot over the line.  His time of 12.69s was another personal best and earned him his first gold standard on the club awards scheme.  His times in the heat and final were both faster than the club record of 13.0s which has stood for 13 years but unfortunately the wind reading was over the legal limit of 2.0 metres per second, the final only just over at 2.3.  Euan will look to take this record at the club championships in 2 weeks.

Ellie Ross was the top performing girl.  She has tried various events at championships for experience but showed perseverance  pays off as she found an event she can excel in with the javelin.  She went in to the event as one of the lower ranked athletes with a personal best (pb) of 13.89m but pbs of 15.30m, 15.75m, 16.70m then a final round 17.19m earned her an excellent 6th place.

Cora Morgan reached the final 8 of the long jump to get all 6 attempts and managed 4.32m in the final round for 7th place, just short of her pb.  She was unfortunate in the 70m hurdles as her time of 12.69s was 7th fastest overall in the heats but as she was in a quick heat she was unable to claim a fastest loser spot for the final missing out by one place.

There were some fine performances in the sprints as athletes took advantage of the higher level competition to set personal bests.  Katherine Fowler smashed her 200m pb by a whole second clocking 29.52s to progress to the semi-finals.  Erin Miller set a big pb in the 100m with 14.49s to progress to the semis then set a pb 31.42s at 200m.  Finlay Marchant took chunk off his pb in the 100m with 14.36s then ran 31.02s in the 200m.  Jack Campbell showed he is not just a javelin thrower after progressing to the 200m semis with 29.46s in his heat.

The endurance athletes had to contend with atrocious wind conditions putting personal bests out of reach but there were good performances.  Conor Bell ran 2:31.61 minutes for 12th in the boys 800m while Amy Cully ran 2:46.68 for 15th in the girls 800m.  Summer McLean was 21st at 1500m in 5:59.67 minutes. 

Shannon Glen and Ben Harley also gained experience.  Shannon ran 16.01s in the 100m and log jumped 2.93m.  Ben managed 15.18s in the 100m, just off his pb then long jumped 3.12m.

What was pleasing for the club was the wide range of events being contested with almost every event featuring one or two Central athletes.  Well done to everyone and hopefully the can all learn from the experience of championship competition and progress in the older age groups.

Aug 142017
 

Central Athletic Club’s Andy Butchart insisted he belongs at global final level despite feeling a little frustrated by his performance at the men’s 5,000m final on Saturday at London 2017.

It was Mo Farah’s track swansong at the World Championships but he had to settle for silver as Ethiopian Muktar Edris won it in 13-32.79.

Butchart clocked 13-38.73 after making a surge to join Mo at the front with around 500m remaining but was caught by half a dozen rivals by the bell.

It was a second global final in a row for the Central AC athlete, who finished a fine sixth last year in Rio at his first Olympics.

“It is eighth in the world so it isn’t too bad a place to be,” said Butchart. “I’d rather have been placed higher but these guys are fast.

“I was sitting at the back just relaxing and then before you know it it’s down to four laps, three laps, and you think: ‘it’s not long to go now, and I’m at the back’. So I made it hard for myself but I’m on par with these guys – I’m meant to be in these races, so it’s not like I’m expected to come last. I’m expected to do well and I put a lot of pressure on myself.

“I moved up because it’s nice to be up there with Mo because the crowd really gets going. When you get to the front you get such a boost of energy from the crowd, and I needed that at the time.”


At Grangemouth Stadium on Sunday, Central Athletic Club Men’s Team competed at the final match of the Scottish Division One track and field season in excellent conditions. Once again a few gaps on the teamsheet made this a real contest for the team but, as always, the superb commitment from the athletes saw Central finish third on the day and retain second spot in the league, behind another championship winning performance from Aberdeen AAC.

The first track event, the 400m hurdles, saw an improved run from Aidan Thompson to finish in fourth ‘A’ spot with 66.10 seconds backed up by a first ‘B’ placing for David Lindsay (67.45 seconds). The 800m saw Dale Colley take the win in a tasty 1 minute 55.53 seconds while Fraser Logan reduced his personal best to 2-08.63 for fourth ‘B’ points. Michael Currie was close to his personal best, clocking 11.36 seconds for sixth ‘A’ place in the 100m while Cameron Smith was close to his season’s best with 11.77 seconds for seventh in the ‘B’ race. It was Aidan Thompson who stamped his quality on the 3,000m steeplechase winning with a fine 9 minute 27.65 seconds effort; while David Lindsay again put in a fine performance for second ‘B’ points with 10-43.48. Michael Currie produced a personal best run of 51.49 seconds in finishing sixth in a top class field in the ‘A’ 400m. Dale Colley (4-02.87) and Alastair Hay (4-02.97) raced to the line in the 1,500m well ahead of their rivals to rake in maximum points for the Club. The 200m series saw Cameron Smith take sixth ‘A’ place (23.84 seconds) while Kieran Halliday showed he is moving back into form with 24.84 seconds for seventh in the ‘B’ event. This match featured a 10,000m race with Michael Wright as Central’s sole representative. As anticipated, Michael showed his normal ‘can-do’ attitude as he raced to second ‘A’ placing in a big personal best of 32 minutes 17.07 seconds. Kai Ligertwood had a little difficulty finding his rhythm as raced to third in the ‘A’ 110m hurdles to record 22.05 seconds.

In the field it was good to see Tom Chandler (42.59m) and Kenny Pearson (31.56m) pick up fifth ‘A’ and ‘B’ places in the javelin. Tom went on to record 1.75m for sixth ‘A’ place in a top quality high jump competition. Ron Todd had another busy day recording 3.20m in the pole vault; 30.03m for the discus and 8.84m in the shot put as he raked in more useful points. Graham Porterfield won the shot put with a best of 11.42m then provided much needed points with a 28.20m discus and a 36.06m hammer throw. Peter Muirhead finished sixth in the long jump (6.34m) as he continues to get used to jumping off his left foot while Ross McCorgray again provide back-up with a personal best of 5.51m. Ross then went on to record 11.24m in the triple jump backed-up by Kai Ligertwood (10.25m) in his first competition in the event.

The 4 x 100m quartet of Michael Currie, Kieran Halliday, John Wilkie and Neil Casserly brought the baton home in a close-up seventh place to record 46.97 seconds. The 4 x 400m quartet of Michael Currie, Aidan Thompson, Tom Chandler and Dale Colley finished sixth with a season’s best of 3 minutes 30.09 seconds. The guest 100m saw Kieran Halliday record 12.13 seconds; Neil Casserly 12.40 seconds and John Wilkie 12.73 seconds while Neil (25.26 seconds) and John (26.79 seconds) also contested the guest 200m races.

As always there was great back-up from the club’s officials, this time through Stuart MacPherson, John Dickson and Tom McMenemy.

Points on the day were Aberdeen 375; Victoria Park Glasgow 293; Central 246; Kilbarchan 240; Pitreavie 202; Lasswade 200; Inverness 186 and Arbroath 117. Overall league points for the season were Aberdeen 32; Central 26; Victoria Park Glasgow 21; Inverness 19; Kilbarchan 18; Pitreavie 13; Lasswade 8 and Arbroath 6. So Lasswade and Arbroath are relegated while Shettleston Harriers and Falkirk Victoria Harriers are promoted from Division 2.

Aug 062017
 

Calling all club members from Under 11s up to Seniors!

Entries are now open for our club championships at Grangemouth. Full details and timetables are here 2017 FVH & CAC draft TT v5 (1).

Entries are online-only via http://www.online-entries.co.uk/entry_pages/club_champs.html. Closing date is 24th August.

To make this event happen we also need volunteers to help with Registration, Track and Field Officiating and First Aid – if you can help with any of these please get in touch with John McDonald, Gillian Marchant or Phil Mestecky.

Your club needs you! 

Aug 062017
 

  

Central ACs Emma Mailer was on superb form for Scotland as she won the Celtic Games international in Dublin.

This was a great result for the 15 year old from Stirling as she took on and beat her rivals from Ireland and Wales in the under 18 400m Hurdles. This was a familiar venue for Emma as she was returning to Dublin 3 weeks after she made her international debut at the schools international. She earned her international selections for the schools international and Celtic games after some impressive performances earlier in the season including victory in the under 17 300m hurdles at the Scottish schools in a new club record in June.

This time she was competing in the older under 18 age group and over the longer 400m hurdles distance. She clearly learned from her experience at the schools international and at the Celtic Games looked comfortable on the international stage as she ran away from the opposition to win in an excellent 64.42 seconds, 2 seconds ahead of her nearest rival.

She almost won a second gold medal as she ran the 2nd leg in the 4x400m relay however Scotland were just pipped by Ireland at the finish. Emma has 2 more years in the under 18 age group and will look to improve in the future.
Decathlete Joel MacFarlane was also competing for Scotland in the 110m hurdles, high jump and 4x100m relay and picked up bronze medals in all 3 events.

Kenny Pearson

Photography by Jim Mailer
Whyler Photos of Stirling – www.whylerphotos.com – 01786 474340
Aug 022017
 

Well done to all our U13 and U15 boys and girls that did so well throughout the season to help us reach the Scottish finals of the Lower Age Group Youth Development League. At Saturday’s final, against all the form teams in the League, we managed a very creditable 4th place through teamwork and commitment from all our athletes.

As you will see from the results YDL_2017_LV7_01_SCO_Final_Results, there were even some notable maximum points scoring for winning ‘A’-events from Jack (U15 200m), Aiden (U15 Shot), Briagha (U15 LJ and 75mH), Euan (U13 75mH), Scott (U13 Shot and Javelin). That said, every athlete and every point counts in these matches so congratulations to all the athletes who put themselves out there for the club – sometimes in events that are not always their favourites!

However, an especially great big THANK YOU to all of the team managers that made this all happen so well throughout the YDL season. Everyone at the club really appreciates the time and effort you put in to help Central AC be the best it can be!

 

Jul 312017
 
Jamie Crowe (4) set to pounce in the 1500 metres

Jamie Crowe (4) set to pounce in the 1500 metres

Central Athletic Club’s athletes made a significant impact at Friday night’s British Milers Club races at Scotstoun in Glasgow, taking advantage of the high quality races. The meeting doubled as the East and West District 5000 metres championships and Jamie Crowe’s excellent run of 14min 27.25secs won East District Gold and reduced his personal best for the distance. Alastair Hay also proved to be in top form with a season’s best clocking of 14-31.98 to lift the silver medal. Dale Colley, although out of the medals this time around, substantially reduced his personal best with a 15-10.37 clocking.

The 1500 metre series of races saw Aidan Thompson close to his personal best with 3min 56.63secs while Matthew Sutherland came through in a season’s best of 4-12.78. Fraser Logan was pleased with his 4-15.18 personal best as was under-20 athlete Lauren McCulloch as she made a significant step forward with a new personal best of 4-51.65.

Jul 312017
 

Attention all Stirling-based athletes and coaches. Training is back at the Stirling University track this week after a couple of weeks of disruption. Unfortunately, because of the poor weather last week, the contractors were not able to complete the re-lining of the track so we will have to put up with more disruption sometime in the second half of August. We’ll keep you posted on this as soon as we get given a date for this work and have worked out alternative arrangements.

Jul 302017
 

There was considerable shock at Central Athletic Club this week in hearing of the death of prominent coach, Sandy Robertson.

Sandy was a well-known figure around the athletic community, a current coach to some of the Club’s athletes and a mentor to the Club’s coaches.  Sandy was hugely-respected by athletes, officials, coaches and club volunteers with whom he was involved in a long career serving the Sport.

We join the rest of the athletic community in offering our condolences to Sandy’s family and friends at this sad time.

Funeral details have now been confirmed and Sandy’s family have asked us to share those for his many friends in athletics:

1pm – Monday 7 August at Mortonhall Crematorium, Howden Hall Road, Edinburgh, EH16 6TX (Big chapel)

As a former Scottish Schools Athletic Association President and coach and team manager Sandy will have been to known to most athletes representing Scottish Schools down the years and would have been a big influence in their development.

Part of a tribute from Scottish Athletics Chief Executive Mark Munro ‘There are very few people who will have touched and inspired as many young people (and older) in a lifetime, but Sandy was certainly one of those rare characters.’

‘A former Scottish Champion and internationalist in hurdles, BAAB/UKA Master Coach and coach to numerous international athletes, innovative teacher, coach educator, mentor and all round gentleman.

‘Both Sandy and his wife Evelyn were a unique and inspirational force within athletics in Scotland and Sandy in particular was also a very passionate supporter and led the cause for greater investment and support into multi-events for many years.

‘A gentleman, an educator, he was one of the rare breed of coaches who could turn their hand to most events, Sandy Robertson will certainly be sorely missed.’

 

 

Jul 172017
 

Don’t forget, we have temporary training arrangements in place for this week and next while the university clean and repaint their track. 

Derek and Rhona’s groups meet at the Uni as usual. Cameron’s, Ian’s, Will’s and David’s groups will be training at Lornshill Academy, Alloa where there is a full 6-lane track etc.

 

Lead Coach Group Tue 18/7 Thu 20/7 Tu 25/7 Th 27/7
Derek Easton Senior Endurance

Stirling Uni

– usual time/place

Stirling Uni

– usual time/place

Stirling Uni

– usual time/place

Central AC Time Trial

Lornshill Academy, Alloa

Rhona Scott Junior Endurance
Cameron Smith Sprints Lornshill Academy, Alloa – usual time Lornshill Academy, Alloa – usual time Lornshill Academy, Alloa – usual time
Ian Tervitt Sprints
Will Hogg Development
David Cumming Reception

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jul 132017
 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 29th June at the Lornshill Academy FK10 2ES.

Full details on the Time Trials Entry Form 27 Jul 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15pm
  • 600 metre series – Graded event for Under 11’s and Under 13’s from 7.40pm
  • 1500 metre races – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.00pm
  • 200 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 8.15pm
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7.00pm

Registration from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

Jul 112017
 

Congratulations to Claire Houston who continued to make major strides to post maternity racing with a fine second place in the 5 races in 5 days at the Tour of Fife race series. Having won three of the four races in preceding days, Claire was still 22 seconds in deficit to Maya Stone of Fife AC. But in the 7 kilometre trail race finale, she had to settle for second on the day and second female in the series and finishing an impressive 19th overall.

Jul 112017
 

It was tough going for a depleted contribution from Central contingent in the Forth Valley team at the Scottish Women’s Athletic League match at Aberdeen. Ahead of this match, Forth Valley were second in the League, but could only manage fourth place on the day. Nonetheless, there were some great performances on a difficult day for weather.

Emma Mailer set the day off in fine style, winning her under 17 300m hurdles in 45.50s. Anna Cameron made the move up to the senior division and took a strong fifth place in the 100m in 13.18 and second in the B 200m in 27.83. In her favoured event, a 4.99m long jump gave her 3rd place.

Madeleine Woods put in a good run with a 13.58 for second place in the B 100m for seniors before covering both relays.
Lucy More stepped up to this level of competition for the first time and produced a great result with a 3rd place in Under 15 A 100m with a new personal best of 13.51s and backed this up with fourth place in the 200m with 28.13s and fifth in the long jump with 3.97m.

The distance events were a strong suit for Forth Valley, with Kyra Gibb featuring in a double win for the team as she won the B event 1500m for under 15s with a 5:03.57 timing. Lauren McCulloch took a 3rd place in the senior 800m with 2:24.36. Skye Henderson took 5th place in the combined under 15 800m.

A senior 4 x 400m relay featuring Madeleine and Lauren, supported by Olivia Varielle of Falkirk and Sarah Calvert of Livingston took second place with a new best ever Forth Valley time of 4:01.20s.

Jul 102017
 

Central’s Andrew Butchart continues to rewrite the record books and at the London Anniversary Games clocked 7min 37.56secs for 3000 metres, yet another Scottish record. Finishing third behind Sir Mo Farah, this proved to be a big step up from his 7.45.00 outdoor run last year and 7.41 indoors this year.

“I’m over the moon with that performance, and the stadium was incredible,” said Andy. “Mo was coaching me mid-race and giving me advice on what to do, and I felt really good. The British Champs was an easy race for me, so my legs were quite fresh. I had so much fun out there; it was a good rehearsal for the world championships.”

“Next I’m off to Font Romeu for prep camp, and then in August I’m rooting for a place in the final. Today gave me a lot of confidence and I have a lot of self-belief I can do really well in London.”


Elsewhere, Central Athletic Club Men’s Team competed on Sunday at the third match of the Scottish Division One track and field season, in relatively benign conditions at Grangemouth Stadium. With a few gaps on the teamsheet there was always the potential for a stumble here but the normal superb commitment from the athletes saw Central finish in second spot, behind league leaders and last year’s champions Aberdeen AAC.

Peter Muirhead (4) on the way to 200 metre B victory

Peter Muirhead (4) on for 200m B victory

The first track event, the 400 metres hurdles, saw Michael Wright take third ‘A’ spot with 65.74secs backed up by David Lindsay just missing out on first (65.95secs) in a very close ‘B’ race. The 800 metres saw Dale Colley take third ‘A’ placing (1-56.29) in a quality race while Matthew Sutherland picked up fourth ‘B’ points clocking 2-06.29. Under-20 athlete John MacLennan proved competitive in the 100 metres ‘A’ race to come home fourth in 11.25secs. This time was matched by Peter Muirhead in the ‘B’ event, gaining more excellent points in second. Michael Wright proved to be the quality athlete in the 3000 metres steeplechase as he swept to victory in a season’s best of 9min 34.50secs; while David Lindsay again put in a strong effort for second ‘B’ points with 10-50.01.

Jamie Crowe (4) set to pounce in the 5000 metres

Jamie Crowe (4) set to pounce in the 5000m

Matthew Sutherland was taken somewhat out of his comfort zone to tackle the ‘A’ 400 metres clocking 56.47secs for seventh in his first ever race over the distance. Fraser MacPherson had an improved run for fourth in the ‘B’ event with 55.56secs. Jamie Crowe (4-02.75) and Dale Colley (4-05.12) always looked to have the 1500 metres sewn up as they lifted the Club’s spirits with maximum points. The 200 metre series saw Neng Wildman come through in sixth ‘A’ place (23.35secs) while Peter Muirhead set a personal best in winning the ‘B’ event in 22.96secs. The 5000 metres saw the welcome return of Alastair Hay who stamped his authority on the race to win with 14min 34.35secs while Jamie Crowe again proved his worth to the team with the ‘B’ string victory (14-45.21).

In the field the throwing duties were competently covered by Ron Todd recording 30.73 metres for the javelin; 20.95 metres for the hammer; 28.17 metres for the discus and a best of 8.51 metres for the shot put. Peter Muirhead demonstrated his versatility with an 8.55 metre shot put to pick up more useful points. Ron Todd was pleased with his 3.20 metre clearance in the pole vault, taking sixth ‘A’ placing. The Division One high jump was another quality event so it was congratulations to Under-20 athlete Cameron McCorgray achieving 1.95 metres for second ‘A’ points. Peter Muirhead recorded a best of 6.70 metres in the long jump for a third ‘A’ place while Under-17 athlete Ross McCorgray finished third ‘B’ (5.47 metres). Ross brought home more ‘A’ string points with fourth in the triple jump while Ron Todd took fifth ‘B’ points with 10.00 metres.

The 4 x 100 metres quartet of Peter Muirhead, Neng Wildman, Kieran Halliday and John MacLellan had another storming run to record 44.87secs in third spot. The 4 x 400 metre quartet of Dale Colley, Fraser MacPherson, Michael Wright and David Lindsay finished seventh at the end of a tiring day. The guest 100 metres saw Neng Wildman record 11.36secs; Ian McDonald 12.11secs and Kieran Halliday 12.29secs while Kieran also ran 24.92secs in the guest 200 metres race.

As always there was great back-up from the Club’s Officials, this time through Stuart MacPherson and Tom McMenemy.

Points on the day were Aberdeen 404; Central 264; Inverness 236; Kilbarchan 226; Victoria Park Glasgow 225; Pitreavie 199; Lasswade 188 and Arbroath 180. Overall league points are now Aberdeen 24; Central 20; Inverness 17; Victoria Park Glasgow 14; Kilbarchan 13; Pitreavie 9; Lasswade 6 and Arbroath 4.

Jul 032017
 
Andrew Butchart leading the pack

Andrew Butchart comfortably leading the pack

Central AC’s Andrew Butchart claimed his place at the London 2017 World Championships and then insisted he can’t wait to savour the atmosphere.

Andrew, who finished sixth in the 5000metres final at his first Olympics in Rio, with a Scottish National Record, successfully defended his British Athletics Championship title with an emphatic victory at the same distance in Birmingham on Saturday 1 July. Andrew had already met the selection standard and therefore cemented his place for London with this win.

Now the 5000m runner can’t wait to race Sir Mo Farah again at the Olympic Stadium in London in August. “To run in the Olympic final in Rio last year was a great experience but this will be something special too” said Butchart, who won in 13.50.56 from the experienced Andy Vernon.

“It’s London and racing for GB in front of a home crowd so I think the whole atmosphere will be really amazing. I have to get in the final first, and then see what I can do. It’s always an honour to be on the same track as Mo Farah and for me even to be mentioned in the same sentence as him at times is a thrill.”

Jul 022017
 

Well done to all the athletes that took part in the June Time Trials on Thursday 29th June. It was nice to see some guests from Strathearn and Wee County Harriers also joining in too.

Big thanks to John McDonald and all his team of helpers for putting on another great event.

Results TIME TRIAL RESULTS 29 June 2017 for publication

Please note that due to a bit of confusion about shot weights, a number of athletes may have thrown shots that were too light for their age category. We apologise for any resulting disappointment!
Jun 262017
 

Friday evening’s Black Rock 5 in Kinghorn, Fife saw a field of some 1,100 runners tackle the iconic route that takes participants across the beach and around the Black Rock with nobody returning with dry feet. The steep race finish adds to the toughness of the course with all runners finishing exhausted.

Central AC’s Cameron Milne continued his fine run of form as he proved the strongest runner on the night winning in 22mins 40secs. Alastair Hay was also on form, only a few yards behind in second place (22.43) and with another excellent run from Scott Green in sixth (23.26), Central ensured team gold medals.

Lewis Millar would have been pleased with his 24.37 run in eleventh, as would Ruaridh Miller in 15th (25.29). Neil Cameron (27.12) and Chris McHardy (27.21) both came through well in top forty places. As the runners poured through there were further fine performances from Iain Dunsmore (31.43), Bob Hanson (32.17), Raymond Milne (32.48), Kenny Hislop (36.34), Colin Sinclair (40.50) and John Millar (40.56).

There was also a good turnout from Central’s ladies with Jennifer Wetton’s strong effort seeing her finish as third lady and 56th overall with 28.43. Patricia Milne continues to impress finishing with 31.22 taking first prize in the 40 to 45 category, just ahead of further top performances from Kimberley Timmins (31.25) and second junior lady Eleanor Hanson (33.32). Runs from Becky Hay (34.30), Kirsten McStay (35.54) and Claire McHardy (36.35) also caught the eye.

Jun 212017
 

Call for Timekeepers – Your Club Needs You!

Central has a duty to provide officials (timekeepers, starters, T&F officials etc) for the competitions we take part in. We also need them to hold our own intra-club events like the pre-season and club champs meets. Just now we are very short of trained and qualified officials.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The club has paid for a Scottish Athletics Tutor to come along to Stirling and train a group of us. So, if you can spare an evening to attend the course and are willing to help out at club events and league matches in the future, please contact ku.oc1524694457.scit1524694457elhta1524694457lartn1524694457ec@ot1524694457clihp1524694457 to book your free place.

More info can be found here: Poster – Level 1 – Timekeeping – Stirling

The course will be delivered in both theoretical and practical elements covering:-

·        Qualities and skills needed to be a good official

·        Equipment required for a Timekeeper

·        Communicating with athletes and other officials

·        Positioning yourself for best viewing

·        How to follow a duty sheet

·        Understanding signs and signals

·        How to interpret and apply the rules

·        Ensuring safety and reporting concerns

 

Jun 202017
 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 29th June at the Stirling University track.

Full details on the registration and entry form: Time Trials info and Entry Form 29 June 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15
  • 800 metre series: Graded event for Under 11’s and Under 13’s from 7.55
  • 1 mile races – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.15
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm

Registration from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

Jun 122017
 

A strong Central Athletic Club Men’s Team competed at the second match of the Scottish Division One Track and Field Season in blustery conditions, interrupted with heavy rain showers, at Crownpoint, Glasgow. Superb commitment in these trying conditions saw Central finish in second spot, close behind last year’s champions Aberdeen AAC.

The first track event, the 400 metres hurdles, saw David Lindsay finish in fourth ‘A’ place with 65.55secs, equalling his personal best. Dale Colley stood in for the ‘B’ slot and ran a fine 67.45 seconds for first ‘B’ points. The 800 metres saw Dale Colley back on the track and using his finishing speed to great effect in winning with 1min 56.54secs while Matthew Sutherland also ran a fine race to finish in second ‘B’ spot with 2min 1.26secs. It was good to see John MacLennan back in Men’s League action and here he finished fifth in a high quality 100 metres with a tasty 11.25secs clocking. New recruit Neng Wildman, ran to 11.55secs for fourth in the ‘B’ event. Michael Wright again showed great commitment in the 3000 metres steeplechase in perhaps the worst of the day’s rain, to finish second ‘A’ in 9min 58.26secs, while David Lindsay put in a strong effort for second ‘B’ points with 10-41.61. Decathlete Tom Chandler suffered more than most in the difficult conditions but here picked up a personal best of 16.00secs in third place in the 110 metres hurdles. Kai Ligertwood provided the necessary back-up in this event in second ‘B’ place with 19.61secs, another fine effort. Neng Wildman had another strong run in the 400 metres, finishing sixth ’A’ in a quality field while Fraser MacPherson again produced strong running for sixth in the ‘B’ event with 56.78secs. Dale Colley continued his busy day to finish a close-up second in the ‘A’ 1500 metres with 4min 2.40secs while David Lindsay came away with a personal best of 4-41.77 in seventh ‘B’ placing. The 200 metre series saw Peter Muirhead shoulder ‘A’ string responsibility, taking fifth ‘A’ points with 23.24secs, backed up by student Steven Illand in fourth ‘B’ placing with 23.95secs. The 5000 metres saw orienteer Chris Smithard pick-up maximum points with 15min 34.30secs in his first track race while Michael Wright again pushed on for maximum ‘B’ points with 16-01.79.

In the field the throwing duties were covered by Gary Sweeney, Tom Chandler and Graham Porterfield. Tom recorded 45.79 metres in the javelin (third ‘A’) and 31.93 metres in the discus (first ‘B’). Gary weighed in with a win in the shot put with 12.86 metres backed-up with second ‘A’ in the discus with 36.06 metres and second ‘B’ in the hammer (23.39 metres). Graham also produced some fine throws gaining maximum ‘B’ points in the shot put (11.28 metres), third ‘A’ in the hammer (37.48 metres) and third ‘B’ in the javelin (34.54 metres). The heavy rain and blustery wind made the Pole Vault a true trial of character and here Tom Chandler achieved a fourth equal height of 3.60 metres while Ron Todd again managed excellent second ‘B’ points with a best clearance of 3.15 metres. The high jump also proved a real test with Under-20 athlete Cameron McCorgray achieving 1.85 metres for fourth ‘A’ points backed-up by Under-17 James Isgrove with a 1.60 metres effort for third ‘B’. Peter Muirhead recorded a best of 6.74 metres in the long jump for a third ‘A’ place while Neng Wildman filled in for fourth ‘B’ spot (5.40 metres). James Isgrove produced a personal best of 12.30 metres for third ‘A’ points in the triple jump with Peter Muirhead ensuring second ‘B’ points with 11.57 metres.

The 4 x 100 metres quartet of Peter Muirhead, Jack Houghton, Steven Illand and John MacLelland had a storming run to record 45.56secs in third spot. The 4 x 400 metre quartet of Fraser MacPherson, James Isgrove, Dale Colley and Jack Houghton came home fifth, recording a tasty 3min 46.25secs. The Guest 100 metres saw Peter Muirhead record 11.23secs and Kieran Halliday, making his season debut, with 12.38secs.

As always there was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through John Dickson, Stuart MacFarlane and Tom McMenemy.

Points on the day were Aberdeen 389; Central 368; Kilbarchan 317; Victoria Park Glasgow 313; Inverness 218; Lasswade 170 and Pitreavie 181. Overall league points are now Aberdeen 16; Central 13; Inverness 11; Victoria Park Glasgow 10; Kilbarchan 8; Pitreavie 6; Lasswade 4 and Arboath 3.

Jun 062017
 

As reported last week, Andrew Butchart retained his Vitality 10,000 metre title in fine style, while behind him three of Central Athletic Club’s top runners came through to potentially pick up team medals in this UK Championships event. Team results have yet to be confirmed but impressive runs from Alastair Hay in 17th with 30min 46secs; Jamie Crowe (22nd, 30.53) and Cameron Milne (29th, 31.08) should be sufficient to win team silver medals. There is however an anxious wait while the Race Referee confirms the race results.

Friday night’s British Milers Club Regional Meeting at Scotstoun Stadium in Glasgow saw Alastair Hay back in action on the track, coming home second in the ‘A’ 3000 metre race with 8min 14.30secs, close to his personal best for the distance. In the series of 3000 metre races, Aidan Thompson recorded 8-52.33 while veteran runner David Eckersley ran 10-27.22. Under-17 runners Sandy Holl (9-49.69) and Rosie Eckersley (11-01.27) also showed excellent form and determination in their races.

May 312017
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All parents of Central AC athletes (including the Active Stirling Development Squad) are warmly invited to attend a workshop about the club on from 6.50pm to 8.25pm on Tuesday 20th June (ie while club training is going on at Stirling) at the Gannochy Centre, University of Stirling.

The programme can be found here: CAC Parent wkshp 20 06 17

This will be an informal opportunity to meet with some of the club’s representatives and find out more about Central AC and also a chance to get some useful tips and insights that could really help your child’s development as an athlete today and for the long term.

Places are limited and so bookings will be taken on 1st come, 1st served basis and before the deadline – 13/06/17. To book email: ku.oc1524694457.scit1524694457elhta1524694457lartn1524694457ec@ot1524694457clihp1524694457 or text Phil on 07703 766465. Please include the name of all people attending and the name and age of your athlete(s).

If there is interest, we will be keen to hold several of these each year and develop the programme to cover topics that are most interesting and relevant to you – so if you think this is a good initiative from the club, show your support by signing up today!

May 292017
 

Andrew Butchart came home eighth in the Diamond League 5000 metres held at the Prefontaine Classic Meeting in Eugene. Andrew was faced by an unusually large field of some 28 rivals and the strength in depth was underlined by a world-leading 13min 00.70secs win by Mo Farah. Andrew’s 13-11.45 clocking was just shy of his 2016 Scottish Record set in Rio and saw him finish on the shoulder of Olympic silver medallist Paul Chelimo. Andrew’s performance saw him inside the qualifying time for both the 2018 Commonwealth Games and the World Championships this August in London.

In the UK, Saturday night’s British Milers Club Grand Prix Meeting in Manchester’s Sportcity saw three of Central’s men competing in top domestic competition. Dale Colley picked up the 800 metres challenge finishing in an excellent time of 1min 55.73secs, while Aidan Thompson and Michael Wright also picked up Season Best times in the 3000 metres steeplechase clocking 9-31.00 and 9-42.86 respectively.

May 292017
 

Here is the latest athlete database with all performances up to the time trials last Thursday

athlete_database_28May2017

 

New top standards since the last update:

Silver grades: Magnus Bryce, Joshua Kennedy and Scott Hopper.

Bronzes: Emily Guest, Cora Morgan, Connor Bell, Kyra Gibb, Jack Haughton and Kate Gallagher.

And numerous blue & merit standards.  Well done to everyone.

In particular Magnus, Joshua, Scott, Emily and Cora as this is their first ever top level standard.

 

 

May 272017
 

Time Trial Results – 25 May 2017

Here are the results from last Thursday’s club time trials at Stirling University track. The entries were a new record of 110.  Many thanks to everyone for all the invaluable help in making the night a success. If you spot any errors or have any queries, please contact John McDonald moc.s1524694457ulp.n1524694457allan1524694457elgnh1524694457oj@dl1524694457anodc1524694457m1524694457 .

You can download the results as a spreadsheet, or view them below.

100 metres series
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
15 16.3 1 Loren Stewart F U11
73 16.7 1 Leya Gibb F U11
64 17.0 1 Laura Matthews F U11
55 17.3 1 Alice Cameron F U11
17 17.5 1 Rebecca Dowie F U11
11 17.8 1 Leah Brown F U11
             
8 15.8 2 Zoe Loughrey F U11
99 15.9 2 Cara Maclean F U11
53 16.0 2 Danielle Abel F U11
72 16.1 2 Carys Gibb F U11
70 16.7 2 Niamh McKinlay F U11
242 17.3 2 Ava Saunders F U11
             
65 14.3 3 Cora Morgan F U13
27 14.6 3 Jessica Hanson F U13
88 14.9 3 Ellie Ross F U13
82 15.4 3 Emily Guest F U11
87 16.0 3 Maisie Blyth F U13
69 16.5 3 Matilda Ross F U13
             
34 15.2 4 Erin Miller F U13
43 15.3 4 Louise Carroll F U13
46 15.3 4 Bryony Smith F U13
56 16.4 4 Lucy Hensman F U13
50 16.5 4 Olivia Freed F U13
48 16.6 4 Hana Littlejohn F U13
             
25 15.1 5 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock F U13
30 15.1 5 Megan Dunlop F U13
21 15.6 5 Ava Moore F U13
24 15.8 5 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
19 15.9 5 Summer Maclean F U13
33 16.3 5 Harriet Ditchfield F U13
             
5 14,6 6 Hannah Tams F U13
7 15.1 6 Ellen Montgomery F U13
4 16.0 6 Heather Hale F U13
10 16.6 6 Hannah Brown F U13
12 19.4 6 Olivia Macdougall F U13
             
81 13.7 7 Rosanna Savoury F U15
241 14.2 7 Amy Johnston F U15
80 14.6 7 Eilidh Mackenzie F U15
79 15.0 7 Amy Faunce-Smith F U15
             
39 13.7 8 Lucy More F U15
78 14.0 8 Cameryn Dick F U15
95 15.3 8 Maddy Thomson F U17
63 15.7 8 Holly Fordyce F U15
             
32 16.2 9 Oliver Ditchfield M U11
20 17.1 9 Finlay Macleod M U11
58 17.4 9 Logan Bell M U11
239 17.7 9 Sam Isgrove M U11
49 17.7 9 Connor Kirkwood M U11
60 18.2 9 Cameron Pollock M U11
             
62 15.1 10 Lewis Miller M U11
23 15.3 10 Joshua Kennedy M U11
29 16.2 10 Alex Dunlop M U11
6 16.9 10 Henry Crossley M U11
9 17.2 10 Harris Whyte M U11
13 18.0 10 Sam Jones M U11
             
40 14.3 11 Curtis Denison M U13
243 15.4 11 Gregor Saunders M U13
240 15.6 11 Logan Gray M U13
14 16.0 11 Ethan Sorley M U13
74 16.1 11 Harris Anderson M U13
47 16.2 11 Jamie Oldham M u11
             
93 14.7 12 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
92 15.0 12 Andrew Dallas M U13
16 15.0 12 Cameron Dowie M U13
1 15.5 12 Scott Hopper M U13
94 15.7 12 Logan Morrison M U13
91 16.6 12 Daniel Crawford M U13
             
89 13.9 13 Euan Wilbert M U13
42 14.3 13 Jack Campbell M U13
3 14.8 13 Finlay Marchant M U13
57 15.5 13 Connor Bell M U13
45 15.6 13 Struan Craig M U13
85 16.1 13 Ross Lawrie M U13
             
247 13.0 14 Erik Escala M U15
238 13.4 14 Ben Isgrove M U15
98 13.6 14 Cameron Blance M U15
28 13.8 14 Finlay Muir M U15
35 14.0 14 Sophie Williams F U15
76 14.6 14 Harris Almass M U15
             
36 12.0 15 Jack Haughton M U15
2 13.1 15 Jamie McNaught M U15
52 13.1 15 Daniel Bruce M U15
38 13.6 15 Oliver Holden M U15
54 14.0 15 Sam Metcalfe M U15
44 14.4 15 Andrew McLay M U15
             
22 12.1 16 Ian McDonald M Sen
61 12.2 16 Neil Casserly M U17
37 12.3 16 John Wilkie M U17
244 14.2 16 Jason Saunders M Sen
68 14.9 16 Lloyd Raymond M U17
             
600 metres series        
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
72 2.07.3 1 Carys Gibb F U11
73 2.11.5 1 Leya Gibb F U11
15 2.15.2 1 Loren Stewart F U11
70 2.15.2 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
8 2.17.1 1 Zoe Loughrey F U11
17 2.17.5 1 Rebecca Dowie F U11
11 2.18.5 1 Leah Brown F U11
64 2.26.1 1 Laura Matthews F U11
             
97 1.59.1 2 Anna Mackinnon F U13
59 2.08.7 2 Catriona Kane F U13
50 2.10.9 2 Olivia Freed F U13
21 2.16.1 2 Ava Moore F U13
41 2.19.8 2 Ellie Watson F U13
87 2.24.4 2 Maisie Blyth F U13
56 2.25.5 2 Lucy Hensman F U13
12 2.39.7 2 Olivia Macdougall F U13
             
86 1.58.0 3 Amy Cully F U13
88 2.00.3 3 Ellie Ross F U13
248 2.01.0 3 Elise Graham-Marr F U13
43 2.06.6 3 Louise Carroll F U13
34 2.07.0 3 Erin Miller F U13
48 2.23.8 3 Hana Littlejohn F U13
             
51 1.55.8 4 Rhona Samphier F U17
19 2.00.0 4 Summer Maclean F U13
77 2.02.6 4 Anna Buchanan F U13
7 2.07.7 4 Ellen Montgomery F U13
24 2.08.0 4 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
10 2.09.7 4 Hannah Brown F U13
4 2.13.5 4 Heather Hale F U13
33 2.19.2 4 Harriet Ditchfield F U13
             
47 1.59.1 5 Jamie Oldham M u11
29 2.02.9 5 Alex Dunlop M U11
32 2.05.9 5 Oliver Ditchfield M U11
6 2.05.9 5 Henry Crossley M U11
66 2.11.0 5 Marcus Sinclair M U11
9 2.15.4 5 Harris Whyte M U11
58 2.20.0 5 Logan Bell M U11
49 2.30.4 5 Connor Kirkwood M U11
60 2.35.5 5 Cameron Pollock M U11
20 2.45.1 5 Finlay Macleod M U11
             
93 1.57.1 6 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
92 1.59.0 6 Andrew Dallas M U13
14 1.59.7 6 Ethan Sorley M U13
74 2.16.4 6 Harris Anderson M U13
16 2.18.1 6 Cameron Dowie M U13
91 2.22.2 6 Daniel Crawford M U13
             
57 1.48.3 7 Connor Bell M U13
38 1.49.5 7 Oliver Holden M U15
90 1.50.5 7 Ethan Thomson M U15
85 2.01.9 7 Ross Lawrie M U13
68 2.03.9 7 Lloyd Raymond M U17
3 2.06.3 7 Finlay Marchant M U13
45 2.06.4 7 Struan Craig M U13
             
1000 metres          
28 3.01.2 1 Finlay Muir M U15
100 3.07.5 1 Kyle Howie M U15
18 3.11.7 1 Ben Roebuck M U17
75 3.13.6 1 Sandy Buchanan M U15
246 3.27.7 1 Cameron Fraser M U15
245 3.33.4 1 Angus Henderson M U15
51 3.38.8 1 Rhona Samphier F U17
             
Long Jump          
 No. Distance   Forename Surname Gender Age Group
99 3.46   Cara Maclean F U11
15 3.36   Loren Stewart F U11
53 3.02   Danielle Abel F U11
82 2.78   Emily Guest F U11
8 2.51   Zoe Loughrey F U11
65 4.33   Cora Morgan F U13
96 4.15   Ella Campbell F U13
7 3.79   Ellen Montgomery F U13
43 3.72   Louise Carroll F U13
97 3.55   Anna Mackinnon F U13
19 3.49   Summer Maclean F U13
34 3.36   Erin Miller F U13
33 2.91   Harriet Ditchfield F U13
48 2.88   Hana Littlejohn F U13
59 2.86   Catriona Kane F U13
12 2.41   Olivia Macdougall F U13
35 4.07   Sophie Williams F U15
241 3.96   Amy Johnston F U15
39 3.90   Lucy More F U15
79 3.71   Amy Faunce-Smith F U15
26 4.29   Millie Stokoe F U17
             
62 3.75   Lewis Miller M U11
47 3.25   Jamie Oldham M u11
58 3.23   Logan Bell M U11
20 3.17   Finlay Macleod M U11
32 3.07   Oliver Ditchfield M U11
66 3.03   Marcus Sinclair M U11
23 2.90   Joshua Kennedy M U11
6 2.83   Henry Crossley M U11
239 2.70   Sam Isgrove M U11
13 2.68   Sam Jones M U11
60 2.21   Cameron Pollock M U11
9 2.15   Harris Whyte M U11
84 2.09   Noah Kennedy M U11
40 4.17   Curtis Denison M U13
57 3.98   Connor Bell M U13
92 3.95   Andrew Dallas M U13
42 3.92   Jack Campbell M U13
71 3.63   Joe Philipps M U13
27 3.42   Jessica Hanson M U13
91 3.41   Daniel Crawford M U13
83 2.86   Benjamin Kennedy M U13
67 2.78   Kieran Mooney M U13
2 4.56   Jamie McNaught M U15
238 4.54   Ben Isgrove M U15
98 4.49   Cameron Blance M U15
52 4.47   Daniel Bruce M U15
28 4.45   Finlay Muir M U15
100 4.37   Kyle Howie M U15
76 4.12   Harris Almass M U15
75 3.87   Sandy Buchanan M U15
18 5.27   Ben Roebuck M U17
61 5.03   Neil Casserly M U17
37 4.15   John Wilkie M U17
68 4.13   Lloyd Raymond M U17
             
Shot Put      
Weight No. Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
SP2.72K 8 4.57 Zoe Loughrey F U11
SP2.72k 15 3.36 Loren Stewart F U11
SP2.72k 239 4.72 Sam Isgrove M U11
SP2.72K 66 3.75 Marcus Sinclair M U11
SP2.72K 62 3.58 Lewis Miller M U11
SP2.72k 69 5.29 Matilda Ross F U13
SP2.72k 43 5.29 Louise Carroll F U13
SP2.72K 7 5.16 Ellen Montgomery F U13
SP2.72K 87 4.85 Maisie Blyth F U13
SP2.72k 86 4.67 Amy Cully F U13
SP2.72k 4 4.55 Heather Hale F U13
SP2.72K 12 3.57 Olivia Macdougall F U13
SP3.25k 1 7.62 Scott Hopper M U13
SP3.25k 240 6.00 Logan Gray M U13
SP3.25k 40 5.57 Curtis Denison M U13
SP3.25k 83 5.22 Benjamin Kennedy M U13
SP3.25k 85 5.20 Ross Lawrie M U13
SP3.25k 94 5.14 Logan Morrison M U13
SP3.25k 14 4.37 Ethan Sorley M U13
SP3.25k 67 4.30 Kieran Mooney M U13
SP3.25k 3 4.12 Finlay Marchant M U13
SP3.25k 74 3.88 Harris Anderson M U13
SP4k 247 10.45 Erik Escala M U15
SP4k 2 8.18 Jamie McNaught M U15
SP4k 100 7.96 Kyle Howie M U15
SP4k 238 6.57 Ben Isgrove M U15
SP4k 44 6.18 Andrew McLay M U15
SP3K 45 7.32 Elle Blair F U17
SP5k 61 8.72 Neil Casserly M U17
SP5k 31 8.39 Stuart Thomson M U17
SP5k 68 6.30 Lloyd Raymond M U17

 

May 242017
 

Invitation to all Central AC Athletes to take part in a competition night at Balfron HS. 

Full details on the registration and entry form 

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 6.45
  • 800 metre Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.10
  • 200 metre Series: Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.35
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 6.30
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 6.30

Registration from 6.15pm in the High School by the Swimming Pool.

No entry fee.

 

 

May 172017
 

This month’s club track time trials take place on Thursday 25 May at the Stirling University track.

Full details on the registration and entry form: Time Trials info and Entry Form 25 May 2017

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre Series – Graded event starting with youngest athletes from 7.15
  • 600 metre Series: Graded event for Under 11’s and Under 13’s from 7.55
  • 1000 metre Series – Graded event for Under 15 upwards from 8.15
  • Long Jump – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm
  • Shot Put – Athletes will be accommodated throughout the evening from 7pm

Registration for the 100 m, 600 m and 1000 m track events from 6.30pm.

No entry fee.

May 152017
 

The weekend saw the East District Championships take place across the full range of age categories, with Central athletes producing strong performances throughout.

Seniors

Aidan Thompson en route to gold

Aidan Thompson en route to gold. Photo credit Steve Adams.

Aidan Thompson was Central AC’s star performer at the East District championships taking a superb golden double in the 1500m and 3000m steeplechase. The 20-year-old Stirling University student has been an integral part of Central’s all conquering cross country team over the winter but has turned his attention to the track for the summer.

The 1500m on the Friday evening session was a tactical affair with nobody taking the pace on but Aidan had the sprint for the important final straight as he held off Ben Potrykus of Pitreavie to cross the line first in 4:03.29 minutes. Matthew Sutherland followed in 3rd in 4:14.50 minutes to make it two Central athletes on the podium.
Aidan returned for the Saturday session to take on the 3000m steeplechase and was in full control as he took his second gold in 9:37.31 minutes leading home his Central teammate Michael Wright who finished in 9:43.13 minutes. Central AC’s top senior field event athlete, Peter Muirhead, took on the long jump against a high class field and took a respectable 3rd place with 7.11m.

Central were well-represented in the 200m event. Michael Currie was on great form not being put off by a headwind to take 4th in the 200m in a personal best 22.78s, just 0.18s off the bronze. Joining Michael in the 200m field were Central AC stalwarts Cameron Smith (24.67s) and Ian McDonald (25.60s) who showed they still had a turn of pace in their heats.

Under-20s

Catriona Laing was in superb form as she dominated the 400m event. The 17-year-old from Dunblane led from start to finish to take gold in a season’s best 58.42s. Also on form in the race was Madeleine Woods who looked like she might join Catriona on the podium entering the home straight in 3rd place. However, she was just overtaken in the final run-in, ending up in 5th place, but can still be proud as she set a new personal best 62.31s.

Lauren McCulloch was also on the podium in the 800m after running a season’s best 2:23.18, and another season’s best for Lauren in the 1500m (5:04.75) was enough for 7th.

Under-17s

Central’s Under-17s were on great form taking a total of 9 medals.

Emma Mailer set an excellent personal best 45.15s to take the gold in the 300m Hurdles leading home a Central 1-2 with Katie Sharkey 2nd in 46.01s. Emma went on to add a bronze in the 300m running 41.68s ahead of Elizabeth Thompson who took 5th in 42.55s. Katie also went on to add another medal with silver in the 80m Hurdles in a season’s best 11.97s.

There was another Central 1-2 in the Pole Vault as Matt Chandler took gold with 3.80m ahead of Matthew Meredith who won silver. The event was interrupted by heavy rain meaning Matt was unable to go higher. Rachel Methven took 2 medals in the throwing events with a silver in the shot (9.53m) and bronze in the discus (23.09m).

Anna Cameron added another bronze in the long jump. She left it late but a final round jump of 4.96m lifted her into a podium position. She had earlier taken 4th in the 100m with 13.27s into a stiff breeze. Lucy Smith set a personal best in her new triple jump event with 9.92m for 5th, just 6cm from the bronze. Skye Henderson set a season’s best 2:26.04 minutes for 6th in the 800m and Rosie Eckersley was 7th in the 1500m with 5:04.38 minutes.

Under-15s

Coirilidh Cook leads the way in the hurdles

Coirilidh Cook leads the way in the hurdles

Another 4 medals came from Central’s Under-15 contingent. Coirilidh Cook dominated the 75m hurdles taking gold in a personal best 11.76s.

Lewis Dow was also on dominant form as he won his 800m by a 5 second margin in 2:05.90 minutes. Daniel Bruce was proud to win his first ever district medals with a bronze medal double in the long jump with a personal best 4.79m and in the 80m hurdles with 13.59s. Shona McLay was also on the podium running 43.1s for bronze in the 300m.

Thomas Woods took 6th in the long jump (4.02m) and ran 2:30.40 minutes in the 800m. Naomi Howlieson was 8th at high jump with 1.29m and ran a season’s best 800m (2:45.97 minutes). Tasting championship action for the first time was Rosanna Savoury, who just missed the 200m final after running 28.79s and reached the semi-finals in the 100m with 13.96s. Also in her first ever championship was Eilidh MacKenzie who set two personal bests in the 300m (47.27s) and 100m (14.86s).

Under-13s

Central’s Under-13s were mainly tasting championship action for the first time ever and were rewarded with many new personal bests.

The girls 800m saw 4 Central athletes competing, all setting new best performances. Amy Cully placed 6th overall with 2:40.31 minutes. Anna MacKinnon was 2nd in the B race for 8th overall in 2:47.69, followed by Brogan McMillan who was 3rd in the B race with 2:48.20 and Ellie Ross 5th in the B race with 2:54.54.

Curtis Dennison was on form taking 6th in the 100m final with a season’s best 14.49s having set a personal best in the 200m with 29.54s earlier. He then added another personal best in the long jump (3.95m) for 8th. The chances of personal bests in the sprints was reduced by strong headwinds but Lucy Hensman (200m, 34.00s), Marissa Welsh (200m, 36.51s) and Megan Dunlop (100m 15.36s) all performed well.

Overall it was excellent to see these Central athletes stepping up to test themselves at championships. Well done!

May 082017
 

Andrew Butchart’s period of altitude training was put to the test in the 3000 metres at the Diamond League in Doha on Friday evening. As is the norm with Diamond League races the field was full of top international athletes and the pace was torrid from the start. Kenya’s Ronald Kwemoi kept the fast pace going to the finish recording a world-leading 7 minutes 28.53 seconds with Andrew in eighth on 7-45.36, just a fraction of a second from his personal best and gaining a Diamond League point. ‘The rust definitely got busted’ said Andrew ‘now it’s time to go back to Flagstaff, the season has begun.’


Central AC’s Cameron Milne was on Scottish international duty at the weekend taking a superb third place in the Lillebaelt Half Marathon in Denmark with a personal best of 66 minutes 39 seconds on his senior debut. Cameron kept with the leading group in the early stages which included some challenging climbs and with 2 kilometres to go over-hauled Olympic marathon runner Derek Hawkins to become the first Scot across the line. Both the men’s and women’s races were considerably more competitive than in previous years with Central’s Jennifer Wetton finishing ninth woman with 84:25.

‘The race started at a good pace and we went through 10km at just over 31 minutes which is close to my personal best,’ said Cameron. ‘I fell off the lead group at about seven miles and I didn’t expect to get back to Derek so it must have been a pretty strong finish. In myself I knew I could run 66 and that’s consistent with the progress I had hoped to make so I have to be pleased.’


The Scottish Athletics 5 kilometre Road Race Championships were once again held at Silverknowes, Edinburgh on the evening of Friday 5th May. Once again there was a high quality field assembled and with 480 finishers there was tough competition for the 16 Central Athletic Club runners who again won a number of individual and team championship medals.

Jamie Crowe was always to the fore in the race and his sprint finish was rewarded with a silver medal as he finished with 14 minutes 41 seconds. In a tightly fought race it was great to see Alastair Hay come through in fifth with a tasty 14-47 and Aidan Thompson, in twelfth (14-59) and second Under-20, ensuring the team gold medals were retained by Central. Cameron Harris finished as sixth Under-20 (15.24) and there were more strong runs from local athletes including Matthew Sutherland (15.48), Ruaridh Millar (15.57), Scott Brember (16.14) and Lewis Millar (16.31). Charles Graham-Marr improved from last year’s run to record 18.26 ahead of Phil Sweeney (18.35), Robin Mussett (19.03), Raymond Milne (20.39) and Mark Logie (22.14).

In the ladies race, Under-17 athlete Kate Gallagher again caught the eye as she finished as first Under-17 and sixth overall with 17 minutes 34 seconds. Patricia Milne showed progress from last year with 20.22 while Kirsten Samara McStay should be pleased with her 23.32 clocking.


Central Athletic Club Men’s Team started their Scottish Division One track and field season with a third placing behind last year’s champions Aberdeen AAC and a resurgent Inverness AC team. The match, held in sunny but windy conditions in Aberdeen on Saturday 6th May, saw a committed team effort from athletes across the Club, some excellent early season performances and two Under-17 athletes making their debut at this level.

Jack Houghton lifts off in the 100 metres

Jack Houghton lifts off in the 100 metres


The first track event, the 400 metres hurdles, finished with Michael Wright in fourth ‘A’ place (71.34 seconds) and David Lindsay win the ‘B’ event (68.33 seconds). The 800 metres saw Aidan Thompson and Jamie Crowe dusting themselves down from their previous night’s 5000 metre efforts taking second ‘A’ and first ‘B’ places respectively with times of 2-04.87 and 2-03.32. Michael Currie had a superb 11.15 seconds run in the ‘A’ 100 metres for third place and Jack Houghton provided the back-up, recording 11.69 seconds for fifth ‘B’ spot. Michael Wright was in a class of his own as he strode to victory in the 3000 metres steeplechase to record 9-48.77; while David Lindsay improved his personal best to 10-34.75 for second ‘B’ place. Kai Ligertwood, in his first ever 110 metre hurdles race, picked off third place with a tidy 19.56 seconds effort while fellow Under-20 athlete, Jack Houghton, continued his busy day to take fifth ‘A’ in the 400 metres with 57.17 seconds while Fraser MacPherson also produced a strong run for fourth ‘B’ spot with 55.37 seconds. Jamie Crowe continued his busy weekend with a win in the 1500 metres (4-05.81) and David Lindsay produced yet another personal best run to take third ‘B’ placing with 4-45.36. The 200 metres series saw Michael Currie again to the fore, taking fourth ‘A’ points with 22.68 seconds, backed up by an Under-17 debut run in the Men’s League for John Wilkie in sixth ‘B’ placing with 25.51 seconds. The 5000 metres saw Michael Wright push his body through the pain barrier in his third race of the day to take second ‘A’ spot with 16-02.38 while Matthew Sutherland, yet another competitor from the previous night’s 5000 metres coming home in second ‘B’ spot with a 16-14.16 effort.

Michael Wright in steeplechase action

Michael Wright in steeplechase action


In the field the throwing duties were covered by the ever reliable Ron Todd recording 8.58 metres shot put, 29.81 metres discus and 30.04 metres javelin. Ron also cleared an impressive 3.45 metres in the pole vault, backed-up by Colin Christie’s 2.70 metre effort. Under-20 athlete Cameron McCorgray (6.32 metres) and Under-17 debut athlete James Isgrove (5.36 metres) picked up more useful points in the long jump while James (11.39 metres), showed great form in the triple jump with Jack Houghton (10.37 metres) again proving his range of abilities. Cameron McCorgray came into his own in the high jump with his superb 1.95 metre clearance winning the event.

The 4 x 400 metre quartet of Michael Currie, Fraser MacPherson, James Isgrove and Jack Houghton came home third in a tight race, recording a tasty 3 minutes 40.57 seconds. The guest 100 metres saw Under-17’s James Isgrove and John Wilkie record good times of 12.22 seconds and 12.34 seconds respectively. Jack Houghton won a specially arranged 400 metres hurdles for Under-18s as he tried to achieve the Junior Commonwealth Games qualifying time. Jack’s brave effort of 57.77 seconds just fell short of the mark, the strong wind having a big effect in putting paid to his ambitions.

As always there was great back-up from the Club’s Officials through John Dickson, Stuart MacFarlane and Kenny Hislop.

Points on the day were Aberdeen 417; Inverness 310; Central 284; Victoria Park Glasgow 208; Pitreavie 161; Arbroath 142; Kilbarchan 97 and Lasswade 76.

May 022017
 

A new athlete database with all performances up to the time trials on 27 April 2017 is on the Club Statistics page. Please let us know of any corrections for events prior to this date. 

Top standards so far this season;

Gold: Briagha Cook, Coirilidh Cook, Shona McLay, Lewis Dow, Katie Sharkey, Matt Chandler, Cameron McCorgray, Andrew Butchart, Peter Muirhead.

Silver: Cara MacLean, Tom Campbell, Lewis Miller, Emma Mailer, Kathryn Gillespie.

Bronze: Elise Graham-Marr, Euan Campbell, Daniel Ferguson, Jack Haughton, Anna Cameron, Lucy Smith, Elizabeth Thompson, Keir Howlieson, Caitlin Edgar, Catriona Laing, Fanni Gyurko.

Special mentions since the last update, first ever top level standards for Elise Graham-Marr and Daniel Ferguson and first ever Gold standard for Shona McLay.

Certificates will be awarded to all standard winners at the end of the season and all gold, silver and bronze standard winners will receive their certificate at the club end of season awards night in the Autumn. So you have until the end of the season to go for a higher award.

Well done to all.

Kenny Pearson

(club statistician)

May 012017
 

A massive thank you to all the athletes who turned out for our club time trials last Thursday, and to all who helped so that the competitions could run smoothly.

These were the most popular time trials yet with 114 athletes registered. The results are available as a spreadsheet or below.

100 metres series          
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
52 16.1 1 Danielle Abel F U11
70 17.1 1 Katy Cullen F U11
93 17.2 1 Laura Matthews F U11
220 17.3 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
62 19.7 1 Jessica Robertson F U11
             
225 16.5 2 Jamie Connor M U11
131 17.1 2 Freddie Mills M U11
177 17.6 2 Dylan Kane M U11
78 17.8 2 Cameron Moore M U11
233 17.9 2 Sam Isgrove M U11
64 18.8 2 Sam Jones M U11
             
226 15.9 3 Emily Quest F U11
87 16.0 3 Erin Partridge F U11
49 16.4 3 Loren Stewart F U11
56 16.9 3 Iona Griffen F U11
97 17.2 3 Connie Bateman F U11
91 17.5 3 Ava Saunders F U11
             
81 16.4 4 Joshua Kennedy M U11
57 16.7 4 Jamie Griffen M U11
80 16.8 4 Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 17.1 4 Fraser Banks M U11
54 17.6 4 Duncan Rennie M U11
60 17.9 4 Logan Bell M U11
             
96 15.5 5 Lewis Miller M U11
55 15.8 5 Jamie Oldham M U11
72 16.2 5 Tom Campbell M U11
             
191 15.3 6 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock F U13
199 16.0 6 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
47 16.2 6 Marissa Welsh F U13
40 16.5 6 Summer Maclean F U13
230 18.4 6 Maisie Blyth F U13
79 19.4 6 Olivia Macdougall F U13
             
95 15.3 7 Amy Cully F U13
65 15.4 7 Louise Carroll F U13
44 15.5 7 Ellen Montgomery F U13
204 15.7 7 Ellie Ross F U13
25 16.6 7 Heather Hale F U13
197 17.6 7 Matila Ross F U13
             
74 14.5 8 Katherine Fowler F U13
228 15.0 8 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
203 16.2 8 Struan Craig M U13
221 16.6 8 Daniel Crawford M U13
227 16.7 8 Logan Morrison M U13
73 17.8 8 Roberto Mackenzie M U13
             
85 15.1 9 Curtis Denison M U13
88 16.1 9 Logan Gray M U13
58 16.8 9 Ben Harley M U13
93 17.0 9 Laura Matthews F U11
53 17.3 9 Ross Lawrie M U13
63 18.8 9 Kieran Robertson M U13
             
71 15.0 10 Jack Campbell M U13
38 15.3 10 Finlay Marchant M U13
98 15.4 10 Euan Campbell M U13
89 15.9 10 Cameron Darnbrough M U13
208 16.5 10 Caomh Curtin M U13
75 18.0 10 Ross McGann M U13
             
212 14.4 11 Amy Johnston F U15
122 14.4 11 Olivia Harries F U15
206 14.9 11 Eilidh Mackenzie F U15
69 15.6 11 Ewan Cullen M U13
94 16.0 11 Holly Fordyce F U15
132 16.0 11 Tessa Morrison F U15
             
231 13.3 12 Erik Escala M U15
67 13.9 12 Rosanna Savoury F U15
129 14.2 12 Mia Glen F U15
207 14.6 12 Cameryn Dick F U15
76 14.9 12 Molly Cornes F U15
77 15.6 12 Mavia Duncan F U15
             
34 13.5 13 Jamie McNaught M U15
214 13.7 13 Finlay Muir M U15
84 14.0 13 Daniel Bruce M U15
153 14.3 13 Oliver Holden M U15
210 16.1 13 Dean Manson M U15
170 16.6 13 Kyle Buchan M U15
             
45 14.8 14 Elle Blair F U17
104 15.8 14 Ella Conroy F U17
66 15.9 14 Maddy Thomson F U17
             
61 12.4 15 Neil Casserly M U17
30 12.4 15 Ian McDonald M Sen
48 12.9 15 John Wilkie M U17
213 13.4 15 Robbie Subke M U17
90 14.8 15 Jason Saunders M SEN
152 15.8 15 Lloyd Raymond M U17
234 15.9 15 Mark Logie M SEN
             
800 metres series        
No. Time Heat Forename Surname Gender Age Group
49 3.21.0 1 Loren Stewart F U11
220 3.21.2 1 Niamh McKinlay F U11
56 3.30.9 1 Iona Griffen F U11
93 3.33.2 1 Laura Matthews F U11
             
55 2.46.8 2 Jamie Oldham M U11
72 2.47.2 2 Tom Campbell M U11
81 2.49.3 2 Joshua Kennedy M U11
223 2.49.8 2 Aaron Middleton M U11
80 3.05.1 2 Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 3.12.2 2 Fraser Banks M U11
57 3.16.1 2 Jamie Griffen M U11
60 3.19.9 2 Logan Bell M U11
54 3.30.4 2 Duncan Rennie M U11
78 3.45.9 2 Cameron Moore M U11
             
219 2.48.6 3 Anna Mackinnon F U13
205 2.48.7 3 Elise Graham-Marr F U13
95 2.54.5 3 Amy Cully F U13
202 2.55.1 3 Anna Buchanan F U13
204 2.58.1 3 Ellie Ross F U13
224 3.00.7 3 Catriona Kane F U13
40 3.03.0 3 Summer Maclean F U13
229 3.19.2 3 Mary Kealey F U13
44 3.33.4 3 Ellen Montgomery F U13
65 3.40.1 3 Louise Carroll F U13
199 3.40.1 3 Finnlaidh Stokoe F U13
211 3.55.0 3 Leah Stenhouse F U13
230 3.57.1 3 Maisie Blyth F U13
             
59 2.35.9 4 Connor Bell M U13
98 2.38.7 4 Euan Campbell M U13
228 2.48.5 4 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
71 2.52.2 4 Jack Campbell M U13
235 2.58.0 4 Jackson McKnight M U13
38 3.06.5 4 Finlay Marchant M U13
53 3.07.2 4 Ross Lawrie M U13
58 3.12.8 4 Ben Harley M U13
50 3.15.8 4 Kieran Mooney M U13
             
236 2.40.7 5 Grace Tindall F U15
99 2.48.1 5 Naomi Howlieson F U15
67 2.53.9 5 Rosanna Savoury F U15
76 2.57.0 5 Molly Cornes F U15
77 2.59.6 5 Mavia Duncan F U15
             
218 2.08.5 6 Lewis Dow M U15
214 2.21.2 6 Finlay Muir M U15
68 2.23.6 6 Kyle Howie M U15
83 2.26.5 6 Thomas Woods M U15
209 2.28.3 6 Sandy Buchanan M U15
153 2.37.2 6 Oliver Holden M U15
222 2.43.3 6 Ben Angus Hughes M U15
232 2.43.8 6 Angus Henderson M U15
51 2.45.8 6 Ethan Thomson M U15
             
100 2.01.8 7 Keir Howlieson M U17
237 2.23.6 7 Angus Brownlie M U20
215 2.48.9 7 Rhona Samphier F U17
185 2.49.2 7 Bethany Burch F U20
152 2.52.6 7 Lloyd Raymond M U17
             
Long Jump          
 No. Distance   Forename Surname Gender Age Group
87 2.97   Erin Partridge F U11
49 2.95   Loren Stewart F U11
52 2.84   Danielle Abel F U11
97 2.79   Connie Bateman F U11
62 2.39   Jessica Robertson F U11
91 1.72   Ava Saunders F U11
96 3.33   Lewis Miller M U11
72 3.29   Tom Campbell M U11
55 3.12   Jamie Oldham M U11
225 2.97   Jamie Connor M U11
64 2.86   Sam Jones M U11
57 2.82   Jamie Griffen M U11
223 2.76   Aaron Middleton M U11
80 2.72   Marcus Sinclair M U11
86 2.66   Fraser Banks M U11
78 2.64   Cameron Moore M U11
60 2.52   Logan Bell M U11
177 2.49   Dylan Kane M U11
131 2.17   Freddie Mills M U11
46 1.70   Reece Blair M U11
44 3.74   Ellen Montgomery F U13
74 3.59   Katherine Fowler F U13
65 3.52   Louise Carroll F U13
229 2.99   Mary Kealey F U13
47 2.70   Marissa Welsh F U13
79 2.02   Olivia Macdougall F U13
98 4.28   Euan Campbell M U13
85 3.92   Curtis Denison M U13
59 3.82   Connor Bell M U13
89 3.67   Cameron Darnbrough M U13
71 3.62   Jack Campbell M U13
88 3.32   Logan Gray M U13
221 3.30   Daniel Crawford M U13
92 3.23   Gregor Saunders M U13
75 3.15   Ross McGann M U13
235 3.09   Jackson McKnight M U13
50 2.82   Kieran Mooney M U13
73 2.80   Roberto Mackenzie M U13
63 2.47   Kieran Robertson M U13
203 2.38   Struan Craig M U13
129 3.98   Mia Glen F U15
216 3.62   Ceitidh Ainsworth F U15
84 4.64   Daniel Bruce M U15
34 4.36   Jamie McNaught M U15
83 4.23   Thomas Woods M U15
153 4.07   Oliver Holden M U15
210 3.32   Dean Manson M U15
170 3.15   Kyle Buchan M U15
             
Shot Put            
Weight No. Distance Forename Surname Gender Age Group
SP2.72k 49 3.81 Loren Stewart F U11
SP2.72k 72 4.93 Tom Campbell M U11
SP2.72k 46 4.45 Reece Blair M U11
SP2.72k 233 4.32 Sam Isgrove M U11
SP2.72k 225 3.13 Jamie Connor M U11
SP2.72k 54 2.32 Duncan Rennie M U11
SP2.72K 197 5.57 Matila Ross F U13
SP2.72K 25 4.63 Heather Hale F U13
SP2.72K 44 4.14 Ellen Montgomery F U13
SP2.72K 79 3.88 Olivia Macdougall F U13
SP2.72K 230 3.80 Maisie Blyth F U13
SP2.72K 47 3.59 Marissa Welsh F U13
SP3.25k 71 6.69 Jack Campbell M U13
SP3.25k 85 5.36 Curtis Denison M U13
SP3.25k 82 5.11 Benjamin Kennedy M U13
SP3.25k 89 4.91 Cameron Darnbrough M U13
SP3.25k 227 4.85 Logan Morrison M U13
SP3.25k 228 4.76 Ruaridh Blyth M U13
SP3.25k 53 4.59 Ross Lawrie M U13
SP3.25k 50 4.05 Kieran Mooney M U13
SP3.25k 38 3.38 Finlay Marchant M U13
SP3K 217 7.47 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth F U15
SP3K 67 6.34 Rosanna Savoury F U15
SP3K 76 6.25 Molly Cornes F U15
SP3K 216 5.75 Ceitidh Ainsworth F U15
SP3K 99 5.20 Naomi Howlieson F U15
SP3K 77 4.88 Mavia Duncan F U15
SP4k 231 9.09 Erik Escala M U15
SP4k 34 7.89 Jamie McNaught M U15
SP4k 210 4.90 Dean Manson M U15
SP3K 45 7.32 Elle Blair F U17

 

Apr 282017
 

As some of you may know, following the departure of Joanne Brown after over 3 years devoted service as Central’s CTO, we have recently found her replacement. Phil Mestecky started in this role on 18th April so we caught up with him to ask a few questions and find out a bit more about him and what he’s hoping to do in the role.

Phil Mestecky

Email: ku.oc1524694457.scit1524694457elhta1524694457lartn1524694457ec@OT1524694457Clihp1524694457

Mobile: 07703 766465

 

 

Central AC: First of all, welcome to Central. We think it’s a great club and we hope you will find your time with us rewarding and enjoyable.

PM: Thanks very much. I’m excited to be part of one of the biggest and best athletics clubs in Scotland. Central has a great reputation for producing not only high performing individual athletes, but also successful teams across all age groups and, in the short time I’ve been involved, I can see this is the result of huge commitment from coaches and team managers and also, of course from athletes and their parents.

Central AC: Tell us something about yourself.

PM: I’m 47, and worked in publishing for over 25 years before leaving the corporate world behind earlier this year. I have always loved sport whether watching or participating in it and am now keen to explore the opportunity for a career in sports administration. I live in Crieff with my wife, Liz, and my border collie, Tess, and have two grown up sons.

Central AC: What’s your background in athletics?

PM: I’ve been a runner for nearly 20 years, starting off with road races and cross-country down in Oxfordshire before moving to Scotland and developing a love of hill running and ultra-distance challenges. Since we moved up, I have been closely involved with Strathearn Harriers and have helped grow the club from just 17 members in 2003 to over 150 today. I am a qualified Coach in Running Fitness, Athletics Coach and Event Group coach for Endurance.

Central AC: What are your first impressions of Central?

PM: I’m really impressed. The enthusiasm and energy of everyone I’ve met is great. There’s so much going on with all the different competitions, training opportunities, coaching groups etc that it makes my head spin a little! But it all seems to be well organised and functioning efficiently. That said, everyone has lots of ideas of how we can improve things and lots of suggestions about how I can best use my time!

Central AC: So then, what do you see as your priorities for the CTO?

PM: That’s a tough question! As I said, everyone I’ve met so far has lots of great ideas for how we can make the club even better. What experience has taught me though is that if I try to do everything, I’ll not manage to do anything well. So, I will need to try to focus on a few key areas and work hard to make them successful. The three that I think I should prioritise are:

  1. Supporting the coaches. Without the coaches, there would be no Central AC. We have a great coaching team and some well-established coaching structures in place. However, we have over 50 coaches and coaching assistants, we have multiple venues where training takes place and we have an extremely valuable link with Active Stirling which helps to manage the pipeline of new young recruits to the club. The CTO has a key role to play in supporting the whole coaching team with communication, coordination, recruitment and development.
  2. Volunteers. Central is very lucky to already have an amazing army of volunteers that, each year, help the club function in any number of ways: coaching, team management, admin, organising the 10K, officials (timekeepers, results, starters, measurers), marketing & communications, fundraising etc etc. But we always need more…The CTO has a key role to try to encourage a wider pool of people who are willing to give up their time and energy to support the club. And we also need some of those that are already involved to develop their skills further and take them to the next level. For most people, life is increasingly busy but getting involved can be a lot of fun and extremely rewarding! In other words: “Your Club Needs You!”
  3. One Club. Central is a large and complex organisation with many moving parts and sub-groups. We are one club, however, so ensuring that everyone in the club feels, informed, valued and included is an important but tough challenge. With a job title like “Club Together Officer”, this is clearly an area that will need my ongoing focus.

Central AC: How will you know if you have been successful?

PM: Another tough question. I would be delighted if, over the next couple of years, the club has sufficient volunteers, coaches and other resources to, not just maintain the current programme of athletics activities, but to grow and further develop them across the club. That said, this can only happen with the support and engagement of everyone associated with the club so thanks in advance for your help!

Central AC: Thanks for your time, Phil, and best of luck.

PM: Thanks, I’m really looking forward to getting to know everyone at the club and, hopefully, making a useful contribution.

Apr 242017
 

The Club’s first track time trials of 2017 will take place at the Stirling University track on Thursday 27 April. This is a fantastic opportunity and very low key with all levels of participant from beginners to fully competitive.

The schedule of events is as follows:

  • 100 metre series from 7.15pm
  • 800 metre series from 7.50pm
  • 4 x 100 metre relays at around 8.15pm
  • 4 x 400 metre relays at 8.30pm.
  • Long Jump and Shot Put competitions from 7pm.

Registration for the 100 m and 800 m track events from 6.30pm.

A great opportunity to get some competitive experience or a new personal best.
No entry fee.

Please remember the club membership does expect all athletes to compete 4 times over the year, so this is a good opportunity to understand the environment and structure.

Apr 242017
 

Central AC athletes took 5 sets of medals from the National Relay Championships at Grangemouth Stadium, covering the range from Under-13 to senior age groups.

Surprise package of the day for the club came from a mature performance by Central Under-13 boy’s 4 x 100m team. The quartet of Jack Campbell, Robb Ferguson, Finlay Marchant and Curtis Denison took a fine set of silver medals with a 57.63 second timing.

At the other end of the age spectrum the senior squad made up of Jack Houghton, Michael Currie, Jamie Price and Ian McDonald looked well set for a medal in senior 4 x 100m, but suffered the classic fate of the sprint relays with a dropped baton. Jack, Michael and Jamie of the squad then took on the 4 x 400m along with Under-17 athlete James Isgrove and were able to get their hands on an award as they took bronze medal place with a 3:34.35 timing.

Central’s Under-17 ladies squad made it a double set of silver medals as the same set of runners took close second places in both 4 x 100m and 4 x 300m events. In the sprint event, Central had to give way by 0.03 seconds to Dundee Hawkhill. Anna Cameron, followed by Elizabeth Thompson and Katie Sharkey, with the anchor leg by Emma Mailer put in a spirited run with a great time of 49.81 seconds fractionally outside one of Central’s oldest Club Records dating back to 1984. In the 4 x 300m, another tight race again had the Central quartet posting another great time of 2:48.41, taking a full 3 seconds off the club record, but this time were left chasing a strong Giffnock team.

For Central’s Under-15 team, another silver medal was the result after another great race. Mia Glen led off the 4 x 100m team with sisters Corilidh and Briagha Cook bringing the baton to the final changeover in second place behind Edinburgh. Despite Shona McLay producing a fine final leg to bring Central all but level, careful scrutiny of the photo-finish gave them second with a 51.12 second timing. In the 4 x 300m, the quartet of Ciorstadh Ainsworth, Lucy More, Briagha Cook and Shona McLay took fourth place in 3:01.08.

The Under-17 men’s quarter of John Wilkie, Daniel Ferguson, Robbie Subke and Neil Casserley worked through the heats to take sixth place in the 4 x 100m final with 47.80 seconds. John, Neil and Robbie were joined by Euan Cameron to take another sixth place in the 4 x 400m final in 3:52.06.

A series of 3 x 800m relays provided strong opposition for Central’s teams with all featuring well up the standings. The Under-13 3 x 800m team of Ryan McGuire, Jackson McKnight and Euan Campbell made it fifth place in 8:18.19. Both Central’s Under-15 teams made it through to finals, with the girl’s team of Grace Tindall, Carrie Banks and Kyra Gibb gaining seventh fastest time with 7:47.47. A boy’s 3 x 800m trio of Cameron Blance, Daniel Bruce and Finlay Muir were fourth fastest in 7:19.83. The Under-17 team of Sandy Holl, Tom Graham-Marr and Ben MacMillan made it to fifth place in their final with 6:37.72.

Apr 242017
 

A busy weekend of athletics and road races saw Central’s Morag MacLarty again on top of the podium as she won the Conoco Phillips 5 kilometre road race at the Run Balmoral event.  Morag’s 15min 58sec was enough to take victory over Inverness runner and last year’s winner Jenny Bannerman, in a week where Morag’s victory in the 2016-17 Scottish Cross Country Grand Prix was announced.  Lewis Miller showed he was back to fitness with his fifth place 16:35 clocking in the Men’s race.  Fiona Thompson also came to the fore in the Stena Drilling Tartan 10 kilometre road race finishing in a close-up second place clocking 37 minutes exactly, a fine time on this hilly course.

The London Marathon preparations take over athletes’ lives for months before the event so it was congratulations all round to Central runners Michael Wright running 2 hours 29 mins 33 secs, a debut marathon for Matthew Sutherland (2-36-00), a personal best for Fanni Gyurko (2-41-20), Simon Barlow’s effort saw him finish with 3-36-36 with Allan Gall coming through in 3-48-45 and Kate Weldon, running only her second marathon, to finish with 4-12-34.  Kate Gallagher had a superb run for Scotland in the Under-17 version of the London Mini Marathon over 3 miles, finishing eighth with 16min 46secs and ensuring Scotland won team Gold medals.

Closer to home there was a high turnout of Central runners at the Balfron 10K with Under-17 Keir Howlieson taking second overall with 35 min 2 secs.  Under-15 runner Gregor McArthur came home ninth with 37-58 while David Eckersley took time away from his organising duties to clock 38-52 in 15th.

The Scottish University and College Athletics Championships saw Central athletes Aidan Thompson and Pete Muirhead representing Stirling University.  Aidan started his track season well with an excellent 4 min 2.89 secs clocking to win the 1500 metres title then support the University team in the 4 x 400 metre relay with Stirling taking third.  Pete also came home with a medal from his Long Jump of 7.15 metres, a prodigious jump at this stage of the season but having to settle for Silver this time around.  Earlier in the day Pete achieved a new 100 metres personal best of 11.10 secs in finishing fifth in a top class 100 metre final.

Apr 172017
 

The first track league match of the season featured a second league place for Central AC athletes as part of the Forth Valley team in the Scottish Women’s League.

Katie Sharkey (308) showing fine form in the 200m

Katie Sharkey (308) showing fine form in the 200m

Central’s under-17 hurdlers featured strongly with Emma Mailer turning in a new personal best to win the 300m hurdles in 45.57 seconds and Katie Sharkey winning the sprint hurdles in 12.08 seconds. Both girls backed up with strong performances in the 200m with Emma taking third in 26.51 seconds and Katie winning the B race in 26.24 seconds. Elizabeth Thompson showed good form in the 300m with a third place in a new PB of 42.20 seconds. Lucy Smith cleared 1.40 metres for second in the B High Jump while Anna Cameron took a good third place in the Long Jump with 4.94 metres and was fourth in the 100m in 13.31 seconds. Skye Henderson produced a gutsy run with 5th place in the 800m and a season’s best of 2:26.61.

Kate Gallagher (340) and Sarah Calvert (334) make ready for the final lap in the senior 1500m as they gained maximum points

Kate Gallagher (340) and Sarah Calvert (334) make ready for the final lap in the senior 1500m as they gained maximum points

A number of Central’s athletes moved into the senior ranks to face top competition to acquit themselves well. Catriona Laing was a fine fourth place in the 200m in 26.47 seconds and Lucy Mason was 6th in the B race with 27.21 seconds. Kate Gallagher had a tough race with her team-mate Sarah Calvert in the senior 1500m, with them both taking wins in the combined A/B race, with Kate’s time of 4:44.57 a good marker for season ahead. Lauren McCulloch moved up to senior 800m and took fourth in 2:26 with Madeleine Woods posting a 64.02 seconds outdoor personal best for 5th in the 400m B race. Lydia Simpson was 6th in the 100m with 13.59 seconds. An all-Central 4 x 400 metre relay team were pleased with a fine third place as Lauren, Elizabeth, Madeleine and Catriona turned in a 4:12.96 to finish the day, after the senior 4 x 100 metre relay featuring Lydia, Catriona and Lucy put in a 5th place run with 52.61 seconds.

Shona McLay (300) showing fine form as she took a 200 metres win

Shona McLay (300) showing fine form as she took a 200 metres win

In the under-15 age group, only Shona McLay made the squad from Central AC, and posted two good wins in the B 100 and 200 metres with times of 13.28 and 26.82 seconds and then made a big contribution to a 4 x 100m relay second place in 52.71 seconds. Cora Morgan posted a new personal best with 14.07 seconds for 5th in the under-13 hurdles, and formed part of a 4 x 100 metre relay team posting 57.56 seconds for second place. Elise Graham-Marr took on a hard fought 800m with 6th in 2:42.84.

Overall points were Edinburgh AC 484; Forth Valley 402; VP Glasgow 389; Lothian 340; Tayside/Fife 339; Team West 332; Aberdeen 325; Pitreavie 190.

Apr 102017
 

Central Athletic Club’s Senior Men’s Team headed to the Invitational English 12-Stage Road Relay Championships in Sutton Park, Birmingham, held on Saturday 8 April. Central’s team featured both youth and experienced athletes who tackled the traditional course of alternating long and short laps, at a race attended by the top English and Welsh Clubs and three Scottish Clubs through Central AC, Corstorphine AAC and Cambuslang Harriers. The event was played out in bright sunshine and high temperatures throughout as almost 70 teams toed the start line.

Central’s athletes were travelling more in hope than in expectation of a podium finish but saw the opportunity to gain experience of this unique event played out over almost four and a half hours of tough competition. In an event where fortunes fluctuate throughout the day the Central athletes acquitted themselves well to finish in 14th place overall and ahead of their Scottish rivals. Once again Team Manager Derek Easton, his support staff and all the athletes are due congratulations on another excellent effort.

Results from the twelve legs were Michael Wright (27:49), Iain Davies (17:06), Conan McCaughey (27:34), Scott Green (16:16), Cameron Milne (26:52), Matthew Sutherland (16:27), Alastair Hay (27:38), Ruaridh Miller (17:14), Ross Houston (30:02), Scott Brember (17:16), Jamie Crowe (27:35) and Aidan Thompson (16:11), giving an overall time of 4 hours 28 minutes. With another top-class field assembled it was good to see Scottish contenders Corstorphine AAC (4-30.31) and Cambuslang Harriers (4-32.55) finish in highly respectable 18th and 21st places respectively.

Apr 022017
 

The outdoor track and field competition season got underway at Grangemouth on Saturday 1 April with the club’s Pre-season meeting.  The results are available in a spreadsheet, or below:

Central Athletic Club Pre Season Meeting
Grangemouth Stadium – 1 April 2017
Results for publication
           
70m Hurdles U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 1 11.9
125 Lily Arrundale Edinburgh AC U13G 2 12.6
120 Eve Beswick Ayr Seaforth U13G 3 13.1
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 4 14.5
114 Teagan McIntosh-Blacklock Central U13G 5 14.5
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 6 14.9
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 7 15.5
           
75m Hurdles U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 1 12.1
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 2 15.1
130 Grace Robertson Giffnock North U15G 3 18.3
           
80m Hurdles U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 1 13.2
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 2 13.5
106 Gino Brock Dundee Hawkhill U15B 3 15.4
           
800m U11G & U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
117 Caitlyn Christie FVH U13G 1 2.41.6
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 2 2.44.8
121 Katie Bennie FVH U13G 4 2.55.7
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 5 2.59.5
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 5 2.49.6
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 6 3.02.5
116 Ellie Watson Central U13G 7 3.13.2
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 8 3.14.7
           
800m U15G-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 1 2.41.1
93 Ellie Buchanan FVH U15G 2 2.41.7
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 3 2.43.9
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 4 2.49.9
155 Margaret Newell Law & District SenW 5 2.55.8
140 Elana Kerr Team East Loth U15G 6 3.03.4
           
800m U15G-SenW Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 1 2.27.6
97 Skye Henderson Central U17W 2 2.29.1
137 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth Central U15G 3 2.32.0
135 Hannah Steel Lothian  U15G 4 2.33.4
138 Shannon McAleer FVH U15G 5 2.37.1
110 Rachel Paton Kirkintilloch U15G 6 2.38.4
144 Heather Scott Central U17W 7 2.41.2
95 Lauren Barclay FVH U15G 8 2.42.0
57 Charlotte Schmautz Central U15G 9 2.49.0
           
800m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 1 2.42.3
156 Adam Kennedy FVH U11B 2 2.44.1
102 Aaron Middleton Central U11B 3 2.50.4
98 Greg Ritchie FVH U11B 4 2.55.9
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 5 2.58.3
100 Alex Dunlop Central U11B 6 3.03.7
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 7 3.10.2
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 8 3.20.0
           
800m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
158 Connor Bell Central U13B 1 2.34.0
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 2 2.41.8
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 3 3.00.2
           
800m U15B-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
111 Louis O’Hare Kirkintilloch U15B 1 2.21.1
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 2 2.26.4
163 Sandy Buchanan Central U15B 3 2.33.9
174 Ben Hughes Central U15B 4 2.34.8
166 Ethan Thomson Central U15B 5 2.39.5
           
800m U15B-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
176 Kane Elliott FVH U17M 1 1.59.9
178 Harris Pentecost FVH U17M 2 2.01.3
167 Callan Hogarth FVH U15B 3 2.22.7
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 4 2.23.8
107 Fraser Morris Livingston U15B 5 2.24.8
105 Kyle Macfarlane Pitreavie U15B 6 2.31.1
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 7 2.41.3
           
100m U11G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
1 Jessica Hanson Wee County Harr U11G 1 15.6
52 Danielle Abel Central U11G 2 15.7
53 Emily Guest Central U11G 3 16.1
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 4 16.1
51 Erin Partridge Central U11G 5 16.2
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 6 17.5
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 7 17.6
           
100m U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
6 Megan Dunlop Central U13G 1 15.1
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 2 15.4
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 3 15.5
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 4 16.1
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 5 16.5
12 Marissa Welsh Central U13G 6 16.6
           
100m U13G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 1 14.0
8 Millie Gallagher FVH U13G 2 14.1
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 3 14.8
10 Erin Stanners FVH U13G 4 14.9
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 5 15.8
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 6 17.2
           
100m U15G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 1 14.2
64 Lucy Kinghorn FVH U15G 2 14.4
60 Mavia Duncan Central U15G 3 15.0
63 Shannon Stevenson Dunfermline U15G 4 15.0
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 5 15.1
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 6 15.5
           
100m U15G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
14 Erin Thomsom Dunfermline U15G 1 13.7
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 2 14.5
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 3 14.6
16 Cameryn Dick Central U15G 4 14.8
57 Charlotte Schmautz Central U15G 5 15.0
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 6 15.4
           
100m U15G Heat 3      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
18 Lottie Jeffrey FVH U15G 1 12.4
19 Shona McLay Central U15G 2 12.7
59 Coirilidh Cook Central U15G 3 13.3
58 Briagha Cook Central U15G 4 13.4
67 Nicole Furness FVH U15G 5 13.5
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 6 13.8
13 Lucy More Central U15G 7 14.2
139 Carla Subke Central U15G 8 18.3
           
100m U17-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 1 13.0
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 2 13.3
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 3 14.0
24 Megan Stevenson Livingston U17W 4 14.6
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 5 14.7
23 Madeleine Thomson Central U17W 6 15.8
           
100m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
73 Luca Capanni FVH U11B 1 14.6
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 2 15.4
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 3 16.2
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 4 17.2
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 5 17.3
           
100m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 1 14.5
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 2 14.8
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 3 14.9
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 4 15.8
76 Scott Hopper Central U13B 5 15.9
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 6 16.1
           
100m U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 1 12.7
80 Aiden Johnston FVH U15B 2 13.4
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 3 13.8
79 Nathan Laing FVH U15B 4 14.6
           
100m U15B Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 1 12.2
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 2 12.7
36 Euan Wond FVH U15B 3 12.9
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 4 13.2
37 Matthew Meechan Wee County Harr U15B 5 13.3
           
100m U17-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 1 12.0
82 Lewis Darnbrough Stirling Uni SenM 2 12.1
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 3 12.4
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 4 13.3
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 5 13.5
           
100m U17-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
46 Jamie Price Central U20M 1 11.8
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 2 12.2
42 Alistair Loudon Team East Loth U17M 3 12.3
43 John Wilkie Central U17M 4 12.5
44 Robbie Subke Central U17M 5 12.6
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 6 12.8
           
300m Hurdles U15G& U17W Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
68 Emma Mailer Central U17W 1 45.8
151 Eve Allison Livingston U17W 2 48.8
147 Katy McGonigal FVH U17W 3 49.3
134 Leah Keisler Law & District U15G 4 49.4
149 Rachel Gibb Livingston U17W   dnf
           
300m Hurdles U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 1 48.2
106 Gino Brock Dundee Hawkhill U15B 2 51.8
           
400m Hurdles height 84 cm Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
182 Jack Houghton Central U20M 1 57.6
184 Michael Cairns Kilbarchan U20M 2 60.8
           
200m U11G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
1 Jessica Hanson Wee County Harr U11G 1 31.8
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 2 33.1
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 3 33.7
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 4 34.5
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 5 37.2
2 Rebecca Dowie Central U11G 6 38.9
85 Jessica Robertson Central U11G 7 43.0
           
200m U13G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 1 32.7
11 Louise Carroll Central U13G 2 33.3
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 3 33.6
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 4 35.3
12 Marissa Welsh Central U13G 5 36.2
           
200m U13G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 1 29.0
8 Millie Gallagher FVH U13G 2 29.7
10 Erin Stanners FVH U13G 3 30.8
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 4 30.9
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 5 30.9
6 Megan Dunlop Central U13G 6 32.6
7 Kirsten Morris Livingston U13G 7 33.5
           
200m U15G Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 1 29.6
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 2 30.4
16 Cameryn Dick Central U15G 3 30.4
95 Lauren Barclay FVH U15G 4 30.7
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 5 31.0
96 Charlie Maree Nolan Livingston U15G 6 31.1
94 Niamh Campbell FVH U15G 7 31.6
           
200m U15G Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
18 Lottie Jeffrey FVH U15G 1 26.2
19 Shona McLay Central U15G 2 26.4
14 Erin Thomsom Dunfermline U15G 3 27.9
13 Lucy More Central U15G 4 28.4
93 Ellie Buchanan FVH U15G 5 29.7
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 6 30.4
110 Rachel Paton Kirkintilloch U15G 7 30.9
           
200m U17-SenW Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 1 27.3
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 2 28.8
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 3 29.7
97 Skye Henderson Central U17W 4 30.5
112 Katie Martin Kirkintilloch U17W 5 30.8
23 Madeleine Thomson Central U17W 6 32.6
           
200m U17-SenM Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
44 Robbie Subke Central U17M 1 25.1
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 2 25.6
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 3 27.1
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 4 28.2
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 5 34.3
           
200m U17-SenM Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
46 Jamie Price Central U20M 1 23.6
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 2 24.3
43 John Wilkie Central U17M 3 25.5
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 4 26.0
           
200m U15B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 1 25.7
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 2 26.3
38 Daniel Ferguson Central U15B 3 26.6
37 Matthew Meechan Wee County Harr U15B 4 26.6
36 Euan Wond FVH U15B 5 28.1
111 Louis O’Hare Kirkintilloch U15B 6 29.9
107 Fraser Morris Livingston U15B 7 30.0
105 Kyle Macfarlane Pitreavie U15B 8 30.0
           
200m U13B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 1 29
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 2 30.4
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 3 31.6
28 Finlay Marchant Central U13B 4 31.7
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 5 33.3
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 6 36.4
101 Kieren Robertson Central U13B 7 36.9
           
200m U11B Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 1 32.7
26 Jamie Oldham Central U11B 2 33.1
98 Greg Ritchie FVH U11B 3 34.4
100 Alex Dunlop Central U11B 4 36.4
102 Aaron Middleton Central U11B 5 36.8
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 6 39.7
           
1500m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
124 Elise Graham-Marr Central U13G 1 5.17.4
127 Kerry Robertson FVH U15G 2 5.18.4
119 Megan Kyle Dunfermline U13G 3 5.21.1
79 Nathan Laing FVH U15B 4 5.24.6
115 Erin Macfarlane Pitreavie U13G 5 5.28.9
123 Molli Robb FVH U13G 6 5.30.3
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 7 5.33.8
159 Luke Kennedy FVH U13B 8 5.44.0
118 Anna MacKinnon Central U13G 9 5.50.9
126 Summer MacLean Central U13G 10 5.57.8
160 Andrew Twigg Central U13B 11 6.39.2
           
1500m   Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
175 Keir Howlieson Central U17M 1 4.17.5
173 Lewis Dow Central U15B 2 4.20.0
179 Tom Graham-Marr Central U17M 3 4.25.7
188 David Eckersley Central MstrM 4 4.57.7
162 Thomas Woods Central U15B 5 5.01.7
157 Elliot Frame Livingston U13B 6 5.02.6
136 Abbie Robb FVH U15G 7 5.04.3
168 Jonathan Faulks FVH U15B 8 5.14.6
96 Charlie Maree Nolan Livingston U15G 9 5.19.2
195 Hannah Paton Kirkintilloch U17W 10 5.27.5
           
300m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
67 Nicole Furness FVH U15G 1 45.1
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 2 47.6
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 3 48.0
128 Ellie Gifford FVH U15G 4 48.5
17 Eilidh Mackenzie Central U15G 5 49.6
112 Katie Martin Kirkintilloch U17W 6 49.7
           
300m   Heat 2      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
68 Emma Mailer Central U17W 1 41.5
198 Elizabeth Thompson Central U17W 2 42.5
133 Katie Foss Law & District U15G 3 42.9
148 Catriona McPheat Team East Loth U17W 4 43.9
           
400m   Heat 1      
No Name Club Age Grp Place Perf
176 Kane Elliott FVH U17M 1 54.1
192 Stewart Wanser Stirling Uni SenM 2 54.2
108 Christopher Stewart Team East Loth U17M 3 54.5
189 Euan McCallum FVH SenM 4 54.6
186 Callum Johnstone Stirling Uni SenM 5 54.7
167 Callan Hogarth FVH U15B 6 61.8
48 Ryan Cuzen Red Star SenM 7 64.3
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 8 69.9
           
Field Results        
           
Triple Jump (100m start pit) Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 9.48  
147 Katy McGonigal FVH U17W 9.65  
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 10.27  
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 10.41  
           
Long Jump U11 Boys (finish line pit) Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
27 Lewis Miller Central U11B 3.36  
73 Luca Capanni FVH U11B 3.51  
74 Logan Bell Central U11B 2.76  
99 Sam Jones Central U11B 2.42  
           
Shot U15G – SenW Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
58 Briagha Cook Central U15G 7.56  
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 6.57  
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 6.67  
22 Elle Blair Central U17W 7.02  
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 8.23  
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 9.08  
149 Rachel Gibb Livingston U17W 8.93  
           
Hammer Time 10:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
140 Elana Kerr Team East Loth U15G 17.08  
146 Robyn Conlin FVH U17W 43.39  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 34.52  
187 Ciaran Wright FVH SenM 60.54  
201 Ron Todd Central MstrM 23.38  
           
Long Jump U15B-SenM (Tailwind pit) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
35 Jack Haughton Central U15B 4.67  
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 4.07  
78 Oliver Holden Central U15B 4.22  
80 Aiden Johnston FVH U15B 3.99  
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 4.19  
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 4.46  
41 Neil Casserly Central U17M 4.89  
45 Alexander McLeod FVH U17M 4.36  
           
Long Jump U13B (Headwind pit) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
32 Andrew McKechnie FVH U13B 3.50  
33 Matthew Newlands FVH U13B 3.75  
101 Kieren Robertson Central U13B 2.67  
103 Harris Cant FVH U13B 4.34  
157 Elliot Frame Livingston U13B 3.68  
158 Connor Bell Central U13B 3.82  
           
Shot U11 & U13 Girls Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
4 Zoe Loughrey Central U11G 4.50  
5 Hope Griffin FVH U13G 6.87  
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 8.40  
50 Robyn O’Hare Kirkintilloch U13G 3.23  
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 6.08  
86 Mya McMahon Dunfermline U13G 6.00  
           
High Jump (all females) Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
56 Heather Hale Central U13G 1.15  
61 Isla Steel Dunfermline U15G 1.40  
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 1.35  
92 Naomi Howlieson Central U15G 1.30  
127 Kerry Robertson FVH U15G 1.40  
200 Rebecca Cumming Central U15G 1.30  
143 Ellen Ranklin Dunfermline U17W 1.45  
151 Eve Allison Livingston U17W 1.45  
70 Kirsty Snaddon FVH U20W 1.40  
           
Discus   Time 11:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
123 Molli Robb FVH U13G 16.37  
200 Rebecca Cumming Central U15G 13.13  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 32.35  
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 19.61  
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 22.33  
171 Andrew McLay Central U15B 15.31  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 22.51  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 18.65  
201 Ron Todd Central MstrM 29.24  
           
Long Jump U13 Girls (Tailwind pit) Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
9 Paige Stevens FVH U13G 4.30  
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 2.98  
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 3.96  
89 Brogan McMillan Central U13G 2.64  
90 Amy Cully Central U13G 3.40  
121 Katie Bennie FVH U13G 3.48  
126 Summer MacLean Central U13G 2.77  
           
Long Jump U11 Girls (Headwind pit) Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
3 Roxanne Hardie Livingston U11G 2.52  
51 Erin Partridge Central U11G 2.97  
52 Danielle Abel Central U11G 2.89  
83 Lois Cant FVH U11G 3.29  
84 Emily Fawkes FVH U11G 3.18  
85 Jessica Robertson Central U11G 2.12  
           
Club Throw Time 12:00    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
193 Jim Anderson FV Flyers MstrM 8.76  
           
Long Jump U15 Girls (Tailwind pit) Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
15 Sophie Williams Wee County Harr U15G 4.11  
20 Rosanna Savoury Central U15G 3.69  
59 Coirilidh Cook Central U15G 4.67  
65 Carys Burke Dunfermline U15G 3.67  
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 4.01  
139 Carla Subke Central U15G 3.02  
141 Grace Tindall Central U15G 4.09  
196 Ciara Brown Kirkintilloch U15G 4.07  
           
Shot U11 & U13B Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
72 Owen Eckersley Central U11B 5.08  
29 Cameron Dowie Central U13B 5.10  
76 Scott Hopper Central U13B 6.98  
160 Andrew Twigg Central U13B 4.31  
           
High Jump U15 Boys – Sen Men Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
164 Daniel Bruce Central U15B 1.40  
169 Cameron Blance Central U15B 1.35  
172 Michael McGarvey FVH U15B 1.30  
180 Euan Bryce Central U17M 1.60  
49 Martin Byrne Kirkintilloch U20M 1.60  
183 Cameron McCorgray Central U20M 2.00  
           
Javelin (all females) Time 01:30    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
54 Matilda Ross Central U13G 11.52  
55 Shannon Glen Central U13G 9.86  
88 Cora Morgan Central U13G 10.32  
62 Molly Cornes Central U15G 15.71  
66 Ceitidh Ainsworth Central U15G 15.80  
137 Ciorstaidh Ainsworth Central U15G 21.30  
142 Rebecca Hogg Central U15G 11.98  
69 Holly McNaught Central U17W 19.62  
154 Zoe Yule Livingston U20W 26.40  
           
Long Jump U17 – Sen Women (Tailwind pit) Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
21 Anna Cameron Central U17W 5.19  
113 Emma Mahon Kirkintilloch U17W 4.50  
150 Lucy Smith Central U17W 4.49  
           
Shot U15B – Sen Men Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
47 Liam Nolan FV Flyers SenM 7.77  
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 7.75  
187 Ciaran Wright FVH SenM 14.10  
77 Jamie McNaught Central U15B 8.80  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 10.12  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 7.24  
           
High Jump U11 & U13 Boys Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Height
31 Robb Ferguson Central U13B 1.20 1
161 Thomas Fulton FVH U13B 1.20 2
           
Javelin (all males) Time 02:15    
No Name Club Age Grp Distance
109 Mark Lumsden FV Flyers SenM 16.53  
190 James Muir FVH SenM 40.94  
39 Aidan Grevemberg Central U15B 33.79  
165 Finlay Steel Dunfermline U15B 23.85  
171 Andrew McLay Central U15B 23.07  
81 Ross McCorgray Central U17M 24.13  
181 Connor Currie Team East Loth U17M 27.58  
194 Matthew Craig FV Flyers U17M 13.89  

 

Mar 292017
 

Central Athletic Club – Press Report 26 March 2017

Central AC were able to achieve another double as both Men’s and Ladies teams took titles at the National Road Relay Championships at Livingston held in Summer like conditions on Sunday 26th March over the traditional Livingston course.  The event was the normal 4 stages for ladies and 6 stages for the men of pavements, cycle tracks and underpasses, with alternating short (3.15 miles) and long (5.85 miles) laps.

Lyndsay Morrison, Fiona Thomson, Jennifer Wetton, Morag McLarty
(C)Bobby Gavin –

        

Cameron Milne, Dale Colley, Iain Davies, MAtthew Sutherland, Jamie Crosw, Aiden Thompson
(C)Bobby Gavin –

              

The 6 Stage Mens Championships saw Central Athletic Club’s ‘A’ Team locked in a close battle with last year’s winners Ron Hill Cambuslang Harriers and with Central fielding perhaps their youngest ever team at this event it proved a tantalising afternoon’s racing.  The 6 Stage Mens Championships saw Central Athletic Club’s ‘A’ Team locked in a close battle with last year’s winners Ron Hill Cambuslang Harriers and with Central fielding perhaps their youngest ever team at this event it proved a tantalising afternoon’s racing.

Under 20 runner Iain Davies, taking a break from his studies at Cambridge University, was handed first leg responsibility and did the Club proud, coming home in eighth place with a 16min 25sec run, some 18 seconds down on Cambuslang.  Dale Colley, back from a four week injury lay off, ran determinedly on the second leg to finish with a tasty 30min 29secs timing but a growing gap of 1min 52secs to Cambuslang.  Matthew Sutherland set off to start making inroads to Cambuslang’s lead and here ran the sixth fastest short leg of the day (16.09) with the gap now down to 1min 34secs.  Cameron Milne looked determined to bring Central back into close contention and his 28min 42secs effort not only proved to be the second fastest long leg of the day but also reduced the gap to just 24seconds.  Responsibility for the fifth leg was left to another Under 20 athlete, Aidan Thompson, who not only had the third fastest short leg of the day (15.47) but also pulled Central into the lead for the first time.  Jamie Crowe has shown great form and reliability in recent times and here showed great maturity to bring home both medals and race trophy with the third fastest long leg of the day (28.52) and a win by just over 2 minutes.

Unlike the men, the race for the women was a more straightforward affair, with the ladies leading from gun to tape in a new course record time. Morag MacLarty continued her form to lead her team to first changeover with a 51 second lead over Edinburgh AC. Morag’s 17.09 was the fastest short leg time of the day and set the scene for last year’s identical winning team being able to repeat their victory. Some strong running enabled the team to stay roughly a minute ahead throughout the race as Edinburgh  AC and Edinburgh University swapped places behind them. Fiona Thompson was second leg runner on the long leg and was pleased with her 34.24 timing, having assisted her English club, Thames Valley Harriers, take a silver medal in the South of England Relay Championships the day before. Lyndsay Morrison then ran another good leg with fourth fastest short leg time of 18.21, a great run given that she has missed much of the winter’s racing and training. Final long leg was safely in the hands of Jennifer Wetton with a 34.00 timing to bring the team home in a final time of 1:43.54, a new course record for the 16 years of competition at Livingston.

Central’s master team of Jane Waterhouse, Hazel Dean and Trish Milne took Silver medals in their three leg competition with times of 23.50, 42.57 (long) and 21.20.

 ‘We’re always looking to win or be as competitive as we can be and I am absolutely delighted with wins for the Men and for the Women,’ said Central’s Endurance Coach, Derek Easton.  ‘It was a slightly altered line-up with one or two of our more experienced names missing out. Iain Davies, for example, is only just back from Cambridge and he has had hard winter there. But he ran well on the first leg last year and did so again today.  ‘I’m pleased for the likes of him and Aidan Thompson, who had a good run. Cameron Milne was second at Alloa in the half marathon last weekend and he has followed that up with a really good long leg for us.

‘I don’t expect Central to win all the time – I just expect the teams to do the best they can on the day. But to get a double at the National XC and again at the National Road Relays makes it a very successful winter for our Senior squads.  ‘With the Women, we’ve always a good chance if we can get those four athletes out fit. Lyndsay Morrison, for example, has had a few injuries so it is great for her to be a national champion again.’

Central’s Mens ‘B’ Team of Lewis Millar (17.56), Fraser Logan (32.04), Ruaridh Miller (17.08), David Lindsay (36.26), Alan Hume (18.08) and Scott Brember (32.26) acquitted themselves well to finish 21st overall.  An Over 50’s Mens Team tackled a four stage challenge through John Millar (26.16), Allan Gall (43.45), Raymond Hutchison (22.10) and Hugh Buchanan (40.34) stuck well to the task throughout.  Finally an somewhat decimated Over 40’s team of Ian Dunsmore (19.26), David Eckersley (36.25) and Neil Cameron (18.32) all had good runs but had to finish as an incomplete team while in a handy  45th placing overall.

Mar 282017
 

England Indoor Combined Events championships

Sheffield, 11th/12th March 2017

 

Matt Chandler was on superb form as he took a fine bronze at the England indoor combined events championships.  The 16 year old Central AC athlete from Balfron was taking on the best all round athletes from throughout the UK as he took part in the under 17 mens Heptathlon event.

Matt started well equalling his personal best in the 60m with 7.55s for 9th overall.  He followed this with a 6.18m long jump to lift himself to 6th place.  A personal best in the shot of 10.58m was not enough to prevent him slipping to 9th but with stronger events to come Matt was in confident mood.  He rounded of the first day with an excellent 1.85m high jump, the 3rd highest of the day, to equal his personal best and finish the first day in 7th place.  He was just 120 points away from the top 3 though so there was everything to play for in day 2.

He started day 2 in the 60m hurdles running 8.66s for the 5th quickest time to climb to 6th place but it was in the pole vault Matt was looking to move himself up the field as one of the highest ranked athletes.  Matt went clear at every height up to 3.71m where he was one of only 2 athletes left in the competition.  He was unable to improve on his club record 3.85m set earlier in the season as 3.81m proved beyond him on this occasion but his 3.71m clearance and 2nd place in the pole vault had moved Matt up to 3rd place and a medal position.  In fact it was 3 Scots who occupied the top 3 spots with Matt trailing only Joel MacFarlane of Arbroath and Robbie Farquhar of Aberdeen.  Joel was over 300 points ahead and uncatchable but Robbie was just 41 points ahead giving Matt a chance of moving up another place in the final 1000m event.  In the 1000m Matt ran hard setting a new personal best 2:58.80 minutes but Robbie did just enough to stay ahead finishing 3 seconds behind.

Matt was still in bronze medal position though completing a Scottish 1-2-3 as he finished 80 points ahead of the leading English athlete with a new personal best score 4551 points.  This was a huge personal best for Matt.  Prior to this event only 2 Scots had ever scored higher, including Matt’s older brother Tom, whose Central AC club record Matt missed by only 60 points.  This result also bodes well for the schools international later in the year where Scotland will have a great chance of a team win.

Mar 282017
 

Central AC Cross Country – Saturday 25 March 2017 – Kings Park

Some 56 youngsters competed over a one mile course in Kings Park, Stirling in the final of Central Athletic Club’s cross country series on 25 March.   Andrew Butchart assisted with warm-up and stayed around to present prizes prior to flying off to Flagstaff, Arizona for another spell of altitude training.  The race itself was held in bright Spring sunshine a far cry from the mud of the Winter.

Finlay Muir ran another assured race to win with a 4min 46secs performance and head the Under 13 Boys.  Euan Campbell also showed good form in coming second in this age group (4.59), again closely followed by Callum Scott (5.05 and Angus Henderson (5.19).  Jack Campbell (5.26) finished ahead of Ryan McGuire (5.45) and Finlay Brown (5.56).  Daniel Bruce’s strength saw him head the Under 15 Boys with a 4min 53sec run ahead of improved running from Ben Hughes (5.15) and Cameron Fraser (5.25).  Connor Bell continues to show great potential, again heading home the Under 11 Boys in and excellent time of 4min 54secs.  Cameron Darnbrough (5.19) had another good run for second in this age group as did Joshua Kennedy (5.21) leading in Innes Brown (5.31), Aaron Middleton (5.41), Owen Eckersley (5.42), Alex Dunlop (5.45) and Benjamin Harley (5.46).  Marcus Sinclair (5.47) also ran well to finish ahead of Ross McGann (5.51), Murray Henderson (6.08), Andrew Twigg (6.34), Sam Jones (6.45), Benjamin Kennedy (6.51), Angus Kennedy (7.20) and Keiran Robertson 8.22.  Under 9 Boys Logan Bell (5.59), Noah Kennedy (6.24) and Cameron Pollock (6.33) never looked out of place amongst their older opposition.

It was Grace Tindall (5.18) who led home the Under 13 Girls, just ahead of Elise Graham-Marr (5.20) with Amy Faunce-Smith (5.32) and Amy Cully (5,36) in close attendance.   Summer MacLean (5.44) continues to show classy form and here led in other Under 13’s Heather Riach (6.01), Anna MacKinnon and Elle Ross (both 6.03), with Finlaidh Stokoe (6.04) only a stride or two behind.  Ellen Montgomery (6.09) was another to finish strongly just ahead of Megan Dunlop (6.12), Eilidh Fleming (6.17) and Heather Hale (6.29).

The Under 11 Girls were led home by Catrina Kane (5.44) as she led in Mary Keally (5.48), Leah Stenhouse (6.02), Zoe Loughrey (6.26) and Marissa Welsh (6.36).  Also to the fore in this age group were Cara McLean (6.53), Issy McGuire (6.57), Sophie Appelbe (7.02) and Alice Cameron (7.32).  Carla Subke (6.34) was again the sole Under 15 Girl showing her normal consistent running.  There were also good  and determined runs from the three Under 9 Girls with Niamh McKinlay (6.07) heading in Connie Bateman (6.56) and Ciara Middleton (7.21).

Tt was great to see a large turnout of Club volunteers and parents who helped to make this another successful event.

Series winners were Logan Bell – Under 9 Boys; Melissa Turnbull – Under 11 Girls; Connor Bell – Under 11 Boys; Summer MacLean – Under 13  Girls; Finlay Muir – Under 13 Boys; Daniel Bruce – Under 15 Boys and Carla Subke – Under 15 Girls. 

Mar 202017
 

Central AC Press Report 18 and 19 March 2017
Central Athletic Club’s Kate Gallagher claimed the Scottish Under 17
Road Race title on Saturday, again demonstrating her potential. Heavy
showers didn’t dampen spirits at Battery Park, Greenock, as Clubs from
across the country gathered for races at Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13
level.
Kate covered the exposed 4.9 kilometre course in an excellent 17min
21secs and said ‘I’ve won track golds before but never a National title
on the road or in cross country.’
Kate is part of Derek Easton’s training group at Central AC, ‘Kate is
doing well. She is part of a large training group and that includes Andy
Butchart, when he is around in Scotland, and hopefully they all feed off
each other,’ said coach Derek.
‘There are around 30 women in all there and she’s working hard and
learning from the likes of Morag MacLarty, Jenn Wetton and Lindsay
Morrison. ‘I think it is really important for young athletes to see a
successful Senior side to their Club and to have joining that as one of
their goals.
‘Kate is involved in a strong U17 Women’s group in Scotland at the
moment. There is a fair bit of competition for medals at various events
and that is a good thing. If that group can move through to Under 20
then I think that helps them all as individuals.’
The Under 17 Men also tackled a 4.9 kilometre course with Craig Palmer
coming through in tenth (16.07) and Keir Howlieson in close attendance
(13th; 16.13). Under 15, Kyra Gibb continues to make progress and here
finished 17th with 16min 3secs over a 4.2 kilometre course. Elizabeth
Thompson found the conditions tough and will have better days, here she
finished 44th with 18.22. The Under 13’s were set a 2.5 kilometre
challenge and here it was good to see Amy Cully taking on the task to
finish 51st with 10min 33secs while Naomi Howlieson showed her
versatility with 56th in 10.45.
—————–
Sunday’s Alloa Half Marathon saw some excellent results from Central’s
athletes with Cameron Milne finishing second in a personal best time of
67mins 40 secs. Michael Wright, running his second half marathon in
eight days, came home seventh with 72min 24secs. Scott Brember
continues to impress and here ran 76.26 in 23rd place, yet another
personal best time.
Morag MacLarty made her debut at this distance and emerged with third
place in the Womens race with a tasty 79mins 48secs, ahead of another
high quality run by Jennifer Wetton in fourth with 80mins 3secs.

Mar 132017
 

The climax to the UK’s domestic cross country season was played out at a new venue, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, at the Inter-counties Championships including the final of the UK Challenge Cross Country Series for 2016-17.  As always this prestigious event attracted much of the cream of British endurance running as athletes from all over the United Kingdom tackled an undulating course, with the now-familiar mud, in pursuit of both individual and team medals.  In this event Club vests were swapped for County vests with Central athletes wearing the black of the Scotland East team.  

Morag MacLarty was the first of Central Athletic Club’s athletes to toe the line, covering the 8 kilometre course in 31min 36secs to finish 25th and making a massive contribution to Team Silver medals for the Scotland East Senior Women.

Under 15 Ben MacMillan was making his debut at this level and completed the 4.5 kilometre course with a fine run in 16min 58secs.  Ben will have picked up great experience at this event especially on the strength of the opposition.

Kate Gallagher was another Central athlete to contribute to Team Silver medals in the Under 17 Women’s race, finishing the 5 kilometre course in 20min 38secs in 8th place with another strong run.

The Senior Men’s race was the final race of the day, over a 12 kilometre course, and here Jamie Crowe (18th with 39min 44secs) produced another high quality run finishing as third Under 23 athlete.

© 2018 Central Athletic Club Webreturn